Skip to Content

KETANODUR TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Imdur 60mg Tablets/Ketanodur Tablets
(isosorbide mononitrate)
Your medicine is known by either of the above names, but will be referred to
as Imdur throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1) What Imdur is and what it is used for
2) Before you take Imdur
3) How to take Imdur
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Imdur
6) Further information

1) What Imdur is and what it is used for
Imdur contains a medicine called isosorbide mononitrate. This belongs to a
group of medicines called 'nitrates'.
 It is used to prevent chest pain (angina).
 It works by making the blood vessels relax and widen. This makes it
easier for the heart to pump blood around the body.

Take special care with Imdur
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur if:
 You have ever had any serious damage to your heart, such as a heart
attack or operation.
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently
taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a
prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Imdur can affect the way
some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on Imdur.
Do not take Imdur if you are taking the following medicines:
 Sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase Type 5
Inhibitors, (used for male impotence).
Do not take Imdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, may
become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor will decide if this
medicine is suitable for you.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy after taking Imdur. If this happens, do not drive or use
any tools or machines.

The tablets are made so that they release the medicine slowly over a
number of hours.

3) How to take Imdur

2) Before you take Imdur

Always take Imdur exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Do not take Imdur if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide mononitrate or any of the
other ingredients of Imdur (listed in Section 6: Further information).
 You have ever had a stroke.
 You have low blood pressure.
 You have severe anaemia.
 You have a heart problem called 'cardiomyopathy' or 'pericarditis' or you
have narrow heart valves.
 You are taking sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase
Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for male impotence). See the section "Taking
other medicines".
Do not take Imdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imdur.

Do not give these tablets to children.
Taking this medicine
 Swallow the tablets whole or broken in half (if this is easier to swallow).
 Take the tablets with half a glass of water.
 Do not crush or chew the tablets.
How much to take
 The usual dose is one or two tablets a day.
 Take the medicine in the morning.
 Your doctor may ask you to start on a low dose so that you are less likely
to have a reaction to starting Imdur.
 The blister strips are marked with the days of the week. If you are taking
two tablets a day, make sure you take one tablet from each strip marked
with the same day of the week.

You must not take Imdur for a sudden attack of angina. If you have a
sudden attack, take a glyceryl trinitrate tablet (follow the instructions
given on the label).
Very occasionally, some people see the remains of the tablet in their bowel
motions. This is quite normal and does not mean that the medicine has not
been released.
If you take more Imdur than you should
If you take more Imdur than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so the tablets can be
identified.
If you forget to take Imdur
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is
nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
 Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Imdur can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
 Headaches.
 Feeling sick (nausea).
 Feeling dizzy.
The above problems usually disappear with time.
Rarely you may have a rash or itching.
Very rarely you may have muscle pain.
Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects, you may not get
any of them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5) How to store Imdur
 Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
 Imdur should be stored below 30C.
 Do not use Imdur after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please take them back to
the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells
you to.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Further information
What Imdur contains
Each tablet contains 60mg of the active ingredient, Isosorbide Mononitrate
in a sustained release tablet.
Imdur also contain the following:
aluminium silicate, solid paraffin, magnesium stearate,
hydroxypropylcellulose, colloidal silicon dioxide,
hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, polyethylene glycol 6000, titanium dioxide
(E171) and yellow iron oxide (E172).
What Imdur looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are pale yellow, coated and coded with A/ID on one side and
breaklines on each side.
Imdur Tablets are available as blister packs of 30 tablets.
PL No: 10383/0318

POM

Who makes and repackages your medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured by Astra Italia SpA, Comazzo, Milan, Italy.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by Product Licence Holder:
Primecrown Ltd., 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate, Belvue Road, Northolt,
Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 10.09.2012

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide