Skip to Content

LANES CUT A COUGH HERBAL SYRUP

Active substance(s): SQUILL OXYMEL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Each 5 ml of oral liquid contains:
1.25 ml of Squill Oxymel (Urginea
maritima L.)
This product also contains:
Honey (in Squill Oxymel), acetic acid, (in
Squill Oxymel), alcohol (90% ethanol),
Capsicum tincture, Peppermint oil,
Aniseed oil, Clove oil, Eucalyptus oil,
menthol, molasses, glycerin, syrup
(sucrose).
This product contains a dark red brown
syrupy liquid. It comes in a glass bottle
of 100 ml, 150 ml or 200 ml with a childresistant safety cap. Not all sizes may be
marketed.

Traditional Herbal Registration holder:
Highland Herbs Ltd,
10 Payne Street, Glasgow G4 0LF
Product manufacturers:
Potters Ltd, 1 Botanic Court, Martland
Park, Wigan WN5 0JZ
Rutland Biodynamics Ltd., Town Park
Farm, Brooke, Rutland LE15 8DG
Traditional Herbal Registration
number: THR 43751/0001

What is Squill?
Squill is a plant that is native to Europe
and most commonly found in the
Mediterranean. It is often called Sea
Squill or Sea Onion as it has a large bulb
and grows best in coastal habitats.
Further Enquiries
A copy of this leaflet in large format print
is available.
If you would like more information about
this product please contact:
Napiers the Herbalists
10 Payne Street, Glasgow, G4 0LF
Telephone: 0845 002 1860

This leaflet was revised 18/08/2014
NL0439, NL0163 & NL0438
Making medicines safer
You can help to make medicines safer by
reporting any side-effects to the Yellow
Card Scheme at www.yellowcard.gov.uk.
Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow
Card form from your doctor’s surgery
or a pharmacy, or call freephone 0808
100 3352 (available 10am-2pm Monday
to Friday).

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

LANE’S CUT A COUGH
HERBAL SYRUP
Please read this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this product.
It contains important information for you
about this product that may affect you.
Keep this leaflet. You may wish to read
it again.
You must contact a doctor or healthcare
practitioner if your symptoms do not
improve after 7 days.
If any side effects become serious, or if
you notice side effects not listed in here,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
What is in this leaflet?
1. What this product is and what it is
used for.
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4.Possible side effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further information

95% scale
1. WHAT THIS PRODUCT IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Lane’s Cut A Cough Herbal Syrup is a
traditional herbal medicinal product
containing Squill Oxymel. For full details
see Section 6.
Lane’s Cut A Cough Herbal Syrup is a
traditional herbal medicinal product used
of the relief of coughs, such as chesty
coughs and coughs with catarrh, based
on traditional use only.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE THIS
PRODUCT
Do not take this product if you:
• are under 12 years old
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• are allergic to any of the ingredients
• are taking digoxin or any other
medicine for a heart condition
• are taking medicines known to interact
with alcohol eg. metronidazole
Important information about some of
the ingredients in this medicine
This product contains 3.05 % v/v ethanol
(alcohol), i.e. up to 0.129 g per dose,
equivalent to 3.05 ml beer, 1.27 ml wine
per dose. Harmful for people suffering
from alcoholism or liver-disease.

95% scale

This product contains 1.3 mg of sucrose
per 5 ml dose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
Driving and using machines
This product contains alcohol and
therefore may impair ability to drive or
operate machines. If affected do not
drive or operate machines.
3. HOW TO TAKE THIS PRODUCT
For oral use only.
Adults, the elderly and children over
12 years of age:
Take one 5 ml teaspoonful three to four
times a day.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
The use by children under 12 years is not
recommended.
If you get short of breath, a fever or
infected mucus, or if your symptoms
worsen or persist after 7 days speak to
your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare
practitioner.
If you take too much (overdose).
If you take more than the recommended
dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or

qualified healthcare practitioner and take
this leaflet with you.
Very high doses will cause vomiting.
High doses could have an effect on the
heart.
Overdose of this product may result
in alcohol intoxication and should be
treated accordingly. (See Section 2.)
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the
usual time. Do not take a double dose. It
does not matter if you miss a dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure
of anything, please speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this product can have
side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Side effects from squill may include
gastric irritation. The frequency of this
side effect occuring is not known.
If these persist or become troublesome
stop taking the product.

If you notice any other side effects with
this medicine, speak to your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.
Interactions with other medicines
No studies have been carried out to
determine if drug interactions occur with
this product. In view of the potential for
Squill to interact with other medicines
this product should not be taken at the
same time as digoxin or any medicine for
heart conditions.
5. HOW TO STORE THIS PRODUCT
Do not use this product after the expiry
date. The expiry date is printed on the
label and on the bottom of the carton.
This product does not require any special
storage or disposal.
Keep this product out of the reach and
sight of children.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide