Skip to Content

HYDROCORTISTAB OINTMENT 1%

Active substance(s): HYDROCORTISONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
797-TBC
Patient Information Leaflet

Hydrocortistab Ointment
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine.
Keep this leaflet; you may need to refer to it again.
If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What is in your medicine and what is it used for?
2. Before you use your medicine
3. How to use your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Looking after your medicine

3. How to use your medicine

Check that the tube seal is not broken before use. Use the point on the cap to break the seal. Follow your doctor’s
directions. Read the label to see how often you should use your medicine. A pharmacist will help you if you are not
sure.
The usual dose for Adults and Children is: apply sparingly twice daily.
Important Information
• Use sparingly
• Avoid prolonged, continuous use, particularly in children and especially on the face.
What to do if you use too much
If you accidentally use too much ointment it is unlikely to cause any harm. If anyone accidentally swallows any
ointment, rinse out the mouth and seek medical advice. Take the product and packaging with you.

4. Possible side effects

Very occasionally you may get an allergic reaction after using this product. If you experience a skin rash, reddening of
the skin or itching of the skin, stop using the ointment and see your doctor at once.

1. What is in your medicine and what is it used for?

If you use Hydrocortistab Ointment for a long period of time you may get thinning of the skin and other skin
changes (such as broken blood vessels and stretch marks) especially in areas such as the folds of the skin, the face
and the nappy area or in areas where an occlusive dressing is used after using the ointment. Very occasionally, this
may lead to an imbalance in your hormones.
If concerned or if anything else unusual happens, talk to a pharmacist or doctor.

The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Waymade PLC t/a Sovereign Medical, Sovereign House, Miles Gray
Road, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3FR.
Manufacturer Responsible for Release: Waymade PLC, Sovereign House, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex,
SS14 3FR.
Hydrocortistab Ointment belongs to a group of medicines called topical corticosteroids which relieve inflammation
of the skin. Hydrocortistab Ointment is used for the treatment of eczema and dermatitis of all types including
atopic eczema, photodermatitis, otitis externa, primary irritant and allergic dermatitis, intertrigo, prurigo
nodularis, seborrhoeic dermatitis and insect bite reactions.

5. Looking after your medicine

The name of your medicine is Hydrocortistab Ointment 1%.
The active ingredient is hydrocortisone.
The inactive ingredient is w hite soft paraffin.
Hydrocortistab Ointment is a soft, white to off-white ointment, with a faint characteristic odour, free from
extraneous matter. It is available in a tube containing either 15 g, 30 g or 50 g of ointment.

Do not store above 25°C.
Keep this ointment in a safe place away from the reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Do not use
any medicine after the “Use By” date on the carton and tube and keep them in their original pack.
Remember: This medicine has been prescribed to you personally by your doctor. Do not give it to anybody, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours. There are important reasons why it could harm them.

2. Before you use your medicine

You should not use this medicine, but tell your doctor first if:
• you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed above
• you have an untreated infection of the skin
• you have urticaria, rosacea, ulcers and local infection.
Taking other medicines
Hydrocortistab Ointment is not known to interact with any other medicines.

Date of preparation: August 2006

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide