Skip to Content

KIRA MENOPAUSE RELIEF FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CIMICIFUGA EXTRACT / BLACK COHOSH DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
1. What this product is and what it is used for
Kira® Menopause relief is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Black Cohosh root.
Each film-coated tablet of this product contains
6.5 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Black Cohosh
rhizome and root (Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.)
(4.5–8.5:1) (equivalent to 29.25–55.25 mg of Black
Cohosh). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60 % v/v.

a company of

Certification
Mark

Kira® Menopause relief is a traditional herbal medicinal product for the relief of symptoms of the
menopause, such as hot flushes, night sweats,
and temporary changes in mood (such as nervous
irritability and restlessness) based on traditional
use only.

Patient Information Leaflet

Menopause relief

24 004 280

04P0717 GB 574

tablets
Black Cohosh root extract 6.5 mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
taking these tablets. It contains some important
information about Kira® Menopause relief.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets. You may want to
read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner.
What is in this leaflet
1. What this product is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further information

1

Bezeichnung:

GI Kira Menopause Tablets

Größe:

Inhalt:

30 überzogene Tabletten

Material:

Artikel-Nr.:

566168

Teile-Nr.:

24 004 280

Druck-Kennz.:

04P0717

Laetus-Code:

574

EAN-Code:

Druckfarbe/
Winkelung bei
einer
Rasterweite
von 150 lpi

210 x 148 mm

Schwarz

45 °

3. How to take this product:
Adults: For women experiencing menopausal
symptoms, take 1 tablet daily. Tablets should be
taken at the same time of day if possible (morning
or evening). Swallow the tablet whole with some
water or other liquid. Do not chew the tablets.
Do not take more than the leaflet tells you to
take.

As there is evidence that Black Cohosh may have
hormone-like actions, it should only be used by
women of child-bearing potential if contraception
is used.

If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose,
speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

2. Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you:
– Have ever had or are suffering from liver or
kidney problems (e.g. hepatitis, jaundice or
cirrhosis)
– Have or have ever had treatment for breast
cancer or any other hormone-dependent tumour
– Are of child-bearing potential and do not use
contraception
– Are lactose-intolerant (react badly to lactose
or milk)
– Are pregnant or breast-feeding
– Are allergic to any of the ingredients (see
section 6)
– Are under the age of 18 years

If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual
time, it does not matter if you have missed a dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about
anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side effects. These are listed below.
– Digestive upsets such as indigestion or
diarrhoea
– Facial swelling
– Allergic skin reactions such as nettle rash,
itching of the skin

Tell your doctor before taking this product if you:
– Have persistent history of menstrual disorders
– Are currently taking a medicine containing
oestrogen

If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking this product. These

2

3

Lackaussparung:

Datum: 04.09.2017 Versions-Nr.: 03

Sachbearbeiter G+G

Verwendete Schriften:

I)-

Prüfung und Freigabe Köln:

Andreas Ueberschär

Corporate Rounded

II)-

q Frei

überprüft durch:

Helvetica

III)-

Andreas Ueberschär
q Neuer Abzug erforderlich
Prüfung und Freigabe Berlin:
q Frei

PZN-Code:
Land:

You must speak to a healthcare practitioner
– if your symptoms worsen
– if they do not improve after 12 weeks
– if you notice any re-appearance or changes in
menstrual bleeding.

Geprüft durch PPC:
q Ja

q Nein

EAN lesbar:
England

q Neuer Abzug erforderlich

q Ja

q Nein

Seite: 1 von 2

side effects are often only temporary. Stop taking
this product immediately if you experience any
allergic skin reaction.
Other side effects
Black Cohosh may rarely cause liver problems. If
you become unwell (yellowing eyes/skin, nausea,
vomiting, dark urine, abdominal pain, unusual
tiredness) stop taking the product immediately
and seek medical advice.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme,
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

If you would like further information about this
product, please contact:
Ceuta Healthcare Ltd.,
41 Richmond Hill,
BOURNEMOUTH BH2 6HS,
United Kingdom.

This product also contains the following ingredients:
Tablet core:
Cellulose powdered, lactose monohydrate, silica
colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate, maize
starch, cellulose microcrystalline, sodium starch
glycollate (type A)
Film-coating:
Hypromellose, macrogol 4000, titanium dioxide
(E171).

Telephone: 0800 652 7150
Fax: 01202 780559
Email.: info@ceutahealthcare.com

For a large print, Braille or audio version of this
leaflet, call Ceuta Healthcare Ltd.

Each pack contains 30 film-coated tablets.
Registration holder for this product
Cassella-med GmbH & Co.KG
Gereonsmuehlengasse 1
50670 Cologne
Germany

Store the tablets in a cool dry place.
Do not store the tablets in a place where the
temperature goes above 30 °C.

Manufacturer of this product
Klosterfrau Berlin GmbH
Motzener Strasse 41
12277 Berlin
Germany

Keep your tablets out of the reach and sight of
children.
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time
to take them.

Cassella-med GmbH is a company of the

24 004 280

Traditional herbal registration number:
THR 29860/0002

4

6

5

Bezeichnung:

GI Kira Menopause Tablets

Größe:

Inhalt:

30 überzogene Tabletten

Material:

Artikel-Nr.:

566168

Teile-Nr.:

24 004 280

Druck-Kennz.:

04P0717

Laetus-Code:

574

EAN-Code:

Druckfarbe/
Winkelung bei
einer
Rasterweite
von 150 lpi

210 x 148 mm

Schwarz

45 °

Lackaussparung:

Datum: 04.09.2017 Versions-Nr.: 03

Sachbearbeiter G+G

Verwendete Schriften:

I)-

Prüfung und Freigabe Köln:

Andreas Ueberschär

Corporate Rounded

II)-

q Frei

überprüft durch:

Helvetica

III)-

Andreas Ueberschär
q Neuer Abzug erforderlich
Prüfung und Freigabe Berlin:
q Frei

PZN-Code:
Land:

This leaflet was last revised September 2017.

If you think you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this product. Each
film-coated tablet contains 142 mg of lactose.

5. How to store this product
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date.
Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist
who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date
is printed on the box and the blister pack.

04P0717 GB 574

6. Further information
Each film-coated tablet contains 6.5 mg of extract
(as dry extract) from Black Cohosh rhizome and
root (Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt. (4.5–8.5:1)
(equivalent to 29.25–55.25 mg of Black Cohosh).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60 % v/v.

Geprüft durch PPC:
q Ja

q Nein

EAN lesbar:
England

q Neuer Abzug erforderlich

q Ja

q Nein

Seite: 2 von 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide