Skip to Content

IMIGRAN 50MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): SUMATRIPTAN / SUMATRIPTAN SUCCINATE / SUMATRIPTAN SUCCINATE / SUMATRIPTAN SUCCINATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been
prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others - it may
harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as
yours.
If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
The name of your medicine is
Imigran 50mg tablets but will be
referred to as Imigran throughout
this leaflet. Please note that the
leaflet also contains information
about another strength Imigran
100mg tablets.

What is in this leaflet

(sumatriptan succinate)

Imigran® 50mg tablets

Package Leaflet:
Information for the User

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.

1 What Imigran is and what it is
used for
2 What you need to know
before you use Imigran
3 How to use Imigran
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Imigran
6 Contents of the pack and
other information

1 What Imigran is and what it
is used for
Each Imigran capsule-shaped tablet
contains a single dose of sumatriptan,
which belongs to a group of medicines called
triptans (also known as 5-HT1 receptor
agonists).
Imigran is used to treat migraine
headache.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the
temporary widening of blood vessels in the
head. Imigran is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood vessels. This in turn
helps to take away the headache and relieve
other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as
feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and
sensitivity to light and sound.

2 What you need to know
before you use Imigran
Don’t use Imigran:
If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
If you have a heart problem such as
narrowing of the arteries (Ischaemic heart
disease) or chest pains (angina), or have
already had a heart attack
If you have circulation problems in your
legs that cause cramp-like pains when you
walk (peripheral vascular disease)
If you have had a stroke or a
mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)
If you have high blood pressure. You
may be able to use Imigran if your high
blood pressure is mild and is being treated
If you have serious liver disease

With other migraine medicines, including
those which contain ergotamine, or similar
medicines such as methysergide maleate;
or any triptan or 5-HT1 agonist (such as
naratriptan or zolmitriptan)
With any of the following
anti-depressants:
MAOIs (monoamine oxidase
inhibitors) or if you have taken an
MAOI in the last 2 weeks
SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors) including citalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine
and sertraline
SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline
reuptake inhibitors) including
venlafaxine and duloxetine
For children under 18 years of age.
If any of these apply to you:
 Tell your doctor, and don’t use
Imigran.
Take special care with Imigran
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran.
If you have any extra risk factors
If you are a heavy smoker, or using
nicotine replacement therapy, and
especially
If you are a man aged over 40, or
If you are a woman who has been
through the menopause.
In very rare cases, people have developed
serious heart conditions after using Imigran,
even though they had no signs of heart
disease before. If any of the points above
applies to you it could mean you have a
greater risk of developing heart disease - so:
Tell your doctor so that your heart
function can be checked before Imigran is
prescribed for you.

If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might
make it more likely that you’ll have a fit – for
example, a head injury or alcoholism:
Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you have had high blood pressure
Imigran may not be suitable for you
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran.
If you have liver or kidney disease
If either of these apply to you:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran.
If you have an intolerance to some sugars
Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called
sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Imigran. If
you know you are allergic to an antibiotic but
you are not sure whether it is a
sulphonamide:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran.
If you are taking anti- depressants called
SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or
SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake
Inhibitors)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Imigran. Also see ‘Other medicines
and Imigran’, below.
If you use Imigran frequently.
Using Imigran too often may make your
headaches worse.
Tell your doctor if this applies to you.
He or she may recommend you stop using
Imigran.

If you feel pain or tightness in your chest
after you use Imigran
These effects may be intense but they usually
pass quickly. If they don’t pass quickly, or
they become severe:
Get medical help immediately. Section 4
(overleaf) has more information about
these possible side effects.
Other medicines and Imigran
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. This includes any herbal
products or medicines you’ve bought without
a prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with
Imigran and others may cause adverse
effects if they’re taken with Imigran. You
must tell your doctor if you are taking:
ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or
similar medicines such as methysergide
(see section 2 ‘Don’t use Imigran’). Don’t
use Imigran at the same time as these
medicines. Stop taking these medicines at
least 24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t
take any medicines which contain
ergotamine or compounds similar to
ergotamine again for at least 6 hours after
using Imigran.
other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists
(such as naratriptan, rizatriptan,
zolmitriptan), also used to treat migraine,
(see section 2 ‘Don’t use Imigran’). Don’t
use Imigran at the same time as these
medicines. Stop taking these medicines at
least 24 hours before using Imigran. Don’t
take another triptan/5-HT1 receptor agonist
again for at least 24 hours after using
Imigran.
MAOIs used to treat depression. Don’t
use Imigran if you have taken these in the
last 2 weeks.

SSRIs and SNRIs used to treat
depression. Using Imigran with these
medicines can cause serotonin syndrome
(a collection of symptoms which can
include restlessness, confusion, sweating,
hallucinations, increased reflexes, muscle
spasms, shivering, increased heart beat
and shaking). Tell your doctor immediately
if you are affected in this way.
St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum).
Taking herbal remedies that contain
St. John’s Wort together with Imigran may
make side effects more likely.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine. There is only limited
information about the safety of Imigran for
pregnant women, though up till now there
is no evidence of any increased risk of birth
defects. Your doctor will discuss with you
whether or not you should use Imigran
while you are pregnant
Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12
hours after using Imigran. If you express
any breast milk during this time, discard the
milk and don’t give it to your baby.
Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of migraine or your
medicine may make you drowsy. If you are
affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.

6 Contents of the pack and
other information

3 How to use Imigran
Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
When to take Imigran
It’s best to take Imigran as soon as you
feel a migraine coming on, although - you
can take it at any time during an attack
Don’t use Imigran to try to prevent an
attack – only use it after your migraine
symptoms start.

If you take more Imigran than you should
Don’t take more than six 50mg tablets
or three 100mg tablets (300mg in total) in
any 24 hours.
Taking too much Imigran could make you ill. If
you have taken more than 300mg in 24
hours:
Contact your doctor for advice.
If you have any further questions about the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

How much to take
Adults aged 18 to 65
The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65
is one Imigran 50mg tablet, swallowed
whole with water. Some patients may need
a 100mg dose – you should follow your
doctor’s advice.
Children under 18
Imigran is not recommended for children
under 18 years old.
Elderly (aged over 65)
Imigran is not recommended for people
aged over 65.
If your symptoms start to come back
You can take a second Imigran tablet if at
least 2 hours have passed since the first
tablet. Don’t take more than 300mg in total
in 24 hours.
If the first tablet has no effect
Don’t take a second tablet or any other
Imigran preparation for the same attack.
Imigran can still be used for your next
attack.
If Imigran doesn’t give you any relief:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, but not everybody gets them.
Some symptoms may be caused by the
migraine itself.
Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help
straight away
The following side effects have occurred but
their exact frequency is not known.
The signs of allergy include rash, hives
(itchy rash); wheezing; swollen eyelids,
face or lips; complete collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after
using Imigran:
Don’t use any more. Contact a doctor
straight away.
Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
Pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in
the chest, throat or other parts of the body,
or unusual sensations, including
numbness, tingling and warmth or cold.
These effects may be intense but generally
pass quickly.

If these effects continue or become severe
(especially the chest pain):
Get medical help urgently. In a very small
number of people these symptoms can be
caused by a heart attack.
Other common side effects include:
Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick
(vomiting), although this may be due to the
migraine itself
Tiredness or drowsiness
Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot
flushes
Temporary increase in blood pressure

Diarrhoea
Pain in the joints
Feeling anxious
Excessive sweating
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

Shortness of breath
Aching muscles.

5 How to store Imigran

Very rare side effects

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

Do not store above 25°C.

Liver function changes. If you have a blood
test to check your liver function, tell your
doctor or nurse that you are taking Imigran.
Some patients may get the following side
effects but it is not known how often they
occur
Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck
stiffness
Visual disturbances such as flickering,
reduced vision, double vision, loss of
vision, and in some cases even permanent
defects (although these may be due to the
migraine attack itself)
Heart problems, where your heart beat
may go faster, slower or change rhythm,
chest pains (angina) or heart attack
Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your
fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response
to cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon)
Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down)
Pain in the lower left side of the stomach
and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis)

Do not take the tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blister
labels after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
If the tablets become discoloured or show
any signs of deterioration, seek the advice
of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

What Imigran contains
The active ingredient in Imigran is
sumatriptan. Each tablet contains 50mg
sumatriptan.
The other ingredients are lactose
anhydrous, lactose monohydrate,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium
croscarmellose, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171),
red iron oxide (E172) and triacetin.
What Imigran looks like and contents of
the pack
Imigran is pink, film-coated, capsule shaped
biconvex tablets, engraved ‘GX ES3’ on one
face and plain on the other.
Imigran is available in blister packs of
4 tablets.
Manufactured by: Glaxo Operations UK
Limited, UK.
OR
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals SA,
Poznan, Poland.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU,
UK.
Imigran® 50mg tablets
PL 18799/0681
Leaflet date: 20.06.2016

POM

Imigran is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies

Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been
prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others - it may
harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as
yours.
If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
The name of your medicine is
Sumatriptan 50mg tablets but will
be referred to as Sumatriptan
throughout this leaflet. Please
note that the leaflet also contains
information about another
strength Sumatriptan 100mg
tablets.

(sumatriptan succinate)

Sumatriptan 50mg tablets

Package Leaflet:
Information for the User

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because
it contains important
information for you.

1 What Sumatriptan is and
what it is used for
Each Sumatriptan capsule-shaped tablet
contains a single dose of sumatriptan,
which belongs to a group of medicines called
triptans (also known as 5-HT1 receptor
agonists).
Sumatriptan is used to treat migraine
headache.
Migraine symptoms may be caused by the
temporary widening of blood vessels in the
head. Sumatriptan is believed to reduce the
widening of these blood vessels. This in turn
helps to take away the headache and relieve
other symptoms of a migraine attack, such as
feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting) and
sensitivity to light and sound.

2 What you need to know
before you use Sumatriptan
Don’t use Sumatriptan:
If you’re allergic to sumatriptan, or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)

What is in this leaflet

If you have a heart problem such as
narrowing of the arteries (Ischaemic heart
disease) or chest pains (angina), or have
already had a heart attack

1 What Sumatriptan is and
what it is used for

If you have circulation problems in your
legs that cause cramp-like pains when you
walk (peripheral vascular disease)

2 What you need to know
before you use Sumatriptan
3 How to use Sumatriptan
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Sumatriptan
6 Contents of the pack and
other information

If you have had a stroke or a
mini-stroke (also called a transient
ischaemic attack or TIA)
If you have high blood pressure. You
may be able to use Sumatriptan if your
high blood pressure is mild and is being
treated
If you have serious liver disease

With other migraine medicines, including
those which contain ergotamine, or similar
medicines such as methysergide maleate;
or any triptan or 5-HT1 agonist (such as
naratriptan or zolmitriptan)
With any of the following
anti-depressants:
MAOIs (monoamine oxidase
inhibitors) or if you have taken an
MAOI in the last 2 weeks
SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors) including citalopram,
fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine
and sertraline
SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline
reuptake inhibitors) including
venlafaxine and duloxetine
For children under 18 years of age.
If any of these apply to you:
 Tell your doctor, and don’t use
Sumatriptan.
Take special care with Sumatriptan
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Sumatriptan.
If you have any extra risk factors
If you are a heavy smoker, or using
nicotine replacement therapy, and
especially
If you are a man aged over 40, or
If you are a woman who has been
through the menopause.
In very rare cases, people have developed
serious heart conditions after using
Sumatriptan, even though they had no signs
of heart disease before. If any of the points
above applies to you it could mean you have
a greater risk of developing heart disease so:
Tell your doctor so that your heart
function can be checked before
Sumatriptan is prescribed for you.

If you have a history of fits (seizures)
Or if you have other conditions which might
make it more likely that you’ll have a fit – for
example, a head injury or alcoholism:
Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you have had high blood pressure
Sumatriptan may not be suitable for you
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Sumatriptan.
If you have liver or kidney disease
If either of these apply to you:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Sumatriptan.
If you have an intolerance to some sugars
Tell your doctor so that you can be
supervised more closely.
If you are allergic to antibiotics called
sulphonamides
If so, you may also be allergic to Sumatriptan.
If you know you are allergic to an antibiotic
but you are not sure whether it is a
sulphonamide:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist
before using Sumatriptan.
If you are taking anti- depressants called
SSRIs
(Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or
SNRIs (Serotonin Noradrenaline Reuptake
Inhibitors)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using Sumatriptan. Also see ‘Other
medicines and Sumatriptan’, below.
If you use Sumatriptan frequently.
Using Sumatriptan too often may make your
headaches worse.
Tell your doctor if this applies to you.
He or she may recommend you stop using
Sumatriptan.

If you feel pain or tightness in your chest
after you use Sumatriptan
These effects may be intense but they usually
pass quickly. If they don’t pass quickly, or
they become severe:
Get medical help immediately. Section 4
(overleaf) has more information about
these possible side effects.
Other medicines and Sumatriptan
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you’re
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. This includes any herbal
products or medicines you’ve bought without
a prescription.
Some medicines must not be taken with
Sumatriptan and others may cause adverse
effects if they’re taken with Sumatriptan. You
must tell your doctor if you are taking:
ergotamine also used to treat migraine, or
similar medicines such as methysergide
(see section 2 ‘Don’t use Sumatriptan’).
Don’t use Sumatriptan at the same time as
these medicines. Stop taking these
medicines at least 24 hours before using
Sumatriptan. Don’t take any medicines
which contain ergotamine or compounds
similar to ergotamine again for at least 6
hours after using Sumatriptan.
other triptans/5-HT1 receptor agonists
(such as naratriptan, rizatriptan,
zolmitriptan), also used to treat migraine,
(see section 2 ‘Don’t use Sumatriptan’).
Don’t use Sumatriptan at the same time as
these medicines. Stop taking these
medicines at least 24 hours before using
Sumatriptan. Don’t take another triptan/5HT1 receptor agonist again for at least 24
hours after using Sumatriptan.
MAOIs used to treat depression. Don’t
use Sumatriptan if you have taken these in
the last 2 weeks.

SSRIs and SNRIs used to treat
depression. Using Sumatriptan with these
medicines can cause serotonin syndrome
(a collection of symptoms which can
include restlessness, confusion, sweating,
hallucinations, increased reflexes, muscle
spasms, shivering, increased heart beat
and shaking). Tell your doctor immediately
if you are affected in this way.
St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum).
Taking herbal remedies that contain
St. John’s Wort together with Sumatriptan
may make side effects more likely.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine. There is only limited
information about the safety of Sumatriptan
for pregnant women, though up till now
there is no evidence of any increased risk
of birth defects. Your doctor will discuss
with you whether or not you should use
Sumatriptan while you are pregnant
Don’t breast-feed your baby for 12
hours after using Sumatriptan. If you
express any breast milk during this time,
discard the milk and don’t give it to your
baby.
Driving and using machines
Either the symptoms of migraine or your
medicine may make you drowsy. If you are
affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.

6 Contents of the pack and
other information

3 How to use Sumatriptan
Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
When to take Sumatriptan
It’s best to take Sumatriptan as soon as
you feel a migraine coming on, although
- you can take it at any time during an
attack
Don’t use Sumatriptan to try to prevent
an attack – only use it after your migraine
symptoms start.

If you take more Sumatriptan than you
should
Don’t take more than six 50mg tablets
or three 100mg tablets (300mg in total) in
any 24 hours.
Taking too much Sumatriptan could make you
ill. If you have taken more than 300mg in 24
hours:

The usual dose for adults aged 18 to 65
is one Sumatriptan 50mg tablet, swallowed
whole with water. Some patients may need
a 100mg dose – you should follow your
doctor’s advice.
Children under 18
Sumatriptan is not recommended for
children under 18 years old.
Elderly (aged over 65)
Sumatriptan is not recommended for
people aged over 65.
If your symptoms start to come back
You can take a second Sumatriptan tablet
if at least 2 hours have passed since the
first tablet. Don’t take more than 300mg in
total in 24 hours.
If the first tablet has no effect
Don’t take a second tablet or any other
Sumatriptan preparation for the same
attack. Sumatriptan can still be used for
your next attack.
If Sumatriptan doesn’t give you any relief:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice.

Get medical help urgently. In a very small
number of people these symptoms can be
caused by a heart attack.
Other common side effects include:

Contact your doctor for advice.

Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick
(vomiting), although this may be due to the
migraine itself

If you have any further questions about the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Tiredness or drowsiness

How much to take
Adults aged 18 to 65

If these effects continue or become severe
(especially the chest pain):

4 Possible side effects

Dizziness, feeling weak, or getting hot
flushes
Temporary increase in blood pressure

Diarrhoea
Pain in the joints
Feeling anxious
Excessive sweating
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

Shortness of breath
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, but not everybody gets them.
Some symptoms may be caused by the
migraine itself.
Allergic reaction: get doctor’s help
straight away
The following side effects have occurred but
their exact frequency is not known.
The signs of allergy include rash, hives
(itchy rash); wheezing; swollen eyelids,
face or lips; complete collapse.
If you get any of these symptoms soon after
using Sumatriptan:
Don’t use any more. Contact a
doctor straight away.
Common side effects
(affect up to 1 in 10 people)
Pain, heaviness, pressure or tightness in
the chest, throat or other parts of the body,
or unusual sensations, including
numbness, tingling and warmth or cold.
These effects may be intense but generally
pass quickly.

Aching muscles.

5 How to store Sumatriptan

Very rare side effects

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

(affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

Do not store above 25ºC.

Liver function changes. If you have a blood
test to check your liver function, tell your
doctor or nurse that you are taking
Sumatriptan.
Some patients may get the following side
effects but it is not known how often they
occur
Seizures/fits, tremors, muscle spasm, neck
stiffness
Visual disturbances such as flickering,
reduced vision, double vision, loss of
vision, and in some cases even permanent
defects (although these may be due to the
migraine attack itself)
Heart problems, where your heart beat
may go faster, slower or change rhythm,
chest pains (angina) or heart attack
Pale, blue-tinged skin and/or pain in your
fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response
to cold or stress (Raynaud’s phenomenon)
Feeling faint (blood pressure may go down)
Pain in the lower left side of the stomach
and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis)

Do not take the tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and blister
labels after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
If the tablets become discoloured or show
any signs of deterioration, seek the advice
of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

What Sumatriptan contains
The active ingredient in Sumatriptan is
sumatriptan. Each tablet contains 50mg
sumatriptan.
The other ingredients are lactose
anhydrous, lactose monohydrate,
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium
croscarmellose, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171),
red iron oxide (E172) and triacetin.
What Sumatriptan looks like and contents
of the pack
Sumatriptan is pink, film-coated, capsule
shaped biconvex tablets, engraved ‘GX ES3’
on one face and plain on the other.
Sumatriptan is available in blister packs of 4
tablets .
Manufactured by: Glaxo Operations UK
Limited, UK.
OR
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals SA,
Poznan, Poland.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU,
UK
Sumatriptan 50mg tablets
PL 18799/0681
Leaflet date: 20.06.2016

POM

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide