Skip to Content

LATANOPROST PFIZER 50 MICROGRAMS/ML EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): LATANOPROST / LATANOPROST / LATANOPROST

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

inks on file

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Latanoprost Pfizer 50 Micrograms/ml Eye drops, solution

RECTO

Latanoprost

PAA084451
143

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you. Even
if you have already used Latanoprost Pfizer or a similar medicine
before, we advise you to read this text carefully. The information
may have been changed.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or the doctor treating
your child, or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you or for your child only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or the doctor treating your
child, or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Latanoprost Pfizer is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Latanoprost Pfizer
3. How to use Latanoprost Pfizer
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Latanoprost Pfizer
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Latanoprost Pfizer is and what it is used for
Latanoprost Pfizer belongs to a group of medicines known as prostaglandin
analogues. It works by increasing the natural outflow of fluid from inside the
eye into the bloodstream.
Latanoprost Pfizer is used to treat conditions known as open angle
glaucoma and ocular hypertension in adults. Both of these conditions are
linked with an increase in the pressure within your eye, eventually affecting
your eye sight.
Latanoprost Pfizer is also used to treat increased eye pressure and glaucoma
in all ages of children and babies.

2. What you need to know before you use Latanoprost
Pfizer
Latanoprost Pfizer can be used in adult men and women (including the elderly)
and in children from birth to 18 years of age. Latanoprost Pfizer has not been
investigated in prematurely born infants (less than 36 weeks gestation).
Do not use Latanoprost Pfizer:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to latanoprost or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or the doctor treating your child, or pharmacist before
using Latanoprost Pfizer or before you give this to your child if you think any of
the following apply to you or your child:
• If you or your child are about to have or have had eye surgery (including
cataract surgery)
• If you or your child suffer from eye problems (such as eye pain, irritation or
inflammation, blurred vision)
• If you or your child know that you suffer from dry eyes
• If you or your child have severe asthma or your asthma is not well
controlled
• If you or your child wear contact lenses. You can still use Latanoprost
Pfizer, but follow the instruction for contact lens wearers in Section 3
• If you have suffered or are currently suffering from a viral infection of the
eye caused by the herpes simplex virus (HSV)
Other medicines and Latanoprost Pfizer
Latanoprost Pfizer may interact with other medicines. Please tell your doctor,
the doctor treating your child, or pharmacist if you or your child are using or
have used any other medicines including those medicines (or eye drops)
obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Latanoprost Pfizer if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Latanoprost Pfizer has minor or moderate influence on the ability to drive and
use machines.
When you use Latanoprost Pfizer you might have blurred vision, for a short
time. If this happens to you, do not drive or use any tools or machines until
your vision becomes clear again.
Latanoprost Pfizer contains Benzalkonium chloride
Latanoprost Pfizer contains the preservative called benzalkonium chloride
(0.2mg/ml), which may be absorbed by soft contact lenses and may discolour
them. Therefore, avoid contact with soft contact lenses.
If you or your child wears contact lenses, remove contact lenses prior to
instillation and wait at least 15 minutes before reinsertion.
Benzalkonium chloride has been reported to cause eye irritation, dry eyes and
may affect the corneal surface. Latanoprost Pfizer should be used with
caution in dry eye patients and in patients where the cornea may be
compromised. In addition, monitoring is required with prolonged use in such
patients.
See the instructions for contact lens wearers in Section 3.

3. How to use Latanoprost Pfizer
Always use Latanoprost Pfizer exactly as your doctor or the doctor treating
your child has told you. You should check with your doctor or the doctor
treating your child or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dosage for adults (including the elderly) and children is one drop
once a day in the affected eye(s). The best time to do this is in the evening.
Do not use Latanoprost Pfizer more than once a day, because the
effectiveness of the treatment can be reduced if you administer it more often.
Use Latanoprost Pfizer as instructed by your doctor or by the doctor treating
your child until your doctor tells you to stop.
Contact lens wearers
If you or your child wear contact lenses, you should remove them before using
Latanoprost Pfizer. After using Latanoprost Pfizer you should wait 15 minutes
before putting your contact lenses back in.
Instructions for use
1. Wash your hands and sit or stand comfortably.
2. Twist off the outer cap (which can be thrown away).

Process Black

3. Unscrew the protective inner cap. The protective
cap should be retained.

4. Use your finger to gently pull down the lower eyelid
of your affected eye.
5. Place the tip of the dropper container close to, but
not touching your eye.
6. Squeeze the dropper container gently so that only
one drop goes into your eye, then release the
lower eyelid.
7. Press a finger against the corner of the affected eye
by the nose. Hold for 1 minute whilst keeping the
eye closed.
8. Repeat in your other eye if your doctor has told you
to do this.
9. Put the protective inner cap back on the dropper
container.
If you use Latanoprost Pfizer with other eye drops
Wait at least 5 minutes between using Latanoprost Pfizer and taking other eye
drops.

VERSO

If you use more Latanoprost Pfizer than you should
If you put too many drops into your eye, you may experience some minor
irritation in your eye and your eyes may water and turn red, this should pass,
but if you are worried contact your doctor or the doctor treating your child for
advice.
Contact your doctor as soon as possible if you or your child swallows
Latanoprost Pfizer accidentally.
If you forget to use Latanoprost Pfizer
Carry on with the usual dosage at the usual time. Do not take a double dose
to make up for the dose you have forgotten. If you are unsure about anything
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you stop using Latanoprost Pfizer
You should speak to your doctor or the doctor treating your child if you want
to stop taking Latanoprost Pfizer.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Latanoprost Pfizer can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
The following are known side effects of using Latanoprost Pfizer:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• A gradual change in your eye colour by increasing the amount of brown
pigment in the coloured part of the eye known as the iris. If you have
mixed-colour eyes (blue-brown, grey-brown, yellow-brown or
green-brown) you are more likely to see this change than if you have eyes
of one colour (blue, grey, green or brown eyes). Any changes in your eye
colour may take years to develop although it is normally seen within
8 months of treatment. The colour change may be permanent and may be
more noticeable if you use Latanoprost Pfizer in only one eye. There
appears to be no problems associated with the change in eye colour. The
eye colour change does not continue after Latanoprost Pfizer treatment is
stopped.
• Redness of the eye.
• Eye irritation (a feeling of burning, grittiness, itching, stinging or the
sensation of a foreign body in the eye). If you experience eye irritation
severe enough to make your eyes water excessively, or make you consider
stopping this medicine, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse promptly
(within a week). You may need your treatment to be reviewed to ensure
you keep receiving appropriate treatment for your condition.
• A gradual change to eyelashes of the treated eye and the fine hairs around
the treated eye, seen mostly in people of Japanese origin. These changes
involve an increase of the colour (darkening), length, thickness and number
of your eye lashes.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Irritation or disruption to the surface of the eye, eyelid inflammation
(blepharitis), eye pain, light sensitivity (photophobia), conjunctivitis.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Eyelid swelling, dryness of the eye, inflammation or irritation of the surface
of the eye (keratitis), blurred vision, inflammation of the coloured part of the
eye (uveitis), swelling of the retina (macular oedema).
• Skin rash.
• Chest pain (angina), awareness of heart rhythm (palpitations).
• Asthma, shortness of breath (dyspnoea).
• Chest pain.
• Headache, dizziness.
• Muscle pain, joint pain.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
• Inflammation of the iris (iritis), symptoms of swelling or scratching/damage
to the surface of the eye, swelling around the eye (periorbital oedema),
misdirected eyelashes or an extra row of eyelashes, scarring of the surface
of the eye, fluid filled area within the coloured part of the eye (iris cyst).
• Skin reactions on the eyelids, darkening of the skin of the eyelids.
• Worsening of asthma.
• Severe itching of the skin.
• Developing a viral infection of the eye caused by the herpes simplex virus
(HSV).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• Worsening of angina in patients who also have heart disease, sunken eye
appearance (eye sulcus deepening).
Side effects seen more often in children compared to adults are: runny itchy
nose and fever.
In very rare cases, some patients with severe damage to the clear layer at the
front of the eye (the cornea) have developed cloudy patches on the cornea
due to calcium build-up during treatment.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effect not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Latanoprost Pfizer
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Latanoprost Pfizer after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and dropper container. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store the unopened dropper container in a refrigerator (between 2°C and
8°C), protected from light.
After opening the dropper container it is not necessary to store the dropper
container in a refrigerator but do not store it above 25°C. Use within 4 weeks
of opening. When you are not using Latanoprost Pfizer, keep the dropper
container in the outer carton, in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Latanoprost Pfizer contains
The active substance is latanoprost.
1 ml of eye drops contains 50 micrograms of latanoprost.
2.5 ml of eye drops, solution (content of a dropper container) contains
125 micrograms of latanoprost.
One drop contains approximately 1.5 micrograms latanoprost.
The other ingredients are: benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride, sodium
dihydrogen phosphate monohydrate (E339a) and anhydrous disodium
phosphate (E339b) dissolved in water for injections.
What Latanoprost Pfizer looks like and contents of the pack
Latanoprost Pfizer Eye Drops, Solution is a clear, colourless liquid.
Latanoprost Pfizer is available in pack sizes of 1, 3 and 6 cartons. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Each carton contains one dropper container of Latanoprost Pfizer. Each
dropper container contains 2.5ml of Latanoprost Pfizer Eye Drops, Solution.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Road,
Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer: Pfizer Manufacturing Belgium NV, Rijksweg 12, 2870 Puurs,
Belgium.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the
EEA under the following names:
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy,
Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, United Kingdom: Latanoprost Pfizer
Spain: Latanoprost Pharmacia
Germany: Latanoprost Pfizer 50 Mikrogramm/ml Augentropfen, Lösung
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2017

Process Black

Ref: dLP 7_1

PAA084451

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide