Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

KIRTACAP MR 400 MICROGRAM MODIFIED-RELEASE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): TAMSULOSIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
1.3.1

UK National Package Leaflet

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Kirtacap MR 400 microgram modified-release capsule, hard
Tamsulosin hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet, See section 4.






In this leaflet:
1. What Kirtacap MR is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Kirtacap MR
3. How to take Kirtacap MR
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Kirtacap MR
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Kirtacap MR is and what it is used for

The name of this medicine is Kirtacap MR 400 microgram modified-release capsules
(referred to as Kirtacap MR throughout this leaflet).

Kirtacap MR is an alpha1A-adrenoreceptor blocker. It relaxes the muscles in the prostate
and urinary tract.
Kirtacap MR is prescribed to alleviate urinary symptoms caused by an enlarged prostrate
(benign prostatic hyperplasia). By relaxing the muscle it enables a more easily pass of
urine and helps urination.

2.

What you need to know before you take Kirtacap MR
Do not take Kirtacap MR if you:
• are allergic to tamsulosin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6) (symptoms may include: swelling of your face and throat (angiooedema)).




have a history of a fall in blood pressure on standing up, which causes dizziness,
light-headedness or fainting.
have severe liver problems

Warnings and precautionsTalk t o y our doc tor or pharmacist be fore taking K irtakap
MR
• if y ou experience dizziness or light-headedness, especially a fter s tanding up.
Kirtacap MR may lower your blood pressure, causing these symptoms. You should
sit or lie down until the symptoms have gone.
• If you suffer from severe kidney problems. The normal dose of Kirtacap MR may
not have the expected effect when your kidneys are not functioning normally.
• If you are undergoing eye surgery because of cloudiness of the lens (cataract). An
eye condition called Intraoperative Floppy Iris Syndrome may occur (see section 4,
Possible side effects), please inform your eye specialist that you are using or have
previously used tamsulosin hydrochloride. The specialist can then take appropriate
precautions with respect to medication and surgical techniques to be used. Ask your
doctor whether or not you should postpone or temporarily stop taking this medicine
when undergoing eye surgery because of a cloudy lens (cataract) or increased
pressure of the eye (glaucoma)..
Before starting therapy with Kirtacap MR, your doctor should examine you to confirm
your symptoms are truly caused by an enlarged prostate.
Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children or adolescent under 18 years because it does not
work in this population.
Other medicines and Kirtacap MR
Other medicines may be affected by Kirtacap MR. They, in turn, may affect how well
Kirtacap MR works. Kirtacap MR can interact with:
• diclofenac, a pain killer and anti-f lammatory medicine. This medicine can speed up
the removal of tamsulosin from your body, thereby shortening the time Kirtacap MR
is effective.
• warfarin, a medicine to prevent blood clotting. This medicine can speed up the
removal of tamsulosin from your body, thereby shortening the time Kirtacap MR is
effective.
• another α1-adrenoreceptor blocker. The c ombination m ay l ower y our b lood
pressure, causing dizziness or light-headedness.
• ketoconazole, a m edicine to treat f ungal s kin infections. This m edicine m ay
increase the effect of tamsulosin.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might use any
the medicines.

Kirtacap MR with food, drink and alcohol
You should take tamsulosin with a glass of water after breakfast or after your first meal
of the day.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Tamsulosin is not indicated for use in women.
In men, abnormal ejaculation has been reported (ejaculation disorder). This means that
the semen does not leave the body via the urethra, but instead goes into the bladder
(retrograde ejaculation) or the ejaculation volume is reduced or absent (ejaculation
failure). This phenomenon is harmless.
Driving and using machines
There is no information on the effects of Kirtacap MR on the ability to drive and use
machines. You should take into account that Kirtacap MR may cause dizziness and lightheadedness. Only drive or use machines if you feel alright.

3.

How to take Kirtacap MR
Always take this medicineexactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is one capsule per day taken after breakfast or after your first meal of
the day.
Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water, while standing or sitting (not while
lying down). It is important that you do not break or crush the capsule as this may
influence how well Kirtacap MR works.
If you suffer from mild to moderate kidney or liver disease, you can take the usual dose
of Kirtacap MR.

If you take more Kirtacap MR than you should

Your blood pressure may suddenly drop if you take more Kirtacap MR than you should.
You may experience dizziness, weakness and fainting, vomiting and diarrhoea. Lie
down to minimise the effects of low blood pressure and then contact your doctor. Your
doctor may give you medicines to restore you blood pressure and fluid level, and may
monitor your body function.When necessary your doctor may empty your stomach and
give you a laxative to remove any Kirtacap MR not yet taken up in the blood from your
body.
If you forget to take Kirtacap MR
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just take the next dose at the
usual time.

If you stop taking
When treatment with tamsulosin is stopped prematurely, your original complaints may
return. Therefore use tamsulosin as long as your doctor prescribes, even if your
complaints have disappeared already. Always consult your doctor, if you consider
stopping this therapy.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Serious reactions are very rare. Contact your doctor immediately if you experience:
• a serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or throat
(angio-oedoema). You should not be restarted on Kirtacap MR (see Section
2 Do not take Kirtacap MR).
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
Dizziness, particularly when going to sit or stand up
Abnormal ejaculation (ejaculation disorder). This means that semen does not leave the
body via the urethra, but instead goes into the bladder ( retrograde ejaculation) or the
ejaculation volume is reduced or absent (ejaculation failure).
This phenomenon is harmless.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)Headache • Feeling your
heart beat (palpitations) • a Fall in blood pressure on standing up, which causes
dizziness, light-headedness or fainting (orthostatic hypotension) • Swelling and irritation
inside the nose (rhinitis) • Constipation • Diarrhoea • feeling sick (nausea) • Vomiting •
Rash • Hives (urticaria) • Feeling of weakness (asthenia) • Itching
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
Fainting (syncope)
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Painful erection (priapism) • Serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth,
eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
Not known side effects (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
Blurred vision • Vision loss • Nose bleeds (epistaxis) • Dry mouth
Serious skin rashes (erythema multiform, dermatitis exf oliative) • Abnormal i rregular
heart rhythm (atrial fibrillation, arrhythmia, tachycardia), difficult breathing (dyspnoea)

During eye surgery because of cloudiness of the lens (cataract) or increased pressure in
the ey e ( glaucoma) a condition c alled F loppy Iris S yndrome ( IFIS) may occcur: the
pupil may dilate poorly and the iris (the coloured circular part of the eye) may become
floppy during surgery. For more information see section 2, Warnings and precautions.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any other side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Kirtacap MR
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use thi smedicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the
blister or container after ‘EXP’. The first two digits indicate the month and the last four
digits indicate the year. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store the blisters in the original package.
Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information
What Kirtacap MR contains




The active substance is tamsulosin hydrochloride 0.4 mg.
The other ingredients are:
Capsule: Microcrystalline cellulose, Methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer,
Polysorbate 80, Sodium laurilsulfate, Triethyl citrate, Talc
Capsule body: Gelatine, Indigotine (E 132), Titanium dioxide (E 171), Yellow iron
oxide (E 172), Red iron oxide (E 172), Black iron oxide (E 172)

What Kirtacap MR looks like and contents of the pack

Orange/olive-green modified-release capsule (19.3 x 6.4 mm). The capsules contain
white to off-white pellets.
They are supplied in blister packs or containers with 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 90,
100 or 200 modified release capsules.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Synthon BV, Microweg 22, 6545 CM, Nijmegen
The Netherlands
Manufacturer(s):
Synthon BV, Microweg 22, 6545 CM Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Synthon Hispania S.L., Castelló, Polígono las Salinas, 08830 Sant Boi de Llobregat,
Spain.
Distributed by:
Consilient Health (UK) Ltd., 500 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5RG.

This leaflet was last revised in 04/2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide