Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

KLARICID 125MG/5ML PAEDIATRIC SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): CLARITHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: LTT0204/311215/1/F

®

Klaricid 125mg/5ml Paediatric Suspension
(clarithromycin)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you give this medicine to your
child because it contains important information
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for your child only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as your
child’s.
* If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Klaricid 125mg/5ml Paediatric Suspension and will
be referred to as Klaricid Paediatric Suspension throughout the rest of this
leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before giving Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
3 How to give Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is and what it is
used for

Each 5ml spoonful of Klaricid Paediatric Suspension contains 125 mg of the
active ingredient clarithromycin.
Klaricid belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Antibiotics stop the growth of bacteria (bugs) that cause infections.
It is used to treat infections such as:
1. Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
2. Throat and sinus infections
3. Skin and tissue infections
4. Ear infections particularly inflammation of the middle ear (acute otitis
media).

Other medicines and Klaricid paediatric Suspension
Tell your doctor if your child is taking any of the following medicines as their
dose may need to be changed or they may need to have regular tests
performed:
* digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (for heart problems)
* warfarin (for thinning the blood)
* carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or phenytoin (for epilepsy)
* atorvastatin, rosuvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, commonly
known as statins, and used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of fat) in
the blood). Statins can cause rhabdomyolosis (a condition which causes
the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in kidney damage) and
signs of myopathy (muscle pain or muscle weakness) should be
monitored.
* nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide, rosiglitazone or insulin (used to lower
blood glucose levels)
* theophylline (used in patients with breathing difficulties such as asthma)
* triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
* cilostazol (for poor circulation)
* omeprazole (for treatment of indigestion and gastric ulcers)
* methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
* vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
* ciclosporin, sirolimus and tacrolimus (immune suppressants)
* etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir, zidovudine, atazanavir,
saquinavir (anti-viral drugs used in the treatment of HIV)
* rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentine, fluconazole, itraconazole (used in the
treatment of certain bacterial infections)
* tolterodine (for overactive bladder)
* verapamil, amlodipine, diltiazem (for high blood pressure)
* sildenafil, vardenafil and tadalafil (for impotence in adult males or for use in
pulmonary arterial hypertension (high blood pressure in the blood vessels
of the lung))
* St John’s Wort (a herbal product used to treat depression)
* aminoglycosides ( a group of antibiotic to treat certain bacteria for example
gentamicin, neomycin) and other medicines that may be toxic to the ear.
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension does not interact with oral contraceptives.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The safety of Klaricid Paediatric Suspension in pregnancy and
breast-feeding is not known. As Klaricid Paediatric Suspension may be given
to girls of child-bearing age you should speak to your doctor before giving
this medicine if pregnancy is known or suspected.

Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is used in children 6 months to 12 years old.

2

What you need to know before giving Klaricid
Paediatric Suspension

Do not give Klaricid Paediatric Suspension to your child if they;
* are allergic to clarithromycin, other macrolide antibiotics such as
erythromycin or azithromycin, or any of the other ingredients of Klaricid
Paediatric Suspension.
* are taking medicines called ergotamine or dihydroergotamine tablets or
use ergotamine inhalers for migraine.
* are taking medicines called terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken for hay
fever or allergies) or cisapride (for stomach disorders) or pimozide (for
mental health problems) as combining these drugs can sometimes cause
serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
* are taking lovastatin or simvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors,
commonly known as statins, used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of
fat) in the blood).
* have low levels of potassium in the blood (a condition known as
hypokalaemia).
* have severe liver disease with kidney disease.
* have an irregular heart rhythm.
* are taking medicines called ticagrelor or ranolazine (for heart attack, chest
pain or angina).
* are taking colchicine (usually taken for gout)
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before giving Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension:
* if your child has any liver or kidney problems
* if your child has, or is prone to, fungal infections (e.g. thrush)
* if your child has been told that they have an intolerance to any sugars as
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension contains sucrose.

Driving and Using Machines:
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If they
affect you or your child in this way do not drive, operate machinery or do
anything that requires you to be alert.

3

How to give Klaricid Paediatric Suspension

Always give Klaricid Paediatric Suspension exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how the dose
has been worked out for your child.
The usual doses of Klaricid Paediatric Suspension are given below:
Dosage based on body weight
Weight
Age
Dosage
(kg)
(years)
in mls
(twice daily)
8-11
12-19
20-29
30-40

1-2
3-6
7-9
10-12

2.5
5
7.5
10

Number of
5 ml
spoonfuls
(twice daily)
1/2
1
1 1/2
2

Children who weigh less than 8kg should be given a dose of 0.3 ml/kg twice
a day. Doctors may sometimes prescribe higher or lower doses than these.
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension should be given twice a day, once in the
morning and again in the early evening. It can be given at mealtimes if this
is more convenient.
You should shake the bottle well before using and close it tightly afterwards.
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is usually given for 5 to 10 days.

Ref: LTT0204/311215/1/B

®

Klaricid 125mg/5ml Paediatric Suspension
(clarithromycin)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you give more Klaricid Paediatric Suspension than you should
If you accidentally give your child more Klaricid Paediatric Suspension in
one day than your doctor has told you to, or if your child accidentally
swallows some extra medicine, contact your doctor or nearest hospital
emergency department immediately. An overdose of Klaricid Paediatric
Suspension is likely to cause vomiting and stomach pains.
If you forget to give Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
If you forget to give your child a dose of medicine, give one as soon as you
remember. Do not give more Klaricid Paediatric Suspension in one day than
your doctor tells you to.
If you stop giving Klaricid Paediatric Suspension
Do not stop giving this medicine even if your child feels beter. It is important
to give the medicine for as long as the doctor has told you to, otherwise the
problem might come back
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Klaricid Paediatric Suspension can cause side effects
although not everybody gets them.
If your child suffers from any of the following at any time during their
treatment STOP giving the medicine and contact your doctor immediately:
* severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have blood or mucus in it.
Diarrhoea may occur over two months after treatment with clarithromycin,
in which case you should still contact your doctor.
* a rash, difficulty breathing, fainting or swelling of the face and throat. This
is a sign that your child may have developed an allergic reaction.
* yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation, pale stools, dark urine,
tender abdomen or loss of appetite. These are signs that your child’s liver
may not be working properly.
* severe skin reactions such as blistering of the skin, mouth, lips, eyes and
genitals (symptoms of a rare allergic reaction called Stevens-Johnson
syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis).
* muscle pain or weakness known as rhabdomyolysis (a condition which
causes the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in kidney
damage).
Common side effects of Klaricid Paediatric Suspension include;
* headache
* difficulty sleeping
* changes in sense of taste
* stomach problems such as feeling sick, vomiting, stomach pain,
indigestion, diarrhoea
* a change in the way the liver works
* skin rash
* increased sweating
Other less common side effects include:
* high temperature
* swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin.
* acne
* oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
* reduction in the level of certain blood cells (which can make infections
more likely or increase the risk of bruising or bleeding)
* loss of appetite, heartburn, bloating, constipation, wind
* inflammation of the pancreas
* anxiety, nervousness, drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness, tremor or shaking
* confusion, loss of bearings, hallucinations (seeing things), change in sense
of reality or panicking, depression, abnormal dreams or nightmares
* convulsion (fits)
* ringing in the ears or hearing loss
* vertigo
* paraesthesia, more commonly known as "pins and needles"
* leaking of blood from blood vessels (haemorrhage)
* inflammation of the mouth or tongue
* discolouration of the tongue or teeth
* dry mouth
* loss of taste or smell or inability to smell properly
* joint pain
* muscle spasms, muscle pain or loss of muscle tissue. If your child suffers
from myasthenia gravis (a condition in which the muscles become weak
and tire easily) or rhabdomyolysis (a condition which causes the
breakdown of muscle tissue), clarithromycin may worsen these symptoms.

* chest pain or changes in heart rhythm such as palpitations
* a change in the levels of products made by the liver, inflammation of the
*

*

liver or an inability of the liver to function properly (you may notice
yellowing of the skin, dark urine, pale stools or itchiness of the skin)
a change in the levels of products produced by the kidney, inflammation of
the kidney or an inability of the kidney to function properly (you may notice
tiredness, swelling or puffiness in the face, abdomen, thighs or ankles or
problems with urination)
a change in the levels of certain cells or products found in the blood.

Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Klaricid Paediatric Suspension

* KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
* Do not store above 25°C.
* Do not refrigerate.
* Klaricid Paediatric Suspension must be used within 14 days of you
receiving the bottle from the pharmacist.

* Do not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton and

*
*

bottle label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, take any
remaining medicine back to the pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Klaricid Paediatric Suspension contains:
Each 5ml of suspension contains 125 mg of clarithromycin.
Other ingredients are: sucrose, carbomers (carbopol 974P), povidone K90,
hypromellose phthalate, castor oil, silicon dioxide, xanthan gum, fruit
punch flavour, potassium sorbate, citric acid, maltodextrin, titanium dioxide
and water.
What Klaricid Paediatric Suspension looks like and contents of the
pack
Klaricid Paediatric Suspension is white to off-white granules for
reconstitution which forms a white suspension when reconstituted with water.
It is available as plastic bottle of granules, when reconstituted contains 70 ml
of suspension.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Aesica Queenborough Limited,
Queenborough, Kent ME11 5EL, UK and is procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 33723/0204

Klaricid 125mg/5ml Paediatric Suspension

Klaricid is a registered trademark of Abbott Laboratories.
Revision date: 31/12/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: LTT0204/311215/2/F

Clarithromycin 125mg/5ml Granules for Oral Suspension
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you give this medicine to your
child because it contains important information
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for your child only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as your
child’s.
* If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Clarithromycin 125mg/5ml Granules for Oral
Suspension and will be referred to as Clarithromycin throughout the rest of
this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Clarithromycin is and what it is used
2 What you need to know before giving Clarithromycin
3 How to give Clarithromycin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Clarithromycin
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Clarithromycin is and what it is used for

Each 5ml spoonful of Clarithromycin contains 125 mg of the active ingredient
clarithromycin.
Clarithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Antibiotics stop the growth of bacteria (bugs) that cause infections.
It is used to treat infections such as:
1. Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
2. Throat and sinus infections
3. Skin and tissue infections
4. Ear infections particularly inflammation of the middle ear (acute otitis
media).
Clarithromycin is used in children 6 months to 12 years old.

* atorvastatin, rosuvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, commonly

known as statins, and used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of fat) in
the blood). Statins can cause rhabdomyolosis (a condition which causes
the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in kidney damage) and
signs of myopathy (muscle pain or muscle weakness) should be
monitored.
* nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide, rosiglitazone or insulin (used to lower
blood glucose levels)
* theophylline (used in patients with breathing difficulties such as asthma)
* triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
* cilostazol (for poor circulation)
* omeprazole (for treatment of indigestion and gastric ulcers)
* methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
* vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
* ciclosporin, sirolimus and tacrolimus (immune suppressants)
* etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir, zidovudine, atazanavir,
saquinavir (anti-viral drugs used in the treatment of HIV)
* rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentine, fluconazole, itraconazole (used in the
treatment of certain bacterial infections)
* tolterodine (for overactive bladder)
* verapamil, amlodipine, diltiazem (for high blood pressure)
* sildenafil, vardenafil and tadalafil (for impotence in adult males or for use in
pulmonary arterial hypertension (high blood pressure in the blood vessels
of the lung))
* St John’s Wort (a herbal product used to treat depression)
* aminoglycosides ( a group of antibiotic to treat certain bacteria for example
gentamicin, neomycin) and other medicines that may be toxic to the ear.
Clarithromycin does not interact with oral contraceptives.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The safety of Clarithromycin in pregnancy and breast-feeding is not known.
As Clarithromycin may be given to girls of child-bearing age you should
speak to your doctor before giving this medicine if pregnancy is known or
suspected.
Driving and Using Machines:
Clarithromycin may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If they affect you or your
child in this way do not drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires
you to be alert.
3

2

What you need to know before giving Clarithromycin

Do not give Clarithromycin to your child if they;
* are allergic to clarithromycin, other macrolide antibiotics such as
erythromycin or azithromycin, or any of the other ingredients of
Clarithromycin.
* are taking medicines called ergotamine or dihydroergotamine tablets or
use ergotamine inhalers for migraine.
* are taking medicines called terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken for hay
fever or allergies) or cisapride (for stomach disorders) or pimozide (for
mental health problems) as combining these drugs can sometimes cause
serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
* are taking lovastatin or simvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors,
commonly known as statins, used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of
fat) in the blood).
* have low levels of potassium in the blood (a condition known as
hypokalaemia).
* have severe liver disease with kidney disease.
* have an irregular heart rhythm.
* are taking medicines called ticagrelor or ranolazine (for heart attack, chest
pain or angina).
* are taking colchicine (usually taken for gout)
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before giving Clarithromycin
* if your child has any liver or kidney problems
* if your child has, or is prone to, fungal infections (e.g. thrush)
* if your child has been told that they have an intolerance to any sugars as
Clarithromycin.
Other nedicines and Clarithromycin
Tell your doctor if your child is taking any of the following medicines as their
dose may need to be changed or they may need to have regular tests
performed:
* digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (for heart problems)
* warfarin (for thinning the blood)
* carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or phenytoin (for epilepsy)

How to give Clarithromycin

Always give Clarithromycin exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how the dose has been worked
out for your child.
The usual doses of Clarithromycin are given below:
Dosage based on body weight
Weight
Age
Dosage
(kg)
(years)
in mls
(twice daily)
8-11
12-19
20-29
30-40

1-2
3-6
7-9
10-12

2.5
5
7.5
10

Number of
5 ml
spoonfuls
(twice daily)
1/2
1
1 1/2
2

Children who weigh less than 8kg should be given a dose of 0.3 ml/kg twice
a day.
Doctors may sometimes prescribe higher or lower doses than these.
Clarithromycin should be given twice a day, once in the morning and again
in the early evening. It can be given at mealtimes if this is more convenient.
You should shake the bottle well before using and close it tightly afterwards.
Clarithromycin is usually given for 5 to 10 days.
If you give more Clarithromycin than you should
If you accidentally give your child more Clarithromycin in one day than your
doctor has told you to, or if your child accidentally swallows some extra
medicine, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. An overdose of Clarithromycin is likely to cause vomiting and
stomach pains.
If you forget to give Clarithromycin
If you forget to give your child a dose of medicine, give one as soon as you
remember. Do not give more Clarithromycin in one day than your doctor tells
you to.

Ref: LTT0204/311215/2/B

Clarithromycin 125mg/5ml Granules for Oral Suspension
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you stop giving Clarithromycin
Do not stop giving this medicine even if your child feels beter. It is important
to give the medicine for as long as the doctor has told you to, otherwise the
problem might come back
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Possible side effects
5

Like all medicines, Clarithromycin can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
If your child suffers from any of the following at any time during their
treatment STOP giving the medicine and contact your doctor immediately:
* severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have blood or mucus in it.
Diarrhoea may occur over two months after treatment with clarithromycin,
in which case you should still contact your doctor.
* a rash, difficulty breathing, fainting or swelling of the face and throat. This
is a sign that your child may have developed an allergic reaction.
* yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation, pale stools, dark urine,
tender abdomen or loss of appetite. These are signs that your child’s liver
may not be working properly.
* severe skin reactions such as blistering of the skin, mouth, lips, eyes and
genitals (symptoms of a rare allergic reaction called Stevens-Johnson
syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis).
* muscle pain or weakness known as rhabdomyolysis (a condition which
causes the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in kidney
damage).

* KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
* Do not store above 25°C.
* Do not refrigerate.
* Clarithromycin must be used within 14 days of you receiving the bottle
from the pharmacist.

* Do not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton and

bottle label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, take any
remaining medicine back to the pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine if your doctor tells you to.
* If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
* Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6
Common side effects of Clarithromycin include;
* headache
* difficulty sleeping
* changes in sense of taste
* stomach problems such as feeling sick, vomiting, stomach pain,
indigestion, diarrhoea
* a change in the way the liver works
* skin rash
* increased sweating
Other less common side effects include:
* high temperature
* swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin.
* acne
* oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
* reduction in the level of certain blood cells (which can make infections
more likely or increase the risk of bruising or bleeding)
* loss of appetite, heartburn, bloating, constipation, wind
* inflammation of the pancreas
* anxiety, nervousness, drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness, tremor or shaking
* confusion, loss of bearings, hallucinations (seeing things), change in sense
of reality or panicking, depression, abnormal dreams or nightmares
* convulsion (fits)
* ringing in the ears or hearing loss
* vertigo
* paraesthesia, more commonly known as "pins and needles"
* leaking of blood from blood vessels (haemorrhage)
* inflammation of the mouth or tongue
* discolouration of the tongue or teeth
* dry mouth
* loss of taste or smell or inability to smell properly
* joint pain
* muscle spasms, muscle pain or loss of muscle tissue. If your child suffers
from myasthenia gravis (a condition in which the muscles become weak
and tire easily) or rhabdomyolysis (a condition which causes the
breakdown of muscle tissue), clarithromycin may worsen these symptoms.
* chest pain or changes in heart rhythm such as palpitations
* a change in the levels of products made by the liver, inflammation of the
liver or an inability of the liver to function properly (you may notice
yellowing of the skin, dark urine, pale stools or itchiness of the skin)
* a change in the levels of products produced by the kidney, inflammation of
the kidney or an inability of the kidney to function properly (you may notice
tiredness, swelling or puffiness in the face, abdomen, thighs or ankles or
problems with urination)
* a change in the levels of certain cells or products found in the blood.

How to store Clarithromycin

Contents of the pack and other information

What Clarithromycin contains:
Each 5ml of suspension contains 125 mg of clarithromycin.
Other ingredients are: sucrose, carbomers (carbopol 974P), povidone K90,
hypromellose phthalate, castor oil, silicon dioxide, xanthan gum, fruit
punch flavour, potassium sorbate, citric acid, maltodextrin, titanium dioxide
and water.
What Clarithromycin looks like and contents of the pack
Clarithromycin is white to off-white granules for reconstitution which forms a
white suspension when reconstituted with water. It is available as plastic
bottle of granules, when reconstituted contains 70 ml of suspension.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Aesica Queenborough Limited,
Queenborough, Kent ME11 5EL, UK and is procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon
(UK) Limited Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 33723/0204

Revision date: 31/12/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide