Skip to Content

LEACHIM 40 MICROGRAMS/ML EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): TRAVOPROST

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Leachim 40 micrograms/ml eye drops, solution
Travoprost
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet, See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What Leachim is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you use Leachim
How to use Leachim
Possible side effects
How to store Leachim
Contents of the pack and other information

What Leachim is and what it is used for

Leachim contains travoprost, one of a group of medicines called prostaglandin analogues. It works
by reducing the pressure in the eye. It may be used on its own or with other drops e.g. beta-blockers,
which also reduce pressure.
Leachim is used to reduce high pressure in the eye in adults, adolescents and children from 2
months old onward. This pressure can lead to an illness called glaucoma.

2.

What you need to know before you use Leachim

Do not use Leachim


If you are allergic to travoprost or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).

Ask your doctor for advice if this applies to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Leachim


Leachim may increase the length, thickness, colour and/or number of your eyelashes.
Changes in the eyelids including unusual hair growth or in the tissues around the eye have
also been observed.



Leachim may change the colour of your iris (the coloured part of your eye). This change
may be permanent. A change in the colour of the skin around the eye may also occur.



If you have had cataract surgery, talk to your doctor before you use Leachim.
1

 



If you have current or previous history of an eye inflammation (iritis and uveitis), talk to
your doctor before you use Leachim.



Leachim may rarely cause breathlessness or wheezing or increase the symptoms of asthma.
If you are concerned about changes in your breathing pattern when using Leachim advise
your doctor as soon as possible.



Travoprost may be absorbed through the skin. If any of the medicinal product comes
into contact with the skin, it should be washed off straight away. This is especially
important in women who are pregnant or are attempting to become pregnant.



If you wear soft contact lenses, do not use the drops with your lenses in. After using the
drops wait 15 minutes before putting your lenses back in.

Children and adolescents
Leachim can be used in children from 2 months < 18 years at the same dose as for adults. Use of
Leachim is not recommended to those children under 2 months of age.
Other medicines and Leachim
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or used any other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility
Do not use Leachim if you are pregnant. If you think that you may be pregnant speak with your
doctor right away. If you could become pregnant you must use adequate contraception whilst you
use Leachim.
Do not use Leachim if you are breast feeding. Leachim may get into your milk. Ask your
doctor for advice before taking any medicine
Driving and using machines
You may find that your vision is blurred for a time just after you use Leachim. Do not drive or use
machines until this has worn off.
Leachim contains macrogolglycerol hydroxystearate and propylene glycol which may cause skin
reactions and irritation.

3.

How to use Leachim

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or the doctor treating your child has told you.
Check with your doctor, the doctor treating your child or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is
One drop in the affected eye or eyes, once a day - in the evening.
Only use Leachim in both eyes if your doctor told you to. Use it for as long as your doctor or the
doctor treating your child told you to.

2

 

Only use Leachim for dropping in your or your child’s eyes(s).















Immediately before using a bottle for the first time, write the date of opening on the carton in
the space provided 
Wash your hands
Twist off the cap
Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and fingers
Tilt your head or your child’s head back. Pull down the eyelid with a clean finger, until there
is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and the eye. The drop will go in here
Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Use a mirror if it helps
Do not touch the eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It
could infect the drops
Gently squeeze the bottle to release one drop of Leachim at a time.
After using Leachim, keep the eyelid closed, apply gentle pressure by pressing a finger into
the corner of the eye, by the nose for at least 1 minute. This helps to stop Leachim getting into
the rest of the body
If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for the other eye
Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use
Only use one bottle at a time.
If a drop misses the eye, try again.

If you or your child are using other eye preparations such as eye drop or eye ointment, wait for at
least 5 minutes between putting in Leachim and the other eye preparations.
If you or your child use more Leachim than you should
Rinse all the medicine out with warm water. Don’t put in any more drops until it’s time for the next
regular dose.
If you forget to use Leachim
Continue with the next dose as planned. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. Never use more than one drop in the affected eye(s) in a single day.
If you stop using Leachim
Do not stop using Leachim without first speaking to your doctor or the doctor treating your child, the
pressure in your eye or your child’s eye will not be controlled which could lead to loss of sight.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, the doctor treating
your child or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You can usually carry on using the drops, unless the side effects are serious. If you’re worried, talk
to a doctor or pharmacist. Do not stop taking Leachim without speaking to your doctor.
3

 

The following side effects have been seen with travoprost containing eye drops
Very common side effects: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
Effects in the eye: eye redness,
Common side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Effects in the eye: changes in the colour of the iris (coloured part of the eye), eye pain, eye
discomfort, dry eye, itchy eye, eye irritation.
Uncommon side effects: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
Effects in the eye: corneal disorder, eye inflammation, iris inflammation, inflammation inside the
eye, eye surface inflammation with/out surface damage, sensitivity to light, eye discharge, eyelid
inflammation, eyelid redness, swelling around the eye, eyelid itching, reduced vision, blurred vision,
increased tear production, infection or inflammation of the conjunctiva (conjunctivitis), abnormal
turning outward of the lower eyelid, clouding of the eye, eyelid crusting, growth of eyelashes,
discolouration of the eyelashes, tired eyes.
General side effects: increased allergic symptoms, headache, dizziness, irregular heart beat,
shortness of breath, asthma, stuffy nose, throat irritation, darkening of skin around the eye (s), skin
darkening, abnormal hair texture, excessive hair growth.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Effects in the eye: perception of flashing lights, eczema of the eyelids, eye swelling, halo vision,
decreased eye sensation, inflammation of the glands of the eyelids, pigmentation inside the eye,
increase in pupil size, change in the texture of the eyelashes.
General side effects: eye viral infection, bad taste, irregular or decreased heart rate, increased or
decreased blood pressure, cough, voice changes, gastrointestinal discomfort or ulcer, constipation,
dry mouth, redness or itching of the skin, rash, hair colour change, loss of eyelashes,
musculoskeletal pain, generalised weakness.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
Effects in the eye: inflammation of the back of the eye, eyes appear more inset.
General side effects: depression, anxiety, sensation of false movement, ringing in ears, chest
pain, worsening of asthma, diarrhea, abdominal pain, nausea, itching, abnormal hair growth,
joint pain, painful or involuntary urination, increase in prostate cancer marker.
In children and adolescents, the most common side effects seen with travoprost are eye redness and
growth of eyelashes. Both side effects were observed with a higher incidence in childen and
adolscents compared to adults.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme,
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

4

 

5.

How to store Leachim

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and the box after ‘Exp’.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special temperature storage conditions. Keep the bottle in the
outer carton in order to protect from light.
You must throw away the bottle 4 weeks after you first opened it, to prevent infections, and use a
new bottle. Write down the date you opened it in the space on the carton box.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Leachim contains
The active substance is travoprost 40 micrograms/ml.
The other ingredients are: Polyquaternium-1, macrogolglycerol hydroxystearate 40, propylene glycol
(E1520), sodium chloride, boric acid (E284), mannitol (E421) and purified water. Sodium hydroxide
or hydrochloric acid for pH adjustment
What Leachim looks like and contents of the pack
Leachim is a clear, colourless solution, practically free of particles in a pack containing either 1, 3 or 6
plastic bottles each with a screw cap. Each bottle contains 2.5 ml solution.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
ALFRED E. TIEFENBACHER (GmbH & Co. KG)
Van-der-Smissen-Straße 1
22767 Hamburg
Germany
Manufacturer
S.C. ROMPHARM COMPANY S.R.L.
Eroilor Street, no. 1A
075100 Otopeni, Ilfov.
Romania
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Great Britain
Italy
France
Spain
The Netherlands

Leachim 40 microgram/ml eye drops, solution
Leachim 40 microgrammi/ml collirio, soluzione
Leachim 40 microgrammes/ml, collyre en solution
Leachim 40 microgramos/ml colirio en solución
Leachim 40 microgram/ml oogdruppels, oplossing

This leaflet was last revised in 09/2015
5

 

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide