Skip to Content

IMIGRAN RADIS 50MG

Active substance(s): SUMATRIPTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet:
Information for the User

50 mg or 100 mg tablets

Read all of this leaflet
carefully before you start
taking this medicine because
it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.

1 What Imigran Radis is and
what it is used for

Each Imigran Radis tablet contains a single
dose of sumatriptan, which belongs to a
group of medicines called triptans (also
known as 5-HT1 receptor agonists).
Imigran Radis is used to treat migraine
headache.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the
temporary widening of blood vessels in the
head. Imigran Radis is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood vessels. This in turn
helps to take away the headache and relieve
other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as
feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and
sensitivity to light and sound.

• If you have any further

questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

• This medicine has been

prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others - it
may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the
same as yours.

• If you get any side effects,
talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

2 What you need to know

before you use Imigran Radis

Don’t use Imigran Radis:

• If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of

sumatriptan

film-coated dispersible tablets

What is in this leaflet

the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
• If you have a heart problem such as
narrowing of the arteries (Ischaemic heart
disease) or chest pains (angina), or have
already had a heart attack
• If you have circulation problems in your
legs that cause cramp-like pains when you
walk (peripheral vascular disease)

1 What Imigran Radis is and
what it is used for
2 What you need to know
before you use Imigran
Radis
3 How to use Imigran Radis
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Imigran Radis

• If you have had a stroke or a mini-stroke

(also called a transient ischaemic attack or
TIA)
• If you have high blood pressure. You may
be able to use Imigran if your high blood
pressure is mild and is being treated

• If you have serious liver disease
• With other migraine medicines, including
those which contain ergotamine, or similar
medicines such as methysergide maleate; or
any triptan or 5-HT1 agonist (such as
naratriptan or zolmitriptan)
• With any of the following anti-depressants:
• MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors)
or if you have taken an MAOI in the last
2 weeks
• SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors) including citalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine and
sertaline
• SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline reuptake
inhibitors) including venlafaxine and
duloxetine
• For children under 18 years of age.
If any of these apply to you:

➔ Tell your doctor, and don’t use
Imigran Radis.

Take special care with Imigran Radis
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigran.
If you have any extra risk factors
• If you are a heavy smoker or are using
nicotine replacement therapy, and especially

6 Contents of the pack and
other information

120150

GSK-POL-Poznan-PLPZN

United Kingdom-GBR

Imigran Radis

N/A

DRW_L_015_02_FD

N/A

N/A

C

M

Y

0

0

the menopause.
In very rare cases, people have developed
serious heart conditions after using Imigran,
even though they had no signs of heart
disease before. If any of the points above
applies to you it could mean you have a
greater risk of developing heart disease - so:

➔  Tell your doctor so that your heart
function can be checked before Imigran is
prescribed for you.
If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might
make it more likely that you’ll have a fit - for
example, a head injury or alcoholism:

➔  Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you have had high blood pressure Imigran
may not be suitable for you

➔  Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran.
If you have liver or kidney disease
If either of these apply to you:
➔  Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called
sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Imigran. If
you know you are allergic to an antibiotic but
you are not sure whether it is a sulphonamide:
➔ T ell your doctor or pharmacist before using
Imigran.

If you are taking anti-depressants called SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or
SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake
Inhibitors)

➔  Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran. Also see Other medicines
and Imigran, below.
If you use Imigran frequently.
Using Imigran too often may make your
headaches worse.
➔ T ell your doctor if this applies to you. He
or she may recommend you stop using
Imigran.
If you feel pain or tightness in your chest
after you use Imigran
These effects may be intense but they usually
pass quickly. If they don’t pass quickly, or they
become severe:
➔ G et medical help immediately. Section 4
(overleaf) has more information about
these possible side effects.

Other medicines and Imigran
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. This includes any herbal
products or medicines you’ve bought without
a prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with
Imigran and others may cause adverse effects
if they’re taken with Imigran. You must tell
your doctor if you are taking:

• ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or

similar medicines such as methysergide (see
section 2 Don’t use Imigran Radis). Don’t
use Imigran at the same time as these
medicines. Stop taking these medicines at
least 24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t
take any medicines which contain
ergotamine or compounds similar to
ergotamine again for at least 6 hours after
using Imigran.
• other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists (such
as naratriptan, rizatriptan, zolmitriptan),
also used to treat migraine, (see section 2
Don’t use Imigran Radis). Don’t use Imigran
at the same time as these medicines. Stop
taking these medicines at least 24 hours
before using Imigran. Don’t take another
triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist again for at
least 24 hours after using Imigran.

M
• AOIs used to treat depression. Don’t use
Imigran if you have taken these in the last
2 weeks.
• SSRIs and SNRIs used to treat depression.
Using Imigran with these medicines can
cause serotonin syndrome (a collection of
symptoms which can include restlessness,
confusion, sweating, hallucinations,
increased reflexes, muscle spasms, shivering,
increased heartbeat and shaking). Tell your
doctor immediately if you are affected in
this way.
• St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum).
Taking herbal remedies containing
St John’s Wort together with Imigran may
make side effects more likely.

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8pt
Leading: 9.2pt
Horizontal Scale: 85%
Smallest text size: 8pt
Microtext: No

K

4

• If you are a man aged over 40, or
• If you are a woman who has been through

2

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

• If you are pregnant, think you may be

pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor for advice before taking
this medicine. There is only limited
information about the safety of Imigran for
pregnant women, though up till now there
is no evidence of any increased risk of birth
defects. Your doctor will discuss with you
whether or not you should use Imigran
while you are pregnant
• Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12 hours
after using Imigran. If you express any
breast milk during this time, discard the
milk and don’t give it to your baby.

Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of migraine or your
medicine may make you drowsy. If you are
affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.

120150

Poznan – Additional Artwork Information Panel
Leaflet / dimensions after folding

148x425 mm

Carton dimensions

N/A

Foil / Laminates width

N/A

Label dimensions

N/A

Tube dimensions

N/A

Replacement No.:

118233

Point of sale code No.:

N/A

Page 1 of 2

3 How to use Imigran Radis

5 How to store Imigran Radis

Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

When to take Imigran Radis

• It’s best to take Imigran Radis as soon as you

feel a migraine coming on, although you can
take it at any time during an attack

• Don’t use Imigran Radis to try to prevent an
attack - only use it after your migraine
symptoms start.

How much to take
Adults aged 18 to 65
• The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is one
Imigran Radis 50 mg tablet swallowed whole
with water (do not crush or chew it). Some
patients may need a 100 mg dose - you should
follow your doctor’s advice.

• If you have problems swallowing tablets,
you can disperse a tablet in a small amount
of water before you take it - although this
may have a bitter taste.
Children under 18
• Imigran Radis is not recommended for
children under 18 years old.
Elderly (aged over 65)
• Imigran Radis is not recommended for
people aged over 65.

If your symptoms start to come back

• You can take a second Imigran Radis tablet if
at least 2 hours have passed since the first
tablet. Don’t take more than 300 mg in total
in 24 hours.

If the first tablet has no effect

• Don’t take a second tablet or any other

Imigran preparation for the same attack.
Imigran can still be used for your next attack.
If Imigran Radis doesn’t give you any relief:

➔ Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you take more Imigran than you should

• Don’t take more than six 50 mg tablets or

three 100 mg tablets (that’s 300 mg in total)
in any 24 hours.
Taking too much Imigran Radis could make you
ill. If you have taken more than 300 mg in
24 hours:
➔ Contact your doctor for advice.
If you have any further questions about the use
of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you get any of these symptoms soon after
using Imigran:
➔ Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor
straight away.

Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in the
chest, throat or other parts of the body, or
unusual sensations, including numbness,
tingling and warmth or cold. These effects
may be intense but generally pass quickly.
If these effects continue or become severe
(especially the chest pain):
➔ Get medical help urgently. In a very small
number of people these symptoms can be
caused by a heart attack.

Other common side effects include:

• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting),

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, but not everybody gets them.
Some symptoms may be caused by the migraine
itself.
Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help straight
away
The following side effects have occurred but
their exact frequency is not known.
• The signs of allergy include rash, hives (itchy
rash); wheezing; swollen eyelids, face or lips;
complete collapse.

although this may be due to the migraine
itself

• Tiredness or drowsiness
• Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot
flushes

• Temporary increase in blood pressure
• Shortness of breath
• Aching muscles.

Very rare side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Liver function changes. If you have a blood
test to check your liver function, tell your
doctor or nurse that you are taking Imigran
Radis.

120150

GSK-POL-Poznan-PLPZN

United Kingdom-GBR

Imigran Radis

N/A

DRW_L_015_02_FD

N/A

N/A

C

M

Y

0

0

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the carton. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Don’t throw away any medicines via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer
use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other
information

Imigran Radis 100 mg tablets are white and
printed with ‘GS YE7’ on one side and ‘100’ on
the other. They are available in a blister pack
containing 6 tablets.

Other formats

Marketing authorisation holder and
manufacturer

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)

Product Licence held by GlaxoSmithKline UK
Ltd., Stockley Park West, Uxbridge, Middlesex
UB11 1BT
Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline
Pharmaceuticals S.A., ul. Grunwaldzka 189,
60-322 Poznań, Poland
The information provided applies only to
Imigran Radis tablets.

What Imigran Radis contains

• The active substance is sumatriptan (50 mg

or 100 mg)

• The other ingredients in the tablets are
calcium hydrogen phosphate, sodium
hydrogen carbonate, microcrystalline
cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium
stearate, hypromellose (E464), titanium
dioxide (E171) and glycerol triacetate. The
50 mg tablet also contains iron oxide, red
(E172).

2

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:
Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product name
Imigran Radis 50 mg tablet

Imigran Radis 100 mg tablet
Reference number 19494/0013
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Leaflet date: March 2016
Imigran and Imigran Radis are registered trade
marks of the GSK group of companies. Radis is
a trade mark of the GSK group of companies.
© 2016 GSK group of companies. All rights
reserved

What Imigran Radis looks like and
contents of the pack
Imigran Radis 50 mg tablets are pink and
printed with ‘GS 1YM’ on one side and ‘50’ on
the other. They are available in a blister pack
containing 6 tablets.
120150

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8pt
Leading: 9.2pt
Horizontal Scale: 85%
Smallest text size: 8pt
Microtext: No

K

4

Some patients may have the following side
effects but it is not known how often they occur
• Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck
stiffness

• Visual disturbances such as flickering,
reduced vision, double vision, loss of vision,
and in some cases even permanent defects
(although these may be due to the migraine
attack itself)
• Heart problems, where your heartbeat may
go faster, slower or change rhythm, chest
pains (angina) or heart attack
• Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your
fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to
cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon)

• Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down)
• Pain in the lower left side of the stomach
and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis)

• Diarrhoea
• Pain in the joints
• Feeling anxious
• Excessive sweating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

Poznan – Additional Artwork Information Panel
Leaflet / dimensions after folding

148x425 mm

Carton dimensions

N/A

Foil / Laminates width

N/A

Label dimensions

N/A

Tube dimensions

N/A

Replacement No.:

118233

Point of sale code No.:

N/A

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide