Skip to Content

INACID 100MG SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance(s): INDOMETACIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1176/280415/1/F

®

Inacid 100mg Suppositories
(indometacin)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Inacid 100mg Suppositories but will be referred to as
Inacid throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Inacid Suppositories are and what they are used for
2 Before you use Inacid Suppositories
3 How to use Inacid Suppositories
4 Possible Side Effects
5 How to store Inacid Suppositories
6 Further information

1

What Inacid Suppositories are and what they are
used for

Inacid Suppositories contain the active ingredient indomethacin.
This belongs to a group of medicines known as ‘non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory agents’ or NSAlDs. These work by reducing the body’s
ability to produce Inflammation, which may cause pain and discomfort.
Your doctor has prescribed Inacid for you because you are suffering from
one of the following:
* Rheumatoid arthritis (disease mainly of the joints)
* Osteoarthritis (disease of the joints)
* Ankylosing spondylitis (a form of arthritis which mainly affects the back)
* Pain, inflammation, and swelling following orthopaedic surgery.
* Musculoskeletal disorders (muscles and bone disorders).
* Period pain.
* Low back pain.
* Disease of the hip joint.
* Acute gouty arthritis (a form of arthritis in which crystals build up in the
joints).

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
* Aspirin or similar medicines.
* Other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines including diflunisal.
* Anticoagulants, which thin the blood.
* A medicine for gout called probenecid.
* Methotrexate, a drug used in the treatment of cancer, severe skin disease
and rheumatoid arthritis.
* Cyclosporin, a drug used to prevent the body from rejecting a recent organ
or bone-marrow transplant, and to treat severe skin disease and
rheumatoid arthritis.
* Lithium for treatment of mental disorders.
* Diuretics (water tablets).
* Cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, medicines used in the treatment of
congestive heart failure and certain alterations of heart rhythm.
* Antihypertensive medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure.
* A nasal decongestant called phenylpropanolamine usually found in
over-the-counter cold relief preparations.
* Corticosteroid drugs, including anti-Inflammatory and replacement
therapies.
* Mifepristone, a treatment used in emergency for termination of pregnancy.
* Antibiotics from the quinolone group of antibiotics.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. If you
are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or if you are breastfeeding,
Inacid may make it more difficult to become pregnant. You should inform
your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant or if you have problems
becoming pregnant.
Driving and using machines
Inacid can cause headaches, dizziness, drowsiness and visual
disturbances in some people. If this happens to you, avoid activities which
require you to be alert; for example, driving a car and operating machinery.

3

How to use Inacid Suppositories

Always use Inacid Suppositories exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Suppositories must not be taken by the mouth.

2

Before you use Inacid Suppositories

Do not use Inacid Suppositories
* If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to indomethacin or any of the other
ingredients in Inacid Suppositories (for example, if you have experienced
breathing difficulties, skin rashes which look like nettle rash, or a runny
nose) or If you are hypersensitive to aspirin or another non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory medicine. A full list of the ingredients is in section 6 –
Further information.
* If you have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your stomach or duodenum) or bleeding
in your stomach, or have had two episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach
bleeding or perforation.
* If you are suffering from inflammation of the rectum causing soreness,
bleeding and sometimes a discharge of mucus and/or pus from your anus.
* If you have polyps (soft fleshy swellings that grow inside the nose) in your
nose, associated with itching, nettle rash, wheezing, or swelling of the
face, lips, tongue and/or throat or difficulties in swallowing or breathing.
Take special care with Inacid Suppositories
* If you are epileptic
* If you have Parkinson’s disease
* If you have a psychiatric problem
* If you have heart disease, high blood pressure or have a tendency for fluid
retention
* If you are being treated for infection or you have a fever
* If you know you suffer from asthma, digestive tract, liver or kidney disease,
diabetes or heart failure
* If you have a problem with your blood clotting.
* If you are having blood tests, make sure that the doctor doing them knows
that you are taking Inacid.
* If you have rheumatoid arthritis your doctor may want to examine your
eyes at intervals during your treatment with Inacid. You should see your
doctor if you notice any change in your vision
Risk of heart attack or stroke
Medicines such as Inacid may be associated with a small increased risk of
heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or stroke. Any risk is likely with high
doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or
duration of treatment. You might be at risk of these conditions (for example If
you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker)
you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.

They are to be placed in the rectum (back passage). Empty your bowels (if
necessary) before use. Remove the suppository from the foil and, lying on
your back or your side with your knees bent up, push the
suppository-pointed end first - up into your back passage. Lie still for a
minute or so, and then wash your hands. The suppository should remain in
place and dissolve completely.
The amount you use will depend upon your condition.
Dosage:
The usual adult dosage is one suppository to be inserted into the rectum
once or twice a day. One should be used at bedtime and if another is
necessary it should be used in the morning.
Not recommended for use in children.
If you use more Inacid Suppositories than you should
If you use too many suppositories by mistake or someone else accidentally
uses your suppositories, contact your doctor immediately or go to the
nearest casualty department.
If you forget to use Inacid Suppositories
If you forget to take the suppository, take it as soon as you remember. If it is
nearly time for your next dose, just carry on with the next dose as normal.
Do not use an extra suppository to make up for forgotten doses.
If you stop using Inacid Suppositories
You should use Inacid Suppositories for as long as your doctor tells you to. It
may be dangerous to stop using them without your doctor’s advice.

Ref: 1176/280415/1/B

®

Inacid 100mg Suppositories
(indometacin)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Indocid can cause side effects although not everybody
gets them.
If you experience an allergic reaction, STOP TAKING the medicine and
seek immediate medical help:

Other side effects:
* Bleeding from the vagina in women;
* Increased levels of sugar in the blood, sugar in the urine, high levels of
potassium in the blood, which are generally diagnosed by laboratory tests;
* Flushing and sweating;
* Bleeding from the nose;
* Breast changes including enlargement and tenderness in men and women;
* Ulcers in the lining of the mouth.
Side effects associated with the use of Indocid suppositories

Symptoms of allergic reactions are:
* Itching;
* Rashes;
* Sensitivity to sunlight;
* Loss of hair; swollen face, lips, tongue and throat;
* Difficulty in breathing and swallowing; inflammation of blood or lymph
glands (lymph glands are all over the body but are noticeable in the neck
and armpit when swollen as bean shaped);
*Severe light headedness or dizziness due to a rapid fall in blood pressure.
* The allergic reaction may include problems with the liver, kidneys or blood
cells (see below for liver, kidney and blood problems).
If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your
treatment STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical
help:

* Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
* Pass black tarry stools
* Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds

* Bleeding, inflammation, burning pain, discomfort, itching or the feeling of a
full back passage.

Laboratory tests
Misleading results have been seen with patients having a Dexamethasone
suppression test (DST) while using this medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Inacid Suppositories

STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience:
* Indigestion or heartburn
* Abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or other abnormal stomach
symptoms.

*
*
*

Medicines such as Indocid may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or stroke.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or
suppository label.

Other side effects include:

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine, if your
doctor tells you to.

Problems with the central nervous system:
* Headache, dizziness, light-headedness, depression, vertigo (sensation that
things around you are moving) and tiredness (including feeling unwell and
listlessness).
* Reactions reported infrequently include anxiety, confusion, fainting,
drowsiness, fits, coma, peripheral neuropathy which may be experienced
as loss of sensation, numbness, tingling, and pricking sensations,
sensitivity to touch, or muscle weakness, involuntary muscle movements,
sleeplessness, hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not there),
mental disorders including a loss of personal identitiy. Rarely, pins and
needles, speech problems, worsening of epilepsy and parkinsonism
symptoms (symptoms that mimic those of Parkinson’s disease such as
tremor or abnormal movements). If these side effects are severe you may
need to stop treatment with this medicine. You should talk to your doctor.
Problems with the digestive system:
* The most frequent reactions are nausea, loss of appetite, vomiting, trapped
wind, constipation, and diarrhoea.
* Reactions reported infrequently include inflammation of the mouth and
stomach, wind, narrowing and/or obstruction of the intestines which may be
seen as a swollen abdomen, and vomiting.
Liver disorders:
* Rarely, inflammation of the liver and jaundice, symptoms of which may be
yellowing of the eyes and skin.
Heart and kidney disorders:
* High or low blood pressure, abnormal heartbeat, chest pain, palpitations,
heart failure, kidney problems which can lead to water retention, reduction
in the amount of urine passed, protein and blood in the urine, increased
levels of urea in the blood.
* These changes in urine and blood composition would normally be picked
up in urine or blood tests.
Blood disorders:
* Infrequently, blood disorders which are usually detected in blood tests, but
may be seen as pale skin, tiredness, fever, sore throat and mouth, small
red spots on the skin, bruising or prolonged bleeding after Injury. Blood
disorders such as leucopenia and anaemia may be seen with symptoms of
severe chills, mouth ulcers, headache, shortness of breath and dizziness.
Eye disorders:
* Infrequently, blurred vision, double vision, pain in the eye and other visual
disturbances.
Problems with the ear:
* Ringing in the ears and other hearing disturbances, including deafness
rarely.

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package

If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Inocid Suppositories contain
Each suppository contains 100mg of indometacin as the active ingredient.
Also contains butylhydroxyanisole (320), butylhydroxytoluene (321), edetic
acids, glycerol, macrogols and purified water.
What Inacid Suppositories looks like and the contents of the pack
Inacid are white to yellowish, torpedo-shaped suppositories.
Inacid comes in packs of 12 or 10 suppositories.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Inacid is manufactured by Iroko Products Ltd, One Silk Street, London,
EC2Y 8HQ, United Kingdom. and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
IMPORTANT
Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it. Never
give your medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1176

Inacid 100mg Suppositories

Inacid is a registered trademark of Merck & Co., Inc.
Revision date: 28/04/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1176/280415/2/F

®

Indocid 100mg Suppositories
(indometacin)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Indocid 100mg Suppositories but will be referred to
as Indocid throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Indocid Suppositories are and what they are used for
2 Before you use Indocid Suppositories
3 How to use Indocid Suppositories
4 Possible Side Effects
5 How to store Indocid Suppositories
6 Further information

1

What Indocid Suppositories are and what they are
used for

Indocid Suppositories contain the active ingredient indomethacin.
This belongs to a group of medicines known as ‘non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory agents’ or NSAlDs. These work by reducing the body’s
ability to produce Inflammation, which may cause pain and discomfort.
Your doctor has prescribed Indocid for you because you are suffering from
one of the following:
* Rheumatoid arthritis (disease mainly of the joints)
* Osteoarthritis (disease of the joints)
* Ankylosing spondylitis (a form of arthritis which mainly affects the back)
* Pain, inflammation, and swelling following orthopaedic surgery.
* Musculoskeletal disorders (muscles and bone disorders).
* Period pain.
* Low back pain.
* Disease of the hip joint.
* Acute gouty arthritis (a form of arthritis in which crystals build up in the
joints).

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
* Aspirin or similar medicines.
* Other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines including diflunisal.
* Anticoagulants, which thin the blood.
* A medicine for gout called probenecid.
* Methotrexate, a drug used in the treatment of cancer, severe skin disease
and rheumatoid arthritis.
* Cyclosporin, a drug used to prevent the body from rejecting a recent organ
or bone-marrow transplant, and to treat severe skin disease and
rheumatoid arthritis.
* Lithium for treatment of mental disorders.
* Diuretics (water tablets).
* Cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, medicines used in the treatment of
congestive heart failure and certain alterations of heart rhythm.
* Antihypertensive medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure.
* A nasal decongestant called phenylpropanolamine usually found in
over-the-counter cold relief preparations.
* Corticosteroid drugs, including anti-Inflammatory and replacement
therapies.
* Mifepristone, a treatment used in emergency for termination of pregnancy.
* Antibiotics from the quinolone group of antibiotics.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. If you
are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or if you are breastfeeding,
Inacid may make it more difficult to become pregnant. You should inform
your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant or if you have problems
becoming pregnant.
Driving and using machines
Indocid can cause headaches, dizziness, drowsiness and visual
disturbances in some people. If this happens to you, avoid activities which
require you to be alert; for example, driving a car and operating machinery.

3

How to use Inocid Suppositories

Always use Indocid Suppositories exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Suppositories must not be taken by the mouth.

2

Before you use Indocid Suppositories

Do not use Indocid Suppositories
* If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to indomethacin or any of the other
ingredients in Indocid Suppositories (for example, if you have experienced
breathing difficulties, skin rashes which look like nettle rash, or a runny
nose) or If you are hypersensitive to aspirin or another non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory medicine. A full list of the ingredients is in section 6 –
Further information.
* If you have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your stomach or duodenum) or bleeding
in your stomach, or have had two episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach
bleeding or perforation.
* If you are suffering from inflammation of the rectum causing soreness,
bleeding and sometimes a discharge of mucus and/or pus from your anus.
* If you have polyps (soft fleshy swellings that grow inside the nose) in your
nose, associated with itching, nettle rash, wheezing, or swelling of the
face, lips, tongue and/or throat or difficulties in swallowing or breathing.
Take special care with Indocid Suppositories
* If you are epileptic
* If you have Parkinson’s disease
* If you have a psychiatric problem
* If you have heart disease, high blood pressure or have a tendency for fluid
retention
* If you are being treated for infection or you have a fever
* If you know you suffer from asthma, digestive tract, liver or kidney disease,
diabetes or heart failure
* If you have a problem with your blood clotting.
* If you are having blood tests, make sure that the doctor doing them knows
that you are taking Indocid.
* If you have rheumatoid arthritis your doctor may want to examine your
eyes at intervals during your treatment with Indocid. You should see your
doctor if you notice any change in your vision
Risk of heart attack or stroke
Medicines such as Indocid may be associated with a small increased risk of
heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or stroke. Any risk is likely with high
doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or
duration of treatment. You might be at risk of these conditions (for example If
you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker)
you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.

They are to be placed in the rectum (back passage). Empty your bowels (if
necessary) before use. Remove the suppository from the foil and, lying on
your back or your side with your knees bent up, push the suppositorypointed end first - up into your back passage. Lie still for a minute or so, and
then wash your hands. The suppository should remain in place and dissolve
completely.
The amount you use will depend upon your condition.
Dosage:
The usual adult dosage is one suppository to be inserted into the rectum
once or twice a day. One should be used at bedtime and if another is
necessary it should be used in the morning.
Not recommended for use in children.
If you use more Indocid Suppositories than you should
If you use too many suppositories by mistake or someone else accidentally
uses your suppositories, contact your doctor immediately or go to the
nearest casualty department.
If you forget to use Indocid Suppositories
If you forget to take the suppository, take it as soon as you remember. If it is
nearly time for your next dose, just carry on with the next dose as normal.
Do not use an extra suppository to make up for forgotten doses.
If you stop using Indocid Suppositories
You should use Indocid Suppositories for as long as your doctor tells you to.
It may be dangerous to stop using them without your doctor’s advice.

Ref: 1176/280415/2/B

®

Indocid 100mg Suppositories
(indometacin)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Indocid can cause side effects although not everybody
gets them.
If you experience an allergic reaction, STOP TAKING the medicine and
seek immediate medical help:
Symptoms of allergic reactions are:
* Itching;
* Rashes;
* Sensitivity to sunlight;
* Loss of hair; swollen face, lips, tongue and throat;
* Difficulty in breathing and swallowing; inflammation of blood or lymph
glands (lymph glands are all over the body but are noticeable in the neck
and armpit when swollen as bean shaped);
*Severe light headedness or dizziness due to a rapid fall in blood pressure.
* The allergic reaction may include problems with the liver, kidneys or blood
cells (see below for liver, kidney and blood problems).
If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your treatment STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help:

* Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
* Pass black tarry stools
* Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience:
* Indigestion or heartburn
* Abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or other abnormal stomach
symptoms.
Medicines such as Indocid may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack (‘Myocardial Infarction’) or stroke.
Other side effects include:
Problems with the central nervous system:
* Headache, dizziness, light-headedness, depression, vertigo (sensation that
things around you are moving) and tiredness (including feeling unwell and
listlessness).
* Reactions reported infrequently include anxiety, confusion, fainting,
drowsiness, fits, coma, peripheral neuropathy which may be experienced
as loss of sensation, numbness, tingling, and pricking sensations,
sensitivity to touch, or muscle weakness, involuntary muscle movements,
sleeplessness, hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not there),
mental disorders including a loss of personal identitiy. Rarely, pins and
needles, speech problems, worsening of epilepsy and parkinsonism
symptoms (symptoms that mimic those of Parkinson’s disease such as
tremor or abnormal movements). If these side effects are severe you may
need to stop treatment with this medicine. You should talk to your doctor.
Problems with the digestive system:
* The most frequent reactions are nausea, loss of appetite, vomiting, trapped
wind, constipation, and diarrhoea.
* Reactions reported infrequently include inflammation of the mouth and
stomach, wind, narrowing and/or obstruction of the intestines which may be
seen as a swollen abdomen, and vomiting.
Liver disorders:
* Rarely, inflammation of the liver and jaundice, symptoms of which may be
yellowing of the eyes and skin.
Heart and kidney disorders:
* High or low blood pressure, abnormal heartbeat, chest pain, palpitations,
heart failure, kidney problems which can lead to water retention, reduction
in the amount of urine passed, protein and blood in the urine, increased
levels of urea in the blood.
* These changes in urine and blood composition would normally be picked
up in urine or blood tests.
Blood disorders:
* Infrequently, blood disorders which are usually detected in blood tests, but
may be seen as pale skin, tiredness, fever, sore throat and mouth, small
red spots on the skin, bruising or prolonged bleeding after Injury. Blood
disorders such as leucopenia and anaemia may be seen with symptoms of
severe chills, mouth ulcers, headache, shortness of breath and dizziness.

Other side effects:
* Bleeding from the vagina in women;
* Increased levels of sugar in the blood, sugar in the urine, high levels of
potassium in the blood, which are generally diagnosed by laboratory tests;
* Flushing and sweating;
* Bleeding from the nose;
* Breast changes including enlargement and tenderness in men and women;
* Ulcers in the lining of the mouth.
Side effects associated with the use of Indocid suppositories

* Bleeding, inflammation, burning pain, discomfort, itching or the feeling of a
full back passage.

Laboratory tests
Misleading results have been seen with patients having a Dexamethasone
suppression test (DST) while using this medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*

How to store Indocid Suppositories

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or
suppository label.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine, if your
doctor tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Indocid Suppositories contain
Each suppository contains 100mg of indometacin as the active ingredient.
Also contains butylhydroxyanisole (320), butylhydroxytoluene (321), edetic
acids, glycerol, macrogols and purified water.
What Indocid Suppositories looks like and the contents of the pack
Indocid are white to yellowish, torpedo-shaped suppositories.
Indocid comes in packs of 12 or 10 suppositories.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Indocid is manufactured by Iroko Products Ltd, One Silk Street, London,
EC2Y 8HQ, United Kingdom. and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
IMPORTANT
Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it. Never
give your medicine to other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1176

Indocid 100mg Suppositories

Indocid is a registered trademark of Merck & Co., Inc.
Revision date: 28/04/15

Eye disorders:
* Infrequently, blurred vision, double vision, pain in the eye and other visual
disturbances.
Problems with the ear:
* Ringing in the ears and other hearing disturbances, including deafness
rarely.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide