Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

IBULEVE SPEED RELIEF GEL / IBUDERM

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET
Information for the user

Read all of this leaflet carefully before using this product.

In this leaflet:
1. What Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel is and what
it is used for
2. Before you use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel
3. How to use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel
6. Further information

1. WHAT IBULEVE SPEED RELIEF GEL
IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
• Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel is an anti-inflammatory
painkiller applied to, and absorbed through,
the skin.
• It is for the treatment of the following conditions
involving the musculoskeletal system:
• muscular backache
• muscular pain
• rheumatic pain
• aches
• pains
• swellings
• sprains
• strains
• sports injuries.
• Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel is recommended for
use by adults, the elderly and children over
the age of 12 years.
• The active ingredient in this product is
ibuprofen. This is one of a group of medicines
known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs (NSAIDs).
• Ibuprofen works by:
• relieving pain
• reducing swelling and inflammation.

2. BEFORE YOU USE IBULEVE SPEED
RELIEF GEL
Do not use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibuprofen
or any of the other ingredients of Ibuleve Speed
Relief Gel listed in Section 6;
• if you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis
(allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives) and
have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin,
ibuprofen or other NSAIDs in the past;
• if you are pregnant or breast-feeding;
• on broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin;
• if you have severe joint pain of recent onset that
is not related to an injury or period of overuse;
• if you feel ill, have a temperature or any other
symptoms that accompany the pain.

Before applying this product for the first time,
make sure it is suitable for you to use:
Because Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel is delivered
through the skin, directly over the painful area,
there is less risk of the complications that
sometimes occur when ibuprofen (or a similar
anti-inflammatory painkiller) is taken by mouth.
However, in rare cases you may be at risk:
• if you have a stomach ulcer
(also called a peptic or gastric ulcer);
• if you have ever had kidney problems;
• if you have ever had asthma;
• if you have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin
or ibuprofen taken by mouth.
If any of the above apply to you, only use this
product on advice from your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care when using this product:
• Use it only on the skin.
• Do not use on children under 12 years of
age except on the advice of a doctor.
• Do not apply it to broken or irritated skin.
• Do not use under protective waterproof dressings.
• Do not use more than the recommended dose
(see Section 3).
• Keep the gel away from the eyes, nose and mouth.
Using other medicines
• Interaction between Ibuleve Speed Relief
Gel and blood pressure lowering drugs and
anticoagulants (medicines that stop blood
clotting) is possible, in theory, although very
unlikely. If you would like more advice about
this, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
• If you are also taking aspirin or other NSAIDs by
mouth, discuss this beforehand with your doctor
or pharmacist because these may increase the
risk of undesirable effects.
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines including other medicines obtained
without prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not use Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel
if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
Using this product is not known to affect your
ability to drive or use machinery.
Important information about one of the
ingredients of Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel
The product contains a small amount of propylene
glycol. This ingredient may cause skin irritation
in a small number of people who are intolerant
to it. If your doctor has told you that you have an
intolerance to propylene glycol, please talk to your
doctor before using this product.
continued...

KD53/16/1 201482

This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use it carefully
to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after a few weeks.
If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Before using this tube of gel for the first
time, open it as follows:
• Unscrew the cap, turn it upside down
and then use the sharp point of the cap to
pierce the membrane in the neck of the tube.
To use the gel
(for adults, the elderly and children over 12 years old):
• Use the gel up to three times a day,
leaving 4 hours between applications.
• Lightly apply the gel to intact skin over
the painful area.
• Squeeze out a 4 to 10 cm length of gel onto
the affected area, enough to thinly cover it,
then massage gently until absorbed. Do not apply
more than 30 cm of gel in any 24 hour period.
• Wash hands after use, unless treating them.
• Carry on using the gel in this way for up to
two weeks (or longer if recommended by your
doctor), until your condition gets better.
• If your symptoms worsen or continue for more
than two weeks, discuss this with your pharmacist
or doctor before continuing treatment.
If the gel comes into contact with broken skin
or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth
• The product may cause irritation if it comes
into contact with broken skin or gets into
the eyes, nose or mouth. If this happens,
rinse the affected areas with plenty of
water. If rinsing one eye, take care to avoid
washing product into the other eye. If irritation
persists, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If the gel is accidentally swallowed
• Symptoms may include headache, vomiting,
drowsiness and low blood pressure.
• If you experience any of these symptoms
contact a doctor or hospital straight away.
If you forget to use this product
Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this
product, just carry on using it when you remember.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel
can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Occasionally, mild skin rashes, itching or irritation
can sometimes occur at the site of application.
If this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the
product and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Very rarely, the following side effects can happen
with ibuprofen, although these are extremely
uncommon with products such as Ibuleve Speed
Relief Gel that are applied to the skin.
If you experience any of the following,
stop using Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel
immediately and tell your doctor:
• Allergic reactions (particularly in people
who have a history of asthma or allergic
problems), such as:
• unexplained runny nose and watery
eyes, or, in more serious cases asthma
or aggravated asthma involving breathing
difficulties, wheezing or chest tightness;
• generalised allergic skin reactions
involving itch, swelling, inflammation,
redness and perhaps blistering and
light sensitivity;

• other more serious generalised allergic reactions
possibly involving unexplained nausea
and vomiting, swollen eyes, face or tongue,
difficulty swallowing, dizziness or
light-headedness. Unconsciousness could
perhaps occur in the most serious cases.
• Kidney problems
(particularly in people who have a history
of kidney disease), such as:
• decreased urine volume;
• loss of appetite / weight loss;
• swelling to abdomen.
• Problems with the digestive system
(particularly in people who have a history
of stomach ulcers etc), such as:
• stomach pain;
• heartburn / indigestion.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE IBULEVE SPEED
RELIEF GEL





Keep it out of the reach and sight of children.
Always replace the cap tightly after use.
Do not store the product above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the
fold of the tube and the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
ABOUT IBULEVE SPEED RELIEF GEL
What Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel contains:
The active ingredient is ibuprofen (5% w/w).
The other ingredients are industrial methylated
spirit, carbomers, propylene glycol, diethylamine
and purified water.
What Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel looks like and
contents of the pack
• The product is a clear, colourless gel that
contains no fragrance.
• The gel is available in tubes containing 40g.
The Marketing Authorisation holder is
Diomed Developments Limited, Tatmore Place,
Gosmore, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR, UK.
The Manufacturer is DDD Limited,
94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Herts,
WD18 7JJ, UK.
The Distributor is DDD Limited,
94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Herts,
WD18 7JJ, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2016.
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio, please call free of
charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Ibuleve Speed Relief Gel 00173/0060.
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

KD53/16/1 201482

3. HOW TO USE IBULEVE SPEED RELIEF GEL

PACKAGE LEAFLET
Information for the user

ibuprofen 5% w/w

Read all of this leaflet carefully before using this product.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after a few weeks.
If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

1. What Ibuleve is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Ibuleve
3. How to use Ibuleve
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ibuleve
6. Further information

1. WHAT IBULEVE IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR
• Ibuleve is an anti-inflammatory painkiller
applied to, and absorbed through, the skin.
• It is for the treatment of the following conditions
involving the musculoskeletal system:
• backache
• rheumatic or muscular pain
• sprains
• strains
• neuralgia.
• It is also for pain relief in common arthritic
conditions.
• Ibuleve is recommended for use by adults,
the elderly and children over the age of
12 years. Children under the age of 12 may
also use it if recommended by their doctor.
• The active ingredient in this product is
ibuprofen. This is one of a group of medicines
known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs (NSAIDs).
• Ibuprofen works by:
• relieving pain
• reducing swelling and inflammation.

2. BEFORE YOU USE IBULEVE
Do not use Ibuleve:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibuprofen
or any of the other ingredients of Ibuleve
listed in Section 6;
• if you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis
(allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives) and
have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin,
ibuprofen or other NSAIDs in the past;
• if you are pregnant or breast-feeding;
• on broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin.
Before applying this product for the first time,
make sure it is suitable for you to use:
Because Ibuleve is delivered through the skin,
directly over the painful area, there is less risk of
the complications that sometimes occur when
ibuprofen (or a similar anti-inflammatory painkiller)
is taken by mouth. However, in rare cases you may
be at risk:
• if you have a stomach ulcer (also called a
peptic or gastric ulcer);

• if you have ever had kidney problems;
• if you have ever had asthma;
• if you have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin
or ibuprofen taken by mouth.
If any of the above apply to you, only use
this product on advice from your doctor or
pharmacist.
Take special care when using this product:
• Use it only on the skin.
• Do not use it on children under 12 years old
unless advised by a doctor.
• Do not apply it to broken or irritated skin.
• Keep the gel away from the eyes, nose
and mouth.
Using other medicines
• Interaction between Ibuleve and blood
pressure lowering drugs and anticoagulants
(medicines that stop blood clotting) is possible,
in theory, although very unlikely. If you would
like more advice about this, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist.
• If you are also taking aspirin or other NSAIDs by
mouth, discuss this beforehand with your doctor
or pharmacist because these may increase the
risk of undesirable effects.
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines including other medicines obtained
without prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not use Ibuleve if you are pregnant
or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
Using this product is not known to affect your
ability to drive or use machinery.
Important information about one of the
ingredients of Ibuleve
The product contains a small amount of propylene
glycol. This ingredient may cause skin irritation
in a small number of people who are intolerant
to it. If your doctor has told you that you have an
intolerance to propylene glycol, please talk to your
doctor before using this product.

3. HOW TO USE IBULEVE
Before using this tube of gel for the first time,
open it as follows:
• Unscrew the cap, turn it upside down
and then use the sharp point of the cap to
pierce the membrane in the neck of the tube.
To use the gel (for adults, the elderly and children
over 12 years old):
• Use the gel up to three times a day, or as
often as advised by your doctor.

continued...

KD4/15/1 201348

In this leaflet:

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ibuleve can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Occasionally, mild skin rashes, itching or irritation
can sometimes occur at the site of application. If
this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the
product and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Very rarely, the following side effects can happen
with ibuprofen, although these are extremely
uncommon with products such as Ibuleve that are
applied to the skin.
If you experience any of the following,
stop using Ibuleve immediately and tell
your doctor:
• Allergic reactions (particularly in people
who have a history of asthma or allergic
problems), such as:
• unexplained runny nose and watery
eyes, or, in more serious cases asthma
or aggravated asthma involving breathing
difficulties, wheezing or chest tightness;
• generalised allergic skin reactions
involving itch, swelling, inflammation,
redness and perhaps blistering and light
sensitivity;
• other more serious generalised allergic
reactions possibly involving unexplained
nausea and vomiting, swollen eyes, face
or tongue, difficulty swallowing, dizziness
or light-headedness. Unconsciousness
could perhaps occur in the most serious
cases.
• Kidney problems (particularly in people
who have a history of kidney disease), such as:
• decreased urine volume;
• loss of appetite / weight loss;
• swelling to abdomen.

• Problems with the digestive system
(particularly in people who have a history
of stomach ulcers etc), such as:
• stomach pain;
• heartburn / indigestion.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE IBULEVE





Keep it out of the reach and sight of children.
Always replace the cap tightly after use.
Do not store the product above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date shown on
the fold of the tube and the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
ABOUT IBULEVE
What Ibuleve contains:
The active ingredient is ibuprofen (5% w/w). The
other ingredients are industrial methylated spirit,
carbomers, propylene glycol, diethylamine and
purified water.
What Ibuleve looks like and contents
of the pack
• The product is a clear, colourless gel that
contains no fragrance.
• The gel is available in tubes containing 30g.
The Marketing Authorisation holder is Diomed
Developments Limited, Tatmore Place, Gosmore,
Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR, UK.
The Manufacturer is DDD Limited,
94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Herts,
WD18 7JJ, UK.
The Distributor is DDD Limited,
94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Herts,
WD18 7JJ, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2015.
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio, please call free of charge: 0800
198 5000 (UK only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Ibuleve 00173/0060.
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

KD4/15/1 201348

• Lightly apply the gel to intact skin over the
painful area.
• Apply only enough gel to thinly cover the
affected area, then massage gently until
absorbed.
• Wash hands after use, unless treating them.
• Carry on using the gel in this way until your
condition gets better (you may find you
need to use it for a few weeks, and your
doctor may want you to continue using it for
longer than this).
• If your symptoms worsen or continue for more
than a few weeks, discuss this with your doctor
before continuing treatment.
If the gel comes into contact with broken skin
or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth
• The product may cause irritation if it comes into
contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes,
nose or mouth. If this happens, rinse the
affected areas with plenty of water. If rinsing one
eye, take care to avoid washing product into the
other eye. If irritation persists, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
If the gel is accidentally swallowed
• Symptoms may include headache, vomiting,
drowsiness and low blood pressure.
• If you experience any of these symptoms
contact a doctor or hospital straight away.
If you forget to use this product
Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this
product, just carry on using it when you remember.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

PACKAGE LEAFLET
Information for the user

ibuprofen 5% w/w

continued...

KD8/15/1

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after a few weeks.
If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the above apply to you, only use
In this leaflet:
this product on advice from your doctor or
1. What Ibuleve is and what it is used for
pharmacist.
2. Before you use Ibuleve
Take special care when using this product:
3. How to use Ibuleve
• Use it only on the skin.
4. Possible side effects
• Do not use it on children under 12 years old
5. How to store Ibuleve
unless advised by a doctor.
6. Further information
• Do not apply it to broken or irritated skin.
1. WHAT IBULEVE IS AND WHAT
• Keep the gel away from the eyes, nose
IT IS USED FOR
and mouth.
• Ibuleve is an anti-inflammatory painkiller
Using other medicines
applied to, and absorbed through, the skin.
• Interaction between Ibuleve and blood pressure
• It is for the treatment of the following conditions
lowering drugs and anticoagulants (medicines that
involving the musculoskeletal system:
stop blood clotting) is possible, in theory, although
• backache
very unlikely. If you would like more advice about
this, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
• rheumatic or muscular pain
• If you are also taking aspirin or other NSAIDs by
• sprains
mouth, discuss this beforehand with your doctor
• strains
or pharmacist because these may increase the
• neuralgia.
risk of undesirable effects.
• It is also for pain relief in common arthritic
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
conditions.
are taking or have recently taken any other
• Ibuleve is recommended for use by adults,
medicines including other medicines obtained
the elderly and children over the age of
without prescription.
12 years. Children under the age of 12 may
Pregnancy
and breast-feeding
also use it if recommended by their doctor.
You
should
not
use Ibuleve if you are pregnant
• The active ingredient in this product is
or breast-feeding.
ibuprofen. This is one of a group of medicines
Driving and using machinery
known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs (NSAIDs).
Using this product is not known to affect your ability
to drive or use machinery.
• Ibuprofen works by:
Important information about one of the
• relieving pain
ingredients of Ibuleve
• reducing swelling and inflammation.
The product contains a small amount of propylene
2. BEFORE YOU USE IBULEVE
glycol. This ingredient may cause skin irritation
Do not use Ibuleve:
in a small number of people who are intolerant
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ibuprofen
to it. If your doctor has told you that you have an
or any of the other ingredients of Ibuleve
intolerance to propylene glycol, please talk to your
listed in Section 6;
doctor before using this product.
• if you are asthmatic, or suffer from rhinitis
3.
HOW TO USE IBULEVE
(allergic runny nose) or urticaria (hives) and
Before
using this tube of gel for the first time,
have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin,
open
it
as follows:
ibuprofen or other NSAIDs in the past;

Unscrew
the cap, turn it upside down
• if you are pregnant or breast-feeding;
and then use the sharp point of the cap to
• on broken, damaged, infected or diseased skin.
pierce the membrane in the neck of the tube.
Before applying this product for the first time,
The
tube squeezer key:
make sure it is suitable for you to use:
To
make
Ibuleve easier and more economical to
Because Ibuleve is delivered through the skin,
use,
a
tube
squeezer key has been provided.
directly over the painful area, there is less risk of
Once
fitted
to
the tube, simply turning the key
the complications that sometimes occur when
will
dispense
the
gel more easily for patients
ibuprofen (or a similar anti-inflammatory painkiller)
who experience difficulties in squeezing tubes.
is taken by mouth. However, in rare cases you
For economy, the key will also help expel the last
may be at risk:
few grams of Ibuleve when the tube is nearly empty.
• if you have a stomach ulcer (also called a
To fit the tube squeezer key:
peptic or gastric ulcer);
• Ensure that the tube nozzle has been pierced
• if you have ever had kidney problems;
using the point of the cap.
• if you have ever had asthma;
• Slide the slit of the key over the folded end
• if you have ever had a bad reaction to aspirin
of the tube.
or ibuprofen taken by mouth.

201347

Read all of this leaflet carefully before using this product.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ibuleve can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Occasionally, mild skin rashes, itching or irritation
can sometimes occur at the site of application.
If this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the
product and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Very rarely, the following side effects can happen
with ibuprofen, although these are extremely
uncommon with products such as Ibuleve that are
applied to the skin.
If you experience any of the following,
stop using Ibuleve immediately and tell
your doctor:
• Allergic reactions (particularly in people
who have a history of asthma or allergic
problems), such as:
• unexplained runny nose and watery
eyes, or, in more serious cases asthma
or aggravated asthma involving breathing
difficulties, wheezing or chest tightness;
• generalised allergic skin reactions involving
itch, swelling, inflammation, redness and
perhaps blistering and light sensitivity;

5. HOW TO STORE IBULEVE





Keep it out of the reach and sight of children.
Always replace the cap tightly after use.
Do not store the product above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date shown
on the fold of the tube and the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT
IBULEVE
What Ibuleve contains:
The active ingredient is ibuprofen (5% w/w).
The other ingredients are industrial methylated
spirit, carbomers, propylene glycol, diethylamine
and purified water.
What Ibuleve looks like and contents
of the pack
• The product is a clear, colourless gel that
contains no fragrance.
• The gel is available in tubes containing
30g, 50g and 100g.
• The 50g and 100g packs also contain a tube key.
The Marketing Authorisation holder is Diomed
Developments Limited, Tatmore Place, Gosmore,
Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR, UK.
The Manufacturer is DDD Limited,
94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Herts,
WD18 7JJ, UK.
The Distributor is DDD Limited,
94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Herts,
WD18 7JJ, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2015.
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio, please call free of
charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Ibuleve 00173/0060.
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

201347

To use the gel (for adults, the elderly and
children over 12 years old):
• Use the gel up to three times a day, or as
often as advised by your doctor.
• Lightly apply the gel to intact skin over the
painful area.
• Apply only enough gel to thinly cover the
affected area, then massage gently until
absorbed.
• Wash hands after use, unless treating them.
• Carry on using the gel in this way until your
condition gets better (you may find you
need to use it for a few weeks, and your
doctor may want you to continue using it for
longer than this).
• If your symptoms worsen or continue for more
than a few weeks, discuss this with your doctor
before continuing treatment.
If the gel comes into contact with broken skin
or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth
• The product may cause irritation if it comes into
contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes,
nose or mouth. If this happens, rinse the affected
areas with plenty of water. If rinsing one eye, take
care to avoid washing product into the other eye.
If irritation persists, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If the gel is accidentally swallowed
• Symptoms may include headache, vomiting,
drowsiness and low blood pressure.
• If you experience any of these symptoms
contact a doctor or hospital straight away.
If you forget to use this product
Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this
product, just carry on using it when you remember.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

• other more serious generalised allergic
reactions possibly involving unexplained
nausea and vomiting, swollen eyes,
face or tongue, difficulty swallowing,
dizziness or light-headedness.
Unconsciousness could perhaps occur
in the most serious cases.
• Kidney problems (particularly in people
who have a history of kidney disease), such as:
• decreased urine volume;
• loss of appetite / weight loss;
• swelling to abdomen.
• Problems with the digestive system
(particularly in people who have a history
of stomach ulcers etc), such as:
• stomach pain;
• heartburn / indigestion.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

KD8/15/1

• Carefully turn the key to roll up the tube
until the required amount of gel has been
expelled.
• Always replace the cap after use, leaving
the key in place on the end of the tube.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide