Skip to Content

IRON JELLOIDS

Active substance(s): ASCORBIC ACID / FERROUS FUMARATE / NICOTINAMIDE / RIBOFLAVINE / THIAMINE MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
IRON JELLOIDS
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use Iron Jelloids. It gives you
important information about your treatment. If you have any questions, or if you are not
sure about anything, ask you doctor or pharmacist.
What is in the pack?
The name of your medicine is Iron Jelloids. It is supplied in one of the following packs;
a) PVC blister strips contained in a printed carton of 60 or 150 tablets
b) White polyethylene bottle containing 60 or 150 tablets
c) White polyethylene bottle with a child-resistant closure containing 100 tablets
Composition
The tablets contain the following active ingredients: ferrous fumarate BP 60.12mg,
nicotinamide EP 1.67mg, thiamine mononitrate USP 0.17mg, ascorbic acid EP 4.17mg,
riboflavine EP 0.29mg.
In addition they also contain the following inactive ingredients:
Calcium phosphate, icing sugar, starch, powdered acacia, talc, magnesium stearate,
sucrose, calcium carbonate, gum sandarac substitute, titanium dioxide (E171), and
colouring (E153).
Pharmaceutical Form
Tablets
Product Type
Iron Jelloids contain ferrous fumarate, an easily absorbable source of iron, and the
essential amounts of vitamins B1, B2 and C.
PL Holder
Ayrton Saunders Ltd
9 Arkwright Road
Astmoor Industrial Estate
Runcorn, Cheshire,
WA7 1NU
Manufacturer
Cupal Ltd,
King Street,
Blackburn, BB2 2DX

What are Iron Jelloids used for?
Iron Jelloids are used in the treatment of iron deficiency and those of the B vitamins and
vitamin C.
Before using Iron Jelloids
The following information should be read before using this product:








Do not use this product if you are sensitive to any of the active ingredients
Do not use this product in children under 12 years of age.
Do not use this product if you suffer from anaemia other than iron deficiency
anaemia.
If you are taking tetracycline tablets or any antacid, then these will affect the
absorption of the iron content of this product and vice-versa.
Make sure Iron Jelloids are suitable for you to use – ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Carbohydrate content 0.1g per tablet.
This product is unsuitable for use for those suffering from hereditary fructose
intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption syndromes or sucrase-isomaltase
deficiency.

Directions for Use
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years of age:
Two tablets 2 times daily. Swallow whole with a drink during or after meals.
Not to be given to children under 12 years of age, except on medical advice.
While a course of Iron Jelloids is being taken the stools may become dark or black in
colour. This is normal when an iron preparation is used and not a cause for concern.
Contains iron. Keep out of the reach and sight of children, as overdose may be fatal. Do
not exceed the stated dose. If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
Overdose
In the case of accidental ingestion of large quantities of Iron Jelloids, seek medical advice
immediately.
Side Effects
The following undesirable effects have been reported following use of this product:
1. Irritation of the stomach wall.
2. Constipation, particularly in the elderly.

If you experience these or any other reaction not mentioned above, then please report this
to your doctor or pharmacist who will advise you on the necessary action to take.
Storage Instructions
Store below 25oC. Do not use after the expiry date printed on the label/ carton.
Date of leaflet: January 2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide