Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LACTUFLAVE CHERRY

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Lactufl.cherry - GB-6.Korr.

05.07.2010

g
rabzu
r ektu 295 mm
r
6. Ko : 210 x
m
r mat d Kingdo
Fo
PACKAGE
nite
U

10:29 Uhr

Seite 1

LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Lactuflave ® cherry carefully to get the best results from it.
– Keep this leaflet.You may need to read it again.
– Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
– You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Lactuflave cherry
®

Oral solution with 3.35 g Lactulose per 5 ml

In this leaflet :
1. What Lactuflave ® cherry is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Lactuflave ® cherry
3. How to use Lactuflave ® cherry
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lactuflave ® cherry
6. Further information

1. W H AT L A C T U F L AV E ® C H E R R Y I S A N D W H AT I T I S U S E D F O R ?
Lactulose (an artificial sugar) belongs to the group of laxatives called osmotic laxatives, which work by
drawing water into the bowel.
Lactuflave ® cherry is for use in treating constipation.
It may also be used to help in the disease called hepatic encephalopathy (disorders of the brain caused by
the liver).

2. B E F O R E Y O U TA K E L A C T U F L AV E ® C H E R R Y
Do not take Lactuflave® cherry
– if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to lactulose or any of the other ingredients of Lactuflave ® cherry,
– if you have a blockage of the gut (other than constipation),
– if you have the inherited disorder of sugar metabolism called galactosaemia and should be on a galactose-free diet,
– if you reacted badly to lactose (milk sugar).

Take special care with Lactuflave® cherry
You may use Lactuflave ® cherry if you are diabetic, since it contains less than 5 kcal (21 KJ) of available
calories per 5 ml. This does not normally affect control of diabetes, but if you are in any doubt see your
doctor or pharmacist.

Taking / Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Lactulose may intensify the loss of potassium especially with simultaneous intake of thiazide diuretics, corticosteroids, carbenoxolone and amphotericin.

Taking Lactuflave® cherry with food and drink
If you wish, you can take Lactuflave ® cherry in water, tea or fruit juice, etc.

Pregnancy and breast - feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
You may use Lactuflave ® cherry if you are pregnant or breast feeding, but check with your doctor first before starting treatment.

Driving and using machines
Lactuflave ® cherry has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Lactuflave® cherry
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

Lactufl.cherry - GB-6.Korr.

05.07.2010

10:29 Uhr

Seite 2

3. H O W T O U S E L A C T U F L AV E ® C H E R R Y
Always use Lactuflave ® cherry exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Why to use Lactuflave® cherry regularly
As it may take up to 48 hours before the full effect is obtained, this medicine should be taken regularly.

Constipation :
The amount of Lactuflave ® cherry you should take depends on your own needs. The suggestions below should
be followed when you first start taking the medicine, but the amount can be changed later if needed.
Use the measuring beaker supplied to measure out the correct dose.
Starting dose:
– Adults:
15 ml twice daily
– Children 5 -10 years:
10 ml twice daily
– Children under 5 years:
5 ml twice daily
– Babies under 1 year:
2.5 ml twice daily

Hepatic encephalopathy :
Adults:
Use as instructed by your doctor. Use the measuring beaker supplied to measure out the correct amount
of Lactuflave ® cherry. As a guide, the amount to take when starting treatment is 30 to 50 ml three times
a day. The dose should then be changed if necessary to produce two or three soft stools each day.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. P O S S I B L E S I D E E F F E C T S
Like all medicines, Lactuflave ® cherry can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Gas or cramps in the gut, or flatulence may occur occasionally (less than 1 in 1,000 people). These effects
usually settle down after the first stage of treatment. Large quantities of Lactuflave ® cherry may cause
nausea in some people. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you feel the medicine is not suiting you.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5. H O W T O S T O R E L A C T U F L AV E ® C H E R R Y
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not freeze. Store below 25°C.
After the first opening, the solution can be stored for 6 months.
Do not use Lactuflave ® cherry after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

6. F U R T H E R I N F O R M AT I O N
What Lactuflave® cherry contains
The active substance is Lactulose.
Each 5 ml of the oral solution contain 3.35 g lactulose.
The other ingredients are cherry flavour, citric acid and water.

What Lactuflave® cherry looks like and contents of the pack
Clear, colourless to yellow brownish solution
Lactuflave ® cherry is available in bottles with 100 ml, 200 ml, 500 ml and 1000 ml of solution.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
MIP Pharma GmbH
Kirkeler Straße 41
66440 Blieskastel
Germany
Chephasaar
Chem.-pharm. Fabrik GmbH
Mühlstraße 50
66386 St. Ingbert
Germany.
This leaflet was last approved in June 2010.

MIP Pharma GmbH, Kirkeler Straße 41, 66440 Blieskastel

2010/06 GBR

Manufacturer

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide