Skip to Content

HYPERIDRINE

Active substance(s): HYPERICUM PERFORATUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
4 Side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side effects.

3 How to take Hyperidrine
Directions
Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew the capsules.
Adults and elderly: Take 1 capsule 3 times a day swallowed with water.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
This product is not suitable for children or adolescents
under 18 years old.

If you take too much:
If you take more than the recommended dose, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet
with you. Taking too much is unlikely to be harmful.

-

The following side effects have been reported:
gastrointestinal disorders such as indigestion, loss of appetite,
nausea,diarrhoea, constipation.
fatigue and restlessness.
allergic skin reactions such as rash, hives or itching of the skin. If you
experience allergic skin reactions, stop taking the product and consult
your doctor.
Also sunburn-like reactions on skin exposed to strong ultra-violet (UV)
irradiation e.g. solarium have been reported, particularly in fair skinned
individuals. Other side effects that have been reported include
headaches, nerve pain or tingling, anxiety, dizziness and mania.
If any of the above side effects become serious or if other side effects
not mentioned occur, a doctor or pharmacist should be consulted.

If you forget to take this product:
Do not worry about the missed dose. Continue to take the next
capsule at the usual time.
If you are unsure about anything relating to Hyperidrine:
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask
your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
If symptoms persist or worsen:
Consult your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after 6 weeks or if side effects
become serious or if any side effects not mentioned in the leaflet occur
(see section 4).

6

Manufacturer and Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
User Information Leaflet
ID No. HYP.002

Bio-Health Ltd.
Culpeper Close,
Medway City Estate,
Rochester,
Kent ME2 4HU.
Traditional Herbal Registration number:
THR 15817/0006

6 Further Information

ST JOHN’S WORT FLOWERING TOPS 300mg

Each hard capsule of Hyperidrine contains the following
active herbal ingredient:
300mg of St John’s Wort aerial parts (Hypericum perforatum L.)

Please read leaflet carefully before using Hyperidrine.
It contains important information about this medicine.

The capsule shell is made from hypromellose. The capsules are
hard, clear, oblong and contain a pale brownish/yellow powder.

Keep this leaflet.
You may want to read it again. if you need more information
or advice, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

Each bottle of Hyperidrine contains either 60 or 120 capsules.
5 How to store this product
Do not use the capsules after the expiry date
The expiry date is printed on the bottle label and carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month. Return any unused capsules to
your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you.

For large prints, Braille or audio version
please contact +44 (0) 1634 290115.
This leaflet was revised in January 2016.

Store below 25ºC in the original package.
Keep all medicines out of reach and sight of children.
7

8

1
2
3
4
5
6

What is in this leaflet
What Hyperidrine is and what it is used for
Before you take Hyperidrine
How to take Hyperidrine
Side effects
How to store this product
Further Information

Page 2
Page 2
Page 6
Page 7
Page 7
Page 8

1 What Hyperidrine is and what it is used for
Hyperidrine is a traditional herbal medicine containing
St. John’s Wort Flowering Tops (also known as aerial parts).
Hyperidrine is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve
the symptoms of slightly low mood and mild anxiety, based on
traditional use only.
2 Before you take Hyperidrine
-

Do not take if:
you are suffering from depression (see below).
your skin is exceptionally sensitive to sunlight (photosensitive).
you are having light treatment (phototherapy) for any condition.
you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
you are under 18 years of age.
You are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6
for list of ingredients).
Could you be suffering from depression?
Symptoms of depression include feelings of helplessness and
hopelessness, loss of interest in daily activities, changes in appetite or
weight, changes in sleeping patterns or habits, loss of energy and
difficulty in concentrating. If your doctor has told you that you are
suffering from depression do not use this product.
If you think you may be suffering from depression,
tell your doctor before taking this product.

Taking St. John’s Wort with other medicines.
St John’s Wort can affect the way some medicines work and reduce
their effectiveness. Medicines that can be affected by St. John’s Wort
include prescription medicines and those that you may have bought
yourself without a prescription.
Please read this section carefully as you should not take St. John’s Wort
with some of these medicines and for certain others you should
check with your doctor first.

Do not take this product if you are already taking any of the
following medicines:
All hormonal
contraceptives

The birth control ‘Pill’, emergency
contraception (also known as
'the morning after pill’),
hormonal implant,creams, patches,
intra-uterine devices with hormones.

All medicines for
depression/anxiety

Amitriptylline, clomipramine,
moclobemide, citalopram, fluoxetine,
fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline,
duloxetine, venlafaxine.

All hormonal
replacement therapy
(HRT) treatments

HRT tablets, patches gels,
vaginal rings.

All medicines for
thinning the blood
(anticoagulants)

Warfarin, acenocoumarol.

All medicines for
epilepsy

Carbamazepine, phenobarbitone,
phenytoin, primidone,
sodium valproate.

All immunosuppressant
medicines

Ciclosporin, tacrolimus.

All medicines for HIV
infections

Amprenavir, atazanavir,
darunavir, fosamprenavir,
indinavir, lopinavir, nelfinavir,
ritonavir, saquinavir, tipranavir,
efavirenz,nevirapine, delaviridine.

Some medicines for
cholesterol

Simvastatin, atorvastatin.

Some medicines for
cancer

Irinotecan, dasatinib, erlotinib,
imatinib, sorafenib, sunitinib,
etoposide, mitotane.

Some medicines for
heart disease

Digoxin, ivabradine, amiodarone.

Some medicines for
migraine

Almotriptan, eletriptan,
frovatriptan, naratriptan,
rizatriptan, sumatriptan,
zolmitriptan.

Some medicines for
high blood pressure

Amlodipine, nifedipine, felodipine,
verapamil.

A medicine for
regulating mood

Lithium

A thyroid hormone

Thyroxine

Continued...
2

3

-

Driving and using machines:
In rare cases this product may cause dizziness or tiredness. If this
happens to you, do not drive or operate machinery.

Continued...
4

-

St. John’s Wort may also affect the following medicines.
Therefore do not take this product with these medicines
unless a doctor has said it is safe to do so:
fentanyl, propofol, sevoflurane and midazolam (anaesthetics/preoperative medicines).
tramadol (an analgesic).
erythromycin, clarithromycin, and telithromycin (antibiotics).
itraconazole and voriconazole (antifungals).
artemether and lumefantrine (antimalarials).
rasagiline (an anti-Parkinsons medicine).
aripiprazole (antipsychotic medicine).
busiprone (an anxiolytic).
aprepitant (used to treat post-operative vomiting).
butobarbital and Phenobarbital (barbiturates).
methyl phenidate (a central nervous system or CNS stimulant).
exemestane (a hormone antagonist).
eplerenone (a diuretic).
lansoprazole and omeprazole (proton pump inhibitors).
theophylline (a bronchodilator).
gliclazide (an antidiabetic medicine).

Sunbathing and St. John's Wort.
Avoid prolonged sunbathing or the use of sun beds or solariums whilst
taking this product. In rare cases, Hyperidrine may cause your skin to
be much more sensitive to sunlight.
Surgery and St. John's Wort.
Remember to tell your doctor you are taking this product if you have an
operation. You should stop taking Hyperidrine 10 days
before an operation.
5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide