Skip to Content

IMATINIB ADAMED 100 MG HARD CAPSULES

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Imatinib Adamed, 100 mg, capsule, hard
Imatinib

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
− Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
− If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
− This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
− If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Imatinib Adamed is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Imatinib Adamed
3. How to take Imatinib Adamed
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Imatinib Adamed
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Imatinib Adamed is and what it is used for

Imatinib Adamed is a medicine containing an active substance called imatinib. This medicine works by
inhibiting the growth of abnormal cells in the diseases listed below. These include some types of cancer.
Imatinib Adamed is a treatment for adults and children for:
- Chronic myeloid leukaemia (CML). Leukaemia is a cancer of white blood cells. These white cells
usually help the body to fight infection. Chronic myeloid leukaemia is a form of leukaemia in which
certain abnormal white cells (named myeloid cells) start growing out of control.
In adult patients, Imatinib Adamed is used to treat a late stage of chronic myeloid leukaemia called “blast
crisis”. In children and adolescents it may be used to treat all stages of the illness.
- Philadelphia chromosome positive acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (Ph-positive ALL). Leukaemia is
a cancer of white blood cells. These white cells usually help the body to fight infection. Acute
lymphoblastic leukaemia is a form of leukaemia in which certain abnormal white cells (named
lymphoblasts) start growing out of control. Imatinib Adamed inhibits the growth of these cells.
Imatinib Adamed is also a treatment for adults for:
- Myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative diseases (MDS/MPD). These are a group of blood diseases in
which some blood cells start growing out of control. Imatinib Adamed inhibits the growth of these cells in
a certain subtype of these diseases.
- Hypereosinophilic syndrome (HES) and/or chronic eosinophilic leukaemia (CEL). These are blood
diseases in which some blood cells (named eosinophils) start growing out of control. Imatinib Adamed
inhibits the growth of these cells in a certain subtype of these diseases.

- Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans (DFSP). DFSP is a cancer of the tissue beneath the skin in which
some cells start growing out of control. Imatinib Adamed inhibits the growth of these cells.

In the rest of this leaflet, we will use the abbreviations when talking about these diseases.
If you have any questions about how Imatinib Adamed works or why this medicine has been prescribed
for you, ask your doctor.

2.

What you need to know before you take Imatinib Adamed

Imatinib Adamed will only be prescribed to you by a doctor with experience in medicines to treat blood
cancers or solid tumours.
Follow all your doctor’s instructions carefully, even if they differ from the general information contained
in this leaflet.
Do not take Imatinib Adamed:
− if you are allergic to imatinib or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If this applies to you, tell your doctor without taking Imatinib Adamed.
If you think you may be allergic but are not sure, ask your doctor for advice.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Imatinib Adamed:
− if you have or have ever had a liver, kidney or heart problem.
− if you are taking the medicine levothyroxine because your thyroid has been removed.
If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor before taking Imatinib Adamed.
During treatment with Imatinib Adamed, tell your doctor straight away if you put on weight very
quickly. Imatinib Adamed may cause your body to retain water (severe fluid retention).
While you are taking Imatinib Adamed, your doctor will regularly check whether the medicine is working.
You will also have blood tests and be weighed regularly.
Children and adolescents
Imatinib Adamed is also a treatment for children and adolescents with CML. There is no experience in
children with CML below 2 years of age. There is limited experience in children with Ph-positive ALL
and very limited experience in children with MDS/MPD, DFSP and HES/CEL.
Some children and adolescents taking Imatinib Adamed may have slower than normal growth. The doctor
will monitor the growth at regular visits.
Other medicines and Imatinib Adamed
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription (such as paracetamol) and including herbal
medicines (such as St. John’s Wort). Some medicines can interfere with the effect of Imatinib Adamed
when taken together. They may increase or decrease the effect of Imatinib Adamed, either leading to

increased side effects or making Imatinib Adamed less effective. Imatinib Adamed may do the same to
some other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are using medicines that prevent the formation of blood clots.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
Imatinib Adamed is not recommended during pregnancy unless clearly necessary as it may harm your
baby. Your doctor will discuss with you the possible risks of taking Imatinib Adamed during pregnancy.
Women who might become pregnant are advised to use effective contraception during treatment.
Breast-feeding
Do not breast-feed during the treatment with Imatinib Adamed.
Fertility
Patients who are concerned about their fertility while taking Imatinib Adamed are advised to consult with
their doctor.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or drowsy or get blurred vision while taking this medicine. If this happens, do not
drive or use any tools or machines until you are feeling well again.
Imatinib Adamed contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

3.

How to take Imatinib Adamed

Your doctor has prescribed Imatinib Adamed because you suffer from a serious condition. Imatinib
Adamed can help you to fight this condition.
However, always take this medicine Imatinib Adamed exactly as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told
you. It is important that you do this as long as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse tells you to. Check with
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
Do not stop taking Imatinib Adamed unless your doctor tells you to. If you are not able to take the
medicine as your doctor prescribed or you feel you do not need it anymore, contact your doctor straight
away.
How much Imatinib Adamed to take
Use in adults
Your doctor will tell you exactly how many capsules of Imatinib Adamed to take.
- If you are being treated for CML:
The usual starting dose is 600 mg to be taken as 6 capsules once a day.

Your doctor may prescribe a higher or lower dose depending on how you respond to treatment. If your
daily dose is 800 mg (8 capsules), you should take 4 capsules in the morning and 4 capsules in the
evening.
- If you are being treated for Ph-positive ALL:
The starting dose is 600 mg to be taken as 6 capsules once a day.
- If you are being treated for MDS/MPD:
The starting dose is 400 mg, to be taken as 4 capsules once a day.
- If you are being treated for HES/CEL:
The starting dose is 100 mg, to be taken as one capsule once a day. Your doctor may decide to increase
the dose to 400 mg, to be taken as 4 capsules once a day, depending on how you respond to treatment.
- If you are being treated for DFSP:
The dose is 800 mg per day (8 capsules), to be taken as 4 capsules in the morning and 4 capsules in the
evening.
Use in children and adolescents
The doctor will tell you how many capsules of Imatinib Adamed to give to your child. The amount of
Imatinib Adamed given will depend on your child’s condition, body weight and height. The total daily
dose in children and adolescents must not exceed 800 mg. The treatment can either be given to your child
as a once-daily dose or alternatively the daily dose can be split into two administrations (half in the
morning and half in the evening).
When and how to take Imatinib Adamed
− Take Imatinib Adamed with a meal. This will help protect you from stomach problems when
taking Imatinib Adamed.
Swallow the capsules whole with a large glass of water. Do not open or crush the
capsules unless you have difficulty in swallowing (e.g. in children).
− If you are unable to swallow the capsules, you can open them and pour the powder into a glass of still
water or apple juice.
− If you are a woman who is pregnant or might get pregnant and are trying to open the capsules, you
should handle the contents with caution in order to avoid skin-eye contact or inhalation. You should
wash your hands immediately after opening the capsules.
How long to take Imatinib Adamed
Keep taking Imatinib Adamed every day for as long as your doctor tells you.
If you take more Imatinib Adamed than you should
If you have accidentally taken too many capsules, talk to your doctor straight away. You may require
medical attention. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Imatinib Adamed
− If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However if it is nearly time for the next dose,
skip the missed dose.
− Then continue with your normal schedule.
− Do not take a double dose to make up a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. They are
usually mild to moderate.
These side effects may occur with certain frequencies, which are defined as follows:
− Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people.
− Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
− Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people.
− Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people.
− Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people.
− Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
Some side effects may be serious. Tell your doctor straight away if you get any of the following:
Very common or common side effects:
− Rapid weight gain. Imatinib Adamed may cause your body to retain water (severe fluid retention).
− Signs of infection such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. Imatinib Adamed can
reduce the number of white blood cells, so you might get infections more easily.
− Unexpected bleeding or bruising (when you have not hurt yourself).
Uncommon or rare side effects:
− Chest pain, irregular heart rhythm (signs of heart problems).
− Cough, having difficulty breathing or painful breathing (signs of lung problems).
− Feeling light-headed, dizzy or fainting (signs of low blood pressure).
− Feeling sick (nausea), with loss of appetite, dark-coloured urine, yellow skin or eyes (signs of liver
problems).
− Rash, red skin with blisters on the lips, eyes, skin or mouth, peeling skin, fever, raised red or purple
skin patches, itching, burning sensation, pustular eruption (signs of skin problems).
− Severe abdominal pain, blood in your vomit, stools or urine, black stools (signs of gastrointestinal
disorders).
− Severely decreased urine output, feeling thirsty (signs of kidney problems).
− Feeling sick (nausea) with diarrhoea and vomiting, abdominal pain or fever (signs of bowel
problems).
− Severe headache, weakness or paralysis of limbs or face, difficulty speaking, sudden loss of
consciousness (signs of nervous system problems, such as bleeding or swelling in skull/brain).
− Pale skin, feeling tired and breathlessness and having dark urine (signs of low levels of red blood
cells).
− Eye pain or deterioration in vision.
− Pain in your hips or difficulty walking.
− Numb or cold toes and fingers (signs of Raynaud’s syndrome).
− Sudden swelling and redness of the skin (signs of a skin infection called cellulitis).
− Difficulty hearing.
− Muscle weakness and spasms with an abnormal heart rhythm (signs of changes in the amount of
potassium in your blood).
− Bruising.
− Stomach pain with feeling sick (nausea).
− Muscle spasms with a fever, red-brown urine, pain or weakness in your muscles (signs of muscle
problems).
− Pelvic pain sometimes with nausea and vomiting, with unexpected vaginal bleeding, feeling dizzy or
fainting due to low blood pressure (signs of problems with your ovaries or womb).



Nausea, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeat, clouding of urine, tiredness and/or joint discomfort
associated with abnormal laboratory test results (e.g. high potassium, uric acid and phosphorous
levels and low calcium levels in the blood).
If you get any of the above, tell your doctor straight away.
Other side effects may include:
Very common side effects:
− Headache or feeling tired.
− Feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea or indigestion.
− Rash.
− Muscle cramps or joint, muscle or bone pain.
− Swelling such as round your ankles or puffy eyes.
− Weight gain.
If any of these affects you severely, tell your doctor.
Common side effects:
− Anorexia, weight loss or a disturbed sense of taste.
− Feeling dizzy or weak.
− Difficulty in sleeping (insomnia).
− Discharge from the eye with itching, redness and swelling (conjunctivitis), watery eyes or having
blurred vision.
− Nose bleeds.
− Pain or swelling in your abdomen, flatulence, heartburn or constipation.
− Itching.
− Unusual hair loss or thinning.
− Numbness of the hands or feet.
− Mouth ulcers.
− Joint pain with swelling.
− Dry mouth, dry skin or dry eye.
− Decreased or increased skin sensitivity.
− Hot flushes, chills or night sweats.
If any of these affects you severely, tell your doctor.
Not known:
− Reddening and/or swelling on the palms of the hands and soles of the feet which may be
accompanied by tingling sensation and burning pain.
− Slowing of growth in children and adolescents.
If any of these affects you severely, tell your doctor.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

5.

How to store Imatinib Adamed





Store below 30°C
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of the month
Do not use any pack that is damaged or shows signs of tampering.



Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Imatinib Adamed contains
− The active substance is imatinib mesilate. Each capsule of Imatinib Adamed contains 100 mg of
imatinib (as mesilate).
− The other ingredients are crospovidone (typ A), lactose monohydrate and magnesium stearate
− The capsule shell is made of gelatine, yellow iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171) and red iron
oxide (E172).
What Imatinib Adamed looks like and contents of the pack
Imatinib Adamed, 100 mg, hard capsule are gelatin capsules of size “3” with orange body and cap. They
are supplied in packs containing 30, 60, 100, 120 or 180 capsules, but these may not all be available in
your country.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Zakład Farmaceutyczny Adamed Pharma S.A.
Pieńków 149, 05-124 Czosnów
Poland
Manufacturer
Pabianickie Zakłady Farmaceutyczne Polfa S.A.
ul. Marsz. J. Piłsudskiego 5
95-200 Pabianice
Poland
UAB Norameda
Meistrų 8a, Vilnius LT-02189
Lithuania
EGIS Pharmaceuticals PLC
H-1165 Budapest Bökényföldi
út 118-120.
Hungary

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
United Kingdom:
Bulgaria:
Poland:
Romania:
Slovak Republic:

Imatinib Adamed 100 mg capsules, hard
Egitinid 100 mg твърда kапсула
Egitinid
Egitinid 100 mg capsule
Egitinid 100 mg tvrdé kapsuly

This leaflet was last revised in 10.2013

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide