Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

IBUPROFEN 400 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
IBUPROFEN 400 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS
For adults and adolescents weighing from 40kg body weight (12 years and above)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you. Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
 If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
 You must contact a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days with fever and
4 days with pain.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablet is and what it is used for.
What you need to know before you take Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets.
How to take Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets.
Possible side effects.
How to store Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets.
Contents of the pack and other information.

1. WHAT IBUPROFEN 400 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR.
Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets contain ibuprofen, which belongs to a group of medicines called
Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) which work to reduce pain and fever.
This medicine is used for the short term relief of mild to moderate pain such as headache, period pain,
dental pain, and fever and pain associated with the common cold.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days with fever and 4
days with pain.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets.
Do not take Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets if you:
 are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
 have ever suffered from shortness of breath, asthma, a runny nose, swelling or hives after using
acetylsalicylic acid (known as aspirin) or other similar painkillers (NSAIDs)
 have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, or bleeding of the stomach
 have a history of gastro-intestinal bleeding or perforation related to previous NSAID therapy
 have severe kidney or severe heart failure or severe liver failure
 are bleeding, including any bleeding within the brain (cerebrovascular bleeding)
 are suffering from blood clotting disorders
 suffer from a currently undiagnosed problem with your body’s ability to form blood
 are severely dehydrated (caused by vomiting, diarrhoea or insufficient fluid intake)
 are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Warnings and precautions
Anti-inflammatory/pain killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of
heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or
duration of treatment.

You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofen 400
mg Film-coated Tablets:

















if you suffer from serious skin reactions such as exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome
and toxic epidermal necrolysis. The use of Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets should be
stopped immediately at the first appearance of skin rash, mucosal lesions, or any other signs of
allergic reactions
if you have hereditary blood formation disorder (acute intermittent porphyria)
if you are elderly because you may be at more risk of having serious side effects, particularly
stomach problems.
if you have or have suffered from asthma or have allergies as shortness of breath may occur
if you suffer from hayfever, nasal polyps or chronic obstructive respiratory disorders an increased
risk of allergic reactions exists. The allergic reactions may present as asthma attacks (so-called
analgesic asthma), Quincke’s oedema or urticaria
during chickenpox (varicella) it is advisable to avoid use of Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets
if you have reduced liver or kidney function
directly after major surgery
if you have stomach or bowel disorders including Crohn’s disease or a condition known as
ulcerative colitis.
If you have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) or mixed connective tissue disease –illnesses
which affect your immune system. They cause joint pains, skin changes and problems with other
parts of your body.
if you have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart
attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs of feet due to narrow
or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack
“TIA”)>
if you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease
or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
In prolonged administration of Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets regular checking of your liver
values, the kidney function, as well as of the blood count, is required
The use with concomitant NSAIDs, including cyclo-oxygenase-2 specific inhibitors, increases risk
of adverse reactions (see section “If you are taking other medicines” below) and should be
avoided.

The lowest effective dose and the shortest possible treatment period should always be used to
minimize the risk for adverse effects. Using a higher dose than recommended may increase the risk
for adverse effects. Do not use simultaneously other pain killers without a doctors prescription.

In general the habitual use of (several sorts of) analgesics can lead to lasting severe kidney problems.
This risk may be increased under physical strain associated with loss of salt and dehydration.
Therefore it should be avoided.
There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents.
Prolonged use of any type of painkiller for headaches can make them worse. If this situation is
experienced or suspected, medical advice should be obtained and treatment should be discontinued.
The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have
frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of headache medications.
Consult a doctor before using Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets if any of the above mentioned
conditions concern you.
Other medicines and Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets
What should you avoid when you are taking other medicines?
Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets may affect or be affected by some medicines. For example:
medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid,
warfarin, ticlopidine), medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril,
beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptors antagonists such as losartan.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. In particular, tell them if you are
taking:
aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, or other NSAIDs (antiinflammatories and analgesics)

since this may increase the risk of gastrointestinal
ulcers or bleeding

digoxin (for heart insufficiency)

since the effect of digoxin may be enhanced

glucocorticoids (medicinal products containing
cortisone or cortisone-like substances)

since this may increase the risk of gastrointestinal
ulcers or bleeding

anti-platelet agents (ticlopidine)

since this may increase the risk of bleeding

aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid (low dose)

since the blood-thinning effect may be impaired

medicines for thinning the blood (such as
warfarin)

since ibuprofen may enhance the effects of these
medicines

phenytoin (for epilepsy)

since the effect of phenytoin may be enhanced

selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (medicines
used for depression)

as these may increase the risk of gastrointestinal
bleeding

lithium (a medicine for manic depressive illness
and depression)

since the effect of lithium may be enhanced

probenecid and sulfinpyrazones (medicines for
gout)

since the excretion of ibuprofen may be delayed

medicines for high blood pressure and water
tablets

since ibuprofens may diminish the effects of
these medicines and there could be a possible
increased risk for the kidney

potassium sparing diuretics

since this may lead to hyperkalaemia

methotrexate
rheumatism)

(a

medicine

for

cancer

or

since the
enhanced

effect

of

methotrexate

may

be

tacrolimus and cyclosporine (immunosuppressive
medicines)

since kidney damage may occur

zidovudine: (a medicine for treating Aids)

since the use of Ibuprofen Tablets may result in
an increased risk of bleeding into a joint or a
bleeding that leads to swelling in HIV (+)
haemophiliacs

sulfonylureas (antidiabetic medicines)

interactions may be possible

quinolone antibiotics

since the risk for convulsions may be increased

Voriconazole, fluconazole (antifungal medicines)

since the effect of ibuprofen may be enhanced

Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Ibuprofen 400 mg Filmcoated Tablets. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you
use Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets with other medicines.

Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
It is recommended that patients with sensitive stomachs take Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets
with food. Some side effects, such as those affecting the gastrointestinal system can be more likely
when alcohol is taken at the same time as Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy
Do not take Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets in the last three months of pregnancy. Intake of
ibuprofen should be avoided by women who plan pregnancy or are pregnant. Treatment during any
part of pregnancy should take place only on doctors advice.
Breast-feeding
This medicine may be used during breast feeding for a maximum of 3 days (when you are treating a
fever) or 4 days (for the treatment of pain), as only small amounts of this medicine passes into breast
milk.
Fertility
These tablets belong to a group of medicines (NSAIDs), which may impair fertility in women. This is
reversible on stopping the medicine.
Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE IBUPROFEN 400 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Body weight (Age)
Adults, and adolescents weighing from 40 kg
(12 years old and above)

Dose and how often to take
Take 1 tablet with water, up to 3 times a day, as
required. Do not take more often than every 6
hours.
Do not take more than 3 tablets in any 24 hour
period.
These tablets are intended for short-term use only. Use them for the shortest time needed to relieve
symptoms. Always use the lowest dose that relieves your symptoms.
In adults: If this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days for fever or more than 4 days for
pain, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.
In adolescents: If this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a
doctor should be consulted.
Do not give to adolescents weighing under 40 kg or children under 12 years.
For oral use.
Please speak to the doctor or pharmacist if you feel that the effect of this medicine is greater or less
than you expected.
If you take more Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets than you should:
Talk to a doctor straight away, or go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take the carton and
this leaflet with you. The following signs may occur: nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhoea,
ringing in the ear, headache, gastrointestinal bleeding, dizziness, drowsiness, confusion,
disorientation. Rarely: loss of consciousness.
If you forget to take Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time to take the
next one, in which case skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Side effects may be minimised by taking the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve the
symptoms. You may suffer one of the known side effects of NSAIDs (see below). If you do, or if you
have concerns, stop taking this medicine and talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Elderly people
using this product are at increased risk of developing problems associated with side effects.
The following frequencies are taken as a basis when evaluating side effects:
very common
common
uncommon
rare
very rare
not know

affects more than 1 user in 10
affects 1 to 10 users in 100
affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
affects less than1 user in 10,000
frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.

STOP TAKING this medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:
 signs of intestinal bleeding such as: severe pain in the abdomen, black tarry stools, vomiting
blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
 signs of very rare but serious allergic reaction such as worsening of asthma or shortness of
breath, swelling of the face, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing, racing heart, drop in blood
pressure leading to shock. These can happen even on first use of this medicine.
 severe skin reactions such as rashes covering the whole body, peeling, blistering or flaking skin.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects, they become worse or you notice
any effects not listed.
Common
 Headache, dizziness
 gastrointestinal complaints, such as indigestion, heart burn, abdominal pain, feeling sick and
indigestion, vomiting, nausea, wind (flatulence), diarrhoea, constipation, black stools and slight
blood losses in stomach and/or bowel that may cause anaemia in exceptional cases.
 rash
 tiredness.
Uncommon
 rhinitis
 problems in the blood cell production - first signs are: fever, sore throat, superficial mouth
ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, nose and skin bleeding. In these cases you must
stop the therapy immediately and consult a doctor. Any self-treatment with pain killers or
medicinal products that reduce fever (antipyretic medicinal products) mustn’t be done.
 worsening of asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea
 stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of the
lining of the mouth with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the stomach
(gastritis)
 hepatitis, jaundice, abnormal liver function
 sleeplessness, agitation, irritability
 insomnia, anxiety
 tingling sensation, drowsiness
 visual disturbances
 photosensitivity
 allergic reactions, such as hives, skin rashes, itching and asthma attacks. You must stop
taking Ibuprofen Tablets and inform your doctor at once.
 Cloudy urine (nephrotic syndrome), inflammatory kidney disease (interstitial nephritis), kidney
failure.
Rare







tinnitus (ringing in the ears)
Vertigo
impaired vision
allergic reaction
kidney damage (papillary necrosis) and elevated uric acid concentrations in the blood
liver damage

Very rare
 swelling (oedema), high blood pressure (hypertension) and cardiac failure have been reported
in association with NSAID treatment.
 inflammation of the oesophagus or pancreas, formation of membrane-like narrowing in the
small and large intestines (intestinal, diaphragm-like strictures)
 inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis)
 serious infections of the skin and soft-tissue complications have occurred during chicken pox
(varicella) infection.
 passing less urine than normal and swelling (especially in patients with high blood pressure or
reduced kidney function); psychotic reactions and depression
 exacerbation of infection-related inflammations (e.g. necrotising fasciitis) associated with use
of certain painkillers (NSAIDs) has been described. If signs of an infection occur or get worse
during use of Ibuprofen Tablets, you must go to a doctor without delay. It is to be investigated
whether there is an indication for an anti-infective/antibiotic therapy.
 high blood pressure, palpitations, heart failure, heart attack.
 liver failure
 the symptoms of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being sick,
fever or consciousness clouding have been observed when using ibuprofen. Patients with
autoimmune disorders (SLE, mixed connective-tissue disease) may be more likely to be
affected. Contact a doctor at once, if these occur.
 severe forms of skin reactions such as skin rash with redness and blistering (e.g. StevensJohnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis/Lyell’s syndrome), hair loss (alopecia).
 severe general hypersensitivity reactions.
Not known
 Colitis and Crohn’s disease.
Medicines such as Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via via Yellow card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE IBUPROFEN 400 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
o
Do not store above 25 C. Keep in the original container in order to protect from light and moisture.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets contains:
The active ingredient is: Ibuprofen 400mg per film-coated tablet.
The other ingredients are: Croscarmellose Sodium, Lactose Monohydrate, Macrogol 3350,
Magnesium Stearate, Maize Starch, Poly(Vinyl-Alcohol), Povidone, Silica, Colloidal Anhydrous, Talc
and Titanium Dioxide.
What Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Ibuprofen 400 mg Film-coated Tablets are white, capsule-shaped, film-coated tablets.
This pack contains 6, 8, 10, 12, 16, 20, 24, 30, 48, 50, 96 or 100 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be
marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Galpharm Healthcare Limited, Hugh House, Upper Cliffe Road,
Dodworth Business Park, Dodworth, South Yorkshire S75 3SP

Manufacturer: Galpharm International Ltd, Upper Cliffe Road, Dodworth Business Park, Dodworth,
South Yorkshire S75 3SP
This leaflet was last revised in February 2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide