Skip to Content

INDOMETACIN 100MG SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance(s): INDOMETACIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

INDOCID® 100MG SUPPOSITORIES
(indometacin)
Your medicine is available using the name Indocid 100mg
Suppositories but will be referred to as Indocid Suppositories
throughout this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Indocid Suppositories are and what they are used for
Before you use Indocid Suppositories
How to use Indocid Suppositories
Possible side effects
How to store Indocid Suppositories
Further information

1. What Indocid Suppositories are and what
they are used for
Indocid Suppositories contain the active ingredient indomethacin.
This belongs to a group of medicines known as ‘non-steroidal antiinflammatory agents’ or NSAlDs. These work by reducing the
body’s ability to produce Inflammation, which may cause pain and
discomfort.
Your doctor has prescribed Indocid Suppositories for you because
you are suffering from one of the following:

Rheumatoid arthritis (disease mainly of the joints)

Osteoarthritis (disease of the joints)

Ankylosing spondylitis (a form of arthritis which mainly
affects the back)

Pain, inflammation, and swelling following orthopaedic
surgery.

Musculoskeletal disorders (muscles and bone disorders).

Period pain.

Low back pain.

Disease of the hip joint.

Acute gouty arthritis (a form of arthritis in which crystals
build up in the joints).

2. Before you use Indocid Suppositories
Do not use Indocid Suppositories








If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to indomethacin or any of
the other ingredients in Indocid Suppositories (for example,
if you have experienced breathing difficulties, skin rashes
which look like nettle rash, or a runny nose) or if you are
hypersensitive to aspirin or another non-steroidal antiinflammatory medicine. A full list of the ingredients is in
section 6 – Further information.
If you have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your stomach or
duodenum) or bleeding in your stomach, or have had two
episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation.
If you are suffering from inflammation of the rectum causing
soreness, bleeding and sometimes a discharge of mucus
and/or pus from your anus.
If you have polyps (soft fleshy swellings that grow inside the
nose) in your nose, associated with itching, nettle rash,
wheezing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat
or difficulties in swallowing or breathing.

Take special care with Indocid Suppositories










If you are epileptic
If you have Parkinson’s disease
If you have a psychiatric problem
If you have heart disease, high blood pressure or have a
tendency for fluid retention
If you are being treated for infection or you have a fever
If you know you suffer from asthma, digestive tract, liver or
kidney disease, diabetes or heart failure
If you have a problem with your blood clotting.
If you are having blood tests, make sure that the doctor
doing them knows that you are taking Indocid Suppositories.
If you have rheumatoid arthritis your doctor may want to
examine your eyes at intervals during your treatment with
Indocid Suppositories. You should see your doctor if you
notice any change in your vision

Risk of heart attack or stroke

Medicines such as Indocid Suppositories may be associated with a
small increased risk of heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or
stroke. Any risk is likely with high doses and prolonged treatment.
Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
You might be at risk of these conditions (for example If you have
high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker)
you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following:

Aspirin or similar medicines.

Other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines including
diflunisal.

Anticoagulants, which thin the blood.

A medicine for gout called probenecid.

Methotrexate, a drug used in the treatment of cancer,
severe skin disease and rheumatoid arthritis.

Cyclosporin, a drug used to prevent the body from rejecting
a recent organ or bone-marrow transplant, and to treat
severe skin disease and rheumatoid arthritis.

Lithium for treatment of mental disorders.

Diuretics (water tablets).

Cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, medicines used in the
treatment of congestive heart failure and certain alterations
of heart rhythm.

Antihypertensive medicines for the treatment of high blood
pressure.

A nasal decongestant called phenylpropanolamine usually
found in over-the-counter cold relief preparations.

Corticosteroid drugs, including anti-inflammatory and
replacement therapies.

Mifepristone, a treatment used in emergency for termination
of pregnancy.

Antibiotics from the quinolone group of antibiotics.

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine. If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or
if you are breast-feeding, Indocid Suppositories may make it more
difficult to become pregnant. You should inform your doctor if you
are planning to become pregnant or if you have problems
becoming pregnant.

Driving and using machines

Indocid Suppositories can cause headaches, dizziness, drowsiness
and visual disturbances in some people. If this happens to you,
avoid activities which require you to be alert; for example, driving
a car and operating machinery.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Indocid Suppositories can cause side effects
although not everybody gets them.

If you experience an allergic reaction, STOP TAKING
the medicine and seek immediate medical help.
Symptoms of allergic reactions are:









Itching;
Rashes;
Sensitivity to sunlight;
Loss of hair; swollen face, lips, tongue and throat;
Difficulty in breathing and swallowing; inflammation of blood
or lymph glands (lymph glands are all over the body but are
noticeable in the neck and armpit when swollen as bean
shaped);
Severe light headedness or dizziness due to a rapid fall in
blood pressure.
The allergic reaction may include problems with the liver,
kidneys or blood cells (see below for liver, kidney and blood
problems).

If you suffer from any of the following at any time
during your treatment STOP TAKING the medicine
and seek immediate medical help:




Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
Pass black tarry stools
Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee
grounds

STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if
you experience:



Indigestion or heartburn
Abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or other abnormal
stomach symptoms.

Medicines such as Indocid Suppositories may be associated
with a small increased risk of heart attack (‘Myocardial
Infarction’) or stroke.

Other side effects include:
Problems with the central nervous system:




3. How to use Indocid Suppositories
Always use Indocid Suppositories exactly as your doctor has told
you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Suppositories must not be taken by the mouth.

Headache, dizziness, light-headedness, depression, vertigo
(sensation that things around you are moving) and tiredness
(including feeling unwell and listlessness).
Reactions reported infrequently include anxiety, confusion,
fainting, drowsiness, fits, coma, peripheral neuropathy which
may be experienced as loss of sensation, numbness,
tingling, and pricking sensations, sensitivity to touch, or
muscle weakness, involuntary muscle movements,
sleeplessness, hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that
are not there), mental disorders including a loss of personal
identity. Rarely, pins and needles, speech problems,
worsening of epilepsy and parkinsonism symptoms
(symptoms that mimic those of Parkinson’s disease such as
tremor or abnormal movements). If these side effects are
severe you may need to stop treatment with this medicine.
You should talk to your doctor.

They are to be placed in the rectum (back passage). Empty your
bowels (if necessary) before use. Remove the suppository from
the foil and, lying on your back or your side with your knees bent
up, push the suppository- pointed end first - up into your back
passage. Lie still for a minute or so, and then wash your hands.
The suppository should remain in place and dissolve completely.
The amount you use will depend upon your condition.

Problems with the digestive system:

Dosage:

Liver disorders:

The usual adult dosage is one suppository to be inserted into the
rectum once or twice a day. One should be used at bedtime and if
another is necessary it should be used in the morning.
Not recommended for use in children.






The most frequent reactions are nausea, loss of appetite,
vomiting, trapped wind, constipation, and diarrhoea.
Reactions reported infrequently include inflammation of the
mouth and stomach, wind, narrowing and/or obstruction of
the intestines which may be seen as a swollen abdomen,
and vomiting.

Rarely, inflammation of the liver and jaundice, symptoms of
which may be yellowing of the eyes and skin.

Heart and kidney disorders:


If you use more Indocid Suppositories than you
should

High or low blood pressure, abnormal heartbeat, chest pain,
palpitations, heart failure, kidney problems which can lead to
water retention, reduction in the amount of urine passed,
protein and blood in the urine, increased levels of urea in the
blood.
These changes in urine and blood composition would
normally be picked up in urine or blood tests.

If you use too many suppositories by mistake or someone else
accidentally uses your suppositories, contact your doctor
immediately or go to the nearest casualty department.



If you forget to use Indocid Suppositories

Blood disorders:

If you forget to take the suppository, take it as soon as you
remember. If it is nearly time for your next dose, just carry on
with the next dose as normal. Do not use an extra suppository to
make up for forgotten doses.



If you stop using Indocid Suppositories

You should use Indocid Suppositories for as long as your doctor
tells you to. It may be dangerous to stop using them without your
doctor’s advice.

Page 1 of 2

Infrequently, blood disorders which are usually detected in
blood tests, but may be seen as pale skin, tiredness, fever,
sore throat and mouth, small red spots on the skin, bruising
or prolonged bleeding after Injury. Blood disorders such as
leucopenia and anaemia may be seen with symptoms of
severe chills, mouth ulcers, headache, shortness of breath
and dizziness.

Eye disorders:


Infrequently, blurred vision, double vision, pain in the eye
and other visual disturbances.

Problems with the ear:


Ringing in the ears and other hearing disturbances, including
deafness rarely.

Other side effects:








Bleeding from the vagina in women;
Increased levels of sugar in the blood, sugar in the urine,
high levels of potassium in the blood, which are generally
diagnosed by laboratory tests;
Flushing and sweating;
Bleeding from the nose;
Breast changes including enlargement and tenderness in
men and women;
Ulcers in the lining of the mouth.

Side effects associated with the use of Indocid
Suppositories


Bleeding, inflammation, burning pain, discomfort, itching or
the feeling of a full back passage.

Laboratory tests

Misleading results have been seen with patients having a
Dexamethasone suppression test (DST) while using this medicine.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Indocid Suppositories
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the suppositories after the end of the expiry month
(use by date) shown on the product packaging. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original container. Protect from light and moisture.
If your doctor tells you to stop using the suppositories, please
take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
suppositories if your doctor tells you to.
If your suppositories appear to be discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, please return to your pharmacist who will
advise you further.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Indocid Suppositories contain

The active ingredient in Indocid Suppositories is Indometacin.
Each Indocid suppository contains 100mg of Indometacin.
Also contains: butylated hydroxyanisole (E320) and
butylated hydroxytoluene (E321) and other ingredients.

What Indocid Suppositories look like and contents
of the pack
The suppositories are bullet-shaped, semi-solid and white which
are packed individually in plastic cavities or aluminium blisters.
Indocid Suppositories are available in pack sizes of 12.

Manufacturer

Your medicine is manufactured by: Iroko Products Ltd.,
One Silk Street, London, EC2Y 8HQ, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0396

POM

Latest revision date and reference: 27.01.15
Indocid® is a registered trademark of Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.

Page 2 of 2

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

INDOMETACIN 100MG SUPPOSITORIES
(indometacin)
Your medicine is available using the name Indometacin 100mg
Suppositories but will be referred to as Indometacin Suppositories
throughout this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Indometacin Suppositories are and what they are used
for
Before you use Indometacin Suppositories
How to use Indometacin Suppositories
Possible side effects
How to store Indometacin Suppositories
Further information

1. What Indometacin Suppositories are and
what they are used for
Indometacin Suppositories contain the active ingredient
indomethacin.
This belongs to a group of medicines known as ‘non-steroidal antiinflammatory agents’ or NSAlDs. These work by reducing the
body’s ability to produce Inflammation, which may cause pain and
discomfort.
Your doctor has prescribed Indometacin Suppositories for you
because you are suffering from one of the following:

Rheumatoid arthritis (disease mainly of the joints)

Osteoarthritis (disease of the joints)

Ankylosing spondylitis (a form of arthritis which mainly
affects the back)

Pain, inflammation, and swelling following orthopaedic
surgery.

Musculoskeletal disorders (muscles and bone disorders).

Period pain.

Low back pain.

Disease of the hip joint.

Acute gouty arthritis (a form of arthritis in which crystals
build up in the joints).

2. Before you use Indometacin Suppositories
Do not use Indometacin Suppositories








If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to indomethacin or any of
the other ingredients in Indometacin Suppositories (for
example, if you have experienced breathing difficulties, skin
rashes which look like nettle rash, or a runny nose) or if you
are hypersensitive to aspirin or another non-steroidal antiinflammatory medicine. A full list of the ingredients is in
section 6 – Further information.
If you have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your stomach or
duodenum) or bleeding in your stomach, or have had two
episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation.
If you are suffering from inflammation of the rectum causing
soreness, bleeding and sometimes a discharge of mucus
and/or pus from your anus.
If you have polyps (soft fleshy swellings that grow inside the
nose) in your nose, associated with itching, nettle rash,
wheezing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat
or difficulties in swallowing or breathing.

Take special care with Indometacin Suppositories











If you are epileptic
If you have Parkinson’s disease
If you have a psychiatric problem
If you have heart disease, high blood pressure or have
a tendency for fluid retention
If you are being treated for infection or you have a fever
If you know you suffer from asthma, digestive tract, liver or
kidney disease, diabetes or heart failure
If you have a problem with your blood clotting.
If you are having blood tests, make sure that the doctor
doing them knows that you are taking Indometacin
Suppositories.
If you have rheumatoid arthritis your doctor may want to
examine your eyes at intervals during your treatment with
Indometacin Suppositories. You should see your doctor if
you notice any change in your vision

Risk of heart attack or stroke

Medicines such as Indometacin Suppositories may be associated
with a small increased risk of heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’)
or stroke. Any risk is likely with high doses and prolonged
treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of
treatment. You might be at risk of these conditions (for example If
you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are
a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or
pharmacist.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following:

Aspirin or similar medicines.

Other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines including
diflunisal.

Anticoagulants, which thin the blood.

A medicine for gout called probenecid.

Methotrexate, a drug used in the treatment of cancer,
severe skin disease and rheumatoid arthritis.

Cyclosporin, a drug used to prevent the body from rejecting
a recent organ or bone-marrow transplant, and to treat
severe skin disease and rheumatoid arthritis.

Lithium for treatment of mental disorders.

Diuretics (water tablets).

Cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, medicines used in the
treatment of congestive heart failure and certain alterations
of heart rhythm.

Antihypertensive medicines for the treatment of high blood
pressure.

A nasal decongestant called phenylpropanolamine usually
found in over-the-counter cold relief preparations.

Corticosteroid drugs, including anti-inflammatory and
replacement therapies.

Mifepristone, a treatment used in emergency for termination
of pregnancy.

Antibiotics from the quinolone group of antibiotics.

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine. If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or
if you are breast-feeding, Indometacin Suppositories may make it
more difficult to become pregnant. You should inform your doctor
if you are planning to become pregnant or if you have problems
becoming pregnant.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Indometacin Suppositories can cause side
effects although not everybody gets them.

If you experience an allergic reaction, STOP TAKING
the medicine and seek immediate medical help.
Symptoms of allergic reactions are:









If you suffer from any of the following at any time
during your treatment STOP TAKING the medicine
and seek immediate medical help:







Other side effects include:
Problems with the central nervous system:




Always use Indometacin Suppositories exactly as your doctor has
told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

They are to be placed in the rectum (back passage). Empty your
bowels (if necessary) before use. Remove the suppository from
the foil and, lying on your back or your side with your knees bent
up, push the suppository- pointed end first - up into your back
passage. Lie still for a minute or so, and then wash your hands.
The suppository should remain in place and dissolve completely.
The amount you use will depend upon your condition.

Indigestion or heartburn
Abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or other abnormal
stomach symptoms.

Medicines such as Indometacin Suppositories may be
associated with a small increased risk of heart attack
(‘Myocardial Infarction’) or stroke.

3. How to use Indometacin Suppositories

Suppositories must not be taken by the mouth.

Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
Pass black tarry stools
Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee
grounds

STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if
you experience:

Driving and using machines

Indometacin Suppositories can cause headaches, dizziness,
drowsiness and visual disturbances in some people. If this
happens to you, avoid activities which require you to be alert; for
example, driving a car and operating machinery.

Itching;
Rashes;
Sensitivity to sunlight;
Loss of hair; swollen face, lips, tongue and throat;
Difficulty in breathing and swallowing; inflammation of blood
or lymph glands (lymph glands are all over the body but are
noticeable in the neck and armpit when swollen as bean
shaped);
Severe light headedness or dizziness due to a rapid fall in
blood pressure.
The allergic reaction may include problems with the liver,
kidneys or blood cells (see below for liver, kidney and blood
problems).

Headache, dizziness, light-headedness, depression, vertigo
(sensation that things around you are moving) and tiredness
(including feeling unwell and listlessness).
Reactions reported infrequently include anxiety, confusion,
fainting, drowsiness, fits, coma, peripheral neuropathy which
may be experienced as loss of sensation, numbness,
tingling, and pricking sensations, sensitivity to touch, or
muscle weakness, involuntary muscle movements,
sleeplessness, hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that
are not there), mental disorders including a loss of personal
identity. Rarely, pins and needles, speech problems,
worsening of epilepsy and parkinsonism symptoms
(symptoms that mimic those of Parkinson’s disease such as
tremor or abnormal movements). If these side effects are
severe you may need to stop treatment with this medicine.
You should talk to your doctor.

Problems with the digestive system:



The most frequent reactions are nausea, loss of appetite,
vomiting, trapped wind, constipation, and diarrhoea.
Reactions reported infrequently include inflammation of the
mouth and stomach, wind, narrowing and/or obstruction of
the intestines which may be seen as a swollen abdomen,
and vomiting.

Liver disorders:

Dosage:



The usual adult dosage is one suppository to be inserted into the
rectum once or twice a day. One should be used at bedtime and if
another is necessary it should be used in the morning.
Not recommended for use in children.

If you use more Indometacin Suppositories than
you should

Heart and kidney disorders:


If you use too many suppositories by mistake or someone else
accidentally uses your suppositories, contact your doctor
immediately or go to the nearest casualty department.



If you forget to use Indometacin Suppositories



If you stop using Indometacin Suppositories

Page 1 of 2

High or low blood pressure, abnormal heartbeat, chest pain,
palpitations, heart failure, kidney problems which can lead to
water retention, reduction in the amount of urine passed,
protein and blood in the urine, increased levels of urea in the
blood.
These changes in urine and blood composition would
normally be picked up in urine or blood tests.

Blood disorders:

If you forget to take the suppository, take it as soon as you
remember. If it is nearly time for your next dose, just carry on
with the next dose as normal. Do not use an extra suppository to
make up for forgotten doses.

You should use Indometacin Suppositories for as long as your
doctor tells you to. It may be dangerous to stop using them
without your doctor’s advice.

Rarely, inflammation of the liver and jaundice, symptoms of
which may be yellowing of the eyes and skin.

Infrequently, blood disorders which are usually detected in
blood tests, but may be seen as pale skin, tiredness, fever,
sore throat and mouth, small red spots on the skin, bruising
or prolonged bleeding after Injury. Blood disorders such as
leucopenia and anaemia may be seen with symptoms of
severe chills, mouth ulcers, headache, shortness of breath
and dizziness.

Eye disorders:


Infrequently, blurred vision, double vision, pain in the eye
and other visual disturbances.

Problems with the ear:


Ringing in the ears and other hearing disturbances, including
deafness rarely.

Other side effects:








Bleeding from the vagina in women;
Increased levels of sugar in the blood, sugar in the urine,
high levels of potassium in the blood, which are generally
diagnosed by laboratory tests;
Flushing and sweating;
Bleeding from the nose;
Breast changes including enlargement and tenderness in
men and women;
Ulcers in the lining of the mouth.

Side effects associated with the use of Indometacin
Suppositories


Bleeding, inflammation, burning pain, discomfort, itching or
the feeling of a full back passage.

Laboratory tests

Misleading results have been seen with patients having a
Dexamethasone suppression test (DST) while using this medicine.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Indometacin Suppositories
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the suppositories after the end of the expiry month
(use by date) shown on the product packaging. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original container. Protect from light and moisture.
If your doctor tells you to stop using the suppositories, please
take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
suppositories if your doctor tells you to.
If your suppositories appear to be discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, please return to your pharmacist who will
advise you further.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Indometacin Suppositories contain

The active ingredient in Indometacin Suppositories is
Indometacin. Each Indometacin suppository contains 100mg of
Indometacin.
Also contains: butylated hydroxyanisole (E320) and
butylated hydroxytoluene (E321) and other ingredients.

What Indometacin Suppositories look like and
contents of the pack

The suppositories are bullet-shaped, semi-solid and white which
are packed individually in plastic cavities or aluminium blisters.
Indometacin Suppositories are available in pack sizes of
10 and 12.

Manufacturer

Your medicine is manufactured by: Iroko Products Ltd.,
One Silk Street, London, EC2Y 8HQ, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0396

POM

Latest revision date and reference: 27.01.15

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide