Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

IMDUR 60MG PROLONGED RELEASE FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ISOSORBIDE MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:INFORMATION FOR THE USER

lmdur® 60 mg prolonged-release
film-coated Tablets
(isosorbide mononitrate)
 

 

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
®

Your medicine is called Imdur 60 mg prolonged-release film-coated Tablets, but will be
referred to as Imdur.
 

 
 

 
 

In this leaflet:
1. What lmdur is and what it is used for
2. Before you take lmdur
3. How to take lmdur
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store lmdur
6. Further information

1. What lmdur is and what it is used for
lmdur contains a medicine called isosorbide mononitrate. This belongs to a group of
medicines called 'nitrates'.

It is used to prevent chest pain (angina).

It works by making the blood vessels relax and widen. This makes it easier for the
heart to pump blood around the body.
The tablets are made so that they release the medicine slowly over a number of hours.

2.Before you take lmdur
Do not take lmdur if:

You are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide mononitrate or any of the other
ingredients of lmdur (listed in Section 6: Further information).

You have ever had a stroke.

You have very low blood pressure.

You have severe anaemia.

You have a heart problem called 'cardiomyopathy' or 'pericarditis' or you have
narrow heart valves.

You are taking sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase Type 5
Inhibitors, (used for male impotence). See the section ''Taking other medicines".
Do not take lmdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking lmdur.

 

Take special care with lmdur
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking lmdur if:

You have ever had any serious damage to your heart, such as a heart attack or
operation.
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking lmdur.
 

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any
other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal
medicines. This is because lmdur can affect the way some medicines work and some
medicines can have an effect on lmdur.
Do not take lmdur if you are taking the following medicines:

Sildenafil or similar medicines called Phosphodiesterase Type 5 Inhibitors, (used for
male impotence).
Do not take lmdur if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking lmdur.

 

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, may become
pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor will decide if this medicine is suitable for you.

 

Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy after taking lmdur. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
 

3.How to take lmdur
Always take lmdur exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

 

 

 
 
 
 

Do not give these tablets to children.
Taking this medicine

Swallow the tablets whole or broken in half (if this is easier to swallow).

Take the tablets with half a glass of water.

Do not crush or chew the tablets.

How much to take

The usual dose is one or two tablets a day.

Take the medicine in the morning.

Your doctor may ask you to start on a low dose so that you are less likely to have a
reaction to starting lmdur.

The blister strips are marked with the days of the week. If you are taking two tablets
a day, make sure you take one tablet from each strip marked with the same day of
the week.
You must not take lmdur for a sudden attack of angina. If you have a sudden
attack, take a glyceryl trinitrate tablet (follow the instructions given on the label).
Very occasionally, some people see the remains of the tablet in their bowel motions. This
is quite normal and does not mean that the medicine has not been released.
If you take more lmdur than you should
If you take more lmdur than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
Take the medicine pack with you so the tablets can be identified.
If you forget to take lmdur

If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time
for the next dose, skip the missed dose.

Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 

4.Possible side effects

 

Like all medicines, lmdur can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this medicine:

Headaches.

Feeling sick (nausea).

Feeling dizzy.
The above problems usually disappear with time.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affect less than 1 in 10 people)

Low blood pressure. This may make you feel faint or dizzy.

Faster heartbeat

Headache

Feeling dizzy

Feeling sick (nausea).
Uncommon (affect less than 1 in 100 people)

Being sick (vomiting)

Diarrhoea
Rare (affect less than 1 in 1,000 people)

Fainting

Rash

Itchy skin
Very rare (affect less than 1 in 10,000 people)

Pain in muscles
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the MHRA Yellow Card Scheme:
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
 

5.How to store lmdur
 








Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date shown on the carton and blister strip.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. This will help to protect the
environment.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

6.Further information

 

What lmdur Tablets 60 mg contain

Each tablet contains isosorbide mononitrate 60 mg in a prolonged-release formulation.

Each tablet also contains the following inactive ingredients: aluminium silicate, paraffin special,
hyprolose, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose, macrogol 6000,
titanium dioxide (E171) and yellow iron oxide (E172).
What lmdur Tablets 60 mg look like and contents of the pack
lmdur Tablets 60 mg are yellow, oval, biconvex tablets scored on both sides, engraved ‘A’
and ‘ID’ on one side and plain on the reverse.
Imdur Tablets 60 mg come in calendar blister strips containing 7 tablets, which have the
days of the week shown. The pack contains 28 tablets.
 

Manufacturer
lmdur Tablets 60 mg are manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Limited, Silk Road Business
Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.

 
 

 

Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder: S.C.A.C. Ltd., Unit 2a, Bandeath Industrial
Estate, Throsk, Stirling, FK7 7NP. Repackaged by Cross Healthcare Ltd., Unit 2a, Bandeath
Industrial Estate, Throsk, Stirling, FK7 7NP.  
®

PL: 30984/0026
Imdur 60 mg prolonged-release film-coated Tablets
 
Leaflet prepared: 09 February 2015
®

 
 

lmdur is a registered trade mark of AstraZeneca AB.  

P  

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide