Skip to Content

KALMS NIGHT ONE-A-NIGHT

Active substance(s): VALERIAN ROOT DRY EXTRACT

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

5. How to store Kalms Night One-A-Night
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take Kalms Night One-A-Night after the
expiry date which is stated on the packaging.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use if foil strip is damaged.
Store in the original package.
6. Further Information
What Kalms Night One-A-Night contains
The active substance per tablet is:
Dry extract from Valerian root................................385 mg
(Valeriana officinalis L.) (equivalent to 1.54-1.93g of
Valerian root) Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% v/v
Excipients: Maltodextrin, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica.
The other ingredients are:
Core: Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate,
Silicified Microcrystalline Cellulose, Talc and
Silicon Dioxide.
Coating: Hypromellose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide,
Macrogol, Saccharine Sodium.
What Kalms Night One-A-Night looks like and contents
of the pack
Kalms Night One-A-Night tablets are white ovaloid
film coated tablets. They are available in blister packs
containing 14, 21, 28, 42 and 56 tablets. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration holder
and Manufacturer
G. R. Lane Health Products Limited,
Sisson Road, Gloucester, GL2 0GR,
United Kingdom.
Tel: +44 (0)1452 524012
Email: kalmsnight@laneshealth.com Certification Mark
This leaflet was last revised 01/2018
613042

Night
Valerian Root Extract 385 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully because
it contains important information for
you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However you still need to take Kalms Night
One-A-Night carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
•
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen, or do not improve after 4 weeks.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.What Kalms Night One-A-Night is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take Kalms Night One-A-Night
3. How to take Kalms Night One-A-Night
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Kalms Night One-A-Night
6. Further information

1. What Kalms Night One-A-Night is and
what it is used for
Kalms Night One-A-Night is a traditional herbal
medicinal product containing valerian root, used for
the temporary relief of sleep disturbances, based on
traditional use only.
2. Before you take Kalms Night One-ANight
Do not take Kalms Night One-A-Night if you:
• are allergic to any of the ingredients (see Section 6
for a complete list of ingredients)
• are already taking a medicine to help you sleep
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including:
• medicines which make you drowsy
• medicines obtained without a prescription
Taking Kalms Night One-A-Night with food and drink
Alcohol may increase the sedative effect of
Kalms Night One-A-Night. Therefore, excessive alcohol
consumption should be avoided whilst you are taking
Kalms Night One-A-Night.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Kalms Night One-A-Night is not recommended for
use during pregnancy or when breastfeeding. Ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Kalms Night One-A-Night is used traditionally to
help you sleep. If you feel sleepy:
• do not drive
• do not operate any tools or machinery

3. How to take Kalms Night One-A-Night
The recommended dose is one tablet 30 to 60 minutes
before bedtime. If necessary, on subsequent evenings,
swallow one additional tablet earlier during the evening.
Not recommended for anyone under 18 years old.
As the effects of this product may not occur immediately,
the tablets should be taken continuously for 2-4 weeks.
Do not take more tablets than the leaflet tells you to.
If you take more Kalms Night One-A-Night than
you should
Seek medical advice in the event of an overdose.
If you forget to take Kalms Night One-A-Night
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose. Just take the next dose when it's due.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Kalms Night One-A-Night can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following mild
side effects:
• nausea
• abdominal cramps
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet.You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for
MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App
Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide