Skip to Content

HYOSCINE INJECTION BP 400MCG/ML

Active substance(s): HYOSCINE HYDROBROMIDE / HYOSCINE HYDROBROMIDE / HYOSCINE HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet: Hyoscine 400 mcg/ml Solution for Injection BP
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• In this leaflet, Hyoscine 400 mcg / ml Solution for
Injection will be called Hyoscine injection.
In this leaflet:
1. What Hyoscine injection is for
2. Before you are given Hyoscine injection
3. How you will be given Hyoscine injection
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hyoscine injection
6. Further information.

1. What Hyoscine injection is for
Hyoscine injection belongs to a group of medicines
called antimuscarinic or anticholinergic drugs.
Hyoscine injection is used to prepare you before you
have an operation. It works by:
• Drying up the secretions in your mouth, nose and
chest
• It prevents spasms in your lungs and throat. This makes
anaesthesia (being put to sleep) smoother for you

Hyoscine hydrobromide

• It helps to keep your heartbeat steady during
anaesthesia and intubation (having a breathing tube
put in your throat).
Your doctor has decided you need Hyoscine injection
to avoid possible problems during your operation.

2. Before you are given Hyoscine injection
Do not use Hyoscine injection if:
• You are allergic to hyoscine hydrobromide or any of
the other ingredients in Hyoscine injection (see
Section 6)
• You have glaucoma (raised pressure inside the eye)
• You have porphyria (a blood disorder that may
cause a rash, skin yellowing and stomach pain)
• You are elderly (65 years or older).
If any of the above applies to you tell your doctor or
nurse.
Check with the doctor or nurse before they give you
Hyoscine injection if:
• You have heart disease or any circulation problems
• You have a blocked stomach, intestine or bowel, or
these are not working properly
• You have any liver or kidney problems
• You are a man with prostate problems (difficulty in
passing urine)
• You have epilepsy
• You have Down’s Syndrome
• You have myasthenia gravis (a condition that causes
muscle weakness).

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Disopyramide, a drug used to treat
tachycardia (abnormally fast heart beat)
• Tricyclic antidepressants (drugs to treat depression)
such as amitriptyline, imipramine or dothiepin
• Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (drugs to treat
depression) such as phenelzine
• Phenothiazines (used to treat psychiatric problems)
• Amantadine (used to treat Parkinson’s Disease)
• Nitrate drugs such as glyceryl trinitrate (spray or
under-the-tongue tablets) for angina (chest pain)
• Antihistamines (drugs used to treat allergic reactions)
• Any other medicine, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Using with Alcohol
Alcohol increases the effects of Hyoscine injection and can
make you ill. Tell your doctor if you have been drinking
alcohol before you are given Hyoscine injection.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast-feeding tell your doctor before you are given
Hyoscine Injection.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use machinery as this medicine may
make you feel drowsy.

Important information about Sodium
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol of sodium
per ml. This means it is essentially `sodium-free'.

3. How you will be given Hyoscine injection
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you.
The doctor will decide whether Hyoscine injection is
injected into a muscle, a vein or under the skin.
Remember: Hyoscine injection will be given to you by
a doctor, nurse or anaesthetist in hospital. Usually it
will be given to you 30 and 60 minutes before you are
put to sleep for your operation.
Adults
• The usual dose is 200 to 600 micrograms given as
an injection into a muscle or under the skin. In an
emergency Hyoscine injection may be injected by
the doctor into a vein.
Children
• The usual dose for children is 15 micrograms per
kilogram of bodyweight. The exact dose will be
calculated by your doctor.
Elderly
• Hyoscine injection is not recommended for use in
the elderly.
If you are given more Hyoscine injection than you
should
If you think you have been given too much of this
medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Symptoms of an overdose include rapid breathing and
heartbeat, large pupils, restlessness, excitement, high
temperature, confusion and hallucinations.
If you have any further questions about the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Hyoscine injection can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have any of the
following symptoms:
• Breathing difficulties
• Severe allergic reactions resulting in swelling or
itching of the skin or collapse
Other side effects are:
• Drowsiness
• Dry mouth
• Dizziness
• Blurred vision
• Difficulty in passing urine
• Slow heart beat
• Feeling confused or excited.
If any of these side effects gets serious or you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or nurse.

5. How to store Hyoscine injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Hyoscine injection after the expiry date on
the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

Store below 25ºC. Keep in the original container in
order to protect from light.
Your doctor or nurse will make sure your medicine is
correctly stored and disposed of.

6. Further information
What Hyoscine injection contains
• The active substance is hyoscine hydrobromide (400
micrograms/ml)
• The other ingredients are: hydrobromic acid,
sodium hydroxide (E524) and water.
What hyoscine injection looks like
Hyoscine injection comes in sealed 1 ml clear glass
containers called ampoules. Each box of Hyoscine
injection contains either 5 or 10 ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Phoenix Labs, Suite 12, Bunkilla Plaza,
Bracetown Business Park, Clonee, Co. Meath, Ireland.
Manufacturer:
Labiana Pharmaceuticals, S.L.U., C/ Casanova 27-31,
Corbera de Llobregat, Barcelona, (Spain)
This leaflet was last updated July 2014.

If this leaflet is difficult to see or read or you
would like it in a different format, please
contact Phoenix Labs, Suite 12, Bunkilla Plaza,
Bracetown Business Park,
Clonee, Co. Meath, Ireland.
1710080-A00

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide