Skip to Content

IMATINIB MYLAN 100 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): IMATINIB

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET

1

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Imatinib 100 mg Film-coated tablets
imatinib
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Imatinib is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Imatinib
3.
How to take Imatinib
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Imatinib
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Imatinib is and what it is used for

Imatinib is a medicine containing an active substance called imatinib. This medicine works by
inhibiting the growth of abnormal cells in the diseases listed below. These include some types
of cancer.
Imatinib is a treatment for adults and children for:

-

Chronic myeloid leukaemia (CML). Leukaemia is a cancer of white blood cells.
These white cells usually help the body to fight infection. Chronic myeloid
leukaemia is a form of leukaemia in which certain abnormal white cells (named
myeloid cells) start growing out of control. In adult patients imatinib is used to
treat a late stage of Chronic Myeloid Leukaemia called “blast crisis.” In children
and adolescents however it may be used to treat all stages of the illness.

-

Philadelphia chromosome positive acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (Ph-positive
ALL). Leukaemia is a cancer of white blood cells. These white cells usually help the
body to fight infection. Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia is a form of leukaemia in which
certain abnormal white cells (named lymphoblasts) start growing out of control. Imatinib
inhibits the growth of these cells.

Imatinib is also a treatment for adults for:
- Myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative diseases (MDS/MPD). These are a group of blood
diseases in which some blood cells start growing out of control. Imatinib inhibits the
growth of these cells in a certain subtype of these diseases.
- Hypereosinophilic syndrome (HES) and/or chronic eosinophilic leukaemia (CEL).
These are blood diseases in which some blood cells (named eosinophils) start growing out
of control. Imatinib inhibits the growth of these cells in a certain subtype of these
diseases.
2

-

Gastrointestinal stromal tumours (GIST). GIST is a cancer of the stomach and bowels.
It arises from uncontrolled cell growth of the supporting tissues of these organs.
Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans (DFSP). DFSP is a cancer of the tissue beneath the
skin in which some cells start growing out of control. Imatanib Mylan inhibits the growth
of these cells.

In the rest of this leaflet, we will use the abbreviations when talking about these diseases

If you have any questions about how Imatinib works or why this medicine has been
prescribed for you, ask your doctor.
2.

What you need to know before you take Imatinib

Imatinib will only be prescribed to you by a doctor with experience in medicines to treat
blood cancers or solid tumours.
Follow all your doctor’s instructions carefully, even if they differ from the general
information contained in this leaflet.
Do not take Imatinib:
- if you are allergic to imatinib or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
If this applies to you, tell your doctor without taking Imatinib .
If you think you may be allergic but are not sure, ask your doctor for advice.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Imatinib:
if you have or have ever had a liver, kidney or heart problem.
if you are taking the medicine levothyroxine because your thyroid has been removed.
If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor before taking Imatinib.
During treatment with Imatinib, tell your doctor straight away if you put on weight very
quickly. Imatinib may cause your body to retain water (severe fluid retention).
While you are taking Imatinib, your doctor will regularly check whether the medicine is
working. You will also have blood tests and be weighed regularly.
Children and adolescents
Imatinib is also a treatment for children with CML. There is no experience in children with
CML below 2 years of age. There is limited experience in children with PH-positive ALL and
very limited experience with MDS/MPD, DFSP, GIST and HES/CEL.
Some children and adolescents taking imatinib may have slower than normal growth. The
doctor will monitor the growth at regular visits.
Other medicines and Imatinib
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription (such as paracetamol) and
including herbal medicines (such as St. John’s wort). Some medicines can interfere with the
effect of imatinib when taken together. They may increase or decrease the effect of imatinib,
either leading to increased side effects or making Imatinib less effective. Imatinib may do the
same to some other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are using medicines that prevent the formation of blood clots.
3

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Pregnancy
-

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Imatinib is not recommended during pregnancy unless clearly necessary as it may
harm your baby. Your doctor will discuss with you the possible risks of taking
imatinib during pregnancy.
Women who might become pregnant are advised to use effective contraception
during treatment.

-

-

Breast-feeding
-

Do not breast-feed during the treatment with imatinib.

Fertility
-

Patients who are concerned about their fertility while taking imatinib are advised to
consult with their doctor.

Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or drowsy or get blurred vision while taking this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines until you are feeling well again.
3.

How to take Imatinib

Your doctor has prescribed Imatinib because you suffer from a serious condition. Imatinib can
help you to fight this condition.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. It is important
that you do this as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you to. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not stop taking imatinib unless your doctor tells you to. If you are not able to take the
medicine as your doctor prescribed or you feel you do not need it anymore, contact your
doctor straight away.
Use in adults
Your doctor will tell you exactly how many tablets of Imatinib to take.
-

If you are being treated for CML:
Depending on your condition the recommended starting dose is either 400 mg or 600

mg:

-

- 400 mg to be taken as 4 tablets once a day,
- 600 mg to be taken as 6 tablets once a day.
If you are being treated for GIST:
The recommended starting dose is 400 mg, to be taken as 4 tablets once a day.

For CML and GIST, your doctor may prescribe a higher or lower dose depending on how you
respond to the treatment. If your recommended daily dose is 800 mg (8 tablets), you should
take 4 tablets in the morning and 4 tablets in the evening.
-

If you are being treated for Ph-positive ALL:
4

The recommended starting dose is 600 mg to be taken as 6 tablets once a day.
-

-

If you are being treated for MDS/MPD:
The recommended starting dose is 400 mg to be taken as 4 tablets once a day.
If you are being treated for HES/CEL:
The recommended starting dose is 100 mg, to be taken as one tablet once a day. Your
doctor may decide to increase the dose to 400 mg, to be taken as 4 tablets once a day,
depending on how you respond to treatment.
If you are being treated for DFSP:
The recommended dose is 800 mg per day (8 tablets), to be taken as 4 tablets in the
morning and 4 tablets in the evening.

Use in children and adolescents
The doctor will tell you how many tablets of Imatinib to give to your child. The amount of
Imatinib given will depend on your child’s condition, body weight and height. The total daily
dose in children must not exceed 800 mg with CML and 600 mg with Ph+ALL. The treatment
can either be given to your child as a once-daily dose or alternatively the daily dose can be
split into two administrations (half in the morning and half in the evening).
When and how to take Imatinib
Take Imatinib with a meal. This will help protect you from stomach problems when
taking imatinib.

Swallow the tablets whole with a large glass of water.
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
If you are unable to swallow the tablets, you can dissolve them in a glass of still water or
apple juice:
Use about 50 ml for each 100 mg tablet
Stir with a spoon until the tablets have completely dissolved
Once the tablet has dissolved, drink everything in the glass straight away. Traces of
the dissolved tablets may be left behind in the glass

How long to take Imatinib
Keep taking Imatinib every day for as long as your doctor tells you.
If you take more Imatinib than you should
If you have accidentally taken too many tablets, talk to your doctor straight away. You may
require medical attention. Take the medicine pack with you.

If you forget to take Imatinib
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However if it is nearly time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose.
Then continue with your normal schedule.
Do not take a double dose to make up a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects
5

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
They are usually mild to moderate.
Some side effects may be serious. Tell your doctor straight away if you get any of the
following:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) or common (may affect up to 1 in
10 people):
Rapid weight gain. Imatinib may cause your body to retain water (severe fluid
retention).
Signs of infection such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. Imatinib
can reduce the number of white blood cells, so you might get infections more easily.
Unexpected bleeding or bruising (when you have not hurt yourself).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) or rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people):
Chest pain, irregular heart rhythm (signs of heart problems).
Cough, having difficulty breathing or painful breathing (signs of lung problems).
Feeling light-headed, dizzy or fainting (signs of low blood pressure).
Feeling sick (nausea), with loss of appetite, dark-coloured urine, yellow skin or eyes
(signs of liver problems).
Rash, red skin with blisters on the lips, eyes, skin or mouth, peeling skin, fever, raised
red or purple skin patches, itching, burning sensation, pustular eruption (signs of skin
problems).
Severe abdominal pain, blood in your vomit, stools or urine, black stools (signs of
gastrointestinal disorders).
Severely decreased urine output, feeling thirsty (signs of kidney problems).
Feeling sick (nausea) with diarrhoea and vomiting, abdominal pain or fever (signs of
bowel problems).
Severe headache, weakness or paralysis of limbs or face, difficulty speaking, sudden
loss of consciousness (signs of nervous system problems such as bleeding or swelling
in skull/brain).
Pale skin, feeling tired and breathlessness and having dark urine (signs of low levels
of red blood cells).
Eye pain or deterioration in vision, bleeding in the eyes.
Pain in your hips or difficulty walking.
Numb or cold toes and fingers (signs of Raynaud’s syndrome).
Sudden swelling and redness of the skin (signs of a skin infection called cellulites).
Difficulty hearing.
Muscle weakness and spasms with an abnormal heart rhythm (signs of changes in the
amount of potassium in your blood).
Bruising.
Stomach pain with feeling sick (nausea).
Muscle spasms with a fever, red-brown urine, pain or weakness in your muscles
(signs of muscle problems).
Pelvic pain sometimes with nausea and vomiting, with unexpected vaginal bleeding,
feeling dizzy or fainting due to low blood pressure (signs of problems with your
ovaries or womb).
Nausea, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeat, clouding of urine, tiredness and/or
joint discomfort associated with abnormal laboratory test results (eg. high potassium,
uric acid and calcium levels and low phosphorous levels in the blood).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
Combination of a widespread severe rash, feeling sick, fever, high level of certain
white blood cells or yellow skin or eyes (signs of jaundice) with breathlessness, chest
6

pain/discomfort, severely decreased urine output and feeling thirsty etc. (signs of a
treatment-related allergic reaction).
If you get any of the above, tell your doctor straight away.
Other side effects may include:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
Headache or feeling tired.
Feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea or indigestion.
Rash.
Muscle cramps or joint, muscle or bone pain.
Swelling such as round your ankles or puffy eyes.
Weight gain.
If any of these affects you severely, tell your doctor.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Anorexia, weight loss or a disturbed sense of taste.
Feeling dizzy or weak.
Difficulty in sleeping (insomnia).
Discharge from the eye with itching, redness and swelling (conjunctivitis), watery
eyes or having blurred vision.
Nose bleeds.
Pain or swelling in your abdomen, flatulence, heartburn or constipation.
Itching.
Unusual hair loss or thinning.
Numbness of the hands or feet.
Mouth ulcers.
Joint pain with swelling.
Dry mouth, dry skin or dry eye.
Decreased or increased skin sensitivity.
Hot flushes, chills or night sweats.
If any of these affects you severely, tell your doctor.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
Reddening and/or swelling on the palms of the hands and soles of the feet which may
be accompanied by tingling sensation and burning pain.
Slowing of growth in children and adolescents.
If any of these affects you severely, tell your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects , talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the internet at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352
(available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form available from
your local pharmacy. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Imatinib

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

7

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after ‘‘EXP’’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Imatinib contains
-

The active substance is imatinib mesilate. Each tablet contains 100 mg imatinib.

-

The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone, hypromellose (3 cP),
magnesium stearate, anhydrous colloidal silica, yellow iron oxide (E172), red iron oxide
(E172), macrogol (3350), polyvinyl alcohol, talc and titanium dioxide (E171).

What Imatinib looks like and contents of the pack
A brown-orange film-coated, round, biconvex, beveled edge tablet debossed with “M” on one
side of the tablet and “I” above the score and “100” below the score on the other side.
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
Imatinib is packed as cardboard cartons containing blister packs of 10, 20, 30, (30 x 1), 60,
(60 x 1), 90, 120 and (120 x 1) film-coated tablets and cardboard cartons containing bottles of
90, 112, 120, 250 and 500 film-coated tablets

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Mylan Hungary Kft, H-2900 Komárom, Mylan út.1, Hungary

This leaflet was last revised in August 2014.

8

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide