Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

HYPOLAR RETARD 10MG MR TABLETS

Active substance(s): NIFEDIPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

SZ00000LT000

HYPOLAR® RETARD 10 mg MR Tablets
HYPOLAR® RETARD 20
(Nifedipine)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hypolar Retard Tablets are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Hypolar Retard Tablets
3. How to take Hypolar Retard Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hypolar Retard Tablets
6. Further information

1

What Hypolar Retard Tablets are and
what they are used for

Hypolar Retard Tablets contain the active substance
Nifedipine. This belongs to a group of medicines known
as calcium antagonists. These work by opening up the
blood vessels and increasing the flow of blood through
them.
Hypolar Retard Tablets are used:
• For the prevention of certain types of angina pectoris.
Angina is chest pain caused by a narrowing of the
arteries in the heart muscle.
• For the treatment of mild to moderate high blood
pressure (hypertension).

2

Before you take Hypolar Retard Tablets

DO NOT take Hypolar Retard Tablets if:
• You know that you are allergic to Nifedipine or any of
the other ingredients (listed at the end of this leaflet)
• You have a severe problem with your heart which
causes collapse and a sudden fall in your blood
pressure
• You have a severe constriction of the main blood
vessel from the heart called aortic stenosis
• You have heart failure
• You have had a heart attack in the last month
• You are suffering from shock induced by heart
circulatory collapse
• You suffer with unstable angina
• You suffer from porphyria, a rare inherited metabolic
disorder affecting the blood.
Hypolar Retard Tablets should not be given to
children.
Take special care with Hypolar Retard Tablets and
check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
your medicine if you:
• have any liver or kidney problems.
• have heart problems which cause you to get
breathless even with the slightest exercise.
• suffer from low blood pressure causing dizziness or
fainting on standing up.
• are diabetic.
• have drunk grapefruit juice within the last three days.
These tablets may alter the results of some urine tests. If
you have given a urine sample, inform the person
responsible that you are taking this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
having recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. The effects of
any of these medicines may change, particularly if you
are taking:
• other medication for angina and/or high blood pressure.
• any other drug for the treatment of heart problems
(especially digoxin, quinidine, diltiazem or beta-blockers).

• any drugs containing cimetidine (for the reduction of
stomach acidity and treatment of ulcers).
• any drugs to treat asthma such as theophylline.
• any drugs to control seizure (fits) or epilepsy such as
phenytoin, carbamazepine, primidone.
• any antibiotics such as rifampicin or combination
treatment quinupristin/dalfospristin.
• cisapride, a drug used to treat reduced movements of
the gullet and stomach.
• vincristine, used to treat cancers.
The effect of the following drugs on Hypolar Retard is
uncertain. Therefore, as an additional precaution, please
tell your doctor if you are taking:
• the antibiotic erythromycin, or the anti-fungals,
ketoconazole, itraconazole or
fluconazole.
• the HIV drugs indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir
or amprenavir.
• the antidepressant drugs fluoxetine and nefazodone.
• tacrolimus, an immunosuppressant used to prevent the
rejection of transplant organs.
• carbamazepine and valproic acid, which are both used
for the treatment of epilepsy.
• the barbiturate phenbarbital, used primarily to treat
insomnia and anxiety.
The following medicines, when taken with Hypolar Retard
Tablet, may cause an increase of blood pressure:
• corticosteroids (anti-inflammatory drugs).
• oestrogen (the female hormone used as a
contraceptive).
• alprostadil and vadenafil, used in the treatment of
erectile dysfunction (problem maintaining an erection
in men).
If you are going to have an operation, you should make
sure the doctor or anesthetist know you are taking
nifedipine as it can increase the effect of the muscle
relaxant drugs such as tubocurarine, often used in
surgery.
Taking Hypolar Retard Tablets with food and drink
The tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of
water either during or after eating. Do not bite or chew the
tablet.
Do not take Hypolar Tablets with grapefruit juice.
Avoid alcohol whilst taking Hypolar Retard Tablets, it can
increase the effect of this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicines.
Hypolar Retard Tablets should not be taken if you are
pregnant, think you are pregnant or are planning to
become pregnant, or if you are breast feeding.

Continued on the next page >>

Driving and using machines
Do not drive, operate machinery or carry out other
activities requiring full alertness if you suffer with
headaches, dizziness, tiredness or nausea (feeling sick)
while taking this medicine.







anxiety,
problems sleeping,
spinning sensation,
migraine,
stomach upsets (stomach pains, diarrhoea,
indigestion),
Important information about some of the ingredients • feeling of pins and needles,
• muscle pains,
of Hypolar Retard Tablets
This medicine contains lactose which is a form of sugar. If • visual disturbances.
you have been told by your doctor that you have an
Rare cases (probably occurring in less than 1 in 1000
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
people) are:
taking this product.
• jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes from liver
damage),
How to take Hypolar Retard Tablets
• loss of appetite,
• changes in mood,
Always take Hypolar Retard Tablets exactly as your
• high blood sugar levels,
doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or • difficulties with erections in men (impotence),
pharmacist if you are not sure.
• purple spots on the skin,
• sensitivity to light ,
The usual dose is:
• changes to the blood, symptoms of this include fever,
• Two Hypolar 10 mg MR Tablets (20 mg), twice daily or
joint pain, stiffness, sore throat and general feeling of
one Hypolar Retard 20 Tablets (20 mg), twice daily.
being unwell.

3

This may be adjusted up or down depending on your
condition.
If you take more Hypolar Retard Tablets than you
should:
Taking too many Hypolar Retard tablets can cause a
severe drop in blood pressure, a slow heart rate and
unconsciousness. If you take more tablets than you
should contact your doctor or hospital immediately. Take
any remaining tablets or this leaflet with you so the
medical staff know exactly what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Hypolar Retard Tablets:
If you forget to take a tablet, take it if you remember within
12 hours of your usual time. If more than 12 hours have
passed, you should not take the missed tablet but should
take your next tablet at the normal time when it is due.
If you stop taking Hypolar Retard Tablets
Do not stop taking your tablets suddenly as your
condition may get worse. Consult your doctor first.
If you have any further questions about these tablets,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Hypolar Retard Tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Hypolar Retard Tablets and tell your
doctor immediately if you experience:
• signs of an allergic reaction such as skin rash, itching,
swollen lips, difficulties in breathing.
• chest pain occurring within 1 to 4 hours of taking the
first dose of these tablets.

Swelling of the gums and enlargement of breasts in older
men who have been taking nifedipine for a long time have
occurred. These are reversible when nifedipine is
withdrawn.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5

How to store Hypolar Retard Tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Hypolar Retard Tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
Remember: This medicine is for you.
Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give this
medicine to someone else, it could harm them, even if
their symptoms seem the same as yours.

6

Further information

What Hypolar Retard Tablets Contain
There are two strengths of Hypolar Retard tablets.
Hypolar retard 10mg MR Tablets contain 10 mg of the
Other side effects may include:
active substance is nifedipine.
Common side effects (probably occurring in less than 1 in Hypolar retard 20mg contain 20 mg of the active
substance is nifedipine.
10 people) are
• headache,
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose,
• dizziness,
lactose, maize starch, talc, hypromellose, magnesium
• feeling sick,
stearate, polysorbate, macrogol 4000 and the colours:
• reduced blood pressure (you may feel faint),
iron oxide (E172) and titanium dioxide (E171).
• numbness and tingling sensations in fingers,
• redness of skin (flushing),
What Hypolar Retard Tablets look like and contents of
• swelling of the hands and feet,
the pack
• an increase in, or awareness of heartbeat.
Hypolar Retard 10mg MR Tablets are round biconvex
Uncommon side effects (probably occurring in less than 1 coated tablets, pale red in colour.
Hypolar Retard 10mg MR Tablets come in packs of 56.
in 100 people) are:
• rash,
Hypolar Retard 20 are round biconvex coated tablets,
• lethargy (general weakness and loss of strength and
energy),
pale red in colour and embossed with “NIF 20”.
• increased or painful urination (passing of water),
Hypolar Retard 20 come in blister packs of 56.
• tremors or shaking of the limbs,
• fainting,
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
• chills,
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley,
• blocked or stuffy nose,
Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK
• nosebleeds,
• excessive sweating,
This leaflet was last revised 02/2011.
• shortness of breath,

SZ00000LT000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide