Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LANOXIN-PG 0.0625MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): DIGOXIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Lanoxin-PG® 0.0625mg tablets
(digoxin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you, your
child or the patient. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Lanoxin-PG 0.0625mg
tablets but it will be referred to as Lanoxin-PG
throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Lanoxin-PG is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Lanoxin-PG
3. How to take Lanoxin-PG
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lanoxin-PG
6. Further information

1. What Lanoxin-PG is and what it is used for
Lanoxin-PG contains a medicine called digoxin. This
belongs to a group of medicines called ‘cardiac
glycosides’. They work by slowing down the rate
while increasing the force of your heart when it beats.
It is used to treat certain heart problems, such as:
heart failure
This is when your heart muscle can’t pump
strongly enough to supply blood around your
whole body. It is not the same as a heart attack
and does not mean that your heart stops.
certain types of irregular heart beats
These include ‘atrial flutter’ or ‘fibrillation’. They
are caused by problems in the way the upper
chambers of your heart send electrical signals.
They cause your heart to beat too fast or in an
uneven way.
The ‘PG’ of Lanoxin-PG stands for ‘Paediatric and
Geriatric’. This product is made for use in children or
the elderly, but it may be used by others. If you are a
parent, guardian or carer please read ‘you’ or ‘your’
as either ‘your child’ or ‘the patient’ in the rest of this
leaflet.

2. Before you take Lanoxin-PG
Do not take Lanoxin-PG if:
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to digoxin,
digitoxin or any of the other ingredients of
Lanoxin-PG (listed in Section 6)
you have been told that you have any of the
following heart problems:
‘Second degree’ or ‘intermittent complete
heart block’
Certain types of ‘supraventricular
arrhythmias’
‘Ventricular tachycardia’ or ‘Ventricular
fibrillation’
‘Hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy’
Your doctor should have checked your heart problem
and decided that this medicine will help you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Lanoxin-PG.
Take special care with Lanoxin-PG
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using
your medicine if:
you have recently had a heart attack (myocardial
infarction)
you have been told that you have low potassium
or magnesium levels in your blood (hypokalaemia
or hypomagnesaemia)
you have been told that you have high calcium
levels in your blood (hypercalcaemia)

you have a heart problem caused by a lack of
vitamin B, known as ‘Beri-Beri disease’
you have kidney problems
you have a lung problem
you have thyroid problems
you have digestion problems.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine. Your doctor may change your dose or you
may need a different medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines obtained without a prescription
and herbal products.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
you have taken either digoxin or digitoxin in the
last 2 weeks. Your doctor may need to change
your dose.
Taking Lanoxin-PG with other medicines can change
how they work or how Lanoxin-PG works. Tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following:
medicines for stomach problems, including
indigestion, diarrhoea and being sick (vomiting)
medicines for heart problems, including high
blood pressure (hypertension) and irregular heart
beat (arrhythmia)
medicines for breathing problems, like asthma
medicines for cancer
medicines for epilepsy
medicines for anxiety or depression
medicines for bacterial infections (antibiotics)
medicines for fungal infections (antifungals)
medicines for high cholesterol
medicines for preventing organ transplant
rejection
medicines for problems with your immune system
medicines for preventing blood clots during
kidney dialysis
water tablets (diuretics)
laxatives
steroids
anaesthetics
the herbal remedy St John’s wort (Hypericum
perforatum). This should not be taken, when
taking Lanoxin-PG. If you already take St John’s
Wort, speak to your doctor, as soon as possible,
before you stop taking St John’s Wort.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Lanoxin-PG
Taking Lanoxin-PG with food
Lanoxin-PG can be taken with most foods. However,
you should avoid taking it with foods that are high in
fibre (e.g. brown bread, cereals, fruit, vegetables and
pulses), also known as ‘roughage’, as the amount of
Lanoxin-PG absorbed into the body may be reduced.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you
are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy, tired, have a headache or get
blurred vision while taking Lanoxin-PG. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Lanoxin-PG
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, talk to your doctor before taking Lanoxin-PG.

3. How to take Lanoxin-PG
Always take Lanoxin-PG exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will have decided how much Lanoxin-PG
is right for you:
It depends on what heart problem you have and
how serious it is.
It also depends on your age, weight and how well
your kidneys work.

Your dose may go up or down depending on how
you respond to the medicine. Your doctor will do
checks to see how well the medicine is working.
These may involve blood and urine tests.
Taking this medicine
Tablets should be swallowed whole.
You usually take this medicine in two stages:
Stage 1 - loading dose
The loading dose gets your Lanoxin-PG levels up to
the correct level quickly. You will either:
- take one large single dose and then begin your
maintenance dose or
- take a smaller dose each day for a week and
then begin your maintenance dose.
Stage 2 - maintenance dose
After your loading dose you will take a much smaller
dose every day, until your doctor tells you to stop.
Adults and children over 10 years
loading dose
- Usually between 0.75 and 1.5mg (12 and 24
tablets) as a single dose.
- For some patients, this may be given in
divided doses 6 hours apart.
- Alternatively, between 0.25 and 0.75mg (4
and 12 tablets) may be given each day for a
week.
- You may take a higher strength tablet for the
loading dose.
maintenance dose
- Your doctor will decide this, depending on
your response to Lanoxin-PG.
- It is usually between 0.125 and 0.25mg (2
and 4 tablets) daily.
Children under 10 years
loading dose
- This is worked out using your child’s weight.
- Usually between 0.025 and 0.045mg per kg
of body weight.
- This should be given in divided doses
between 4 and 8 hours apart.
maintenance dose
- The doctor will decide this, depending on
your child’s response to Lanoxin-PG.
- It is usually a 1/5 (fifth) or a 1/4 (quarter) of
the loading dose, to be taken daily.
If you use more Lanoxin-PG than you should
If you take too much or if somebody else takes your
medicine by mistake, go to the hospital
immediately. You may get any of the side effects
and symptoms listed in Section 4, but these can be
serious.
If you forget to use Lanoxin-PG
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember. However, if it is almost time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the one
that you missed.
If you stop using Lanoxin-PG
Do not stop taking this medicine, as your heart
problem may get worse. Talk to your doctor if you
want to stop.
If you have any further questions on taking this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Lanoxin-PG can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. In
general, the side effects tend to happen if the dose
you are taking is too high, your doctor may adjust
your dose.
Tell your doctor immediately if:
you have palpitations, chest pain, shortness of
breath or sweating.
These can be symptoms of a serious heart problem
caused by new irregular heart beats. If these happen,
tell your doctor immediately.

Other side effects that you should tell your
doctor about, include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
slow or irregular heart rate
feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea
skin rash that may be itchy
drowsiness or dizziness
visual disturbances, with blurred or yellow-green
sight.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
depression.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
bruising or bleeding more easily than normal
stomach pain caused by lack of blood supply or
damage to your intestines
mental disturbances, you may feel confused,
indifferent or unable to judge clearly
weakness, tiredness or a general feeling of being
unwell
breast enlargement in men
loss of appetite
headache.
Lanoxin-PG can very rarely cause serious irregular
heart rates. Your doctor may do regular checks to
make sure Lanoxin-PG is working safely for you.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Lanoxin-PG
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from
moisture.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Lanoxin-PG contains
The active ingredient is digoxin. Each tablet contains
62.5 micrograms (0.0625mg) digoxin.
The other ingredients are lactose, corn starch, rice
starch, corn starch hydrolysed, indigo carmine
(E132), povidone and magnesium stearate.
What Lanoxin-PG look like and contents of the
pack
Lanoxin-PG are small blue round tablet debossed
‘D06’ on one side and plain on the other.
Lanoxin-PG are available in blister packs containing
30 tablets.
Manufactured by: Aspen Bad Oldesloe GmbH,
lndustriestrasse 32-36, D23843 Bad Oldesloe,
Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit
4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Lanoxin-PG® 0.0625mg tablets
PL No: 18799/2469
Leaflet date: 06.07.2015

POM

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Digoxin 0.0625mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you, your
child or the patient. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Digoxin 0.0625mg
tablets but it will be referred to as Digoxin throughout
this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Digoxin is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Digoxin
3. How to take Digoxin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Digoxin
6. Further information

1. What Digoxin is and what it is used for
Digoxin contains a medicine called digoxin. This
belongs to a group of medicines called ‘cardiac
glycosides’. They work by slowing down the rate
while increasing the force of your heart when it beats.
It is used to treat certain heart problems, such as:
heart failure
This is when your heart muscle can’t pump
strongly enough to supply blood around your
whole body. It is not the same as a heart attack
and does not mean that your heart stops.
certain types of irregular heart beats
These include ‘atrial flutter’ or ‘fibrillation’. They
are caused by problems in the way the upper
chambers of your heart send electrical signals.
They cause your heart to beat too fast or in an
uneven way.
This product is made for use in children or the
elderly, but it may be used by others. If you are a
parent, guardian or carer please read ‘you’ or ‘your’
as either ‘your child’ or ‘the patient’ in the rest of this
leaflet.

2. Before you take Digoxin
Do not take Digoxin if:
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to digoxin,
digitoxin or any of the other ingredients of Digoxin
(listed in Section 6)
you have been told that you have any of the
following heart problems:
‘Second degree’ or ‘intermittent complete
heart block’
Certain types of ‘supraventricular
arrhythmias’
‘Ventricular tachycardia’ or ‘Ventricular
fibrillation’
‘Hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy’
Your doctor should have checked your heart problem
and decided that this medicine will help you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Digoxin.
Take special care with Digoxin
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using
your medicine if:
you have recently had a heart attack (myocardial
infarction)
you have been told that you have low potassium
or magnesium levels in your blood (hypokalaemia
or hypomagnesaemia)
you have been told that you have high calcium
levels in your blood (hypercalcaemia)
you have a heart problem caused by a lack of
vitamin B, known as ‘Beri-Beri disease’

you have kidney problems
you have a lung problem
you have thyroid problems
you have digestion problems.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine. Your doctor may change your dose or you
may need a different medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines obtained without a prescription
and herbal products.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
you have taken either digoxin or digitoxin in the
last 2 weeks. Your doctor may need to change
your dose.
Taking Digoxin with other medicines can change how
they work or how Digoxin works. Tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
medicines for stomach problems, including
indigestion, diarrhoea and being sick (vomiting)
medicines for heart problems, including high
blood pressure (hypertension) and irregular heart
beat (arrhythmia)
medicines for breathing problems, like asthma
medicines for cancer
medicines for epilepsy
medicines for anxiety or depression
medicines for bacterial infections (antibiotics)
medicines for fungal infections (antifungals)
medicines for high cholesterol
medicines for preventing organ transplant
rejection
medicines for problems with your immune system
medicines for preventing blood clots during
kidney dialysis
water tablets (diuretics)
laxatives
steroids
anaesthetics
the herbal remedy St John’s wort (Hypericum
perforatum). This should not be taken, when
taking Digoxin. If you already take St John’s
Wort, speak to your doctor, as soon as possible,
before you stop taking St John’s Wort.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Digoxin
Taking Digoxin with food
Digoxin can be taken with most foods. However, you
should avoid taking it with foods that are high in fibre
(e.g. brown bread, cereals, fruit, vegetables and
pulses), also known as ‘roughage’, as the amount of
Digoxin absorbed into the body may be reduced.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you
are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy, tired, have a headache or get
blurred vision while taking Digoxin. If this happens,
do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Digoxin
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, talk to your doctor before taking Digoxin.

3. How to take Digoxin
Always take Digoxin exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Your doctor will have decided how much Digoxin
is right for you:
It depends on what heart problem you have and
how serious it is.
It also depends on your age, weight and how well
your kidneys work.

Your dose may go up or down depending on how
you respond to the medicine. Your doctor will do
checks to see how well the medicine is working.
These may involve blood and urine tests.
Taking this medicine
Tablets should be swallowed whole.
You usually take this medicine in two stages:
Stage 1 - loading dose
The loading dose gets your Digoxin levels up to the
correct level quickly. You will either:
- take one large single dose and then begin your
maintenance dose or
- take a smaller dose each day for a week and
then begin your maintenance dose.
Stage 2 - maintenance dose
After your loading dose you will take a much smaller
dose every day, until your doctor tells you to stop.
Adults and children over 10 years
loading dose
- Usually between 0.75 and 1.5mg (12 and 24
tablets) as a single dose.
- For some patients, this may be given in
divided doses 6 hours apart.
- Alternatively, between 0.25 and 0.75mg (4
and 12 tablets) may be given each day for a
week.
- You may take a higher strength tablet for the
loading dose.
maintenance dose
- Your doctor will decide this, depending on
your response to Digoxin.
- It is usually between 0.125 and 0.25mg (2
and 4 tablets) daily.
Children under 10 years
loading dose
- This is worked out using your child’s weight.
- Usually between 0.025 and 0.045mg per kg
of body weight.
- This should be given in divided doses
between 4 and 8 hours apart.
maintenance dose
- The doctor will decide this, depending on
your child’s response to Digoxin.
- It is usually a 1/5 (fifth) or a 1/4 (quarter) of
the loading dose, to be taken daily.
If you use more Digoxin than you should
If you take too much or if somebody else takes your
medicine by mistake, go to the hospital
immediately. You may get any of the side effects
and symptoms listed in Section 4, but these can be
serious.
If you forget to use Digoxin
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember. However, if it is almost time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the one
that you missed.
If you stop using Digoxin
Do not stop taking this medicine, as your heart
problem may get worse. Talk to your doctor if you
want to stop.
If you have any further questions on taking this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Digoxin can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. In general, the
side effects tend to happen if the dose you are taking
is too high, your doctor may adjust your dose.
Tell your doctor immediately if:
you have palpitations, chest pain, shortness of
breath or sweating.
These can be symptoms of a serious heart problem
caused by new irregular heart beats. If these happen,
tell your doctor immediately.
Other side effects that you should tell your
doctor about, include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
slow or irregular heart rate
feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea
skin rash that may be itchy

drowsiness or dizziness
visual disturbances, with blurred or yellow-green
sight.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
depression.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
bruising or bleeding more easily than normal
stomach pain caused by lack of blood supply or
damage to your intestines
mental disturbances, you may feel confused,
indifferent or unable to judge clearly
weakness, tiredness or a general feeling of being
unwell
breast enlargement in men
loss of appetite
headache.
Digoxin can very rarely cause serious irregular
heart rates. Your doctor may do regular checks to
make sure Digoxin is working safely for you.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Digoxin
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from
moisture.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Digoxin contains
The active ingredient is digoxin. Each tablet contains
62.5 micrograms (0.0625mg) digoxin
The other ingredients are lactose, corn starch, rice
starch, corn starch hydrolysed, indigo carmine
(E132), povidone and magnesium stearate.
What Digoxin look like and contents of the pack
Digoxin are small blue round tablet debossed ‘D06’
on one side and plain on the other.
Digoxin are available in blister packs containing 30
tablets.
Manufactured by: Aspen Bad Oldesloe GmbH,
lndustriestrasse 32-36, D23843 Bad Oldesloe,
Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU,
UK.
Digoxin 0.0625mg tablets
PL No: 18799/2469
Leaflet date: 06.07.2015

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide