Skip to Content

LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
Powder for oral solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However you still need to take LAXAGOL
ORANGE FLAVOUR carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

In this leaflet:
1. What is LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
3. How to take LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What is LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR and what it is used for
The name of this medicine is LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR powder for oral solution. It
is a laxative for the treatment of constipation in adults, adolescents and elderly. It is not
recommended for children below 12 years of age.
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR helps you to have a normal bowel movement even if you
have been constipated for a long time. LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR also works when
there is a build up of hard faeces in your bowel which may be a result of long-term
constipation (called faecal impaction).
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR contains macrogol 3350 which makes your faeces softer
and easier to pass, giving you relief from constipation. The electrolytes help to maintain your
body’s normal levels of sodium, potassium and water while you are being treated for
constipation.
2. What you need to know before you take LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
Do not take LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR if your doctor has told you that you have:
 a blockage in your intestine (gut obstruction, ileus)
 a perforated gut wall
 severe inflammatory bowel disease like ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease or toxic
megacolon



an allergy (hypersensitivity) to macrogol 3350, sodium chloride, sodium hydrogen
carbonate, potassium chloride or any of the other ingredients of LAXAGOL
ORANGE FLAVOUR

Warnings and precautions
Take special care with LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
Before taking LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR to treat faecal impaction, you should have
this condition confirmed by your doctor.
Heart conditions
Follow the special instructions in section 3 if you are taking LAXAGOL ORANGE
FLAVOUR for faecal impaction.
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR contains 0.68mmol (26mg) of potassium per sachet. This
should be taken into consideration if you take more than one sachet daily and you have
reduced kidney function, or if you are on a controlled potassium diet. If this is the case
please contact your doctor or pharmacist.
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR contains 8.13mmol (187mg) of sodium per sachet. This
should be taken into consideration if you are on a controlled sodium diet. If this is the case
please contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Other medicines and LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. You should not take any
other medicines by mouth for one hour before and for one hour after taking LAXAGOL
ORANGE FLAVOUR.
Pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast feeding talk to your doctor before taking LAXAGOL ORANGE
FLAVOUR
Driving and using machines
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR contains orange flavouring
The flavouring used in LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR may rarely cause allergic
reactions (itch or rash) and difficulty in breathing. If this happens to you then stop taking
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR and immediately see your doctor.
3. How to take LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
Always take LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. LAXAGOL
ORANGE FLAVOUR should be taken orally. This medicine can be taken at any time with or
without food or drink
Constipation:
A dose of LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR is 1 sachet.
Take this 1 –3 times a day according to the severity of your constipation.

Faecal impaction:
A dose is 8 sachets a day of LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR for the treatment of faecal
impaction. The 8 sachets should be taken within 6 hours for up to 3 days if required. If you
have a heart condition do not take more than 2 sachets (in 250ml of water) in any one hour.
How to mix:
Open the sachet and pour the contents into a glass. Add about 125ml or a quarter pint of
water to the glass. Stir well until all the powder has dissolved and the LAXAGOL ORANGE
FLAVOUR solution is clear or slightly hazy, then drink it. If you are taking LAXAGOL
ORANGE FLAVOUR for faecal impaction it may be easier to dissolve 8 sachets in 1 litre of
water.
Duration of treatment:
Constipation:
Treatment with LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR usually lasts for about 2 weeks. If you
need to take LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR for longer, please see your doctor. If your
constipation is caused by an illness such as Parkinson’s disease or multiple sclerosis (MS), or
if you take medicines that cause constipation your doctor may recommend that you take
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR for longer than 2 weeks.
Usually for long term treatment that dose can be lowered to either 1 or 2 sachets a day.
Faecal impaction:
Treatment with LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR can be for up to 3 days.
If you take more LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR than you should:
You may develop diarrhoea, experience severe pains in the abdomen and or vomiting.
If this happens, contact your doctor or pharmacist. Stop taking LAXAGOL ORANGE
FLAVOUR until it clears.
If you forget to take LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR:
Take the dose as soon as you remember to take it and then continue on as before. Do not take
a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR can have side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking LAXAGOL ORANGE
FLAVOUR and see your doctor immediately:
 Get a serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing, or swelling of the
face, lips, tongue or throat.
The following side effects are also possible:
 Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash, itching, reddening of the skin or a
nettle rash, swollen hands, feet or ankles, headaches and high and low levels of
potassium in the blood.
 Sometimes you may have indigestion, stomach ache or rumbles. You may also feel
bloated, suffer from wind, feel sick or vomit, may also experience soreness of the
anus (bottom) and may have mild diarrhoea when starting to take LAXAGOL

ORANGE FLAVOUR. These side effects generally get better if you reduce the
amount LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR you take.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and sachet after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Once you have made up LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR in water, if you cannot drink it
straight away keep it covered and in the fridge (2 – 8°C). Throw away any solution not used
within a 6 hour period.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Content of the pack and other information
What LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR contains:
Each 13.8g sachet of LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR contains the following:
• Macrogol 3350: 13.125 g
• Sodium Chloride: 0.3507 g
• Sodium Bicarbonate (sodium hydrogen carbonate): 0.1785 g
• Potassium Chloride: 0.0466 g
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR also contains orange flavour and acesulfame potassium as
a sweetener. Orange flavour contains the following ingredients: nature-identical flavouring
substances, flavouring preparations, natural flavouring substances, maltodextrin, acacia gum
and ascorbic acid.
When it is made into a drink with 125 millilitres of water, each sachet gives the equivalent of:
• Sodium: 65 millimoles/litre
• Chloride: 53 millimoles/litre
• Potassium: 5.4 millimoles/litre
• Bicarbonate (hydrogen carbonate): 17 millimoles/litre
What LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR looks like and contents of the pack
LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR is a white powder that is packed in sachets. It has a lemon
and lime taste and smell.

LAXAGOL ORANGE FLAVOUR is available in boxes of 2, 8, 20, 30, 50 or 100 sachets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder
Auden Mckenzie (Pharma Division) Ltd.
Mckenzie House,
Bury Street, Ruislip,
Middlesex,
HA4 7TL
UK
Manufacturer
M&A Pharmachem Ltd.
Bolton,
England,
BL5 2AL
UK
This leaflet was last approved in revised in April 2016.
For information in large print, on tape, on CD or in
Braille, phone 01895 627 420.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide