Skip to Content

INVITA D3 1 000 IU SOFT CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CHOLECALCIFEROL / COLECALCIFEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

InVita D3 1,000 IU soft capsules
InVita D3 7,000 IU soft capsules
COLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine, because it contains important information
for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist, or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible any side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What InVita D3 is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take InVita D3
3. How to take InVita D3
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store InVita D3
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT INVITA D3 IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
InVita D3 contains colecalciferol (vitamin D3). Vitamin D can
be found in some foods and is also produced by the body
when skin is exposed to sunlight. Vitamin D3 helps the
kidneys and intestine absorb calcium and it helps build bones.
InVita D3 is used:
• to prevent vitamin D deficiency when there is a significant
risk of deficiency or an increased demand for vitamin D
• with other medicine to treat certain bone conditions, such
as thinning of the bone (osteoporosis).
• to treat vitamin D deficiency that has been confirmed by
laboratory tests.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
INVITA D3
Do not take InVita D3:
• if you are allergic to vitamin D or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
• if you have high levels of calcium in your blood
(hypercalcaemia) or urine (hypercalciuria);
• if you have kidney stones (renal calculi);
• if you have high levels of vitamin D in your blood
(hypervitaminosis D)
If any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking InVita D3.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking InVita D3 if you:
• are undergoing treatment with certain medicines used to
treat heart disorders (e.g, cardiac glycosides, such as
digoxin);
• have sarcoidosis (an immune system disorder which may
cause increased levels of vitamin D in the body);
• are taking medicines containing vitamin D, or eating foods
or milk enriched with vitamin D;
• are likely to be exposed to a lot of sunshine whilst using
InVita D3;



take additional supplements containing calcium. Your
doctor will monitor your blood levels of calcium to make
sure they are not too high whilst you are using InVita D3;
• have kidney damage or disease. Your doctor may want to
measure the levels of calcium in your blood or urine.
Children
This medicine is not suitable for use in children under 10
years of age.
Other medicines and InVita D3
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently
used or might use any other medicines. This is especially
important if you are taking:
• medicines that act on the heart or kidneys, such as
cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin) or diuretics (e.g.
bendroflumethazide). When used at the same time as
vitamin D these medicines may cause a large increase in
the level of calcium in the blood and urine;
• medicines containing vitamin D or eating food rich in
vitamin D, such as, some types of vitamin D-enriched milk;
• actinomycin (a medicine used to treat some forms of
cancer) and imidazole antifungals (e.g. clotrimazole and
ketoconazole, medicines used to treat fungal disease).
These medicines may interfere with the way your body
process vitamin D;
• the following medicines because they can interfere with the
effect or the absorption of vitamin D:
– antiepileptic medicines (anticonvulsants), barbiturates,
– glucocorticoids (steroid hormones such as

hydrocortisone or prednisolone). These can decrease the
effect of vitamin D;
– medicines that lower the level of cholesterol in the blood
(such as cholestyramine, or colestipol)
– certain medicines for weight loss that reduce the amount
of fat your body absorbs (e.g. orlistat)
– certain laxatives (such as liquid paraffin).
InVita D3 with food and drink
See section 3 “How to take InVita D3”
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
There is limited information on the possible effects of this
medicine on your ability to drive. However, it is not expected
that it would affect your ability to drive or to operate
machinery.
InVita D3 contains Allura Red AC (E129) and Sunset
Yellow FCF (E110)
InVita D3 1,000 IU soft capsules contain Allura Red AC (E129)
which may cause allergic reactions.
InVita D3 7,000 IU soft capsules contain Sunset Yellow FCF
(E110) which may cause allergic reactions.
If you are allergic to the above colouring agents, consult your
doctor or pharmacist.

3. HOW TO TAKE INVITA D3
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The capsules should be swallowed whole with water.
You should take InVita D3 preferably together with a large
meal to help your body absorb the vitamin D3.
Dosage
1,000 IU soft capsules
Your doctor will usually prescribe these soft capsules daily.
7,000 IU soft capsules
Your doctor will usually prescribe these soft capsules weekly.
Use in adults
The recommended dose for:
Prevention of vitamin D deficiency: 1,000 IU/day
Treatment of vitamin D deficiency: 1,000 IU - 4,000 IU/day
for up to 12 weeks, followed by maintenance therapy of
1,400 IU - 2,000 IU/day (such as two 1,000 IU soft capsules
per day or two 7,000 IU soft capsules per week).
Addition to specific therapy for osteoporosis: 1,000 IU/day
Use in children and adolescents
The recommended dose for:
• Prevention of deficiency 10-18 years: doses of up to
1,000 IU/day may be required to prevent deficiency in
some children.
• Treatment of deficiency 10-18 years: 2,000 IU/day for
6 weeks followed by a maintenance therapy of 400 IU-
1,000 IU/day (such as one 1,000 IU soft capsule per day or
one 7,000 IU soft capsule per week)..
Use in pregnancy and breast-feeding
The recommended dose for:
Prevention of deficiency:
Doses of 1,000 IU – 2,000 IU /day may be required to prevent
deficiency in some women.
Even higher doses may be required in breast-feeding if
women choose not to give the infant a vitamin D supplement.
If you take more InVita D3 than you should
If you or your child take more medicine than prescribed,
stop using this medicine and contact your doctor. If it is not
possible to talk to a doctor go to the nearest hospital
emergency department and take the medicine package
with you.
The most common symptoms of overdose are: nausea,
vomiting, excessive thirst, the production of large amounts of
urine over 24 hours, constipation and dehydration, high levels
of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia and hypercalciuria)
shown by lab test.
If you forget to take InVita D3
If you forget to take a dose of InVita D3, take the forgotten
dose as soon as possible. Then take the next dose at the
correct time. However, if it is almost time to take the next
dose, do not take the dose you have missed; just take the
next dose as normal.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking InVita D3
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects may include:

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Too much calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia)
• Too much calcium in your urine (hypercalciuria)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Skin rash
• Itching
• Hives
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effect directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE INVITA D3
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton after “Exp”. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Store in the original packaging in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What InVita D3 contains
• The active substance is colecalciferol (vitamin D3).
InVita D3 1,000 IU soft capsules
Each capsule contains 1,000 IU of colecalciferol (vitamin
D3) equivalent to 0.025 mg.
• The other ingredients are: all-rac-α-tocopherol (E307),
medium chain triglycerides, glycerol, gelatine, Opacode®
White imprinting ink (consisting of: shellac (E904), titanium
dioxide (E171) and simethicone), Allura Red AC (E129).
InVita D3 7,000 IU soft capsules
Each capsule contains 7,000 IU of colecalciferol (vitamin
D3) equivalent to 0.175 mg.
• The other ingredients are: all-rac-α-tocopherol (E307),
medium chain triglycerides, glycerol, gelatine, Opacode®
White imprinting ink (consisting of: shellac (E904), titanium
dioxide (E171) and simethicone), Sunset Yellow FCF (E110).
What InVita D3 looks like and contents of pack
InVita D3 1,000 IU soft capsules
InVita D3 1,000 IU is a dark red, oval-shaped, soft capsule. It
contains a slightly yellow oily liquid. Each capsule has “1”
printed in white ink. Capsule dimensions are 10.5 x 7mm.
Each carton contains 28 capsules in blister strips.
InVita D3 7,000 IU soft capsules
InVita D3 7,000 IU is a yellow, oval-shaped, soft capsule. It
contains a slightly yellow oily liquid. Each capsule has “7”
printed in white ink. Capsules dimension are 10.5 x 7mm.
Each carton contains 4 capsules in blister strips.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Consilient Health Limited
5th Floor, Beaux Lane House, Mercer Street Lower, Dublin 2,
Ireland.
Manufacturer
McGregor Cory Limited.
Middleton Close, Banbury, Oxfordshire,
OX16 4RS, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016
P0351

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide