Skip to Content

HYDROCORTISONE EYE DROPS 1% BPC 1973

Active substance(s): HYDROCORTISONE ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

C*****

Hydrocortisone Eye Drops 1% BPC 1973
Hydrocortisone Acetate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. It contains
important information.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

1. What Hydrocortisone Eye Drops are and
what they are used for
2. Before you use Hydrocortisone Eye Drops
3. How to use Hydrocortisone Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hydrocortisone Eye Drops
6. Further information

1. What Hydrocortisone Eye
Drops are and what they are
used for
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops contain
hydrocortisone acetate which belongs to a
group of medicines called corticosteroids.
These are used to relieve redness and
swelling.
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops are used:
• to treat non-infected conditions such as
swelling of parts of the eye.
• to treat injury of the cornea (the front of
the eye).
• to prevent graft reaction after an
operation.
• for treating viral infection (by herpes
zoster) of the eye.

2. Before you use Hydrocortisone
Eye Drops
Do not use Hydrocortisone Eye Drops if
you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to
hydrocortisone or to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine, which are
listed in section 6 of this leaflet
• have undiagnosed red eye(s)
• suffer from raised pressure in your eye(s)
(glaucoma)
• have a viral infection of the eye
• have a fungal infection of the eye
• have an eye infection that is producing
pus
• have tuberculosis of the eye
• are wearing soft contact lenses. These
should be removed whilst you are using
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops.
If any of the above apply to you or your child
please tell your doctor or pharmacist before
using this medicine.
Take special care with Hydrocortisone Eye
Drops
• Do not use Hydrocortisone Eye Drops for
a prolonged period of time (more than 7
days) as this may cause serious side
effects (see section 4 of this leaflet).
• You should be aware that your doctor
may need to check your eyes frequently
during your treatment with
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription, before you use this
medicine.
If you have any doubts about whether this
medicine is suitable for you, consult your
doctor or pharmacist.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine should be avoided if you are
pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast-feeding. Ask your doctor for advice
before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops can cause
temporary blurring of vision after application
to the eye. Wait until your vision is clear
before driving or using machines.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Hydrocortisone Eye Drops
• This medicine contains thiomersal which
in rare cases can cause redness, itching
and swelling in the eye area. If you are
affected stop using Hydrocortisone Eye
Drops and contact your doctor or
pharmacist as soon as possible.
• It also contains benzalkonium chloride
which is known to discolour soft contact
lenses and may cause eye irritation. If you
usually wear soft contact lenses they
should be removed before you use
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops(see below)

3. How to use Hydrocortisone Eye
Drops
Always use Hydrocortosine Eye Drops exactly
as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
How much to use
For adults, the elderly and children
The usual dose is 1 or 2 drops placed in the
eye every 30 to 60 minutes until the swelling
starts to go down. When this occurs reduce
the dose to one drop every 4 hours.
If there is no improvement see your doctor or
pharmacist.
Instructions for use
If you wear soft contact lenses they must be
removed before treatment with
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops and you should
wait at least 15 minutes before you put them
back in.
1. Before opening a new bottle of
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops, please check
that the safety strip on the front of the
bottle is unbroken.
2. Tear off the safety strip to break the seal.
3. Wash your hands well before use.
4. Remove the outer cap. If you are putting
in the drops yourself you should use a
mirror.
5. Tilt your head back and look up at the
ceiling.
6. Pull the lower lid of the eye out to form a
small pocket between your eyelid and
your eye.
7. Hold the container between the thumb
and middle finger of the other hand, turn
the bottle upside down near to your eye,
try not to touch your eye with the nozzle.
8. Apply enough pressure to the container
to release one to two drops, or as directed
by your doctor.
9. Blink your eye a few times.
10. If you think that you have missed your
eye, then insert another drop.
11. Repeat steps 5-10 for the other eye, if you
have been told to use Hydrocortisone Eye
Drops in both eyes.
12. Replace the outer cap on the bottle,
trying not to touch the applicator tip with
anything, including the eye or your
fingers.
13. Wash your hands.

5. How to store Hydrocortisone
Eye Drops

If you are at all concerned that you have used Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
too much of this medicine contact your
of children.
doctor or pharmacist.
Make sure the container is properly closed
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops are for external use after each use.
only. If you have swallowed or you suspect
Store Hydrocortisone Eye Drops in the
someone else has swallowed any, contact
original container away from direct light.
your doctor or pharmacist.
Store below 25°C.
If you forget to use Hydrocortisone Eye
Do not use Hydrocortisone Eye Drops after
Drops
the expiry date which is stated on the label.
If you have just missed your dose and it is a
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
long time until your next dose is due, put in
month.
the missed dose now and continue the
course of treatment. If it is near the time for
Dispose of this medicine 4 weeks after
your next dose wait and use this dose at the opening.
correct time. Do not use a double dose to
Medicines should not be disposed of via
make up for one you have missed.
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
If you stop using Hydrocortisone Eye
longer required. These measures will help to
Drops
protect the environment.
You should keep using Hydrocortisone Eye
Drops for as long as your doctor has
6. Further Information
instructed. Your treatment is helping your
condition, even if you have not noticed a
What Hydrocortisone Eye Drops contain
difference in how you feel. Should you need
The active substance is hydrocortisone
to stop your treatment, your doctor will
acetate 1%w/v.
advise you how to do this.
The other ingredients are sodium acid
phosphate, sodium phosphate, sodium
4. Possible side effects
carboxymethylcellulose, disodium edetate,
Like all medicines, Hydrocortisone Eye Drops thiomersal, benzalkonium chloride solution,
propylene glycol and purified water.
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
What Hydrocortisone Eye Drops look like
and contents of the pack
If you experience any of the following side
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops are a clear,
effects you should tell your doctor
colourless and sterile solution supplied in a
immediately. These are symptoms of an
plastic dropper bottle with a cap. Each bottle
allergic reaction.
contains 10ml of the solution.
• difficulty in breathing with or without
swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or
Marketing Authorisation Holder &
throat
Manufacturer
• swelling of the face, lips tongue and/or
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd
throat, which may cause difficulty in
Bampton Road
swallowing
Harold Hill
• severe itching of the skin (with raised
Romford
lumps).
Essex, RM3 8UG
UK
Other possible side effects include:
• raised pressure in the eye which may
If you would like any more information, or
damage the optic nerve causing poor
would like the leaflet in a different format,
vision.
please contact Medical Information at the
• temporary irritation, burning, itching and above address.
stinging in the area
This leaflet was last approved in: 09/2008
• redness or swelling of the eye
PL 00156/0065
• headache
• being sick
• worsening of viral or fungal infections of
the eye
• ulcers on the eye which may cause poor
vision

Bampton Road
Romford, Essex
RM3 8UG
United Kingdom

Prolonged use of this medicine (for more
than 7 days) can lead to cloudiness of the
lens of the eye (cataracts); it is therefore
advised that the lens of the eye is checked
frequently during use of this medicine.
If any of the side effects get serious or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

• Do not use for longer than 7 days
• Discard 4 weeks after opening
If you are unsure about how to use
Hydrocortisone Eye Drops talk to your doctor
or pharmacist.
Continued overleaf
C*****

In this leaflet:

If you use more Hydrocortisone Eye Drops
than you should

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide