Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

INDOMETHACIN 100MG SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance(s): INDOMETHACIN / INDOMETHACIN / INDOMETHACIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR
THE USER
®

Indocid 100mg Suppositories
(indomethacin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
 This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Indocid 100mg
Suppositories but will be referred to as Indocid
Suppositories throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Indocid Suppositories are and what they
are used for
2. Before you use Indocid Suppositories
3. How to use Indocid Suppositories
4. Possible Side Effects
5. How to store Indocid Suppositories
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT INDOCID SUPPOSITORIES ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Indocid Suppositories contain the active ingredient
indomethacin.
This belongs to a group of medicines known as
‘non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents’ or NSAlDs.
These work by reducing the body’s ability to
produce Inflammation, which may cause pain and
discomfort.
Your doctor has prescribed Indocid Suppositories
for you because you are suffering from one of the
following:
 Rheumatoid arthritis (disease mainly of the
joints)
 Osteoarthritis (disease of the joints)
 Ankylosing spondylitis (a form of arthritis which
mainly affects the back)
 Pain, inflammation, and swelling following
orthopaedic surgery.
 Musculoskeletal disorders (muscles and bone
disorders).
 Period pain.
 Low back pain.
 Disease of the hip joint.
 Acute gouty arthritis (a form of arthritis in which
crystals build up in the joints).
2. BEFORE YOU USE INDOCID
SUPPOSITORIES
Do not use Indocid Suppositories
 If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to
indomethacin or any of the other ingredients in
Indocid Suppositories (for example, if you have
experienced breathing difficulties, skin rashes
which look like nettle rash, or a runny nose) or
if you are hypersensitive to aspirin or another
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicine. A full
list of the ingredients is in section 6 – Contents
of the pack and other information
 If you have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your
stomach or duodenum) or bleeding in your
stomach, or have had two episodes of peptic
ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation.
 If you are suffering from inflammation of the
rectum causing soreness, bleeding and
sometimes a discharge of mucus and/or pus
from your anus.
 If you have polyps (soft fleshy swellings that
grow inside the nose) in your nose, associated
with itching, nettle rash, wheezing, or swelling
of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat or
difficulties in swallowing or breathing.
Take special care with Indocid Suppositories
 If you are epileptic
 If you have Parkinson’s disease
 If you have a psychiatric problem
 If you have heart disease, high blood pressure
or have a tendency for fluid retention
 If you are being treated for infection or you
have a fever
 If you know you suffer from asthma, digestive
tract, liver or kidney disease, diabetes or heart
failure
 If you have a problem with your blood clotting.
 If you are having blood tests, make sure that
the doctor doing them knows that you are
taking Indocid Suppositories.
 If you have rheumatoid arthritis your doctor
may want to examine your eyes at intervals
during your treatment with Indocid
Suppositories. You should see your doctor if
you notice any change in your vision

Risk of heart attack or stroke
Medicines such as Indocid Suppositories may be
associated with a small increased risk of heart
attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or stroke. Any risk is
likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do
not exceed the recommended dose or duration of
treatment. You might be at risk of these conditions
(for example If you have high blood pressure,
diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker) you
should discuss your treatment with your doctor or
pharmacist.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following:
 Aspirin or similar medicines.
 Other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
medicines including diflunisal.
 Anticoagulants, which thin the blood.
 A medicine for gout called probenecid.
 Methotrexate, a drug used in the treatment of
cancer, severe skin disease and rheumatoid
arthritis.
 Cyclosporin, a drug used to prevent the body
from rejecting a recent organ or bone-marrow
transplant, and to treat severe skin disease and
rheumatoid arthritis.
 Lithium for treatment of mental disorders.
 Diuretics (water tablets).
 Cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, medicines
used in the treatment of congestive heart failure
and certain alterations of heart rhythm.
 Antihypertensive medicines for the treatment of
high blood pressure.
 A nasal decongestant called
phenylpropanolamine usually found in over-thecounter cold relief preparations.
 Corticosteroid drugs, including antiinflammatory and replacement therapies.
 Mifepristone, a treatment used in emergency
for termination of pregnancy.
 Antibiotics from the quinolone group of
antibiotics.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine. If you are pregnant or
planning to become pregnant or if you are breastfeeding, Indocid Suppositories may make it more
difficult to become pregnant. You should inform
your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant
or if you have problems becoming pregnant.
Driving and using machines
Indocid Suppositories can cause headaches,
dizziness, drowsiness and visual disturbances in
some people. If this happens to you, avoid
activities which require you to be alert; for
example, driving a car and operating machinery.
3. HOW TO USE INDOCID SUPPOSITORIES
Always use Indocid Suppositories exactly as your
doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Suppositories must not be taken by the mouth.
They are to be placed in the rectum (back
passage). Empty your bowels (if necessary) before
use. Remove the suppository from the foil and,
lying on your back or your side with your knees
bent up, push the suppository- pointed end first up into your back passage. Lie still for a minute or
so, and then wash your hands. The suppository
should remain in place and dissolve completely.
The amount you use will depend upon your
condition.
Dosage:
The usual adult dosage is one suppository to be
inserted into the rectum once or twice a day. One
should be used at bedtime and if another is
necessary it should be used in the morning.
Not recommended for use in children.
If you use more Indocid Suppositories than you
should
If you use too many suppositories by mistake or
someone else accidentally uses your
suppositories, contact your doctor immediately or
go to the nearest casualty department.
If you forget to use Indocid Suppositories
If you forget to take the suppository, take it as soon
as you remember. If it is nearly time for your next
dose, just carry on with the next dose as normal.
Do not use an extra suppository to make up for
forgotten doses.
If you stop using Indocid Suppositories
You should use Indocid Suppositories for as long
as your doctor tells you to. It may be dangerous to
stop using them without your doctor’s advice.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Indocid Suppositories can
cause side effects although not everybody gets
them.
If you experience an allergic reaction, STOP
TAKING the medicine and seek immediate
medical help:
Symptoms of allergic reactions are:
 Itching;
 Rashes;
 Sensitivity to sunlight;
 Loss of hair; swollen face, lips, tongue and
throat;
 Difficulty in breathing and swallowing;
inflammation of blood or lymph glands (lymph
glands are all over the body but are noticeable
in the neck and armpit when swollen as bean
shaped);
 Severe light headedness or dizziness due to a
rapid fall in blood pressure.
 The allergic reaction may include problems with
the liver, kidneys or blood cells (see below for
liver, kidney and blood problems).
If you suffer from any of the following at any
time during your treatment STOP TAKING the
medicine and seek immediate medical help:
 Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
 Pass black tarry stools
 Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like
coffee grounds
 Inflammation of the pancreas, symptoms may
include severe upper stomach pain, often with
nausea and vomiting.

Problems with the ear:
 Ringing in the ears and other hearing
disturbances, including deafness rarely.
Other side effects:
 Bleeding from the vagina in women;
 Increased levels of sugar in the blood, sugar in
the urine, high levels of potassium in the blood,
which are generally diagnosed by laboratory
tests;
 Flushing and sweating;
 Bleeding from the nose;
 Breast changes including enlargement and
tenderness in men and women;
 Ulcers in the lining of the mouth.
Side effects associated with the use of Indocid
suppositories
 Bleeding, inflammation, burning pain,
discomfort, itching or the feeling of a full back
passage.
Laboratory tests
Misleading results have been seen with patients
having a Dexamethasone suppression test (DST)
while using this medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE INDOCID SUPPOSITORIES

STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your
doctor if you experience:
 Indigestion or heartburn
 Abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or
other abnormal stomach symptoms.




Medicines such as Indocid Suppositories may
be associated with a small increased risk of
heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or stroke.




Other side effects include:
Problems with the central nervous system:
 Headache, dizziness, light-headedness,
depression, vertigo (sensation that things
around you are moving) and tiredness
(including feeling unwell and listlessness).
 Reactions reported infrequently include anxiety,
confusion, fainting, drowsiness, fits, coma,
peripheral neuropathy which may be
experienced as loss of sensation, numbness,
tingling, and pricking sensations, sensitivity to
touch, or muscle weakness, involuntary muscle
movements, sleeplessness, hallucinations
(seeing or hearing things that are not there),
mental disorders including a loss of personal
identity. Rarely, pins and needles, speech
problems, worsening of epilepsy and
parkinsonism symptoms (symptoms that mimic
those of Parkinson’s disease such as tremor or
abnormal movements). If these side effects are
severe you may need to stop treatment with
this medicine. You should talk to your doctor.
Problems with the digestive system:
 The most frequent reactions are nausea, loss
of appetite, vomiting, trapped wind,
constipation, and diarrhoea.
 Reactions reported infrequently include
inflammation of the mouth and stomach, wind,
narrowing and/or obstruction of the intestines
which may be seen as a swollen abdomen, and
vomiting.
Liver disorders:
 Rarely, inflammation of the liver and jaundice,
symptoms of which may be yellowing of the
eyes and skin.
Heart and kidney disorders:
 High or low blood pressure, abnormal
heartbeat, chest pain, palpitations, heart failure,
kidney problems which can lead to water
retention, reduction in the amount of urine
passed, protein and blood in the urine,
increased levels of urea in the blood.
 These changes in urine and blood composition
would normally be picked up in urine or blood
tests.
Blood disorders:
 Infrequently, blood disorders which are usually
detected in blood tests, but may be seen as
pale skin, tiredness, fever, sore throat and
mouth, small red spots on the skin, bruising or
prolonged bleeding after Injury. Blood disorders
such as leucopenia and anaemia may be seen
with symptoms of severe chills, mouth ulcers,
headache, shortness of breath and dizziness.
Eye disorders:
 Infrequently, blurred vision, double vision, pain
in the eye and other visual disturbances.






Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the suppositories after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and blister
label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package. Protect from light
and moisture.
Remember if your doctor tells you to stop
taking this medicine; return any unused
suppositories to your pharmacist for safe
disposal. Only keep this medicine if your doctor
tells you to.
If the suppositories become discoloured or
show any signs of deterioration, you should
seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Indocid Suppositories contain
The active ingredient is indomethacin.
Each suppository contains 100mg Indomethacin.
Also contains: butylated hydroxyanisole (E320)
and butylated hydroxytoluene (E321).
What Indocid Suppositories look like and
contents of the pack
Indocid suppositories are white to slight yellow
torpedo shaped suppositories.
Indocid Suppositories are available in blister packs
containing 12 suppositories.
Manufactured by: Iroko Products Limited, One
Silk Street London, EC2Y 8HQ UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.
Indocid® 100mg Suppositories; PL 18799/2350
POM
Leaflet date: 07.03.2017
Indocid is a registered trademark of Merck Sharp &
Dohme Corp.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or
read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to
obtain the leaflet in a format
suitable for you.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR
THE USER

Indomethacin 100mg Suppositories
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
 This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Indomethacin
100mg Suppositories but will be referred to as
Indomethacin Suppositories throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Indomethacin Suppositories are and what
they are used for
2. Before you use Indomethacin Suppositories
3. How to use Indomethacin Suppositories
4. Possible Side Effects
5. How to store Indomethacin Suppositories
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT INDOMETHACIN SUPPOSITORIES
ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Indomethacin Suppositories contain the active
ingredient indomethacin.
This belongs to a group of medicines known as
‘non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents’ or NSAlDs.
These work by reducing the body’s ability to
produce Inflammation, which may cause pain and
discomfort.
Your doctor has prescribed Indomethacin
Suppositories for you because you are suffering
from one of the following:
 Rheumatoid arthritis (disease mainly of the
joints)
 Osteoarthritis (disease of the joints)
 Ankylosing spondylitis (a form of arthritis which
mainly affects the back)
 Pain, inflammation, and swelling following
orthopaedic surgery.
 Musculoskeletal disorders (muscles and bone
disorders).
 Period pain.
 Low back pain.
 Disease of the hip joint.
 Acute gouty arthritis (a form of arthritis in which
crystals build up in the joints).
2. BEFORE YOU USE INDOMETHACIN
SUPPOSITORIES
Do not use Indomethacin Suppositories
 If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to
indomethacin or any of the other ingredients in
Indomethacin Suppositories (for example, if you
have experienced breathing difficulties, skin
rashes which look like nettle rash, or a runny
nose) or if you are hypersensitive to aspirin or
another non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
medicine. A full list of the ingredients is in
section 6 – Contents of the pack and other
information.
 If you have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your
stomach or duodenum) or bleeding in your
stomach, or have had two episodes of peptic
ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation.
 If you are suffering from inflammation of the
rectum causing soreness, bleeding and
sometimes a discharge of mucus and/or pus
from your anus.
 If you have polyps (soft fleshy swellings that
grow inside the nose) in your nose, associated
with itching, nettle rash, wheezing, or swelling
of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat or
difficulties in swallowing or breathing.
Take special care with Indomethacin
Suppositories
 If you are epileptic
 If you have Parkinson’s disease
 If you have a psychiatric problem
 If you have heart disease, high blood pressure
or have a tendency for fluid retention
 If you are being treated for infection or you
have a fever
 If you know you suffer from asthma, digestive
tract, liver or kidney disease, diabetes or heart
failure
 If you have a problem with your blood clotting.
 If you are having blood tests, make sure that
the doctor doing them knows that you are
taking Indomethacin Suppositories.
 If you have rheumatoid arthritis your doctor
may want to examine your eyes at intervals
during your treatment with Indomethacin
Suppositories. You should see your doctor if
you notice any change in your vision

Risk of heart attack or stroke
Medicines such as Indomethacin Suppositories
may be associated with a small increased risk of
heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or stroke. Any
risk is likely with high doses and prolonged
treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose
or duration of treatment. You might be at risk of
these conditions (for example If you have high
blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are
a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with
your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following:
 Aspirin or similar medicines.
 Other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
medicines including diflunisal.
 Anticoagulants, which thin the blood.
 A medicine for gout called probenecid.
 Methotrexate, a drug used in the treatment of
cancer, severe skin disease and rheumatoid
arthritis.
 Cyclosporin, a drug used to prevent the body
from rejecting a recent organ or bone-marrow
transplant, and to treat severe skin disease and
rheumatoid arthritis.
 Lithium for treatment of mental disorders.
 Diuretics (water tablets).
 Cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, medicines
used in the treatment of congestive heart failure
and certain alterations of heart rhythm.
 Antihypertensive medicines for the treatment of
high blood pressure.
 A nasal decongestant called
phenylpropanolamine usually found in over-thecounter cold relief preparations.
 Corticosteroid drugs, including antiinflammatory and replacement therapies.
 Mifepristone, a treatment used in emergency
for termination of pregnancy.
 Antibiotics from the quinolone group of
antibiotics.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine. If you are pregnant or
planning to become pregnant or if you are breastfeeding, Indomethacin Suppositories may make it
more difficult to become pregnant. You should
inform your doctor if you are planning to become
pregnant or if you have problems becoming
pregnant.
Driving and using machines
Indomethacin Suppositories can cause headaches,
dizziness, drowsiness and visual disturbances in
some people. If this happens to you, avoid
activities which require you to be alert; for
example, driving a car and operating machinery.
3. HOW TO USE INDOMETHACIN
SUPPOSITORIES
Always use Indomethacin Suppositories exactly as
your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Suppositories must not be taken by the mouth.
They are to be placed in the rectum (back
passage). Empty your bowels (if necessary) before
use. Remove the suppository from the foil and,
lying on your back or your side with your knees
bent up, push the suppository- pointed end first up into your back passage. Lie still for a minute or
so, and then wash your hands. The suppository
should remain in place and dissolve completely.
The amount you use will depend upon your
condition.
Dosage:
The usual adult dosage is one suppository to be
inserted into the rectum once or twice a day. One
should be used at bedtime and if another is
necessary it should be used in the morning.
Not recommended for use in children.
If you use more Indomethacin Suppositories
than you should
If you use too many suppositories by mistake or
someone else accidentally uses your
suppositories, contact your doctor immediately or
go to the nearest casualty department.
If you forget to use Indomethacin
Suppositories
If you forget to take the suppository, take it as soon
as you remember. If it is nearly time for your next
dose, just carry on with the next dose as normal.
Do not use an extra suppository to make up for
forgotten doses.
If you stop using Indomethacin Suppositories
You should use Indomethacin Suppositories for as
long as your doctor tells you to. It may be
dangerous to stop using them without your doctor’s
advice.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Indomethacin Suppositories can
cause side effects although not everybody gets
them.
If you experience an allergic reaction, STOP
TAKING the medicine and seek immediate
medical help:
Symptoms of allergic reactions are:
 Itching;
 Rashes;
 Sensitivity to sunlight;
 Loss of hair; swollen face, lips, tongue and
throat;
 Difficulty in breathing and swallowing;
inflammation of blood or lymph glands (lymph
glands are all over the body but are noticeable
in the neck and armpit when swollen as bean
shaped);
 Severe light headedness or dizziness due to a
rapid fall in blood pressure.
 The allergic reaction may include problems with
the liver, kidneys or blood cells (see below for
liver, kidney and blood problems).
If you suffer from any of the following at any
time during your treatment STOP TAKING the
medicine and seek immediate medical help:
 Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
 Pass black tarry stools
 Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like
coffee grounds
 Inflammation of the pancreas, symptoms may
include severe upper stomach pain, often with
nausea and vomiting.
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your
doctor if you experience:
 Indigestion or heartburn
 Abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or
other abnormal stomach symptoms.
Medicines such as Indomethacin Suppositories
may be associated with a small increased risk
of heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or
stroke.
Other side effects include:
Problems with the central nervous system:
 Headache, dizziness, light-headedness,
depression, vertigo (sensation that things
around you are moving) and tiredness
(including feeling unwell and listlessness).
 Reactions reported infrequently include anxiety,
confusion, fainting, drowsiness, fits, coma,
peripheral neuropathy which may be
experienced as loss of sensation, numbness,
tingling, and pricking sensations, sensitivity to
touch, or muscle weakness, involuntary muscle
movements, sleeplessness, hallucinations
(seeing or hearing things that are not there),
mental disorders including a loss of personal
identity. Rarely, pins and needles, speech
problems, worsening of epilepsy and
parkinsonism symptoms (symptoms that mimic
those of Parkinson’s disease such as tremor or
abnormal movements). If these side effects are
severe you may need to stop treatment with
this medicine. You should talk to your doctor.
Problems with the digestive system:
 The most frequent reactions are nausea, loss
of appetite, vomiting, trapped wind,
constipation, and diarrhoea.
 Reactions reported infrequently include
inflammation of the mouth and stomach, wind,
narrowing and/or obstruction of the intestines
which may be seen as a swollen abdomen, and
vomiting.
Liver disorders:
 Rarely, inflammation of the liver and jaundice,
symptoms of which may be yellowing of the
eyes and skin.
Heart and kidney disorders:
 High or low blood pressure, abnormal
heartbeat, chest pain, palpitations, heart failure,
kidney problems which can lead to water
retention, reduction in the amount of urine
passed, protein and blood in the urine,
increased levels of urea in the blood.
 These changes in urine and blood composition
would normally be picked up in urine or blood
tests.
Blood disorders:
 Infrequently, blood disorders which are usually
detected in blood tests, but may be seen as
pale skin, tiredness, fever, sore throat and
mouth, small red spots on the skin, bruising or
prolonged bleeding after Injury. Blood disorders
such as leucopenia and anaemia may be seen
with symptoms of severe chills, mouth ulcers,
headache, shortness of breath and dizziness.
Eye disorders:
 Infrequently, blurred vision, double vision, pain
in the eye and other visual disturbances.

Problems with the ear:
 Ringing in the ears and other hearing
disturbances, including deafness rarely.
Other side effects:
 Bleeding from the vagina in women;
 Increased levels of sugar in the blood, sugar in
the urine, high levels of potassium in the blood,
which are generally diagnosed by laboratory
tests;
 Flushing and sweating;
 Bleeding from the nose;
 Breast changes including enlargement and
tenderness in men and women;
 Ulcers in the lining of the mouth.
Side effects associated with the use of
Indomethacin suppositories
 Bleeding, inflammation, burning pain,
discomfort, itching or the feeling of a full back
passage.
Laboratory tests
Misleading results have been seen with patients
having a Dexamethasone suppression test (DST)
while using this medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE INDOMETHACIN
SUPPOSITORIES










Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use suppositories after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blister label
after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package. Protect from light
and moisture.
Remember if your doctor tells you to stop
taking this medicine; return any unused
suppositories to your pharmacist for safe
disposal. Only keep this medicine if your doctor
tells you to.
If the suppositories become discoloured or
show any signs of deterioration, you should
seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Indomethacin Suppositories contain
The active ingredient is indomethacin.
Each suppository contains 100mg Indomethacin.
Also contains: butylated hydroxyanisole (E320)
and butylated hydroxytoluene (E321).
What Indomethacin Suppositories look like and
contents of the pack
Indomethacin suppositories are white to slight
yellow torpedo shaped suppositories.
Indomethacin Suppositories are available in blister
packs containing 12 suppositories.
Manufactured by: Iroko Products Limited, One
Silk Street London, EC2Y 8HQ UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare,
Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.
Indomethacin 100mg Suppositories;
PL 18799/2350
Leaflet date: 07.03.2017

POM

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or
read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to
obtain the leaflet in a format
suitable for you.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide