Skip to Content

IMIGRAN TABLETS 100 MG

Active substance(s): SUMATRIPTAN SUCCINATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet:
Information for the User

What is in this leaflet
1 What Imigran is and what
it is used for
2 What you need to know
before you use Imigran
3 How to use Imigran
sumatriptan

50 mg or 100 mg tablets

Read all of this leaflet
carefully before you start
taking this medicine because
it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.

• If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to
others - it may harm them,
even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.

• If you get any side effects,
talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Imigran
6 Contents of the pack and
other information

2

1 What Imigran is and what it is
used for

Each Imigran capsule-shaped tablet contains a
single dose of sumatriptan, which belongs to a
group of medicines called triptans (also known
as 5-HT1 receptor agonists).
Imigran is used to treat migraine headache.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the
temporary widening of blood vessels in the
head. Imigran is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood vessels. This in turn
helps to take away the headache and relieve
other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as
feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and
sensitivity to light and sound.

 hat you need to know before
2W
you use Imigran
Don’t use Imigran:

• If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of

the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
• If you have a heart problem such as
narrowing of the arteries (Ischaemic heart
disease) or chest pains (angina), or have
already had a heart attack
• If you have circulation problems in your
legs that cause cramp-like pains when you
walk (peripheral vascular disease)

• If you have had a stroke or a
mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)

• If you have high blood pressure. You may

be able to use Imigran if your high blood
pressure is mild and is being treated
• If you have serious liver disease
• With other migraine medicines, including
those which contain ergotamine, or similar
medicines such as methysergide maleate;
or any triptan or 5-HT1 agonist (such as
naratriptan or zolmitriptan)

With
any of the following anti-depressants:

• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) or
if you have taken an MAOI in the last
2 weeks
• SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors) including citalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine and
sertaline
• SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline reuptake
inhibitors) including venlafaxine and
duloxetine


F
or
• children under 18 years of age.
If any of these apply to you:

• If you are a woman who has been through

the menopause.
In very rare cases, people have developed
serious heart conditions after using Imigran,
even though they had no signs of heart disease
before. If any of the points above applies to
you it could mean you have a greater risk of
developing heart disease - so:

➔ Tell your doctor so that your heart function

can be checked before Imigran is prescribed
for you.

If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might
make it more likely that you’ll have a fit - for
example, a head injury or alcoholism:

➔ Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.

If you have had high blood pressure Imigran
may not be suitable for you

➔ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigran.

➔ Tell your doctor, and don’t use Imigran

If you have liver or kidney disease
If either of these apply to you:

Take special care with Imigran

➔ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigran.

If you have an intolerance to some sugars

tablets.

If you have any extra risk factors
• If you are a heavy smoker, or using nicotine
replacement therapy, and especially
• If you are a man aged over 40, or

Imigran.

➔ Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.

If you are allergic to antibiotics called
sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Imigran. If you
know you are allergic to an antibiotic but you
are not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:

➔ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigran.

If you are taking anti-depressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or
SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake
Inhibitors)

➔ Tell your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigran. Also see Other medicines and
Imigran, below.

If you use Imigran frequently.
Using Imigran too often may make your
headaches worse.

➔ Tell your doctor if this applies to you. He or
she may recommend you stop using
Imigran.

If you feel pain or tightness in your chest
after you use Imigran
These effects may be intense but they usually
pass quickly. If they don’t pass quickly, or they
become severe:

➔ Get medical help immediately. Section 4
(overleaf) has more information about
these possible side effects.

Other medicines and Imigran
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes any herbal products or
medicines you’ve bought without a
prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with
Imigran and others may cause adverse effects
if they’re taken with Imigran. You must tell
your doctor if you are taking:
• ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or
similar medicines such as methysergide (see
section 2 Don’t use Imigran). Don’t use
Imigran at the same time as these
medicines. Stop taking these medicines at
least 24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t
take any medicines which contain
ergotamine or compounds similar to
ergotamine again for at least 6 hours after
using Imigran.
• other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists
(such as naratriptan, rizatriptan,
zolmitriptan), also used to treat migraine,
(see section 2 Don’t use Imigran). Don’t use
Imigran at the same time as these
medicines. Stop taking these medicines at
least 24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t
take another triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist
again for at least 24 hours after using
Imigran.
• MAOIs used to treat depression. Don’t use
Imigran if you have taken these in the last
2 weeks.

• SSRIs and SNRIs used to treat depression.

120142

Using Imigran with these medicines can
cause serotonin syndrome (a collection of
symptoms which can include restlessness,
confusion, sweating, hallucinations,
increased reflexes, muscle spasms,
shivering, increased heartbeat and
shaking). Tell your doctor immediately if
you are affected in this way.
• St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum).
Taking herbal remedies that contain
St John’s Wort together with Imigran may
make side effects more likely.

GSK-POL-Poznan-PLPZN
United Kingdom-GBR
Imigran

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

N/A

• If you are pregnant, think you may be

pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor for advice before taking
this medicine. There is only limited
information about the safety of Imigran for
pregnant women, though up till now there
is no evidence of any increased risk of birth
defects. Your doctor will discuss with you
whether or not you should use Imigran
while you are pregnant


• Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12 hours
after using Imigran. If you express any
breast milk during this time, discard the
milk and don’t give it to your baby.

DRW_L_015_02_FD

N/A
N/A
4
C

Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of
migraine or your medicine may
make you drowsy. If you are
affected, don’t drive or
operate machinery.

K

M

Y

0
120142

0

Poznan – Additional Artwork Information Panel
Leaflet / dimensions after folding

148x425 mm

Carton dimensions

N/A

Foil / Laminates width

N/A

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK

Label dimensions

N/A

Body text size: 8.0pt

Tube dimensions

N/A

Replacement No.:

118229

Point of sale code No.:

N/A

Leading: 9.3pt
Horizontal Scale: 85%
Smallest text size: 8.0pt
Microtext: No

Page 1 of 2

Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

When to take Imigran

• It’s best to take Imigran as soon as you feel
a migraine coming on, although - you can
take it at any time during an attack


• Don’t use Imigran to try to prevent an
attack - only use it after your migraine
symptoms start.

How much to take
Adults aged 18 to 65
• The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is
one Imigran 50 mg tablet, swallowed
whole with water. Some patients may need
a 100 mg dose - you should follow your
doctor’s advice.
Children under 18

• Imigran is not recommended for children
under 18 years old.

Elderly (aged over 65)

• Imigran is not recommended for people
aged over 65.

If your symptoms start to come back

• You can take a second Imigran tablet if at
least 2 hours have passed since the first
tablet. Don’t take more than 300 mg in
total in 24 hours.

2

5 How to store Imigran

3 How to use Imigran
If the first tablet has no effect

• Don’t take a second tablet or any other
Imigran preparation for the same attack.
Imigran can still be used for your next attack.
If Imigran doesn’t give you any relief:
➔ Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you take more Imigran than you
should

• Don’t take more than six 50 mg tablets or

three 100 mg tablets (300 mg in total) in
any 24 hours.
Taking too much Imigran could make you ill. If
you have taken more than 300 mg in 24 hours:

➔ Contact your doctor for advice.
If you have any further questions about the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, but not everybody gets them. Some
symptoms may be caused by the migraine
itself.
Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help straight
away
The following side effects have occurred but
their exact frequency is not known.
• The signs of allergy include rash, hives
(itchy rash); wheezing; swollen eyelids,
face or lips; complete collapse.

If you get any of these symptoms soon after
using Imigran:

➔ Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor
straight away.

Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in the
chest, throat or other parts of the body, or
unusual sensations, including numbness,
tingling and warmth or cold. These effects
may be intense but generally pass quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe
(especially the chest pain):

➔ Get medical help urgently. In a very small

number of people these symptoms can be
caused by a heart attack.

Other common side effects include:

• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick






(vomiting), although this may be due to
the migraine itself
Tiredness or drowsiness
Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot flushes
Temporary increase in blood pressure
Shortness of breath
Aching muscles.

Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Liver function changes. If you have a blood
test to check your liver function, tell your
doctor or nurse that you are taking Imigran.

Some patients may get the following side
effects but it is not known how often they
occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck
stiffness
• Visual disturbances such as flickering,
reduced vision, double vision, loss of vision,
and in some cases even permanent defects
(although these may be due to the
migraine attack itself)


• Heart problems, where your heartbeat may
go faster, slower or change rhythm, chest
pains (angina) or heart attack
• Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your
fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response
to cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon)


• Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down)
• Pain in the lower left side of the stomach
and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis)
• Diarrhoea
• Pain in the joints
• Feeling anxious
• Excessive sweating
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the carton. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Store below 30°C.
Don’t throw away any medicines via waste
water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other
information

What Imigran contains

• The active substance is sumatriptan (50 mg

Marketing authorisation holder and
manufacturer
Product Licence held by Glaxo Wellcome UK
Ltd., Stockley Park West, Uxbridge,
Middlesex UB11 1BT
Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline
Pharmaceuticals S.A., ul. Grunwaldzka 189,
60-322 Poznań, Poland
The information provided applies only to
Imigran tablets.

Other formats

120142

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

GSK-POL-Poznan-PLPZN

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Imigran 50 mg tablet

Imigran 100 mg tablet
Reference number
10949/0222
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Leaflet date: March 2016

United Kingdom-GBR
Imigran
N/A

Imigran and the Imigran logo are registered trade
marks of the GSK group of companies
© 2016 GSK group of companies. All rights reserved

DRW_L_015_02_FD

or 100 mg)


• The other ingredients in the tablets are
lactose, microcrystalline cellulose,
croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate,
methylhydroxypropylcellulose (E464) and
titanium dioxide (E171). The 50 mg tablet
also contains triacetin and iron oxide (E172).

N/A
N/A
4

What Imigran looks like and contents of
the pack

C

Imigran 50 mg tablets are pink and
capsule-shaped. They are available in a blister
pack containing 6 tablets.
Imigran 100 mg tablets are white and
capsule-shaped. They are available in a blister
pack containing 6 tablets.

K

M

Y

0
120142

0

Poznan – Additional Artwork Information Panel
Leaflet / dimensions after folding

148x425 mm

Carton dimensions

N/A

Foil / Laminates width

N/A

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK

Label dimensions

N/A

Body text size: 8.0pt

Tube dimensions

N/A

Replacement No.:

118229

Point of sale code No.:

N/A

Leading: 9.3pt
Horizontal Scale: 85%
Smallest text size: 8.0pt
Microtext: No

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide