Skip to Content

HYOSCINE INJECTION BP 400MCG/ML

Active substance(s): HYOSCINE HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

Hyoscine Injection 400 micrograms in 1ml
Hyoscine Injection 600 micrograms in 1ml
Hyoscine Hydrobromide

(Referred to as Hyoscine Injection in this leaflet)

D0236000000

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given
Hyoscine Injection
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
nurse
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Hyoscine Injection is and what it is used for
Before Hyoscine Injection is given
How Hyoscine Injection is given
Possible side effects
How to store Hyoscine Injection
Further information

This leaflet contains a summary of the information available
for this medicine. You should ask your doctor or nurse if you
are unsure about any aspect of this medicine.

1. What Hyoscine Injection is and what it is
used for
Hyoscine Injection is used to treat nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
(being sick), vertigo, loss of balance and motion sickness.
Hyoscine Injection is also used to prevent you from producing
too much saliva if you have been given a general anaesthetic.

2. Before Hyoscine Injection is given
You should not be given Hyoscine Injection if:
• you suffer from increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
• you suffer from acute porphyria (a blood disease)
• you are in labour.
Take special care with Hyoscine Injection
Tell your doctor or nurse if:
• you have difficulty passing urine
• you have heart disease
• you are unable to pass faeces due to a paralysis of the bowel
• you suffer from a narrowing of the exit from the stomach
(pyloric stenosis)
• you have asthma
• you have a blockage in your ‘guts’ (gastrointestinal obstruction)
• you have liver or kidney problems
• you have epilepsy (fits)
• you have thyroid gland problems
• you are elderly.
Taking with other medicines
Please tell your doctor or the nurse if you are taking, or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without prescription. In particular:
• anaesthetics
• medicines used to treat depression, including tricyclic
antidepressents e.g. amitriptyline, monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. phenelzine
• medicines used to treat sleep problems (sedatives and
hypnotics) e.g. nitrazepam
• muscle relaxants e.g. atracurium
• medicines used to treat conditions which affect the way you
feel, think or act such as schizophrenia e.g. phenothiazines
like chlorpromazine
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (dopaminergics)
e.g. amantadine
• medicines used to treat allergies (antihistamines) e.g. cetirizine
• medicines used to regulate the heartbeat (antiarrhythmics)
e.g. disopyramide
• medicines used for pain relief e.g. nefopam
• medicines used to prevent chest pain (angina) e.g. sublingual
nitrates
• cisapride, a drug used to relieve heartburn
• metoclopramide or domperidone, drugs used to treat nausea
(feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick).
Using Hyoscine Injection with food and drink
You are advised not to drink alcohol whilst being treated with
Hyoscine Injection.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine will not be given to you if you are pregnant
unless your doctor has specifically recommended it.
Driving and using machines
Hyoscine Injection may affect your eyesight and cause
drowsiness. If affected, do not drive or use machinery until you
are OK to do so.

3. How Hyoscine Injection is given
This medicine is an injection which will be given to you by a
doctor. Your doctor will determine the dose you require. It will
be given under the skin or into a muscle.
Adults and the elderly
Treatment of nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick),
vertigo (feeling dizzy and light headed), loss of balance and
motion sickness:
• 200 micrograms as a single dose.
Preventing excessive production of saliva if you have been
given a general anaesthetic:
• 200-600 micrograms given 30-60 minutes before the
anaesthetic.
Children over 4 months of age
Treatment of nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick),
vertigo (feeling dizzy and light headed), loss of balance and
motion sickness:
• 6 micrograms per kg of body weight as a single dose.
Preventing excessive production of saliva if you have been
given a general anaesthetic:
• 15 micrograms per kg of body weight given 30-60 minutes
before the anaesthetic.
If you think you have been given too much Hyoscine Injection
This medicine is given to you by your doctor so it is unlikely
you will receive too much. Your doctor has information on how
to recognise and treat an overdose.
If you experience any of the following please speak to your
doctor or nurse immediately:
• excitement, delirium
• dilated pupils
• fast pulse
• hot flushes
• dry skin, dry mouth, thirst
• difficulties breathing
• circulatory collapse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Hyoscine Injection can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• drowsiness, blurred vision
• dry mouth, thirst
• difficulty passing urine
More rarely you may experience:
• excitement, confusion, delirium
• rashes
• slow heartbeat
Elderly patients may also experience the following side effects:
• jerky or irregular movements (ataxia)
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t real)
• changes in behaviour (acting in a way you wouldn’t normally)
• feeling sleepy
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

5. How to store Hyoscine Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
You should not be given this medicine if it has passed the
expiry date shown on the label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. The doctor or nurse will check this.
Protect from light.

6. Further Information
What Hyoscine Injection contains
The active ingredient is Hyoscine Hydrobromide BP 0.04% w/v
and 0.06% w/v. The other ingredients are sodium chloride,
dilute hydrobromic acid and water for injections.
What Hyoscine Injection looks like and contents of the pack
Hyoscine Injection is a clear, colourless solution supplied in
clear glass 1ml ampoules. It is supplied in cartons containing
ten ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceuticals, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, RM3 8UG
This leaflet was last revised in: July 2012
Product License Numbers: PL 1883/6175R

PL 1883/6135R
If you would like any more information, or would like
the leaflet in a different format, please contact Medical
Information at the above address.

D0236000000

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide