Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

IBUSAN 400MG CAPSULES SOFT

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT
IBUSAN 200MG CAPSULES, SOFT
IBUSAN 400MG CAPSULES, SOFT
Ibuprofen
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days in children
and adolescents or in adults after 4 days for pain or 3 days for migraine headache or fever.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Ibuprofen is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ibuprofen
3. How to take Ibuprofen
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ibuprofen
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT IBUPROFEN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

The name of this medicine Ibusan 200 mg or Ibusan 400 mg (called Ibuprofen throughout this
leaflet).
The active ingredient (which makes this medicine work) is Ibuprofen. It belongs to a group of
medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs provide relief by
changing the body´s response to pain, swelling, and high temperature.
Ibuprofen in the form of liquid capsules break down easily in the body, the active substance is faster
absorbed into the bloodstream and so gets to the site of pain quickly.
Ibuprofen is used for the relief of headaches, migraine, dental pain, back pain, period pain, muscular
pain, feverishness and symptoms of cold and flu.
Additionally, upon medical advice, Ibuprofen is also used for the relief of pain that is felt along the
length of a nerve (neuralgia), swelling and pain in the joints (rheumatic pain) and for non-serious
inflammation of joints (non-serious arthritis).
Ibuprofen 400 mg is recommended for adults and adolescents over 12 years (from 40 kg
bodyweight).
Due to the amount of active substance in one capsule Ibuprofen 200 mg is recommended for adults
and children over 6 years (from 20 kg bodyweight).

2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE IBUPROFEN

Do not take Ibuprofen
 if you are allergic to ibuprofen (active substance of the product) or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
 if you are hypersensitive to Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs manifested as
shortness of breath, asthma, a runny nose, swelling or urticaria
 if you have active or recurrent ulcer or bleeding to the stomach or duodenum or if you have
ever had it repeatedly (i.e. at least twice) in the past
 if you have ever had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs
therapy
 if you suffer from disorder of blood formation or disorder of blood clotting
 if you have severe heart, liver or kidney failure.
 if you are a women in the third trimester of pregnancy
Warnings and precautions
You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofen if you:
 suffer from kidney or liver disorder
 suffer from bronchial asthma
 suffer from hay fever, nasal polyps or chronic obstructive respiratory disorders due to an
increased risk of allergic reactions
 are also taking drugs which could increase the risk of gastrotoxicity or bleeding (see below)
 suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (immunity system disorder) or mixed connective
tissue disease (the risk of aseptic meningitis).
 suffer from inflammatory ulcerous disease of digestive tract such as Crohn´s disease or
ulcerative colitis
 have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart
attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to
narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient
ischaemic attack “TIA”)
 have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease
or stroke, or if you are a smoker
Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended
dose or duration of treatment. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment.
Gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration or perforation can occur at any time during treatment, with or
without warning symptoms or a previous history of serious gastrointestinal events. The risk of
gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing doses, in patients with a
history of ulcer and in the elderly. Some concomitant medications could increase the risk of
gastrotoxicity or bleeding (other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, corticosteroids,
anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), or anti-platelet
agents such as acetylsalicylic acid).
In patients with increased risk of gastrointestinal toxicity concomitant use of protective agents (e.g.
misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered.
Prolonged use of any type of painkiller for headaches can make them worse. If you experience
frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of headache medications consult
your doctor before taking another painkiller. The treatment should be discontinued if medication
overuse headache (MOH) is diagnosed.
Ibuprofen may mask the symptoms of an infection (fever, pain and swelling).

Children and adolescents
There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents.
Other medicines and Ibuprofen
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Ibuprofen may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:
medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic
acid, warfarin, ticlopidine);
medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers
such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan).
Also tell them if you are taking:
 any other NSAIDs (anti-inflammatories and analgesics) and glucocorticoids (medicinal
products containing cortisone or cortisone-like substances) since these medicine may
increase the risk of gastrointestinal ulcers or bleeding,
 selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) (medicines used for depression) as these
may increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding,
 anti-platelet agents since this may increase the risk of bleeding,
 water tablets since ibuprofen may diminish the effects of these medicines and there could be
a possible increased risk for the kidney,
 potassium sparing diuretics since this may lead to hyperkalaemia,
 quinolone antibiotics since the risk for convulsions may be increased,
 aminoglycosides (antibiotics) since ibuprofen may decrease the clearance of
aminoglycosides, their co-administration may increase the risk of nephrotoxicity and
ototoxicity,
 sulphonylureas (antidiabetic drugs) since possible interactions with ibuprofen,
 products containing lithium (a medicine for manic depressive illness and depression),
digoxin (for heart insufficiency) and methotrexate (a medicine for cancer or rheumatism)
since ibuprofen may enhance the effects of these medicines,
 sulfinpyrazone, probenecid (medicines for gout) since the excretion of ibuprofen may be
delayed,
 there are clinical data indicating that NSAIDs may increase the plasma level of baclofen,
 mifepristone (a medicine for pregnancy termination) since ibuprofen may reduce the effect
of this medicine,
 ciclosporin, tacrolimus (immunosuppressive medicines) since kidney damage may occur,
 pemetrexed (a medicine for cancer) since ibuprofen may increase the toxic effects of this
medicine,
 zidovudine (a medicine for treating HIV/Aids) since the use of Ibuprofen may result in an
increased risk of bleeding into a joint or a bleeding that leads to swelling in HIV (+)
haemophiliacs.
Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Ibuprofen. You should
therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Ibuprofen with other
medicines.
Ibuprofen with food, drink and alcohol
Capsules should be swallowed whole with a sufficient amount of liquid.
If gastrointestinal problems appear during the treatment, it is recommended to use the product
during meals.
Drinking of alcoholic beverages and smoking is not suitable during treatment.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take in the last 3 months of pregnancy or if you are breastfeeding.
Speak to your doctor if you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy.
Fertility
The product belongs to a group of medicines (NSAIDs) which may impair the fertility in women.
This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ibuprofen has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines.
This product contains sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3.

HOW TO TAKE IBUPROFEN

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
This product is for short term use only. You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time
necessary to relieve your symptoms.
Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and older (from 40 kg bodyweight)
Take one or two capsules of Ibuprofen 200 mg or one capsule of Ibuprofen 400 mg with water, up to
three times a day as required.
Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
For the relief of pain that is felt along the length of a nerve (neuralgia), swelling and pain in the
joints (rheumatic pain) and for non-serious inflammation of joints (non-serious arthritis) the product
should be used on the recommendation of a physician, who will also determine the dosage.
Do not take more than 6 capsules of Ibuprofen 200 mg or 3 capsules of Ibuprofen 400 mg in 24
hours.
Children over 6 years (from 20 kg to 39 kg bodyweight)
For this age group, Ibuprofen 200 mg is recommended.
The maximum total daily dose of ibuprofen is 20-30 mg per kg of body weight, divided into 3 to 4
single doses.
Children over 6 years (20 kg – 39 kg bodyweight), take 1 capsule of Ibuprofen 200 mg;
 Children 20 kg – 29 kg up to three times a day as required. No more than 3 capsules (up to
600 mg Ibuprofen) in any 24 hour period. Leave at least 8 hours between doses.


Children 30 kg – 39 kg up to four times a day as required. No more than 4 capsules (up to
800 mg Ibuprofen) in any 24 hour period. Leave at least 6 to 8 hours between doses.

If in children aged from 6 years and in adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than
3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

Children under 6 years (< 20 kg bodyweight)
Ibuprofen 200 mg and Ibuprofen 400 mg must not be used in children under 20 kg bodyweight
(under 6 years of age) due to the amount of active substance in one capsule.
Elderly
In elderly patients the dosage is the same as in adults, but increased caution is necessary.
Hepatic or renal impairment
If you suffer from reduced kidney or liver function, always consult your doctor before using
Ibuprofen. Your doctor will advise you accordingly.
If you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 4 days for pain or 3 days for migraine headache or
fever, or if any new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not take for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to.
If you take more Ibuprofen than you should
Seek for a medical assistance immediately in case of overdose or an accidental ingestion of capsules
by a child.
If you forget to take Ibuprofen
If you have forgotten to take your dose, do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Discontinue use of this product and seek for an immediate medical assistance at the first
appearance any of hypersensitivity reaction such as skin rash, mucosal lesions, nettle-rash, a rash
of purple spots, a sudden occurrence of swelling around eyes, feeling of distress on the chest with
difficult breathing or swallowing, further in epigastric pain or at bleeding from digestive tract
(vomiting of blood or stools of black colour).
The side effects which may occur are listed below in groups according to the frequency:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
headache, abdominal pain, feeling sick (nausea), indigestion, various skin rashes,
hypersensitivity reactions (such as hives and itching),
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea, constipation, flatulence,
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
problems in the blood cell production (first signs are: fever, sore throat, superficial mouth
ulcers, flu-like symptoms, exhaustion, nose and skin bleeding), sterile inflammation in the
meninges (especially in patients with connective tissue disease or systemic lupus
erythematosus), inflammation, ulceration or perforation of digestive tract mucous membrane
(black stools and vomiting of blood), mouth inflammation, inability of the kidneys to excrete
wastes (acute kidney failure), blood in the urine and a fever may be signs of damage to the
kidneys (papillary necrosis), liver functions disorders, severe forms of skin reactions including
rash with redness and blistering, severe hypersensitivity reactions (face, tongue and larynx
oedema, dyspnoea, tachycardia, hypotension, severe shock),
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available data)
hearing impairment, cardiac failure, oedema, high blood pressure, worsening of existing bowel

disease (colitis or Crohn’s disease), renal insufficiency, difficulty in breathing (predominantly
in patients with bronchial asthma), aggravation of asthma.
Medicines containing ibuprofen (or some of other NSAIDs) such as Ibuprofen may be associated
with a small increased risk of heart attack ("myocardial infarction") or stroke.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the internet at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available from
10am to 2pm Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form available from your local pharmacy.

5.

HOW TO STORE IBUPROFEN

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C, store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the package. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Ibuprofen contains
The active substance is ibuprofen. Each capsule contains 200 mg or 400 mg of ibuprofen.
The other ingredients are Macrogol 600, Potassium hydroxide 85% (E525), Gelatine, Water
purified, Sorbitol liquid, partially dehydrated (E420), Carmine red 43% (E120)
What Ibuprofen looks like and contents of the pack:
200 mg is a transparent, pink colour (carmine red) oval capsule (approximately 13 x 8 mm).
Pack sizes: 12, 24 capsules.
400 mg is a transparent, pink/red colour (carmine red) oval capsule (approximately 15 x 10 mm).
Pack sizes: 10, 12, 20 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Zentiva, Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK.
Manufacturer: Zentiva A.S, Hlohovec 920 27, Nitrianska 100, Slovak Republic or Sanofi-Aventis
S.p.A., Strada Statale 17, Km 22, 67019 Scoppito (AQ), Italy.
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide