Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ISTIN 10MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): AMLODIPINE BESILATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Istin 5 mg and 10 mg orodispersible tablets
Amlodipine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Istin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Istin
3. How to take Istin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Istin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Istin is and what it is used for

Istin contains the active substance amlodipine which belongs to a group of medicines called calcium
antagonists.
Istin is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) or a certain type of chest pain called angina, a
rare form of which is Prinzmetal’s or variant angina.
In patients with high blood pressure this medicine works by relaxing blood vessels, so that blood
passes through them more easily. In patients with angina Istin works by improving blood supply to the
heart muscle which then receives more oxygen and as a result chest pain is prevented. This medicine
does not provide immediate relief of chest pain from angina.
2.

What you need to know before you take Istin

Do not take Istin
 If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to amlodipine, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine listed in section 6, or to any other calcium antagonists. This may be itching,
reddening of the skin or difficulty in breathing
 If you have severe low blood pressure (hypotension)
 If you have narrowing of the aortic heart valve (aortic stenosis) or cardiogenic shock (a
condition where your heart is unable to supply enough blood to the body)
 If you suffer from heart failure after a heart attack
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Istin.
You should inform your doctor if you have or have had any of the following conditions:
 Recent heart attack
 Heart failure
Ref: IS 6_3

PFLEET No. 2015-0011375

Page 1 of 6

 Severe increase in blood pressure (Hypertensive crisis)
 Liver disease
 You are elderly and your dose needs to be increased
Children and adolescents
Istin has not been studied in children under the age of 6 years. Istin should only used for hypertension
in children and adolescents from 6 years to 17 years of age (see section 3).
For more information, talk to your doctor.
Other medicines and Istin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Istin may affect or be affected by other medicines, such as:
 ketoconazole, itraconazole (anti-fungal medicines)
 ritonavir, indinavir, nelfinavir (so called protease inhibitors used to treat HIV)
 rifampicin, erythromycin, clarithromycin (antibiotics)
 hypericum perforatum (St. John’s Wort)
 verapamil, diltiazem (heart medicines)
 dantrolene (infusion for severe body temperature abnormalities)
 tacrolimus (medicine used to alter the way your immune system works)
 simvastatin (a cholesterol lowering medicine)
 cyclosporine (an immunosuppressant)
Istin may lower your blood pressure even more if you are already taking other medicines to treat your
high blood pressure.
Istin with food and drink
Grapefruit juice and grapefruit should not be consumed by people who are taking Istin. This is because
grapefruit and grapefruit juice can lead to an increase in the blood levels of the active ingredient
amlodipine, which can cause an unpredictable increase in the blood pressure lowering effect of Istin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
The safety of amlodipine in human pregnancy has not been established. If you think you might be
pregnant, or are planning to get pregnant, you must tell your doctor before you take Istin.
Breast-feeding
It is not known whether amlodipine is passed into breast milk. If you are breast-feeding or about to
start breast-feeding you must tell your doctor before taking Istin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Istin may affect your ability to drive or use machines. If the tablets make you feel sick, dizzy or tired,
or give you a headache, do not drive or use machines and contact your doctor immediately.
3.

How to take Istin

Ref: IS 6_3

PFLEET No. 2015/0011375

Page 2 of 6

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended initial dose is Istin 5 mg once daily. The dose can be increased to Istin 10 mg once
daily. The tablet should be placed on your tongue and allowed to dissolve before swallowing, with or
without water, according to your preference.
This medicine can be used before or after food and drinks. Do not take Istin with grapefruit juice.
Use in children and adolescents
For children and adolescents (6-17 years old), the recommended usual starting dose is 2.5 mg a day.
The maximum recommended dose is 5 mg a day. Amlodipine 2.5 mg is not currently available and the
2.5 mg dose cannot be obtained with Istin 5 mg orodispersible tablets as these tablets are not
manufactured to break into two equal halves.
It is important to keep taking the tablets. Do not wait until your tablets are finished before seeing your
doctor.
If you take more Istin than you should
Taking too many tablets may cause your blood pressure to become low or even dangerously low. You
may feel dizzy, lightheaded, faint or weak. If blood pressure drop is severe enough shock can occur.
Your skin could feel cool and clammy and you could lose consciousness. Seek immediate medical
attention if you take too many Istin tablets.
If you forget to take Istin
Do not worry. If you forget to take a tablet, leave out that dose completely. Take your next dose at the
right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Istin
Your doctor will advise you how long to take this medicine. Your condition may return if you stop
using this medicine before you are advised.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Visit your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following side effects after taking this
medicine.
 Sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing
 Swelling of eyelids, face or lips
 Swelling of the tongue and throat which causes great difficulty breathing
 Severe skin reactions including intense skin rash, hives, reddening of the skin over your whole
body, severe itching, blistering, peeling and swelling of the skin, inflammation of mucous
membranes (Stevens Johnson Syndrome) or other allergic reactions
 Heart attack, abnormal heart beat
 Inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain accompanied with
feeling very unwell
Ref: IS 6_3

PFLEET No. 2015/0011375

Page 3 of 6

The following very common side effect has been reported. If this causes you problems or if it lasts
for more than one week, you should contact your doctor.
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
 Oedema (fluid retention)
The following common side effects have been reported. If any of these cause you problems or if they
last for more than one week, you should contact your doctor.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 Headache, dizziness, sleepiness (especially at the beginning of treatment)
 Palpitations (awareness of your heart beat), flushing
 Abdominal pain, feeling sick (nausea)
 Altered bowel habits, diarrhoea, constipation, indigestion
 Tiredness, weakness
 Visual disturbances, double vision
 Muscle cramps
 Ankle swelling
Other side effects that have been reported include the following list. If any of these get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 Mood changes, anxiety, depression, sleeplessness
 Trembling, taste abnormalities, fainting
 Numbness or tingling sensation in your limbs; loss of pain sensation
 Ringing in the ears
 Low blood pressure
 Sneezing/running nose caused by inflammation of the lining of the nose (rhinitis)
 Cough
 Dry mouth, vomiting (being sick)
 Hair loss, increased sweating, itchy skin, red patches on skin, skin discolouration
 Disorder in passing urine, increased need to urinate at night, increased number of times of
passing urine
 Inability to obtain an erection; discomfort or enlargement of the breasts in men
 Pain, feeling unwell
 Joint or muscle pain, back pain
 Weight increase or decrease
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 Confusion
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 Decreased numbers of white blood cells, decrease in blood platelets which may result in
unusual bruising or easy bleeding
 Excess sugar in blood (hyperglycaemia)
 A disorder of the nerves which can cause muscular weakness, tingling or numbness
 Swelling of the gums
 Abdominal bloating (gastritis)
 Abnormal liver function, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), yellowing of the skin (jaundice),
liver enzyme increase which may have an effect on some medical tests
 Increased muscle tension
 Inflammation of blood vessels, often with skin rash
 Sensitivity to light
Ref: IS 6_3

PFLEET No. 2015/0011375

Page 4 of 6

 Disorders combining rigidity, tremor, and/or movement disorders
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5.

How to store Istin

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after ‘EXP’. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Istin contains
The active substance in Istin 5 mg orodispersible tablets is amlodipine (as besilate).
The active substance in Istin 10 mg orodispersible tablets is amlodipine (as besilate).
The other ingredients are:
 Ludiflash containing mannitol (E421), crospovidone, polyvinyl acetate and povidone K 30
 Prosweet N&A FL PWD containing dextrose, natural and artificial flavouring agents
 Peppermint durarome flavour containing flavouring preparations, corn maltodextrin and sugar
 Sucralose
 Crospovidone (Type B)
 Silica, colloidal anhydrous
 Xylitol (E967)
 Ferric oxide yellow (E172)
 Magnesium stearate
What Istin looks like and contents of the pack
5 mg orodispersible tablets: pale yellow, round tablets, debossed with ‘A 5’ on one side and plain on
the other.
10 mg orodispersible tablets: pale yellow, round tablets, debossed with ‘A 10’ on one side and plain
on the other.
Istin 5 mg orodispersible tablets are available in blister packs containing 10, 20, 30, 60, 90, 100 and
500 tablets.
Istin 10 mg orodispersible tablets are available in blister packs containing 10, 20, 30, 60, 90, 100 and
500 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Ref: IS 6_3

PFLEET No. 2015/0011375

Page 5 of 6

Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent CT13 9NJ
United Kingdom
Manufacturers
Pfizer Service Company
Hoge Wei 10, Zaventem,
Vlaams Brabant, B-1930
Belgium
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Belgium, Luxembourg: Amlor
Portugal: Norvasc
Estonia, Poland: Norvasc ODT
United Kingdom: Istin
This leaflet was last revised in 03/2016.
Ref: IS 6_3

Ref: IS 6_3

PFLEET No. 2015/0011375

Page 6 of 6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide