Skip to Content

KYLEENA 19.5 MG INTRAUTERINE DELIVERY SYSTEM

Active substance(s): LEVONORGESTREL / LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

85540661

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Patient’s name:
Doctor’s name:
Doctor’s phone number:
Date of insertion:
Date of removal:
First check-up visit:
Next visits:
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

LOT

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: U 1
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C / PANTONE 2725 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd C.1

30.09.2016 14:09:58

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
R Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
R If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or nurse.
R This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others.
R If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Kyleena is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Kyleena
3. How to use Kyleena
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Kyleena
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What Kyleena is and what it is used
for
Kyleena is used for the prevention of
pregnancy (contraception) for up to five
years.
Kyleena is a T-shaped intrauterine delivery
system (IUS) which after placement inside
the womb slowly releases a small amount of
the hormone levonorgestrel.
Kyleena works by reducing the monthly
growth of the lining of the womb and
2

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 2
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 2

30.09.2016 14:10:10

thickening the cervical mucus. These actions
prevent the sperm and egg from coming into
contact and so prevent fertilization of an egg
by sperm.

2. What you need to know before you
use Kyleena
General notes
Before you can begin using Kyleena, your
healthcare professional will ask you some
questions about your personal health
history.
In this leaflet, several situations are
described where Kyleena should be
removed, or where the reliability of Kyleena
may be decreased. In such situations you
should either not have sex or you should
use a condom or another barrier method.
Kyleena, like other hormonal
contraceptives, does not protect against HIV
infection (AIDS) or any other sexually
transmitted disease.
Kyleena is not suitable for use as an
emergency contraceptive (postcoital
contraceptive).
Do NOT use Kyleena if you:
R are pregnant (see section “Pregnancy,
breast-feeding and fertility”)
R currently have a pelvic inflammatory
disease (PID; infection of the female
reproduction organs) or have had this
condition multiple times in the past.
R have conditions associated with increased
susceptibility to pelvic infections
3

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 3
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 3

30.09.2016 14:10:10

R have an infection in the lower genital
tract (an infection in the vagina or the
cervix [neck of the womb])
R have had an infection of the womb after
delivery of a child, after an abortion or
after miscarriage during the past
3 months
R currently have cell abnormalities in the
cervix
R have cancer or suspected cancer of the
cervix or womb
R have tumours which are sensitive to
progestogen hormones to grow, e.g. breast
cancer
R have unexplained uterine bleeding
R have an abnormality of the cervix or
womb including fibroids that distort the
cavity of the womb
R have an active liver disease or liver
tumour
R are allergic to levonorgestrel or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your healthcare professional
before using Kyleena if you:
R have diabetes. There is generally no need
to alter your diabetic medication while
using Kyleena, but this may need to be
checked by your healthcare professional.
R have epilepsy. A fit (seizure) can occur
during placement or removal.

4

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 4
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 4

30.09.2016 14:10:10

R have had an ectopic or extrauterine
pregnancy (pregnancy outside the womb)
in the past.
In addition, also talk to your healthcare
professional if any of the following
conditions exist before you use Kyleena or
appear for the first time while using Kyleena:
R migraine, with visual disturbances or
other symptoms which may be signs of a
transient cerebral ischemia (temporary
blockage of the blood supply to the brain)
R exceptionally severe headache
R jaundice (a yellowing of the skin, whites
of the eyes and/or nails)
R marked increase in blood pressure
R severe disease of the arteries such as
stroke or heart attack.
The following signs and symptoms could
mean that you may have an extrauterine
pregnancy and you should see your
healthcare professional immediately (see
also section “Pregnancy, breast-feeding and
fertility”):
R your menstrual periods have stopped and
then you start having persistent bleeding
or pain
R you have pain in your lower abdomen that
is severe or persistent
R you have normal signs of pregnancy, but
you also have bleeding and feel dizzy
R you have a positive pregnancy test

5

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 5
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 5

30.09.2016 14:10:10

Contact your healthcare professional
promptly if any of the following occur (see
also section 4):
R severe pain (like menstrual cramps) or
heavy bleeding after placement or if you
have pain/bleeding which continues for
more than a few weeks. This may be for
example a sign of infection, perforation or
that Kyleena is not in the correct position.
R you no longer feel the threads in your
vagina . This may be a sign of expulsion or
perforation. You can check by gently
putting a finger into your vagina and
feeling for the threads at the end of your
vagina near the opening of your womb
(cervix). Do not pull the threads because
you may accidentally pull out Kyleena.
Avoid intercourse or use a barrier
contraceptive (such as condoms) until
your healthcare professional has checked
that the IUS is still in position.
R you or your partner can feel the lower end
of Kyleena. Avoid intercourse until your
healthcare professional has checked that
the IUS is still in position.
R your partner feels the removal threads
during intercourse.
R you think you may be pregnant
R you have persistent abdominal pain, fever,
or unusual discharge from the vagina,
which may be a sign of infection.
Infections must be treated immediately.
R you feel pain or discomfort during sexual
intercourse, which may be for example a
sign of infection, ovarian cyst or that
Kyleena is not in the correct position.
6

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 6
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 6

30.09.2016 14:10:10

R there are sudden changes in your
menstrual periods (for example, if you
have little or no menstrual bleeding, and
then you start having persistent bleeding
or pain, or you start bleeding heavily),
which may be a sign of Kyleena not being
in the correct position or expelled.
Use of sanitary pads is recommended. If
tampons are used, you should change them
with care so as not to pull the threads of
Kyleena.
Children and adolescents
Kyleena is not indicated for use before the
first menstrual bleeding (menarche).
Other medicines and Kyleena
Tell your healthcare professional if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Pregnancy
Kyleena must not be used during pregnancy.
Some women may not have their periods
while using Kyleena. Not having a period is
not necessarily a sign of pregnancy. If you do
not have your period and have other
symptoms of pregnancy you should see your
healthcare professional for an examination
and have a pregnancy test.
If you have not had a period for 6 weeks and
are concerned, then consider having a
pregnancy test. If this is negative, there is no
need to carry out another test unless you
have other signs of pregnancy.

7

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 7
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 7

30.09.2016 14:10:10

If you become pregnant with Kyleena in
place, you should see your healthcare
professional immediately to have Kyleena
removed. There is a risk of spontaneous
miscarriage if Kyleena is removed during
pregnancy.
If you leave Kyleena in place during
pregnancy, the risk of having a miscarriage,
infection or preterm labour will be increased.
Talk with your healthcare professional about
the risks of continuing the pregnancy.
If you want to become pregnant you should
contact your healthcare professional to have
Kyleena removed.
Extrauterine pregnancy
(pregnancy outside the womb)
It is uncommon to become pregnant while
using Kyleena. However, if you become
pregnant while using Kyleena, the risk that
the pregnancy could develop outside the
womb (have an extrauterine or ectopic
pregnancy) is increased. Women who have
already had an extrauterine pregnancy,
surgery of the fallopian tubes or a pelvic
infection carry a higher risk for this type of
pregnancy. An extrauterine pregnancy is a
serious condition which calls for immediate
medical attention (see section 2, “Warnings
and precautions for signs and symptoms”)
and may impact future fertility.
Breast-feeding
You can use Kyleena during breast-feeding.
Levonorgestrel (the active ingredient in
Kyleena) has been identified in small
quantities in the breast milk of breastfeeding women. However, no negative effects
8

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 8
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 8

30.09.2016 14:10:10

have been seen on infant growth and
development or the amount or the quality of
the breast milk.
Fertility
Your usual level of fertility will return after
Kyleena is removed.
Driving and using machines
Kyleena has no known influence on the
ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Kyleena
Placement of Kyleena
Kyleena can either be placed:
R within 7 days from the start of your
menstrual bleed (your monthly period)
R immediately after a first trimester
abortion provided that there are no
genital infections
R after giving birth only after the womb has
returned to its normal size, and not earlier
than 6 weeks after delivery (see section 4
“Possible side effects–Perforation”).
Examination by your healthcare professional
before placement may include:
R a cervical smear test (Pap smear)
R examination of the breasts
R other tests, e.g. for infections, including
sexually transmitted diseases, as
necessary. Your healthcare professional
will also do a gynaecological examination
to determine the position and size of the
womb.

9

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 9
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 9

30.09.2016 14:10:10

After a gynaecological examination:
R an instrument called a speculum is placed
into the vagina, and the cervix may be
cleansed with an antiseptic solution.
Kyleena is then placed into the womb
using a thin, flexible plastic tube (the
placement tube). Local anaesthesia may
be applied to the cervix prior to
placement.
R some women feel dizzy or faint during
placement or after Kyleena is placed or
removed.
R you may experience some pain and
bleeding during or just after placement.
After placement of Kyleena you should
receive a patient reminder card from your
doctor for follow-up examinations. Bring this
with you to every scheduled appointment.
Follow-up examination:
You should have your Kyleena checked
4-6 weeks after placement, and thereafter
regularly, at least once a year. Your doctor
may determine how often and what kinds of
check-ups are required in your particular
case.
If you received a patient reminder card from
your doctor bring this with you to every
scheduled appointment.
Removal of Kyleena
Kyleena should be removed no later than the
end of the fifth year of use.
Kyleena can be easily removed at any time by
your healthcare professional, after which
pregnancy is possible. Some women feel
dizzy or faint during or after Kyleena is
10

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 10
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 10

30.09.2016 14:10:10

removed. You may experience some pain and
bleeding during removal of Kyleena.
If pregnancy is not desired, Kyleena should
not be removed after the seventh day of the
menstrual cycle (monthly period) unless you
use other methods of contraception (e.g.
condoms) for at least 7 days before the IUS
removal.
If you have irregular periods (menses) or no
periods, you should use a barrier method of
contraception for 7 days before removal.
A new Kyleena can also be placed
immediately after removal, in which case no
additional protection is needed.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them. The following is a list of possible side
effects by how common they are:
Very common side effects: may affect more
than 1 in 10 people
R headache
R abdominal/pelvic pain
R acne/greasy skin
R bleeding changes including increased and
decreased menstrual bleeding, spotting,
infrequent periods and absence of
bleeding (see also following section on
irregular and infrequent bleeding)
R ovarian cyst (see also following section on
ovarian cyst)
R inflammation of the external genital
organs and vagina (vulvovaginitis)
11

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 11
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 11

30.09.2016 14:10:11

Common side effects: may affect up to 1 in
10 people
R depressed mood/depression
R migraine
R feeling sick (nausea)
R upper genital tract infection
R painful menstruation
R breast pain/discomfort
R device expulsion (complete and partial) (see the following section on expulsion)
R hair loss
R genital discharge
Uncommon side effects: may affect up to
1 in 100 people
R excessive body hair
Rare side effects: may affect up to 1 in
1,000 people
R perforation* of the womb (see footnote*
below and see also following section on
perforation)
Description of selected possible side
effects:
R Allergic reactions including rash, hives
(urticaria) and angioedema (characterized
by sudden swelling of e.g. the eyes,
mouth, throat) have been reported with
similar products.

* The perforation risk is higher (up to 1 in
100 people) in women who are breastfeeding at
the time of IUS insertion, and when the IUS is
inserted up to 36 weeks after a delivery.
12

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 12
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 12

30.09.2016 14:10:11

Irregular or infrequent bleeding
Kyleena is likely to affect your menstrual
cycle. It can change your menstrual periods
so that you have spotting (a small amount of
bleeding), irregular, shorter or longer periods,
lighter or heavier bleeding, or no bleeding at
all.
You may have bleeding and spotting between
menstrual periods, especially during the first
3 to 6 months. Sometimes the bleeding is
heavier than usual at first.
Overall, you are likely to have a gradual
reduction in the amount and number of days
of bleeding each month. Some women
eventually find that periods stop altogether.
The monthly thickening of the lining of the
womb may not happen due to the effect of
the hormone and therefore there is nothing
to come or shed away as a menstrual period.
It does not necessarily mean that you have
reached menopause or are pregnant. Your
own hormone levels usually remain normal.
When the system is removed, your period
should soon return to normal.
Pelvic Infection
The Kyleena inserter and Kyleena itself are
sterile. Despite this, there is an increased risk
of pelvic infection (infections in the lining of
the womb or the fallopian tubes) at the time
of placement and during the first 3 weeks
after the placement.
Pelvic infections in IUS users are often related
to the presence of sexually transmitted
diseases. The risk of infection is increased if
you or your partner have multiple sexual
13

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 13
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 13

30.09.2016 14:10:11

partners or if you have had pelvic
inflammatory disease (PID) before.
Pelvic infections must be treated promptly.
Pelvic infections such as PID may have
serious consequences and it may impair
fertility and increase the risk of a future
extrauterine pregnancy (pregnancy outside
the womb). In extremely rare cases severe
infection or sepsis (very severe infection,
which may be fatal) can occur shortly after
insertion.
Kyleena must be removed if you experience
recurring PID or if an infection is severe or
does not respond to treatment.
Expulsion
The muscular contractions of the womb
during menstruation may sometimes push
the IUS out of place or expel it. It is rare but
possible for Kyleena to come out during your
menstrual period without you noticing.
It is also possible for your Kyleena to
partially expel from your womb, meaning
that it is displaced but not completely
expelled (you and your partner may notice
this during sexual intercourse). If Kyleena is
completely or partially expelled, you will not
be protected from pregnancy.
Perforation
Penetration or perforation of the wall of the
womb may occur during placement of
Kyleena, although the perforation may not
be detected until some time later. If Kyleena
becomes lodged outside the cavity of the
womb, it is not effective at preventing
pregnancy. You may need surgery to have
14

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 14
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 14

30.09.2016 14:10:11

Kyleena removed. The risk of perforation is
increased in breast-feeding women and in
women who have insertion up to 36 weeks
after birth, and may be increased in women
with the uterus leaning backwards (fixed
retroverted uterus).
Ovarian cyst
Since the contraceptive effect of Kyleena is
mainly due to its local effect in the womb,
ovulation (release of the egg) usually
continues while using Kyleena. Sometimes an
ovarian cyst may develop. In most cases
there are no symptoms.
An ovarian cyst may require medical
attention, or more rarely surgery, but it
usually disappears on its own.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Kyleena
This medicinal product does not require any
special storage conditions.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not open the blister. Only your doctor or
nurse should do this.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and the blister
15

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 15
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 15

30.09.2016 14:10:11

after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Kyleena contains
The active substance is levonorgestrel. The
intrauterine delivery system contains
19.5 mg levonorgestrel.
The other ingredients are:
R polydimethylsiloxane elastomer
R silica, colloidal anhydrous
R polyethylene
R barium sulfate
R polypropylene
R copper phthalocyanine
R silver
What Kyleena looks like and contents of
the pack
Kyleena is a T-shaped intrauterine delivery
system (IUS). The vertical arm of the white
T-body carries a drug reservoir containing
levonorgestrel. Two blue removal threads are
tied to the loop at the lower end of the
vertical arm. In addition, the vertical stem
contains a silver ring located close to the
horizontal arms, which is visible under
ultrasound examination.
Pack size:
R 1x1 intrauterine delivery system.
R 5x1 intrauterine delivery system.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
16

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 16
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 16

30.09.2016 14:10:11

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Bayer plc
Bayer House
Strawberry Hill
Newbury
Berkshire, RG14 1JA
Manufacturer
Bayer OY
Pansiontie 47
20210 Turku
Finland
This medicinal product is authorised in the
Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
R Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic,
Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France,
Germany, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania,
The Netherlands, Norway, Poland,
Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain,
Sweden, United Kingdom: Kyleena
This leaflet was last revised in
October 2016.
Other sources of information
Detailed and updated information on this
medicine is available by scanning the QR
Code included in the package leaflet, outer
carton and patient reminder card with a
smartphone. The same information is also
available on the following URL:
www.pi.bayer.com/kyleena/uk
and on the website of the MHRA
(https://www.gov.uk/pil-spc).

17

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 17
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 17

30.09.2016 14:10:11

18

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 18
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 18

30.09.2016 14:10:11

85540661

19

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: 19
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd 19

30.09.2016 14:10:11

85540661

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page: U 2
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540661
PZ: 7564B-V3
code-no.: 3267
name: Potilasohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C / PANTONE 2725 C
version: 30.09.2016/03
Restricted Document
dimension: 72 x 145 mm

61_03.indd c:2

30.09.2016 14:10:11

85540688_01.indd 1

RExamine the patient to establish the
size and position of the uterus, in
order to detect any signs of acute
genital infections or other
contraindications for the insertion of
Kyleena. If there is any doubt
regarding pregnancy, a pregnancy test
should be performed.
RInsert a speculum, visualize the cervix,
and then thoroughly cleanse the cervix
and vagina with a suitable antiseptic
solution.
REmploy an assistant as necessary.
RGrasp the anterior lip of the cervix with
a tenaculum or other forceps to
stabilize the uterus. If the uterus is
retroverted, it may be more
appropriate to grasp the posterior lip
of the cervix. Gentle traction on the
forceps can be applied to straighten
the cervical canal. The forceps should
remain in position and gentle counter
traction on the cervix should be
maintained throughout the insertion
procedure.
RAdvance a uterine sound through the
cervical canal to the fundus to
measure the depth and confirm the
direction of the uterine cavity and to
exclude any evidence of intrauterine
abnormalities (e.g., septum,
submucous fibroids) or a previously
inserted intrauterine contraceptive
which has not been removed. If
difficulty is encountered, consider
dilatation of the canal. If cervical
dilatation is required, consider using
analgesics and/or a paracervical block.

Preparation for insertion

To be inserted by a healthcare
professional using aseptic technique.
Kyleena is supplied in a sterile package
within an integrated inserter that enables
single handed loading. The package
should not be opened until needed for
insertion. Do not resterilize. As supplied,
Kyleena is for single use only. Do not use if
the blister is damaged or open. Do not
insert after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton and the blister after EXP.
Any unused product or waste material
should be disposed of in accordance with
local requirements.
Kyleena is supplied with a patient
reminder card in the outer package.
Complete the patient reminder card and
give it to the patient, after insertion.

INSERTION INSTRUCTIONS

LEVONORGESTREL

19.5 MG INTRAUTERINE
DELIVERY SYSTEM

The following information is intended for
healthcare professionals only:

85540688

Holding the slider
in the furthest position,
set the upper edge of
the flange to correspond
to the sound
measurement of the
uterine depth (Figure 3).

3.

IMPORTANT! Do not pull
the slider downwards as
this may prematurely
release Kyleena. Once
released, Kyleena cannot
be re-loaded.

Push the slider
forward in the direction
of the arrow to the
furthest position to load
Kyleena into the insertion
tube (Figure 2).

2.

silver ring

Kyleena
Mark
Flange
Slider
Insertion tube with
plunger and scale

sound
measure

Figure 3

Figure 2

Handle with
threads inside

First, open the sterile package completely (Figure 1). Then use aseptic technique
and sterile gloves.
Figure 1

1.

Insertion

6.

Advance the inserter
gently towards the
fundus of the uterus
until the flange touches
the cervix. Kyleena is
now in the fundal
position (Figure 6).

While holding the
inserter steady, pull the
slider to the mark to
open the horizontal arms
of Kyleena (Figure 5).
Wait 5-10 seconds for the
horizontal arms to open
completely.

5.

IMPORTANT! Do not force
the inserter. Dilate the
cervical canal, if
necessary.

4.

While holding the
slider in the furthest
position, advance the
inserter through the
cervix until the flange is
approximately 1.5-2.0 cm
from the uterine cervix
(Figure 4).

Figure 6

Figure 5

1.5 – 2.0 cm

Figure 4

Figure 7

Summary of Product Characteristics for Kyleena online at
www.pi.bayer.com/kyleena/uk

After removal of Kyleena,
the system should be
examined to ensure that
it is intact.

You may insert a new
Kyleena immediately
following removal.

Kyleena is removed by
pulling on the threads
with a forceps (Figure 8).

85540688

15.09.2016 14:36:02

Figure 8

For removal/replacement, please consult the Summary of Product Characteristics for
Kyleena.

Removal/replacement

IMPORTANT! Should you suspect that the system is not in the correct position, check
placement (e.g. with ultrasound). Remove the system if it is not positioned properly
within the uterine cavity. A removed system must not be re-inserted.

Holding the inserter
in place, release Kyleena
by pulling the slider all
the way down (Figure 7).
While holding the slider
all the way down, gently
remove the inserter by
pulling it out. Cut the
threads to leave about
2-3 cm visible outside of
the cervix.

7.

Packaging Technology Berlin sgqwx
page 1
Bayer Pharma AG
client: TURKU
material-no.: 85540688
PZ: 7514-V3
code-no.: 3268
name: Asetusohje Kyleena GB
country: GB
colors: Black / PANTONE 584 C / PANTONE 2725 C
version: 15.09.2016/01
Restricted Document
dimension: 490 x 280 mm

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide