Skip to Content

KCL 0.15% NACL 0.18% W/V AND GLUCOSE 0.4% W/VIV INFUSION BP

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
2193

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

274/436495/0714

Active substances: Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Glucose

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

1. What Potassium Chloride 0.15 % w/v, Sodium
Chloride 0.18 % w/v and Glucose 4 % w/v
Intravenous Infusion BP is and what it is used for
2. Before you use this medicine
3. How to use this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store his medicine
6. Further information

1. WHAT POTASSIUM CHLORIDE 0.15 %
W/V, SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18 % W/V
AND GLUCOSE 4 % W/V INTRAVENOUS
INFUSION BP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR.
This medicine is a solution for infusion, i.e. it is
administered to you through thin tube placed into a
vein.
It will be given to you to maintain or restore your
sodium, potassium, chloride and fluid levels and as a
source of calories.

2. BEFORE YOU USE THIS MEDICINE
Do not use this medicine

if you have:
• abnormally high levels of potassium or chloride in
your blood
• severe kidney disease
• acute stroke
• head injury (first 24 hours)
• swelling of the lower limbs, too much water in your
body tissues (hyperhydration).
This container contains a significant volume of air. To
avoid risk of air embolism, this product must not be
administered by pressure infusion.

Take special care with this medicine
if you have:
• heart disease
• kidney problems
• liver disease

• severe diabetes or any other condition associated
with glucose intolerance
• lung disease or congestion of or water on the lungs
(pulmonary oedema)
• abnormally low levels of electrolytes (salts) in your
blood.
Special caution and careful monitoring of salt and
fluid levels is required when this medicine is to be
administered to children.

Taking or using other medicines

schwarz

Dokument = 148 x 210 mm (DIN A5)
2 Seiten

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular tell your doctor, if you are taking any
of the following medicines, so that the amount of
Potassium Chloride 0.15 % w/v, Sodium Chloride 0.18
% w/v and Glucose 4 % w/v Intravenous Infusion BP
can be adjusted accordingly:
• digoxin (a medicine used to treat heart weakness)
• corticosteroids e.g. hydrocortisone or prednisone,
because these may lead to salt retention and
reduction of glucose tolerance
• potassium-sparing water tablets, e.g. those
containing spironolactone or triamterene
• other drugs that may lead to high potassium levels,
such as certain medicines used to treat high blood
pressure (so-called ACE inhibitors) cyclosporine or
suxamethonium.

GB___274
Potassium Chloride 0.15 % w/v, Sodium
Chloride 0.18 % w/v and Glucose 4 % w/v
Intravenous Infusion BP
274/436495/0714
Ecoflac plus
Standort Melsungen + Rubi

Lätus
2193

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
If you think you are likely to be pregnant, tell your
doctor immediately. This medicine can be given while
you are pregnant if your doctor considers it necessary.
Breast-feeding
If you are breast-feeding, tell your doctor immediately.
This medicine can be given while you are breast
feeding if your doctor considers it necessary.
Driving and using machines
This medicine has no influence in the ability to drive
and to use machines.

Font size: 8 pt.

G 090869
2193

2193

Potassium Chloride 0.15 % w/v, Sodium
Chloride 0.18 % w/v and Glucose 4 % w/v
Intravenous Infusion BP

B|BRAUN
2193
436495_Potassium_Sodium_Glucose_EP_A5GIF_GB_274.indd 1

11.07.14 07:58

2193
274/436495/0714

5. HOW TO STORE THIS MEDICINE

The medicine will be administered to you by infusion
through a vein.
The amount of the medicine that you will be given will
be determined by your doctor and will depend on your
age, weight and clinical condition. While you receive
this medicine your blood glucose, and electrolyte (salt)
levels and water balance will be monitored routinely.
The normal maximum dosage for an adult is 40 ml/kg
body weight/day. Children will receive a reduced dosage
dependent upon their age.
You should not receive this medicine through the same
infusion equipment as blood.

Keep your medicine out of the reach and sight of
children.
This medicine is for single use only. Discard any unused
medicine.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and the outer carton The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine should be clear in appearance. Do not use
if it is cloudy or if the container has been damaged.

If you receive more of this medicine than you
should (overdose)

What Potassium Chloride 0.15 % w/v, Sodium
Chloride 0.18 % w/v and Glucose 4 % w/v
Intravenous Infusion BP contains

It is unlikely that this happens as your infusion will be
controlled by a doctor or nurse.
Yet if overdose occurs, you may experience disorders
of fluid balance and serum electrolytes, swelling and
heart and circulation disorders. Further symptoms are
described below (Section 4. Possible side effects).
The therapy to normalise your condition will be
determined by your doctor. It may include stopping of
the infusion and administration of suitable medicines to
treat the symptoms observed. In extreme situations you
may also need dialysis.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Potassium Chloride 0.15 % w/v,
Sodium Chloride 0.18 % w/v and Glucose 4 % w/v
Intravenous Infusion BP cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen, tell your doctor
immediately or go to the emergency department at your
nearest hospital:
• difficulty in breathing
• sudden severe chest pain
• slowing or quickening of your heart beat
• low blood pressure (hypotension)
• bad fainting attacks, or collapse
• weakness, disturbances of muscle movement
• very marked numbness, swelling or heaviness of your
limbs
• cold skin or grey pallor
• confusion.
Tell your doctor if you notice pain or tenderness at the
site of injection.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

• The active substances are Potassium Chloride, Sodium
Chloride and Glucose
1000 ml contain
Potassium chloride 1.50 g
Sodium chloride
1.80 g
Glucose
40.00 g
(as glucose monohydrate)
• The other ingredient is
Water for injections

What Potassium Chloride 0.15 % w/v, Sodium
Chloride 0.18 % w/v and Glucose 4 % w/v
Intravenous Infusion BP looks like and contents
of the pack

Potassium Chloride 0.15 % w/v, Sodium Chloride 0.18
% w/v and Glucose 4 % w/v Intravenous Infusion BP is
a solution for infusion, i.e. a solution to be administered
by a vein drip.
It is a sterile, clear, colourless solution of aforementioned
substances in water.
It comes on colourless polyethylene bottles of 500 ml
or 1000 ml,
each available in packs of 10 bottles

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
B. Braun Melsungen AG
Carl-Braun-Strasse 1
34212 Melsungen, Germany
Postal address
34209 Melsungen, Germany
Tel. +49-5661-71-0
Fax: +40-5661-71-4567

Manufacturer

B. Braun Melsungen AG
Carl-Braun-Strasse 1
34212 Melsungen, Germany
or
B. Braun Medical S.A.,
Carretera de Terrassa 121,
08191 Rubí, Barcelona, Spain

2193

2193

3. HOW TO USE THIS MEDICINE

This leaflet was last approved in June 2014.

B|BRAUN

B. Braun Melsungen AG
34209 Melsungen, Germany

2193
436495_Potassium_Sodium_Glucose_EP_A5GIF_GB_274.indd 2

11.07.14 07:58

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide