Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

JUNIOR PARACETAMOL 120 MG/5 ML SUSPENSION SUGAR FREE COLOUR FREE

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
DUMMY
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
JUNIOR PARAPAED 120 mg/5 ml ORAL SUSPENSION
Paracetamol
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you and your child.
This medicine is available without prescription; however, you still need to give Junior Paraped 120 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension carefully to get
the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

Do not give your child this medicine for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor.

If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Paracetamol Suspension is and what it is used for
2.
Before you give Paracetamol Suspension to your child
3.
How to give Paracetamol Suspension to your child
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Paracetamol Suspension
6.
Further information
1.

WHAT PARACETAMOL SUSPENSION IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Junior Parapaed 120 mg/5 ml Oral Suspension (“Paracetamol Suspension”) contains paracetamol to relieve pain and reduce high
temperatures. Paracetamol Suspension can be used in babies and children for the treatment of pain and feverishness associated with
teething, toothache, headache, colds and flu. It can also be used in babies who develop fever after vaccination.
2.

BEFORE YOU GIVE PARACETAMOL SUSPENSION TO YOUR CHILD

DO NOT give Paracetamol Suspension if your child is taking any other paracetamol containing products, other flu, cold,
cough or decongestant products.
DO NOT give Paracetamol Suspension to your child if he/she:

is allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol, or any of the other ingredients of Paracetamol Suspension (see Section 6 and end
of Section 2).

weighs less than 4 kg

was born early before 37 weeks

is less than 2 months old
If you are not sure about any of the above, please consult your doctor.
Take special care with Paracetamol Suspension if

you do not get better, talk to your doctor

your child has serious kidney or liver problems

your child has an intolerance to some sugars.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking, or has recently taken, any other medicine, even those obtained without a prescription,
but especially medicines which:

are to treat ‘flu’ or a cold, containing paracetamol and/or a decongestant. Do NOT give with other paracetamol products.

thin the blood (e.g. warfarin)

control nausea and vomiting (e.g. domperidone or metoclopramide)

reduce levels of cholesterol and other fats in the blood (e.g. colestyramine)

treat epilepsy (e.g. anti-convulsants)
If adults take this medicine the following additional warnings apply, you can use this medicine while you are taking oral contraceptives
(”the pill”), but it may not work so well on your pain or fever.
The effects of alcohol may be increased whilst taking Paracetamol Suspension. Avoid alcohol when taking this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine is intended for use in children.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines during pregnancy or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
This medicine is intended for use in children. However, it should be noted that Paracetamol Suspension is not expected to affect ability
to drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Paracetamol Suspension
Paracetamol Suspension contains:

Ethanol: This medicinal product contains small quantities of ethanol (alcohol) less than 100 mg per 5 ml. (It contains up to 0.08 g of
ethanol (alcohol) per 5 ml dose, equivalent to less than 2 ml beer or 1 ml wine per 5 ml dose).

Liquid Maltitol Syrup (E965): if your child has an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before giving this medicine.
3.

HOW TO GIVE PARACETAMOL SUSPENSION TO YOUR CHILD

Check the tables overleaf to see how much of the medicine to use
• For oral use only
• It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use
• Never give more medicine than shown in the table
• Do not overfill the spoon
• Always use the spoon supplied with the pack
• Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while giving this medicine
Consult a pharmacist or other healthcare professional before use in children under 2 months.

DUMMY

23LF01390PW

DUMMY

For the relief of fever after vaccination at 2, 3 and 4 months 2.5 ml. This dose may be given up to 4 times a day at the time of
vaccination. Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. If your baby still needs
this medicine two days after receiving the vaccine talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Age 2-3 months

Dose

Pain and other causes of fever - if your baby weighs over
4 kg and was born after 37 weeks




2.5 ml
If necessary, after 4-6 hours, give a second 2.5 ml dose

Do not give to babies less than 2 months of age
Do not give more than 2 doses. This is to ensure that fever that may be due to a serious infection is quickly diagnosed. If your
child is still feverish after two doses, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Leave at least 4 hours between doses

Children aged 3 months - 6 years:
Child’s Age
3 - 6 months
6 - 24 months
2 - 4 years
4 - 6 years




How Much
2.5 ml
5 ml
7.5 ml (5 ml + 2.5 ml)
10 ml (5 ml + 5 ml)

How often (in 24 hours)
4 times
4 times
4 times
4 times

Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period
Leave at least 4 hours between doses
Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without
speaking to your doctor or pharmacist

If your child takes more of this medicine than they should:
Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine even if they seem well. This is because too much paracetamol can
cause delayed, serious liver damage.
If you forget to give this medicine:
Give the next dose when needed provided that the last dose was given at least 4 hours ago. Do not take a double dose to make up for
the missed dose.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Paracetamol Suspension can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of these:

allergic reactions including swelling of face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath
which may be accompanied by skin rash or hives.

becoming unusually tired, unexpected bruising or bleeding and getting more infections (such as colds) than usual.
These are rare effects in people taking paracetamol. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
If your child shows any of these signs, stop giving paracetamol and talk to a doctor.
Long term use: people who use medicines containing paracetamol every day for a long time (several months or more) could get certain
side effects, including liver and kidney damage. People taking paracetamol in the usual way for shorter periods have not had these
problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE PARACETAMOL SUSPENSION

Keep all medicines out of sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25˚C. Store in the original container. Keep the container in the outer carton. Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date which is stated on the label and/or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Paracetamol Suspension contains
Each 5 ml of Paracetamol Suspension contains:

The active ingredient: paracetamol 120 mg.

The other ingredients are: ethanol, sorbitan monooleate, glycerol (E422), magnesium aluminium silicate, liquid maltitol syrup
(E965), saccharin sodium (E954), xanthan gum, cherry flavour, sodium benzoate (E211), citric acid monohydrate, polysorbate 80
and purified water (see end of Section 2 for further information).
What Paracetamol Suspension looks like and contents of the pack:
Paracetamol Suspension is a cream to brown oral suspension with cherry odour and taste presented in 70 ml and 100 ml amber glass bottles
with tamper evident child-resistant caps. A 2.5 ml/5 ml measuring spoon is provided. This medicinal product is a colour free and sugar free
product. DO not use this product if the tamper evident seal of the cap has been broken or damaged.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Pinewood Laboratories Limited, Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.
Product Licence Number: PL 04917/0083
Manufacturers:
Pinewood Laboratories Limited, Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland or
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF.
Date of revision:

December 2015

DUMMY

23LF01390PW

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide