Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

IRBESARTAN HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE 150 MG/12.5 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE / IRBESARTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 150 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated Tablets
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated Tablets
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300 mg/25 mg Film-coated Tablets
Irbesartan and Hydrochlorothiazide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4
What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are and what are they used for
What you need to know before you take Irbesartan/ Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
How to take Irbesartan/ Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Irbesartan/ Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Contents of the pack and other information.

1.

What Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are and what are they used for

Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablet is a combination of two active substances:
irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide.
Irbesartan belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists.
Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body that binds to receptors in blood
vessels causing them to tighten. This results in an increase in blood pressure. Irbesartan
prevents the binding of angiotensin-II to these receptors, causing the blood vessels to
relax and the blood pressure to lower.
Hydrochlorothiazide is one of a group of medicines (called thiazide diuretics) that causes
increased urine output and so causes a lowering of blood pressure.
The two active ingredients in Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets work together to
lower blood pressure further than if either was given alone.
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets are used to treat high blood pressure, when
treatment with irbesartan or hydrochlorothiazide alone did not provide adequate control
of your blood pressure.

2.

What you need to know before you take Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets

Do not take Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets:








if you are allergic to irbesartan or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide or any other sulfonamide-derived
medicines
if you are more than 3 months pregnant (It is also better to avoid Irbesartan/
Hydrochlorothiazide in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)
if you have severe liver or kidney problems
if you have difficulty in producing urine
if your doctor determines that you have persistently high calcium or low
potassium levels in your blood.
if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a
blood pressure lowering medicine called aliskiren.

Children and adolescents
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets should not be given to children and adolescents
(under 18 years).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets, and if any of
the following apply to you:
 if you get excessive vomiting or diarrhoea
 if you suffer from kidney problems or have a kidney transplant
 if you suffer from heart problems
 if you suffer from liver problems
 if you suffer from diabetes
 if you suffer from lupus erythematosus (also known as lupus or SLE)
 if you suffer from primary aldosteronism (a condition related to high
production of the hormone aldosterone, which causes sodium retention and, in
turn, an increase in blood pressure).
 if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood
pressure:
- an ACE inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if
you have diabetes-releated kidney problems
- aliskiren
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of
electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets”.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm
to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
You should also tell your doctor:
- if you are on a low-salt diet
- if you have signs such as abnormal thirst, dry mouth, general weakness,
drowsiness, muscle pain or cramps, nausea, vomiting, or an abnormally
fast heart beat which may indicate an excessive effect of hydrochlorothiazide
(contained in Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets)
- if you experience an increased sensitivity of the skin to the sun with
symptoms of sunburn (such as redness, itching, swelling, blistering) occurring
more quickly than normal
- if you are going to have an operation (surgery) or be given anaesthetics
- if you have changes in your vision or pain in one or both of your eyes
while taking Irbesartan/Hydrochorothiazide. This could be a sign that you are
developing glaucoma, increased pressure in your eye(s). You should
discontinue Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide treatment and seek medical
attention.
The hydrochlorothiazide contained in this medicine could produce a positive result in an
anti‑doping test.
Other medicines and Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
Diuretic
agents
such
as
the
hydrochlorothiazide
contained
in
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets may have an effect on other medicines.
Preparations containing lithium should not be taken with Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets without close supervision by your doctor.
You may need to have blood checks if you take:
 potassium supplements
 salt substitutes containing potassium
 potassium sparing medicines or other diuretics (water tablets)
 some laxatives
 medicines for the treatment of gout
 therapeutic vitamin D supplements
 medicines to control heart rhythm
 medicines for diabetes (oral agents or insulins)
 carbamazepine (a medicine for the treatment of epilepsy).

It is also important to tell your doctor if you are taking other medicines to reduce your
blood pressure, steroids, medicines to treat cancer, pain killers, arthritis medicines, or
colestyramine and colestipol resins for lowering blood cholesterol.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:
If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under the headings
“Do not take Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets” and “Warnings and precautions”)
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets with food and drink
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets can be taken with or without food.
Due to the hydrochlorothiazide contained in Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets, if
you drink alcohol while on treatment with this medicine, you may have an increased
feeling of dizziness on standing up, specially when getting up from a sitting position.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor
will normally advise you to stop taking Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets before you
become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take
another medicine instead of Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets. Irbesartan/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are not recommended during pregnancy, and must not be
taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if
used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Irbesartan/
Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding,
and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed,
especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed.
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use
machines. However, occasionally dizziness or weariness may occur during treatment of
high blood pressure. If you experience these, talk to your doctor before attempting to
drive or use machines.

Irbesartan/ Hydrochlorothiazide tablets contain lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (e.g.
lactose), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

How to take Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are availabe in three strengths: 150mg/12.5mg,
300mg/12.5mg and 300mg/25mg Film-coated Tablets.
The recommended dose of Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 150mg/12.5mg tablets is one
or two tablets a day.
The recommended dose of Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300mg/12.5mg tablets and
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300mg/25mg tablets is one tablet a day.
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets will usually be prescribed by your doctor when
your previous treatment did not reduce your blood pressure enough. Your doctor will
instruct you how to switch from the previous treatment to Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide
tablets.
Method of administration
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets are for oral use. Swallow the tablet with a
sufficient amount of fluid (e.g. one glass of water). You can take
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets with or without food. Try to take your daily dose
at about the same time each day. It is important that you continue to take
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets until your doctor tells you otherwise.
The maximal blood pressure lowering effect should be reached 6-8 weeks after beginning
treatment.
Children should not take Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets should not be given to children under 18 years of
age. If a child swallows some tablets, contact your doctor immediately.
If you take more Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
If you accidentally miss a daily dose, just take the next dose as normal. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Some of these effects may be serious and may require medical attention.
Rare cases of allergic skin reactions (rash, urticaria), as well as localised swelling of the
face, lips and/or tongue have been reported in patients taking irbesartan.
If you get any of the above symptoms or get short of breath, stop taking
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets and contact your doctor immediately.
Side effects reported in clinical studies
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets were:

for

patients

treated

with

Common side effects (affect 1 to 10 users in 100)
 nausea/vomiting
 abnormal urination
 fatigue
 dizziness (including when getting up from a lying or sitting position)
 blood tests may show raised levels of an enzyme that measures the muscle and
heart function (creatine kinase) or raised levels of substances that measure kidney
function (blood urea nitrogen, creatinine).
If any of these side effects causes you problems, talk to your doctor.
Uncommon side effects (affect 1 to 10 users in 1000)
 diarrhoea
 low blood pressure
 fainting
 heart rate increased
 flushing
 swelling
 sexual dysfunction (problems with sexual performance)
 blood tests may show lowered levels of potassium and sodium in your blood.
If any of these side effects causes you problems, talk to your doctor.
Side effects reported since the launch of Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets
Some
undesirable
effects
have
been
reported
since
marketing
of
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets. Undesirable effects where the frequency is not
known are: headache, ringing in the ears, cough, taste disturbance, indigestion, pain in

joints and muscles, liver function abnormal and impaired kidney function, increased level
of potassium in your blood and allergic reactions such as rash, hives, swelling of the face,
lips, mouth, tongue or throat. Uncommon cases of jaundice (yellowing of the skin and/or
whites of the eyes) have also been reported.
As for any combination of two active substances, side effects associated with each
individual component cannot be excluded.
Side effects associated with irbesartan alone
In addition to the side effects listed above, chest pain has also been reported.
Side effects associated with hydrochlorothiazide alone
Loss of appetite; stomach irritation; stomach cramps; constipation; jaundice (yellowing of
the skin and/or whites of the eyes); inflammation of the pancreas characterised by severe
upper stomach pain, often with nausea and vomiting; sleep disorders; depression; blurred
vision; lack of white blood cells, which can result in frequent infections, fever; decrease
in the number of platelets (a blood cell essential for the clotting of the blood), decreased
number of red blood cells (anaemia) characterised by tiredness, headaches, being short of
breath when exercising, dizziness and looking pale; kidney disease; lung problems
including pneumonia or build-up of fluid in the lungs; increased sensitivity of the skin to
the sun; inflammation of blood vessels; a skin disease characterized by the peeling of the
skin all over the body; cutaneous lupus erythematosus, which is identified by a rash that
may appear on the face, neck, and scalp; allergic reactions; weakness and muscle spasm;
altered heart rate; reduced blood pressure after a change in body position; swelling of the
salivary glands; high sugar levels in the blood; sugar in the urine; increases in some kinds
of blood fat, high uric acid levels in the blood, which may cause gout.
It is known that side effects associated with hydrochlorothiazide may increase with
higher doses of hydrochlorothiazide.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5.

How to store Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets after the expiry date which is stated on
the label after (EXP). The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide contains
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets contains two active ingredients: Irbesartan and
Hydrochlorothiazide.
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 150mg/12.5mg Tablets
Each Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 150mg/12.5mg Film-coated Tablets contains 150
mg irbesartan and 12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet Core: Lactose monohydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium,
Hypromellose, Silica Colloidal Anhydrous, Magnesium Stearate
Tablet Coating: Hypromellose, Titanium Dioxide (E 171), Macrogol, Talc, Iron Oxide
Red (E 172), Iron Oxide Black (E 172).
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300mg/12.5mg Tablets
Each Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300mg/12.5mg Film-coated Tablets contains 300
mg irbesartan and 12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet Core: Lactose monohydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium,
Hypromellose, Silica Colloidal Anhydrous, Magnesium Stearate, Iron Oxide Yellow (E
172).
Tablet Coating: Hypromellose, Titanium Dioxide (E 171), Macrogol, Talc, Iron Oxide
Yellow (E 172).
Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300mg/25mg Tablets
Each Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300mg/25mg Film-coated Tablets contains 300 mg
Irbesartan and 25 mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet Core: Lactose monohydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium,
Hypromellose, Silica Colloidal Anhydrous, Magnesium Stearate
Tablet Coating: Hypromellose, Titanium Dioxide (E 171), Macrogol, Talc, Iron Oxide
Red (E 172), Iron Oxide Black (E 172).
What Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets looks like and contents of the pack

-

Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 150mg/12.5mg Film-coated Tablets are pink to red
coloured, film coated, oval shaped tablets debossed with ‘IH 1’ on one side and plain
on the other side.

-

Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300mg/12.5mg Film-coated Tablets are yellow
coloured, film coated, oval shaped tablets debossed with ‘IH 3’ on one side and plain
on the other side.

-

Irbesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide 300mg/25mg Film-coated Tablets are pink to red
coloured, film coated, oval shaped tablets debossed with ‘IH 2’ on one side and plain
on the other side

They are supplied in the blister packs containing 7, 10, 14, 15, 20, 28, 30, 49, 50, 56, 60,
84, 90, 98 and 100 tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Ranbaxy (UK) Ltd
5th floor, Hyde Park, Hayes 3
11 Millington Road
Hayes, UB3 4AZ
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Ranbaxy Ireland Limited
Spafield, Cork Road,
Cashel, Co-Tipperary
Ireland
BASICS GmbH
Hemmelrather weg 201, D-51377 Leverkusen
Germany
TERAPIA S.A.
124 Fabricii Street, 400 632 Cluj Napoca
Romania
This leaflet was last revised in April 2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide