Skip to Content

KALSPARE TABLETS

Active substance(s): CHLORTALIDONE / TRIAMTERENE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Kalspare® tablets
(chlortalidone, triamterene)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Kalspare tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Kalspare tablets
3. How to take Kalspare tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Kalspare tablets
6. Further information

1. WHAT KALSPARE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Kalspare tablets contain the active ingredients chlortalidone and triamterene. The tablets increase the amount of urine
passed while limiting the amount of potassium lost into the urine.
Kalspare tablets are used to treat mildly or moderately raised blood pressure or to reduce swelling of the feet and legs
when this is due to
collecting under the skin, or to reduce
which has collected in the abdomen because of
damage to the liver (this is called ascites).

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE KALSPARE TABLETS
Do not take Kalspare tablets if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to chlortalidone, triamterene, other sulphonamide based drugs or any of the other
ingredients of Kalspare tablets (see section 6).
• have worsening kidney failure
• are taking lithium (anti-depressant)
• have high blood potassium levels (hyperkalaemia)
• are taking other potassium sparing drugs, such as spironolactone or amiloride
This medicine should not be used in children.
Take special care with Kalspare tablets
Tell you doctor if you:
• have severe kidney disease
• worsening liver disease or reduced liver function
• are taking potassium supplements (for treatment of low blood potassium)
• suffer from diabetes
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• are about to undergo surgery (Kalspare tablets may interact with surgery medicines)
Your doctor will monitor your blood salt levels during your treatment.

Taking other medicines
You should tell your doctor if you are taking or have taken any of the following medicines as they may interact with
Kalspare tablets:
• potassium supplements
• lithium, (used in the management of manic depression, mania, some types of depression, aggressive behaviour and
intentional self-harm)
• barbiturates (sleeping medicine)
• narcotics or alcohol (strong painkillers)
• tubocurarine (medicines used during surgery)
• other high blood pressure medication (antihypertensive)
• other diuretics (increase urine production)
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Kalspare tablets with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol when taking Kalspare tablets.
Kalspare tablets should be taken after breakfast.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, likely to become pregnant or are breast-feeding, you must inform your doctor. Some
ingredients of Kalspare tablets may harm your unborn child or your breastfeeding baby. Your doctor will prescribe
Kalspare tablets for you only if they are essential.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Kalspare tablets should not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Kalspare
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.
This medicine contains the colouring agent sunset yellow, which may cause allergic reactions.
This medicine contains sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

3. HOW TO TAKE KALSPARE TABLETS
Always take your medicine as your doctor has instructed.
Do not give Kalspare tablets to children
Dosage
A typical dose is one tablet daily after breakfast.
If necessary the dose may be increased to two tablets once daily after breakfast.
Elderly patients may require lower dosage.
If you take more Kalspare tablets than you should
If you suspect that you or someone else has taken an overdose of Kalspare tablets contact your doctor or go to the
emergency department of your local hospital immediately. Always take the container with you, even if empty.
If you forget to take Kalspare tablets
Take that dose as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Kalspare tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Kalspare tablets can rarely cause metabolic acidosis which causes rapid breathing and reduced heart function.
If you believe this is happening to you then inform your doctor immediately.
Kalspare tablets may rarely cause allergic reactions. Symptoms may include swelling of the hands, feet, ankles,
face, lips, mouth or throat,
in swallowing or
breathing. You should contact a doctor immediately
if you experience any of these side effects.
The following side effects have been reported:
• nausea
• mouth dryness
• constipation
• leg cramps
• headache
• dizziness
• fatigue
• onset or aggravation of gout
• onset or aggravation of diabetes
• decreased blood iodine
• anaemia (resulting in shortness of breath, weakness and fatigue)
• jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
• allergic reaction causing inflammation of the kidney
Kalspare tablets may lead to increased blood potassium (hyperkalaemia). The symptoms of this are pins and
needles, fatigue, muscle weakness (or paralysis), and abnormally slow heart and shock.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE KALSPARE TABLETS
Keep Kalspare tablets out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store your tablets above 25ºC.
Do not use Kalspare tablets after the expiry date printed on the pack.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Kalspare tablets contains
The active ingredients are 50mg chlortalidone BP and 50mg triamterene BP
The inactive ingredients are lactose, starch, ST A RX 1500 starch, microcrystalline cellulose , sodium starch
glycollate, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol 4000, polyethylene glycol 400, antifoam, sodium
propyl hydroxybenzoate, camauba wax, titanium dioxide E17l, sunset yellow E110.
Product licence holder:
DHP Healthcare Ltd, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9RS, United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Farmalabor - Produtos Farmacêuticos, S.A.
Zona Industrial de Condeixa-a-Nova
3150-194 Condeixa-a-Nova
Portugal
This

was last approved in May 2015
76010239rev01

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide