Skip to Content

IMIGRANE 20MG NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): SUMATRIPTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE IMIGRAN NASAL SPRAY
EXPIRY DATE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the carton label. If your doctor tells you
to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
nasal spray to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe
disposal. Only keep this medicine, if your doctor
tells you to.
Storing your medicine
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT
AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 30°C. Do not freeze. Protect
from light.
• You may want to carry your Imigran with you in
case of a migraine attack.
• Keep your nasal spray in the sealed pack
provided.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the
environment

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Imigran nasal spray contains
Each pre-filled spray contains 20mg sumatriptan in
0.1ml aqueous solution as the active ingredient.
Inactive ingredients are: potassium dihydrogen
phosphate, dibasic sodium phosphate anhydrous,
sulphuric acid, sodium hydroxide and purified
water.
What Imigran nasal spray looks like and
contents of the pack
Imigran is a clear pale yellow to dark yellow liqiud,
in glass vial, which is held in a blue plastic holder
with grey nose piece, in a single dose.
Imigran is available in packs of two pre-filled nasal
spray devices.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The nasal sprays are manufactured by
GlaxoSmithKline Manufacturing S.p.A. Strada
Provinciale Asolana, 90 43056 San Polo Di Torrile,
Parme, Italy and are procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0766 - Imigran 20mg Nasal
Spray

Imigran is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.
Leaflet revision date: 01/08/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

If you need more help or advice on migraine
please contact the following national
organisations:
Migraine Action Association
Unit 6
Oakley Hay Lodge Business Park
Great Folds Road
Great Oakley
Northants NN18 9AS
Telephone: 01536 461333
The Migraine Trust
55-56 Russell Square
London WC1B 4HP
Telephone: 020 7436 1336
You may well be able to find out more about
prescribed medicines from books in public
libraries.
Migraine Action Association and The Migraine
Trust are independent organisations and are not
associated with Lexon (UK) Limited.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Ref: 0766/010816/1/F

®

IMIGRAN 20MG NASAL SPRAY
(sumatriptan)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others - it may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Imigran 20mg Nasal Spray
but will be referred to as Imigran throughout this
leaflet.
Please note that the leaflet also contains
information about other strengths of the medicine,
Imigran10mg.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Imigran is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Imigran
nasal spray
3. How to use Imigran nasal spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Imigran nasal spray
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT IMIGRAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
Each Imigran nasal spray contains a single
dose of sumatriptan, which belongs to a group of
medicines called triptans (also known as 5-HT1
receptor agonists).
Imigran nasal spray is used to treat migraine
headache.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the
temporary widening of blood vessels in the head.
Imigran nasal spray is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood vessels. This in turn helps
to take away the headache and relieve other
symptoms of a migraine attack, such as feeling or
being sick (nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to
light and sound.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
USE IMIGRAN NASAL SPRAY
Don’t use Imigran:
• If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
• If you have a heart problem such as
narrowing of the arteries (Ischaemic heart
disease) or chest pains (angina), or have
already had a heart attack.
• If you have circulation problems in your legs
that cause cramp-like pains when you walk
(peripheral vascular disease).
• If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also
called a transient ischaemic attack or TIA).
• If you have high blood pressure. You may be
able to use Imigran if your high blood pressure
is mild and is being treated.
• If you have serious liver disease.
• With other migraine medicines, including
those which contain ergotamine, or similar
medicines such as methysergide or any
triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist (medicines which
are also used for treating migraine).
• With anti-depressants called MAOIs
(monoamine oxidase inhibitors), or if you have
taken these medicines in the last 2 weeks.

If any of these apply to you:
Tell your doctor, and don’t use Imigran
nasal spray.
Take special care with Imigran
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigran.
If you have any extra risk factors
If you are a heavy smoker, or are using
nicotine replacement therapy, and especially
• If you are a man aged over 40, or
• If you are a woman who has been through
the menopause.



In very rare cases, people have developed serious
heart conditions after using Imigran, even though
they had no signs of heart disease before. If any
of the points above applies to you it could mean
you have a greater risk of developing heart
disease - so:
Tell your doctor so that your heart
function can be checked before Imigran is
prescribed for you.
If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might make
it more likely that you’ll have a fit – for example, a
head injury or alcoholism.
Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you have liver or kidney disease
Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called
sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Imigran. If you
know you are allergic to an antibiotic but you are
not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran.
If you are taking anti-depressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs
(Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigran.
Also see Other medicines and Imigran, below.
If you use Imigran frequently
Using Imigran too often may make your
headaches worse.
Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He
or she may recommend you stop using
Imigran.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after
you use Imigran
These effects may be intense but they usually
pass quickly. If they don’t pass quickly, or they
become severe:
Get medical help immediately. Section 4 of
this leaflet has more information about these
possible side effects.

Other medicines and Imigran
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes any herbal products or
medicines you’ve bought without a prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with Imigran
and others may cause adverse effects if they’re
taken with Imigran. You must tell your doctor if
you are taking:
• ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or
similar medicines such as methysergide (see
Section 2). Don’t use Imigran at the same time
as these medicines. Stop taking these
medicines at least 24 hours before using
Imigran. Don’t take any medicines which
contain ergotamine or compounds similar to
ergotamine again for at least 6 hours after
using Imigran.
• other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists (such
as naratriptan, rizatriptan, zolmitriptan), also
used to treat migraine, (see Section 2). Don’t
use Imigran at the same time as these
medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least
24 hours before using Imigran.
Don’t take another triptan/5-HT1 receptor
agonist again for at least 24 hours after using
Imigran.
• SSRIs (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors)
or SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake
Inhibitors) used to treat depression. Using
Imigran with these medicines can cause
serotonin syndrome (a collection of symptoms
which can include restlessness, confusion,
sweating, hallucinations, increased reflexes,
muscle spasms, shivering, increased heartbeat
and shaking). Tell your doctor immediately if
you are affected in this way.
• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) used to
treat depression. Don’t use Imigran if you have
taken these in the last 2 weeks.
• St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Taking
herbal remedies that contain St John’s Wort
while you are using Imigran may make side
effects more likely.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine. There is only limited information
about the safety of Imigran for pregnant
women, though up until now there is no
evidence of any increased risk of birth defects.
Your doctor will discuss with you whether or not
you should use
Imigran while you are pregnant.
• Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12 hours
after using Imigran. If you express any breast
milk during this time, discard the milk and don’t
give it to your baby.

How to use the nasal spray

How much to use
Adults aged 18 to 65
The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is
one Imigran 20 mg spray into just one nostril.
But one Imigran 10 mg spray into one nostril is
enough for some people.
Don’t use more than two sprays in 24 hours.



Adolescents aged 12 to 17
The usual dose for adolescents aged 12 to
17 is one Imigran 10 mg spray into one nostril.



Children under 12
Imigran nasal spray is not recommended for
children under 12 years old.

3. HOW TO USE IMIGRAN NASAL SPRAY
Only use Imigran after your migraine headache
begins

There’s a step-by-step guide to using the spray
at the end of this section.

3 Blow your nose if it feels blocked, or if you
have a cold.
4 Hold the nasal spray gently with your fingers
and thumb, as shown in picture
A. Don’t press the blue plunger yet.

When to use Imigran
• It’s best to use Imigran as soon as you feel a
migraine coming on, although it can be used
at any time during an attack.
If your symptoms start to come back
You can use a second Imigran nasal spray after
2 hours, but don’t use more than two sprays
in 24 hours.

5 Block one nostril by pressing a finger
firmly on the side of your nose. It doesn’t
matter which nostril you choose.



If the first spray has no effect
• Don’t use a second spray, or any other
Imigran preparation for the same attack.
If Imigran doesn’t give you any relief:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you use more Imigran than you should
Don’t use more than two Imigran nasal
sprays in 24 hours.
Using too much Imigran could make you ill. If
you have used more than two sprays in 24
hours:
Contact your doctor for advice.



6 Put the nozzle of the nasal spray into the
other nostril, as far as feels comfortable about 1 cm or 1/2 inch (picture B).
Breathe out gently through your mouth.
Hold your head upright and close your mouth.

Step-by-step guide to using your Imigran nasal
spray

The nozzle
The part that you put into your
nostril. The spray comes out of
a tiny hole in the top
The finger-grip
Hold this when you use
the spray

7 Start to breathe in gently through your
nose.
As you breathe in:
Press the blue plunger firmly with your
thumb.
The plunger may feel a bit stiff and you may
hear it click. Keep breathing in while spraying
(picture C).
8 Remove the spray and remove your finger
from the side of your nose.
Keep your head upright for 10-20 seconds,
breathing gently in through your nose and out
through your mouth. This helps the medicine
stay in your nose.
Your nose may feel wet inside and you may
notice a slight taste after using the spray - this is
normal and will soon pass.
9 Your nasal spray is now empty. Throw it away
safely and hygienically.

The blue plunger

Press this to spray the whole
dose into your nostril in one go.
This only works once - don’t
press the plunger until you
have put the nozzle into your
nostril or you will lose the
dose

Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help straight
away
The following side effects have occurred but their
frequency is not known.
• The signs of allergy include rash, hives
(itchy rash); wheezing; swollen eyelids, face
or lips; complete collapse.

Very common side effects
(affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Unpleasant taste.
Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Heaviness, pressure, tightness or pain in the
chest, throat or other parts of the body, or
feelings of unusual sensations, including
numbness, tingling and warmth or cold. These
effects may be intense but generally pass
quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe
(especially the chest pain):
Get medical help urgently. In a very small
number of people these symptoms can be
caused by a heart attack.
Other common side effects include:
Irritation or burning sensation in the nose or
throat; nose bleeds.
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting),
although this may be due to the migraine itself.
• Tiredness or drowsiness.
• Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot flushes.
• Temporary increase in blood pressure.
• Shortness of breath.
• Aching muscles.



If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Don’t open a blister until you are ready to use
a spray.
Each spray is sealed in a blister to keep it clean
and safe. If you carry a spray without a blister, or
in an open blister, it may not work properly when
you need it.
Each spray contains just one dose of Imigran.
Don’t press the plunger too soon or you will lose
the dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, but not everybody gets them.
Some symptoms may be caused by the migraine
itself.
Adverse events reported in adults have also been
observed in adolescents. These include very rare
reports of heart attacks.

If you get any of these symptoms soon after using
Imigran:
Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor
straight away.

Older people (aged over 65)
• Imigran nasal spray is not recommended for
people aged over 65.

Don’t use Imigran to try to prevent an attack.
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.

2 Get into a comfortable position. You may
prefer to sit down.



Imigran nasal spray has three parts:
Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine
may make you drowsy. If you are affected, don’t
drive or operate machinery.

1 Remove the nasal spray from the blister
packaging just before you want to use it.

Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Liver function changes. If you have a blood test
to check your liver function, tell your doctor or
nurse that you are using Imigran.
Some patients may have the following side
effects but it is not known how often they
occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck
stiffness.
• Visual disturbances such as flickering, reduced
vision, double vision loss of vision and in some
cases even permanent defects (although these
may be due to the migraine attack itself).
• Heart problems, where your heart beat may go
faster, slower or change rhythm, chest pains
(angina) or heart attack.
• Pale blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your
fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to
cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon).
• Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down).
• Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and
bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis).
• Diarrhoea.
• Pain in the joints.
• Feeling anxious.
• Excessive sweating.

Ref: 0766/010816/1/B

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects. you help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE IMIGRANE NASAL SPRAY
EXPIRY DATE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the carton label. If your doctor tells you
to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
nasal spray to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe
disposal. Only keep this medicine, if your doctor
tells you to.
Storing your medicine
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT
AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 30°C. Do not freeze. Protect
from light.
• You may want to carry your Imigrane with you in
case of a migraine attack.
• Keep your nasal spray in the sealed pack
provided.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the
environment

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Imigrane nasal spray contains
Each pre-filled spray contains 20mg sumatriptan in
0.1ml aqueous solution as the active ingredient.
Inactive ingredients are: potassium dihydrogen
phosphate, dibasic sodium phosphate anhydrous,
sulphuric acid, sodium hydroxide and purified
water.
What Imigrane nasal spray looks like and
contents of the pack
Imigrane is a clear pale yellow to dark yellow liqiud,
in glass vial, which is held in a blue plastic holder
with grey nose piece, in a single dose.
Imigrane is available in packs of two pre-filled nasal
spray devices.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The nasal sprays are manufactured by
GlaxoSmithKline Manufacturing S.p.A. Strada
Provinciale Asolana, 90 43056 San Polo Di Torrile,
Parme, Italy and are procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0766 - Imigrane 20mg
Nasal Spray

Imigrane is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.
Leaflet revision date: 01/08/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

If you need more help or advice on migraine
please contact the following national
organisations:
Migraine Action Association
Unit 6
Oakley Hay Lodge Business Park
Great Folds Road
Great Oakley
Northants NN18 9AS
Telephone: 01536 461333
The Migraine Trust
55-56 Russell Square
London WC1B 4HP
Telephone: 020 7436 1336
You may well be able to find out more about
prescribed medicines from books in public
libraries.
Migraine Action Association and The Migraine
Trust are independent organisations and are not
associated with Lexon (UK) Limited.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Ref: 0766/010816/2/F

®

Imigrane 20MG NASAL SPRAY
(sumatriptan)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important infromation for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist (chemist).
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others - it may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Imigrane 20mg Nasal Spray
but will be referred to as Imigrane throughout this
leaflet.
Please note that the leaflet also contains
information about other strengths of the medicine,
Imigrane10mg.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Imigrane is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Imigrane nasal spray
3. How to use Imigrane nasal spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Imigrane nasal spray
6. Contents of the pack and other infromation

1. WHAT IMIGRANE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
Each Imigrane nasal spray contains a single
dose of sumatriptan, which belongs to a group of
medicines called triptans (also known as 5-HT1
receptor agonists).
Imigrane nasal spray is used to treat migraine
headache.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the
temporary widening of blood vessels in the head.
Imigrane nasal spray is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood vessels. This in turn helps
to take away the headache and relieve other
symptoms of a migraine attack, such as feeling or
being sick (nausea or vomiting) and sensitivity to
light and sound.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
USE IMIGRANE NASAL SPRAY
Don’t use Imigrane:
• If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
• If you have a heart problem such as
narrowing of the arteries (Ischaemic heart
disease) or chest pains (angina), or have
already had a heart attack.
• If you have circulation problems in your legs
that cause cramp-like pains when you walk
(peripheral vascular disease).
• If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke (also
called a transient ischaemic attack or TIA).
• If you have high blood pressure. You may be
able to use Imigrane if your high blood pressure
is mild and is being treated.
• If you have serious liver disease.
• With other migraine medicines, including
those which contain ergotamine, or similar
medicines such as methysergide or any
triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist (medicines which
are also used for treating migraine).
• With anti-depressants called MAOIs
(monoamine oxidase inhibitors), or if you have
taken these medicines in the last 2 weeks.

If any of these apply to you:
Tell your doctor, and don’t use Imigrane
nasal spray.
Take special care with Imigrane
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigrane.
If you have any extra risk factors
If you are a heavy smoker, or are using
nicotine replacement therapy, and especially
• If you are a man aged over 40, or
• If you are a woman who has been through
the menopause.



In very rare cases, people have developed serious
heart conditions after using Imigrane, even though
they had no signs of heart disease before. If any
of the points above applies to you it could mean
you have a greater risk of developing heart
disease - so:
Tell your doctor so that your heart function
can be checked before Imigrane is prescribed
for you.
If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might make
it more likely that you’ll have a fit – for example, a
head injury or alcoholism.
Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you have liver or kidney disease
Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called
sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Imigrane. If you
know you are allergic to an antibiotic but you are
not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigrane.
If you are taking anti-depressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs
(Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigrane.
Also see Other medicines and Imigrane,
below.
If you use Imigrane frequently
Using Imigrane too often may make your
headaches worse.
Tell your doctor if this applies to you.
He or she may recommend you stop using
Imigrane.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest after
you use Imigrane
These effects may be intense but they usually
pass quickly. If they don’t pass quickly, or they
become severe:
Get medical help immediately. Section 4 of
this leaflet has more information about these
possible side effects.

Other medicines and Imigrane
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes any herbal products or
medicines you’ve bought without a prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with Imigrane
and others may cause adverse effects if they’re
taken with Imigrane. You must tell your doctor if
you are taking:
• ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or
similar medicines such as methysergide (see
Section 2). Don’t use Imigrane at the same time
as these medicines. Stop taking these
medicines at least 24 hours before using
Imigrane. Don’t take any medicines which
contain ergotamine or compounds similar to
ergotamine again for at least 6 hours after
using Imigrane.
• other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists (such
as naratriptan, rizatriptan, zolmitriptan), also
used to treat migraine, (see Section 2). Don’t
use Imigrane at the same time as these
medicines. Stop taking these medicines at least
24 hours before using Imigrane.
Don’t take another triptan/5-HT1 receptor
agonist again for at least 24 hours after using
Imigrane.
• SSRIs (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors)
or SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake
Inhibitors) used to treat depression. Using
Imigrane with these medicines can cause
serotonin syndrome (a collection of symptoms
which can include restlessness, confusion,
sweating, hallucinations, increased reflexes,
muscle spasms, shivering, increased heartbeat
and shaking). Tell your doctor immediately if
you are affected in this way.
• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) used to
treat depression. Don’t use Imigrane if you
have taken these in the last 2 weeks.
• St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Taking
herbal remedies that contain St John’s Wort
while you are using Imigrane may make side
effects more likely.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be
prenant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine. There is only limited information about
the safety of Imigrane for pregnant women,
though up until now there is no evidence of any
increased risk of birth defects. Your doctor will
discuss with you whether or not you should use
Imigrane while you are pregnant.
• Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12 hours
after using Imigrane. If you express any
breast milk during this time, discard the milk
and don’t give it to your baby.

How to use the nasal spray

How much to use
Adults aged 18 to 65
The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is
one Imigrane 20 mg spray into just one nostril.
But one Imigrane 10 mg spray into one nostril is
enough for some people.
Don’t use more than two sprays in 24 hours.



Adolescents aged 12 to 17
The usual dose for adolescents aged 12 to
17 is one Imigrane 10 mg spray into one nostril.



Children under 12
Imigrane nasal spray is not recommended for
children under 12 years old.



1 Remove the nasal spray from the blister
packaging just before you want to use it.
2 Get into a comfortable position. You may
prefer to sit down.
3 Blow your nose if it feels blocked, or if you
have a cold.
4 Hold the nasal spray gently with your fingers
and thumb, as shown in picture A.
Don’t press the blue plunger yet.

When to use Imigrane
It’s best to use Imigrane as soon as you feel
a migraine coming on, although it can be used
at any time during an attack.



5 Block one nostril by pressing a finger
firmly on the side of your nose. It doesn’t
matter which nostril you choose.

If the first spray has no effect
• Don’t use a second spray, or any other
Imigrane preparation for the same attack.
If Imigrane doesn’t give you any relief:
- Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you use more Imigrane than you should
Don’t use more than two Imigrane nasal
sprays in 24 hours.
Using too much Imigrane could make you ill. If
you have used more than two sprays in 24
hours:
Contact your doctor for advice.



If you have any further question on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

6 Put the nozzle of the nasal spray into the
other nostril, as far as feels comfortable about 1 cm or 1/2 inch (picture B).
Breathe out gently through your mouth.
Hold your head upright and close your mouth.



Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of migraine or your medicine
may make you drowsy. If you are affected, don’t
drive or operate machinery.
3. HOW TO USE IMIGRANE NASAL SPRAY
Only use Imigrane after your migraine
headache begins
Don’t use Imigrane to try to prevent an attack.

Step-by-step guide to using your Imigran nasal
spay
Don’t open a blister until you are ready to use
a spray.
Each spray is sealed in a blister to keep it clean
and safe. If you carry a spray without a blister, or
in an open blister, it may not work properly when
you need it.
Each spray contains just one dose of Imigrane.
Don’t press the plunger too soon or you will lose
the dose.
Imigrane nasal spray has three parts:
The nozzle
The part that you put into your
nostril. The spray comes out of
a tiny hole in the top
The finger-grip
Hold this when you use
the spray

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
There’s a step-by-step guide to using the spray
at the end of this section.

The blue plunger

Press this to spray the whole
dose into your nostril in one go.
This only works once - don’t
press the plunger until you
have put the nozzle into your
nostril or you will lose the
dose

Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help straight
away
The following side effects have occurred but their
exact frequency is not known.
• The signs of allergy include rash, hives
(itchy rash); wheezing; swollen eyelids, face
or lips; complete collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after using
Imigrane:
Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor
straight away.

Older people (aged over 65)
• Imigrane nasal spray is not recommended
for people aged over 65.

If your symptoms start to come back
• You can use a second Imigrane nasal spray
after 2 hours, but don’t use more than two
sprays in 24 hours.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Imigrane nasal spray can
cause side effects, but not everybody gets them.
Some symptoms may be caused by the migraine
itself.
Adverse events reported in adults have also been
observed in adolescents. These include very rare
reports of heart attacks.

Very common side effects
(affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Unpleasant taste.
Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Heaviness, pressure, tightness or pain in the
chest, throat or other parts of the body, or
feelings of unusual sensations, including
numbness, tingling and warmth or cold. These
effects may be intense but generally pass
quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe
(especially the chest pain):
Get medical help urgently. In a very small
number of people these symptoms can be
caused by a heart attack.
Other common side effects include:
Irritation or burning sensation in the nose or
throat; nose bleeds.
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting),
although this may be due to the migraine itself.
• Tiredness or drowsiness.
• Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot flushes.
• Temporary increase in blood pressure.
• Shortness of breath.
• Aching muscles.



Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Liver function changes. If you have a blood test
to check your liver function, tell your doctor or
nurse that you are using Imigrane.
7 Start to breathe in gently through your
nose.
As you breathe in:
Press the blue plunger firmly with your
thumb.
The plunger may feel a bit stiff and you may
hear it click. Keep breathing in while spraying
(picture C).
8 Remove the spray and remove your finger
from the side of your nose.
Keep your head upright for 10-20 seconds,
breathing gently in through your nose and out
through your mouth. This helps the medicine
stay in your nose.
Your nose may feel wet inside and you may
notice a slight taste after using the spray - this is
normal and will soon pass.
9 Your nasal spray is now empty. Throw it away
safely and hygienically.

Some patients may have the following side
effects but it is not known how often they
occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck
stiffness.
• Visual disturbances such as flickering, reduced
vision, double vision, loss of vision and in some
cases even permanent defects (although these
may be due to the migraine attack itself).
• Heart problems, where your heart beat may go
faster, slower or change rhythm, chest pains
(angina) or heart attack.
• Pale blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your
fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to
cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon).
• Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down).
• Pain in the lower left side of the stomach and
bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis).
• Diarrhoea.
• Pain in the joints.
• Feeling anxious.
• Excessive sweating.

Ref: 0766/010816/2/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide