Skip to Content

JOY-RIDES TABLETS

Active substance(s): HYOSCINE HYDROBROMIDE / HYOSCINE HYDROBROMIDE / HYOSCINE HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Direction of travel
past pharmacode scanner
Centre pharmacode
in white box area

First bar to the left
The pharmacode width varies
according to the code number
12mm

2mm

8mm

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

2mm

VISIBLE PANEL
P
R

150 microgram Tablets 
Hyoscine hydrobromide

LEADING EDGE

1. What Joy-Rides Tablets are and what they are used for
Joy-Rides Tablets are used for the prevention of travel sickness. The active ingredient is
hyoscine hydrobromide which acts on the brain to prevent messages of travel sickness
reaching the stomach.

Text reading direction

2. What you need to know before you take Joy-Rides Tablets
Do not take Joy-Rides Tablets
- if you/your child are allergic to hyoscine hydrobromide or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6),
- if you/your child have glaucoma (raised pressure in the eye),
- if your child is under 3 years unless your doctor tells you to.
Warnings and precautions
If you/your child are epileptic, you/they might suffer from increased seizure frequency. Talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Joy-Rides Tablets.
Children
Do not give Joy-Rides Tablets to children under the age of 3 years unless your doctor tells you to.
Since it may cause drowsiness, children taking this medicine should not be left unattended.
Other medicines and Joy-Rides Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you/your child are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, and in particular:
- if you/your child are taking phenothiazines which belong to two groups of medicines
called neuroleptics such as chlorpromazine, and antihistaminics, such as promethazine.
- if you/your child are taking tricyclic antidepressants used to treat depression.
- if you/your child are taking medicines for heartburn containing aluminium hydroxide.
Joy-Rides Tablets with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol (e.g. wine, beer, spirits) while taking this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Joy-Rides if you are pregnant or breast-feeding unless your doctor says it is 
safe to do so.
Driving and using machines
It is possible while using Joy-Rides Tablets that you/your child may experience drowsiness.
Do not drive or use any machines if the tablets make you feel drowsy.
3. How to use Joy-Rides Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Chew the tablets before swallowing.

5mm

192.55mm

209.55mm

VISIBLE PANEL
P

5mm

10mm

124.7mm
139.7mm
Hyoscine Hydrobromide (Joy Rides) 150
mcg tablets PIL - UK
item no:
print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

FRONT
AAAI6838
1

19.01.16

dimensions:

1. Black

139.7 x 209.55

min pt size:

4.
9pt

DR

5.
6.

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:
Perrigo UK

2.
3.

pharmacode:

revision date:

supplier:

colours/plates:

technically app. date:

Non Printing Colours
19.01.16

1. Profile
2.
3.

2D Pharmacode
(6mm x 6mm)

Centre pharmacode within box
Left side of code

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, or pharmacist
has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Joy-Rides Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Joy-Rides Tablets
3. How to use Joy-Rides Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Joy-Rides Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

12mm

It is best to take Joy-Rides Tablets 20 minutes before you start your journey.
Dosage
First dose (tablet)

3-4 years

4-7 years

7-12 years

Adults 13+ & Elderly

1/2

1

1-2

2

2

2

4

Repeat dose after 6 hours if needed.
Maximum number of
tablets in 24 hours

1

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some people may experience hallucinations, confusion or irregular heartbeat (slower
heartbeat, faster heartbeat, palpitations). If you get any of these effects, stop taking the
tablets and tell your doctor immediately.
You may also get dry mouth, dizziness, blurred vision, widening of pupils with loss of ability
to focus, eyes becoming sensitive to light, difficulty in passing urine or sudden compelling
urge to urinate, reduced sputum production, flushing and dryness of the skin, constipation,
feeling sick or being sick.
Less frequently, there have been reports of an increased body temperature due to
decreased sweating and increased pressure in the eye (very rare).
These symptoms may occur in all patient groups although certain populations including
children and the elderly are more susceptible.

192.55mm

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Joy-Rides Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after
the expiry date which is stated on the outer carton and the blister after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month. Store below 25ÂșC in a dry place. Do not throw away
any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Joy-Rides Tablets contain
- The active substance is hyoscine hydrobromide. Each tablet contains 150 micrograms of
hyoscine hydrobromide.
- The other ingredients are mannitol, erythrosine (E 127), povidone, raspberry flavour,
microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate.
What Joy-Rides Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Joy-Rides Tablets are supplied as small pink tablets with a break-line on one side.
The tablets are packed in aluminium blister packs supplied in cartons containing 12 tablets
(strips of 12, or 2 strips of 6). Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Forest Laboratories UK Limited,
Whiddon Valley, Barnstaple, North Devon, EX32 8NS, United Kingdom and
all enquiries should be sent to this address.
The Manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Ltd, Exeter Road, 
Wrafton, Braunton, North Devon EX33 2DL, UK
This leaflet was last revised in January 2016.

AAAI6838

5mm

209.55mm

Text reading direction

5mm

10mm

124.7mm
139.7mm
Hyoscine Hydrobromide (Joy Rides) 150
mcg tablets PIL - UK
item no:
print proof no:
origination date:
originated by:
approved for print/date

BACK
AAAI6838
1

19.01.16

dimensions:

1. Black

139.7 x 209.55

min pt size:

4.
9pt

DR

5.
6.

Technical Approval

revised by:

date sent:
Perrigo UK

2.
3.

pharmacode:

revision date:

supplier:

colours/plates:

technically app. date:

Non Printing Colours
19.01.16

1. Profile
2.
3.

2D Pharmacode
(6mm x 6mm)

Centre pharmacode within box
Left side of code

Do not take more than the recommended dose.
If you/your child take more Joy-Rides Tablets than you/they should
Tell your doctor or contact the nearest Accident and Emergency Department.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide