Skip to Content

LACIDIPINE 2MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): LACIDIPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Motens® 2mg Tablets
(lacidipine)

Your medicine is available using the name Motens 2mg
Tablets but will be referred to as Motens throughout the
leaflet. Motens 4mg Tablets are also available.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Motens is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Motens
How to take Motens
Possible side effects
How to store Motens
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Motens is and what it is used for
Motens contains a medicine called lacidipine. This belongs to
a group of medicines called ‘calcium channel blockers’.
Motens helps to relax your blood vessels so that they get
wider. This helps the blood to flow more easily and lowers the
blood pressure.
Motens tablets taken regularly as prescribed by your doctor
will help to lower your blood pressure (to treat hypertension).

2.

What you need to know before you take
Motens

Do not take if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Motens.

You should stop taking Motens if you get chest pain
(angina) or a fast, weak pulse, rapid shallow breathing,
low blood pressure, cold clammy skin, blue lips or feel
dizzy, faint, weak or sick

Take special care with Motens

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Motens if:

You have an uneven heart beat or any other heart
problems

You have or have ever had any liver problems

Other medicines and Motens

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal
medicines. This is because Motens can affect the way some
other medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect
the way Motens works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:

Medicines for high blood pressure

Medicines to control your heart beat (called
‘anti-arrhythmics’)

Medicines for depression called ‘tricyclic antidepressants’

Sleeping tablets or sedatives

Antibiotics

Antihistamines – used for hayfever and other allergies

Cimetidine – used for stomach problems

Tetracosactide and corticosteroids

Tests

If you are having any blood tests, tell the person giving the
test that you are taking this medicine. This is because
Motens can affect results relating to your liver.

Motens with food and drink

Do not take this medicine with grapefruit juice.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Motens if you are pregnant, likely to get pregnant
or are breast-feeding.

3. How to take Motens
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
It is important to take the right number of tablets at the right
time of day.

The usual starting dose is 2mg every morning.

After 3-4 weeks this may be increased to 4mg every
morning.

If necessary the dose may be increased again to 6mg
every morning which is the maximum daily dose.

Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.

Do not take with grapefruit juice.
This medicine comes in a calendar pack marked with the days
of the week. This means you can easily check that you have
taken the dose on each day.

If you take more Motens than you should

If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you, even if there are no tablets left.

If you forget to take Motens

If you forget a dose in the morning, take it as soon as you
remember it on the same day. However, if you remember
the next day, take your normal dose on that morning. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of
the following serious side effects - you may need
urgent medical treatment:




angina, this is a type of chest pain. This is uncommon in
people taking Motens and is more likely to occur when
you start taking this medicine.
allergic reactions, the signs may include: rapid swelling
of the face, mouth and throat which may cause difficulty
breathing.

Driving and using machines

Do not take Motens if:

You may feel dizzy while taking Motens. If this happens, do
not drive or use any tools or machines.

The side effects described below have been experienced by
people taking Motens. They are listed as either common,
uncommon, rare or very rare.



Important information about some of the
ingredients of Motens

Common side effects







You are pregnant, likely to get pregnant or are
breast-feeding
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to lacidipine, other
calcium channel blocker medicines or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
You have the heart problem ‘aortic stenosis’.
This is a narrowing of a valve in your heart, which
restricts blood flow
You have had a heart attack within the last month

Motens contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to
your doctor before taking this medicine.

Page 1 of 2

These may affect up to 1 in 10 people

dizziness, headache, fast or uneven heart beat (also
called palpitations), flushing, swelling particularly of the
ankles. These side effects usually go away as treatment
continues

fast heart beat

upset stomach, feeling sick (nausea)






rash, redness of the skin, itching
an increase in the amount of water (urine) that you pass
feeling weak
changes in results of blood tests relating to your liver

Uncommon side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 100 people:

chest pain (angina) including chest pain that is getting
worse

low blood pressure for example feeling faint, fainting

swelling of the gums

Rare side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people:

rapid swelling of the face, mouth and throat which may
cause difficulty breathing

nettle rash (urticaria)

muscle cramps

Very rare side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:

tremor

depression

Reporting of side effects

6.

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Motens contains

The active substance is lacidipine.
Each film-coated tablet contains 2mg of lacidipine.
The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
lactose, povidone K30 and magnesium stearate.
The film coating contains hypromellose and titanium dioxide
(E171).

What Motens looks like and contents of the pack

The tablets are white, round film-coated tablets debossed ‘2’
on one side and plain on the reverse.
Your tablets are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by:
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals S.A., ul. Grunwaldzka 189,
60-322 Poznan, Poland.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DN3 1QR.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Product Licence holder:
TESTERWORLD Ltd., 7 Regents Drive, Prudhoe,
Northumberland, NE42 6PX.

5. How to store Motens

PL No: 19280/0118













Do not store above 30°C.
Keep in the original package.
Protect from light.
Do not remove any tablets from the foil until you are
ready to take them.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and the blister. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please
take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.
If the tablets become discoloured or show signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

POM

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 13.06.16
Motens® is a registered trademark of GlaxoSmithKline Group
of Companies.

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide