Skip to Content

LACIPIL 4MG TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Motens® 2mg Tablets/Lacipil® 2mg Tablets
Motens® 4mg Tablets/Lacipil® 4mg Tablets
(Lacidipine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Your medicine is known by either of the above names but will be referred to
as Motens throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1) What Motens is and what it is used for
2) What you need to know before you take Motens
3) How to take Motens
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Motens
6) Contents of the pack and other information

1) What Motens is and what it is used for

Take special care with Motens
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Motens if:
 You have an uneven heart beat or any other heart problems
 You have or have ever had any liver problems
Other medicines and Motens
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This
includes herbal medicines. This is because Motens can affect the way some
other medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect the way Motens
works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
 Medicines for high blood pressure
 Medicines to control your heart beat (called ‘anti-arrhythmics’)
 Medicines for depression called ‘tricyclic antidepressants’
 Sleeping tablets or sedatives
 Antibiotics
 Antihistamines - used for hayfever and other allergies
 Cimetidine - used for stomach problems
 Tetracosactide and corticosteroids

Motens contains a medicine called lacidipine. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘calcium channel blockers’. Motens helps to relax your blood
vessels so that they get wider. This helps the blood to flow more
easily and lowers the blood pressure.

Tests
If you are having any blood tests, tell the person giving the test that you are
taking this medicine. This is because Motens can affect results relating to
your liver.

Motens tablets taken regularly as prescribed by your doctor will help to lower
your blood pressure (to treat hypertension).

Motens with food and drink
Do not take this medicine with grapefruit juice.

2) What you need to know before you take Motens

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Motens if you are pregnant, likely to get pregnant or are breastfeeding.

Do not take Motens if:
 You are pregnant, likely to get pregnant or are breast-feeding
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to lacidipine, other calcium channel blocker
medicines or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6)
 You have the heart problem ‘aortic stenosis’. This is a narrowing of a valve
in your heart, which restricts blood flow
 You have had a heart attack within the last month
Do not take if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Motens.
 You should stop taking Motens if you get chest pain (angina) or a fast, weak
pulse, rapid shallow breathing, low blood pressure, cold clammy skin, blue
lips or feel dizzy, faint, weak or sick

Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Motens. If this happens, do not drive or use
any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Motens
Motens contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot
tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3) How to take Motens
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
It is important to take the right number of tablets at the right time of day.
 The usual starting dose is 2 mg every morning.
 After 3-4 weeks this may be increased to 4 mg every morning.

 If necessary the dose may be increased again to 6 mg every morning which
is the maximum daily dose.
 Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
 Do not take with grapefruit juice.

Very rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:
 tremor
 depression

If you take more Motens than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you, even if there are no
tablets left.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

If you forget to take Motens
If you forget a dose in the morning, take it as soon as you remember it on the
same day. However, if you remember the next day, take your normal dose on
that morning. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment:
 angina, this is a type of chest pain. This is uncommon in people taking
Motens and is more likely to occur when you start taking this medicine.
 allergic reactions, the signs may include: rapid swelling of the face, mouth
and throat which may cause difficulty breathing.
The side effects described below have been experienced by people taking
Motens. They are listed as either common, uncommon, rare or very rare.

5) How to store Motens





Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C. Store in the original container to protect from light.
Do not remove any tablets from the foil until you are ready to take them.
Do not use Motens after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and
the blister pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
 Medicines should not be thrown in your bin or put down the drain. If they are
out of date, or no longer suitable for you, return them to your pharmacist for
safe disposal. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Contents of the pack and other information
What Motens contains
The active substance in Motens is lacidipine

Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 dizziness, headache, fast or uneven heart beat (also called palpitations),
flushing, swelling particularly of the ankles. These side effects usually go
away as treatment continues.
 fast heart beat
 upset stomach, feeling sick (nausea)
 rash, redness of the skin, itching
 an increase in the amount of water (urine) that you pass
 feeling weak
 changes in results of blood tests relating to your liver

Motens 2mg Tablets: Each tablet contains 2 mg of lacidipine.
Motens 4mg Tablets: Each tablet contains 4 mg of lacidipine

Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
 chest pain (angina) including chest pain that is getting worse.
 low blood pressure for example feeling faint, fainting
 swelling of the gums

The 4 mg tablets are film coated, oval and white in colour. They have a
breakline on one side and a deep scoreline on the other.

Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people:
 rapid swelling of the face, mouth and throat which may cause difficulty
breathing.
 nettle rash (urticaria)
 muscle cramps

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, povidone K30 and
magnesium stearate. The film coating contains hypromellose, Opaspray white
M-1-7120 (hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171) and sodium benzoate) and
Opadry White OY-S-7335 [hypromellose and titanium dioxide (E171)].
What Motens looks like and contents of the pack
The 2 mg tablets are film coated, round and white in colour. They have ‘2’
marked on one side and plain on the other.

Motens are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.
PL 10383/1748
PL 10383/1749

Motens 2mg Tablets/Lacipil 2mg Tablets
Motens 4mg Tablets/Lacipil 4mg Tablets

POM

Who makes and repackages your medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured by GlaxoSmithkline Pharmaceuticals S.A. ul.
Grunwaldzka, 189 60-322 Poland. Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Primecrown Ltd, 4/5 Northolt
Trading Estate, Belvue Road, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 28.04.2014

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide