Skip to Content

IGLU SUGAR FREE PASTILLES

Active substance(s): BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE SOLUTION / BENZOIN TINCTURE / BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE SOLUTION / BENZOIN TINCTURE / BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE SOLUTION / BENZOIN TINCTURE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET Information for the user

sugar free
pastilles
Benzalkonium Chloride Solution 1.11 mg
and Compound Benzoin Tincture 8.06 mg

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Ask your doctor, dentist or pharmacist
if you need more information or advice. You must contact a doctor or dentist if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist.
1. What Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles
are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Iglü
Sugar Free Pastilles
3. How to take Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles
6. Further information

1. WHAT IGLÜ SUGAR FREE
PASTILLES ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
• Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles contain
the active ingredients benzalkonium
chloride solution and compound
benzoin tincture which have
antiseptic properties.
• These pastilles ease discomfort
and bring soothing relief to
mouth ulcers and sore gums.
• Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles are suitable
for use by adults, the elderly and
children over 3 years of age.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE IGLÜ
SUGAR FREE PASTILLES
Do not take Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles
if you are allergic (hypersensitive)
to benzalkonium chloride solution,
compound benzoin tincture or
any of the other ingredients in this
medicine as listed in Section 6.
Do not give to children under 3 years.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before using
this medicine.
Driving and using machinery
Using this product is not known to affect
your ability to drive or use machinery.
Important information about
one of the ingredients of
Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles
Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles contain a small
amount of a sugar substitute called
sorbitol. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to
ingredients of this sort, discuss this with
your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE IGLÜ
SUGAR FREE PASTILLES
Always take Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles
by mouth.
For adults, the elderly and children
over 3 years.
• Dissolve one pastille in the mouth
every 2 hours.
• Do not take more than 8 pastilles
in 24 hours.
• Do not give to children under 3 years.
LE66/3

In this leaflet:

continued...

If you take too many pastilles
overdosage of the active ingredient is
unlikely to occur because of the low
concentrations used and the small pack
size. If the dosage is grossly exceeded,
sickness/nausea and vomiting may
occur. If this happens you should seek
medical advice.
If you occasionally forget to take Iglü
Sugar Free Pastilles do not worry, just
carry on using them when you remember.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor,
dentist or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Iglü Sugar Free
Pastilles can cause side effects,
although not everyone gets them.
On rare occasions, hypersensitivity
reactions to benzalkonium chloride occur
involving difficulty in breathing, swelling
of the face, neck, tongue or throat and
a rash (severe allergic reactions). Stop
taking this medicine and seek urgent
medical attention if you experience
these symptoms.
Reporting of side effects. If you get
any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE IGLÜ
SUGAR FREE PASTILLES

• Do not use Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles after
the ‘Use by’ date (last day of the month)
printed on the carton.
• Do not store above 25˚C. Store in the
original package in order to protect
from moisture.
• Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help to protect
the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles
contain:
Each pastille contains the active
ingredients benzalkonium chloride
solution 1.11 mg and compound
benzoin tincture 8.06 mg.
The other ingredients are sorbitol
liquid (non crystallising), acacia,
peppermint oil, simethicone antifoam,
vegetable oil, carnauba wax, water.
What Iglü Sugar Free Pastilles look
like and contents of the pack
• They are round light brown, flat pastilles.
• They are available in blister strips of 12.
• Each pack contains 24 pastilles
(2 blister strips x 12).
The Marketing Authorisation
Holder and Manufacturer is:
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton,
Devon, EX17 3AP, UK.
The Distributor is:
DDD Ltd, 94 Rickmansworth Road,
Watford, Herts, WD18 7JJ, UK, on
behalf of Diomed Developments Ltd,
Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in
June 2014.

PL 00094/5016R

Other formats – To request a copy of
this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01363 636000.

LE66/3

• Keep out of the sight and reach
of children.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide