Skip to Content

IMOLEVIA 100MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): RACECADOTRIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
ImoLevia 100 mg capsuleV
racecadotril
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What ImoLevia is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take ImoLevia
3.
How to take ImoLevia
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store ImoLevia
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What ImoLevia is and what it is used for

ImoLevia is indicated for the treatment of symptoms of acute diarrhoea in adults, when the cause of
the diarrhoea cannot be treated.
ImoLevia can be used as a complementary treatment when causal treatment is possible.
The capsule contains racecadotril which reduces the excessive release of fluids into the bowel
associated with diarrhoea, and which results in a reduction of the loss of water and salts.
2.

What you need to know before you take ImoLevia

Do not take ImoLevia
• if you are allergic to racecadotril or any of the other ingredients of this medicine listed in
section 6.
Warnings and precautions
Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking ImoLevia.
You should tell your doctor if you have:
• blood or pus in your stools and if you have fever. The cause of the diarrhoea may be a
bacterial infection that should be treated by your doctor.
• chronic diarrhoea or diarrhoea caused by antibiotics.
• kidney disease or impaired liver function.
• prolonged or uncontrolled vomiting.
• intolerance to lactose (see “ImoLevia contains lactose”).

Other medicines and ImoLevia

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
ImoLevia is not recommended if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, are planning to
become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
ImoLevia has little or no effect on the ability to drive or use machinery.
ImoLevia contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
This medicine does not contain gluten.
3.

How to take ImoLevia

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
ImoLevia is presented in the form of capsules. The capsules should be swallowed with a glass of
water.
Day 1: Start with 1 capsule regardless of the time of day. You may take up to 3 capsules on the first
day of treatment preferably before main meals.
Day 2 and after: You may take 1 capsule, 3 times daily, preferably before main meals with a glass of
water. Continue the treatment until you have had two normal stools. Treatment should not exceed
7 days.
Elderly: A dosage adjustment is not necessary.
Use in children and adolescents: This medicine must not be given to children under 18 years of age.
To compensate for the loss of liquid due to your diarrhoea, this medicine should be used together with
an adequate replacement of fluid and salts. The best replacement of fluid and salts is achieved with an
oral rehydration solution (please ask your pharmacist if you are not sure).
If you take more ImoLevia than you should, please contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take ImoLevia
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Simply continue with the treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You should STOP taking ImoLevia and see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of
an allergic reaction, such as:
• swollen face, tongue or throat
• difficulty in swallowing




hives
difficulty in breathing

The following side effects have been reported:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
- headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
- rash and erythema (skin redness).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
- erythema multiforme (pink lesions on the arms, legs and inside the mouth),
- inflammation of the tongue, face, lip, or eyelid,
- angioedema (swelling and inflammation under the skin in different parts of the body),
- urticaria (hives or nettle rash),
- erythema nodosum (inflammation in the form of a nodule under the skin),
- papular rash (eruption in the skin with small lesions, hard and nodulated),
- prurigo (itching skin lesions),
- pruritus (generalised itching),
- toxic skin eruption.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5.

How to store ImoLevia

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the outer packaging and the blister
pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store the blister in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What ImoLevia contains
The active substance is racecadotril. Each capsule contains 100 mg of racecadotril.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, hydroxypropyl cellulose, microcrystalline
cellulose, crospovidone (type A), magnesium stearate. The capsule contains gelatin, yellow iron
oxide (E172), red iron oxide (E172) and titanium dioxide (E171).
Contains lactose (see Section 2, “ ImoLevia contains lactose”).
What ImoLevia looks like and contents of the pack
ImoLevia is a peach banded capsule, hard containing a white to off white granulate.

(DFKSDFNFRQWDLQVRUFDSVXOHVKDUG 
1RWDOOSDFNVL]HVPD\EHPDUNHWHG

Marketing Authorisation Holder
0F1HLO3URGXFWV/WG
0DLGHQKHDG
%HUNVKLUH
6/8*
8.

Manufacturer
-DQVVHQ&LODJ
'RPDLQHGH0DLJUHPRQW
9DO'H5HXLO
)UDQFH
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015


Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide