Skip to Content

IMURAN 25MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): AZATHIOPRINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
®

Imuran 25mg Tablets
(azathioprine)
The name of your medicine is Imuran 25mg Tablets, but will be
referred to as Imuran throughout the remainder of the leaflet.
Imuran is also available in a 50mg strength.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Imuran is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Imuran
3. How to take Imuran
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Imuran
6. Further information
1. What Imuran is and what it is used for
Imuran tablets contain a medicine called azathioprine. This
belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants.
These medicines reduce the activity of your body’s immune
system. Imuran is used to:

stop your body rejecting an organ transplant

treat diseases where your immune system reacts against
your own body (called autoimmune diseases, such as
rheumatoid arthritis).
Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you would like any further
explanation about these uses.
2. Before you take Imuran
Do not take Imuran if:

you are allergic (hypersensitive) to azathioprine,
mercaptopurine or any of the other ingredients of Imuran
(listed in section 6).
Do not take Imuran if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking
Imuran.
Take special care with Imuran
Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking
Imuran if:

you have liver or kidney disease

you have ‘Lesch-Nyhan Syndrome’.
This is a rare condition that runs in families caused by a lack
of something called HPRT or ‘hypoxanthineguaninephosphoribosyltransferase’

you have a condition where your body produces too little of
something called TPMT or ‘thiopurine methyltransferase’

you have ever suffered from chickenpox or shingles.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Imuran.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because Imuran can affect the way some
medicines work.
Also some other medicines can affect the way Imuran works. In
particular, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following medicines:

allopurinol - used for gout

tubocurarine or succinylcholine - used during operations

warfarin - used for blood clots

penicillamine - used for rheumatoid arthritis

co-trimoxazole - used for infections

captopril - used for high blood pressure or heart problems

cimetidine - used for stomach ulcers and indigestion

indomethacin - used for pain and inflammation

furosemide - used for high blood pressure and heart
problems

olsalazine or mesalazine – used for a bowel problem called
ulcerative colitis

sulfasalzine or balsalazide - used for rheumatoid arthritis or
ulcerative colitis.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Imuran.

Having vaccines while you are taking Imuran
If you are going to have a vaccination speak to your doctor or
nurse before you have it. This is because vaccines may not work
properly while you are taking Imuran.
Tests you may have while taking Imuran
Your doctor may ask you to have a blood test while you are
taking Imuran. This is to check your blood cell count. Your doctor
may change your dose of Imuran after the test.
Trying for a baby, pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Imuran if you are a man trying to have a baby.
This is because it may affect the baby.

Do not take Imuran if you are a women who is pregnant or
think you might become pregnant. This is because it may
affect the baby.

Do not take Imuran if you are breast-feeding. This is
because small amounts may pass into the mother’s milk.
Ask your doctor, midwife or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine, if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Imuran and the sun
While taking Imuran you may be more likely to develop some
types of cancers such as skin cancer. Some people also become
sensitive to sunlight which can cause skin discolouration or a
rash. Take care to avoid too much sun, cover up and use
sunscreen.
Chickenpox /Shingles infection
Infection with chickenpox or shingles can become severe in
patients taking immunosuppressive medicine. Therefore you
should avoid contact with anyone suffering from chickenpox or
shingles.
Imuran contains lactose
This medicine contains lactose, if you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Imuran
Always take Imuran exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The dose of Imuran you take depends on your illness and
how bad it is. The dose also depends on your age, your weight
and how well your liver and kidneys are working. Your doctor will
explain this to you.
To stop your body rejecting an organ transplant
On the first day

the usual dose is up to 5 mg per kg of body weight.
For the rest of your treatment

you will take between 1 and 4 mg per kg of body weight
each day.
For other conditions
At the start of your treatment

you will take 1 to 3 mg per kg of body weight each day

your doctor may reduce your dose later.
If you take more Imuran than you should
If you take more Imuran than you should, talk to your doctor or
go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Imuran

If you forget to take Imuran, tell your doctor.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions about Imuran and how to
take it, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Imuran can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:
Stop taking Imuran and see a doctor straight away, if you
notice any of the following serious side effects, you may
need urgent medical treatment:

allergic reaction, the signs may include:
− general tiredness, dizziness, feeling sick (nausea),
being sick (vomiting) or diarrhoea
− high temperature (fever), shivering or chills
− redness of the skin or a skin rash
− pain in the muscles or joints
− changes in the amount and colour of the urine (kidney
problems)
− dizziness, confusion, feeling light headed or weak,
caused by low blood pressure
PP2/1447/V1









you bruise more easily or notice any unusual bleeding
you have a high temperature (fever) or other signs of an
infection
you feel extremely tired
you notice lumps anywhere on your body
you notice any changes to your skin, for example blisters or
peeling
your health suddenly gets worse
you come into contact with anyone who is suffering from
chickenpox or shingles. If you notice any of the above, stop
taking Imuran and see a doctor straight away.

6. Further Information
Each film-coated tablet contains azathioprine 25mg.
Also contains: lactose, maize starch, pregelatinised starch,
stearic acid, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 400,
titanium dioxide, yellow iron oxide and red iron oxide.
Imuran 25mg tablets are orange, round tablet marked with ‘GX
EL5’ on one side and plain on reverse.
Imuran are available in blister packs of 50 and 100 tablets.

Other side effects include:
Very common
(affects more than 1 in 10 people)

infections caused by a virus, fungus or bacteria

reduction in your bone marrow function, which may make
you feel unwell or show up in your blood tests

low white blood cell level in your blood tests, which may
cause an infection.

Manufactured by: Excella GmbH, Nürnberger Strasse 12, 90537
Feucht, Germany. Procured from within the EU. Product Licence
Holder: Quadrant Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Lynstock House,
Lynstock Way, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4SA. Repackaged by
Maxearn Ltd, Bolton, BL6 4SA.

Common
(affects less than 1 in 10 people)

low blood platelet level, which may cause you to bruise or
bleed easily.

Date of preparation 7th April 2016

PL 20774/1447 Imuran 25mg Tablets

POM

Imuran is a registered trademark of Aspen Global Incorporated

Uncommon
(affects less than 1 in 100 people)

low red blood cell level, which may cause you to be tired, get
headaches, be short of breath when exercising, feel dizzy
and look pale

inflammation of the pancreas, which may cause you severe
upper stomach pain, with feeling sick (nausea) and being
sick (vomiting)

liver problems, which may cause pale stools, dark urine,
itchiness and yellowing of your skin and eyes.
Rare
(affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

problems with your blood and bone marrow which may
cause weakness, tiredness, paleness, headaches, sore
tongue, breathlessness, bruising or infections

problems with your bowel leading to diarrhoea, abdominal
pain, constipation, feeling sick (nausea) and being sick
(vomiting)

hair loss which may get better even though you continue to
take Imuran

severe liver damage which can be life threatening

various types of cancers including blood, lymph and skin
cancers

sensitivity to sunlight which can cause skin discolouration or
a rash.
Very rare
(affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)

inflammation of your lungs causing breathlessness, cough
and a fever.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any other
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/ yellow card.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Imuran
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light.
Do not use Imuran after the expiry date which is stated on the
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

PP2/1447/V1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide