Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

HYDRALAZINE HYDROCHLORIDE 25MG TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Assessed against the UK PIL dated July 2011

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions or are not sure about anything please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Apresoline Tablets 25 mg are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Apresoline Tablets 25 mg
3. How to take Apresoline Tablets 25 mg
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Apresoline Tablets 25 mg
6. Further Information

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

DATE:
23/04/12
DATE OF PROOF:

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
It is especially important that you tell your doctor if you are taking:
• medicines for high blood pressure, such as vasodilators (e.g. minoxidil diazoxide);
• ACE inhibitors (e.g. enalapril, lisinopril, captopril);
• beta-blockers (e.g. propranolol);
• calcium antagonists (e.g. nifedipine or diltiazem);
• medicines for water retention (e.g. diuretics);
• medicines for problems such as depression, including monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
(e.g. moclobemide, phenelzine, isocarboxazid, tranylcypromine);
• tricyclic antidepressants (e.g amitriptyline, clomipramine) or tranquillisers (e.g. diazepam);
• medicines to control pain and inflammation (a group of medicines known as non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs));
• medicines to control psychoses;
• a specific group of medicines known as nitrates, used to control blood pressure;
• oestrogens (a group of female sex hormones used in contraception and in treating the menopause).
If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, you should tell the doctor or dentist in charge that you are
taking Apresoline Tablets 25 mg.
Taking Apresoline with food and drink
It is advisable not to drink alcohol whilst taking Apresoline as it may affect you more than usual.

06464/2954D
CODE:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding, please tell your doctor before taking
Apresoline.

Apresoline 25mg Tabs

DT

DATE:

Apresoline Tablets 25 mg are not recommended for use in children.
Take special care with Apresoline if you:
• have had a heart attack in the past three months;
• have angina pectoris, which causes pain in the chest with exercise;
• have cerebrovascular disease (narrowing of the blood vessels in the brain);
• have been told you are a slow acetylator (this means that your body handles some medicines more
slowly than other people);
• suffer from any serious liver or kidney problems.
If any of the above apply to you or if you are not sure, please tell your doctor before taking
Apresoline Tablets 25 mg.

PRODUCT:

ARTWORKER:

2. Before you take Apresoline Tablets 25 mg
Do not take Apresoline if you:
• are allergic to hydralazine, dihydralazine or any of the other ingredients in this medicine (allergic
reactions include mild symptoms such as itching and/or rash.
More severe symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in
swallowing or breathing);
• have or have ever had a condition called Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), an autoimmune
condition which causes joint pain, skin rashes and fever;
• suffer from severe tachycardia or right sided heart failure due to increased pressure in the blood
vessels of the lungs (cor pulmonale);
• suffer from thyrotoxicosis (an excess of thyroid hormones in the blood that can cause a fast
heartbeat, sweating, trembling, anxiety, increased appetite, loss of weight and intolerance of heat);
• you have an intolerance to gluten (coeliac disease);
• have a condition known as porphyria.

WARNING!

Notes:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0269
CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 23/04/12

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 400

provide a statement telling the patient that you will be called the medicine

1. What throughout Tablets 25 mg apresoline. Please make sure you are
Apresoline the leaflet as are and what they are used for
consistent throughout.
The name of your medicine is Apresoline Tablets 25 mg.
The active ingredient is hydralazine hydrochloride.
Hydralazine hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines called antihypertensive.
Apresoline is used to treat high blood pressure and heart failure.
It works by relaxing blood vessels and increasing the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.

Driving and using machines
You can drive while taking Apresoline but do not drive until you know how the tablets affect you.
They may make you feel dizzy. If they affect you in this way, do not drive or operate any machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Apresoline
Apresoline contains wheat starch. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to gluten,
contained in wheat starch, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Apresoline Tablets 25 mg
Always take Apresoline exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults
High blood pressure: The usual starting dose is one tablet (25 mg) taken twice a day. This may be
increased up to 8 tablets a day (maximum of 200 mg) by your doctor.
Heart failure: Treatment should be started in hospital, at a dose of 25 mg three or four times a day. 50 mg to
75 mg four times a day is often given as a long-term dose. Your doctor will adjust the dose to suit you.
Children
Apresoline is not recommended for use in children.
The tablets should be taken with a drink of water.
Ask your doctor before stopping treatment with Apresoline, as treatment should be stopped gradually over
several days.
If you take more Apresoline than you should
If you take more Apresoline than you should, contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital emergency
department immediately. Take the container and any remaining tablets with you.
If you forget to take Apresoline
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the usual time, DO NOT take a double dose.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

27mm

Apresoline® Tablets 25 mg
(hydralazine hydrochloride)
Patient Information leaflet

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

000-0000D

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

Apresoline 25mg tablets

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Apresoline Tablets 25 mg can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicine and seek immediate medical advice if you notice the following:
• SLE-type syndrome, which can cause symptoms such as joint pain, fever, change in blood count
and skin rash.
• Allergic reactions including itching, skin rash, inflammation of the walls of small blood vessels and
difficulty in breathing.
• Yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes, which may indicate problems with the liver such as
jaundice and hepatitis.
Other side effects may include:

If any of the side effects becomes severe or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist immediately.



06464/2954D

6. Further Information
What Apresoline Tablets 25 mg contain
Each sugar coated tablet contains 25 mg of hydralazine hydrochloride as the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, colloidal anhydrous silica,
magnesium stearate, copovidone, hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), talc, sucrose, polyethylene glycol, and
yellow iron oxide (E172) and purified water.

CODE:

Apresoline 25mg Tabs
PRODUCT:

5. How to store Apresoline Tablets 25 mg
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not store above 30°C.
Do not use Apresoline after the expiry date shown on the container. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

What Apresoline Tablets 25 mg look like and the contents of the pack
Each sugar coated tablet is pale yellow, round, biconvex and marked ‘GF’ on one side.
Apresoline Tablets 25 mg are available in bottles of 100 tablets.
Manufacturer and Product Licence holder:
POM

PL No: 06464/2954

This product is manufactured by Novartis Ürunleri, Kurtkoy 34912, Istanbul, Turkey, or, Rottendorg Pharma
GmbH, Ostenfelder Strasse 51-61 59320 Ennigerloh, Germany and procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon Essex SS14 3FR
Leaflet issue date (Ref.) 19.04.2012update
Apresoline is a registered trademark of NOVARTIS AG

Colour
Swatch

Black

000-0000D

WARNING!

DATE:
23/04/12
DATE OF PROOF:

If you feel very tired, experience unexpected bruising or bleeding, or more infections (e.g. colds and sore
throats) than usual please tell your doctor. Your doctor may decide to conduct tests on your blood
periodically as a result of these symptoms.




CUSTOMER: Waymade

WARNING!

Rare side effects
• heart failure, swelling;
• increased levels of a substance called creatinine in the blood;
• breathlessness, breathing difficulties or pain when breathing;
• skin rash;
• blood in the urine which may be associated with a disease of the kidneys;
• presence of protein in the urine;
• inflammation or the abnormal functioning of the liver;
• watering or sore itchy eyes;
• a reduction in the number of platelets in the blood which can cause unexplained bruising or rashes;
• a reduction in red blood cells, which can make you feel tired or breathless with physical exertion;
• a reduction in certain white blood cells which may make you more susceptible to infections;
• an increase in other kinds of white blood cells;
• fever;
• anxiety;
• restlessness;
• blocked or stuffy nose;
• loss of appetite;
• weight loss;
• dizziness;
• generally feeling unwell.
Very rare side effects
• kidney failure;
• a change in the amount of urine produced;
• a restriction of movement in part of the intestine;
• episodes of high blood pressure;
• a deficiency of certain white blood cells which can result in fever and ulceration of the mouth and
throat;
• an increased number of white blood cells;
• enlargement of the spleen;
• a reduction in the number of red and white blood cells and platelets in the blood;
• depression;
• seeing or hearing things which are not really there (hallucinations);
• inflammation of the nerves which may cause weakness or numbness especially in your fingers and
toes;
• tingling (pins and needles) in your hands or feet;
• disease of the lymph nodes;
• enlarged eye balls.

DATE:

DT
ARTWORKER:

Occasional side effects
• chest pains;
• swelling and/or pain in joints, muscle pain;
• low blood pressure;
• feeling sick and being sick, particularly at the beginning of the treatment or after an increase in
dose;
• diarrhoea;
• flushing;

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Notes:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:
Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0269
PRE-PRESS NO.:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 23/04/12

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 400

Frequent effects
• abnormal heart beat (palpitations);
• an unusually fast heart beat;
• headaches.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions or are not sure about anything please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

DATE:
DATE:
23/04/12
DATE OF PROOF:

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
It is especially important that you tell your doctor if you are taking:
• medicines for high blood pressure, such as vasodilators (e.g. minoxidil diazoxide);
• ACE inhibitors (e.g. enalapril, lisinopril, captopril);
• beta-blockers (e.g. propranolol);
• calcium antagonists (e.g. nifedipine or diltiazem);
• medicines for water retention (e.g. diuretics);
• medicines for problems such as depression, including monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
(e.g. moclobemide, phenelzine, isocarboxazid, tranylcypromine);
• tricyclic antidepressants (e.g amitriptyline, clomipramine) or tranquillisers (e.g. diazepam);
• medicines to control pain and inflammation (a group of medicines known as non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs));
• medicines to control psychoses;
• a specific group of medicines known as nitrates, used to control blood pressure;
• oestrogens (a group of female sex hormones used in contraception and in treating the menopause).
If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, you should tell the doctor or dentist in charge that you are
taking Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg.
Taking Hydralazine with food and drink
It is advisable not to drink alcohol whilst taking Hydralazine as it may affect you more than usual.

06464/2954D
CODE:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding, please tell your doctor before taking
Hydralazine.

Hydralazine 25mg Tabs

DT

2. Before you take Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg
Do not take Hydralazine if you:
• are allergic to hydralazine, dihydralazine or any of the other ingredients in this medicine (allergic
reactions include mild symptoms such as itching and/or rash.
More severe symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in
swallowing or breathing);
• have or have ever had a condition called Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), an autoimmune
condition which causes joint pain, skin rashes and fever;
• suffer from severe tachycardia or right sided heart failure due to increased pressure in the blood
vessels of the lungs (cor pulmonale);
• suffer from thyrotoxicosis (an excess of thyroid hormones in the blood that can cause a fast
heartbeat, sweating, trembling, anxiety, increased appetite, loss of weight and intolerance of heat);
• you have an intolerance to gluten (coeliac disease);
• have a condition known as porphyria.
Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg are not recommended for use in children.
Take special care with Hydralazine if you:
• have had a heart attack in the past three months;
• have angina pectoris, which causes pain in the chest with exercise;
• have cerebrovascular disease (narrowing of the blood vessels in the brain);
• have been told you are a slow acetylator (this means that your body handles some medicines more
slowly than other people);
• suffer from any serious liver or kidney problems.
If any of the above apply to you or if you are not sure, please tell your doctor before taking
Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg.

PRODUCT:

ARTWORKER:

1. What Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg.
The active ingredient is hydralazine hydrochloride.
Hydralazine hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines called antihypertensive.
Hydralazine is used to treat high blood pressure and heart failure.
It works by relaxing blood vessels and increasing the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.

WARNING!

Notes:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0269
CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 23/04/12

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 400

In this leaflet:
1. What Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg
3. How to take Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg
6. Further Information

Driving and using machines
You can drive while taking Hydralazine but do not drive until you know how the tablets affect you. They may
make you feel dizzy. If they affect you in this way, do not drive or operate any machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Hydralazine
Hydralazine contains wheat starch. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to gluten,
contained in wheat starch, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg
Always take Hydralazine exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults
High blood pressure: The usual starting dose is one tablet (25 mg) taken twice a day. This may be
increased up to 8 tablets a day (maximum of 200 mg) by your doctor.
Heart failure: Treatment should be started in hospital, at a dose of 25 mg three or four times a day. 50 mg to
75 mg four times a day is often given as a long-term dose. Your doctor will adjust the dose to suit you.
Children
Hydralazine is not recommended for use in children.
The tablets should be taken with a drink of water.
Ask your doctor before stopping treatment with Hydralazine, as treatment should be stopped gradually over
several days.
If you take more Hydralazine than you should
If you take more Hydralazine than you should, contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital emergency
department immediately. Take the container and any remaining tablets with you.
If you forget to take Hydralazine
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the usual time, DO NOT take a double dose.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

27mm

Hydralazine® Tablets 25 mg
(hydralazine hydrochloride)
Patient Information leaflet

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

000-0000D

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

Hydralazine hydrochloride 25mg tablets

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the medicine and seek immediate medical advice if you notice the following:
• SLE-type syndrome, which can cause symptoms such as joint pain, fever, change in blood count
and skin rash.
• Allergic reactions including itching, skin rash, inflammation of the walls of small blood vessels and
difficulty in breathing.
• Yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes, which may indicate problems with the liver such as
jaundice and hepatitis.
Other side effects may include:

If any of the side effects becomes severe or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist immediately.



06464/2954D

6. Further Information
What Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg contain
Each sugar coated tablet contains 25 mg of hydralazine hydrochloride as the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, colloidal anhydrous silica,
magnesium stearate, copovidone, hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), talc, sucrose, polyethylene glycol,
yellow iron oxide (E172) and purified water.

CODE:

Hydralazine 25mg Tabs
PRODUCT:

5. How to store Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not store above 30°C.
Do not use Hydralazine after the expiry date shown on the container. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

What Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg look like and the contents of the pack
Each sugar coated tablet is pale yellow, round, biconvex and marked ‘GF’ on one side.
Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg are available in bottles of 100 tablets.
Manufacturer and Product Licence holder:
POM

PL No: 06464/2954

This product is manufactured by Novartis Ürunleri, Kurtkoy 34912, Istanbul, Turkey, or, Rottendorg Pharma
GmbH, Ostenfelder Strasse 51-61 59320 Ennigerloh, Germany and procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon Essex SS14 3FR

Colour
Swatch

Leaflet issue date (Ref.) 19.04.2012
Black

000-0000D

WARNING!

DATE:
23/04/12
DATE OF PROOF:

If you feel very tired, experience unexpected bruising or bleeding, or more infections (e.g. colds and sore
throats) than usual please tell your doctor. Your doctor may decide to conduct tests on your blood
periodically as a result of these symptoms.




CUSTOMER: Waymade

WARNING!

Rare side effects
• heart failure, swelling;
• increased levels of a substance called creatinine in the blood;
• breathlessness, breathing difficulties or pain when breathing;
• skin rash;
• blood in the urine which may be associated with a disease of the kidneys;
• presence of protein in the urine;
• inflammation or the abnormal functioning of the liver;
• watering or sore itchy eyes;
• a reduction in the number of platelets in the blood which can cause unexplained bruising or rashes;
• a reduction in red blood cells, which can make you feel tired or breathless with physical exertion;
• a reduction in certain white blood cells which may make you more susceptible to infections;
• an increase in other kinds of white blood cells;
• fever;
• anxiety;
• restlessness;
• blocked or stuffy nose;
• loss of appetite;
• weight loss;
• dizziness;
• generally feeling unwell.
Very rare side effects
• kidney failure;
• a change in the amount of urine produced;
• a restriction of movement in part of the intestine;
• episodes of high blood pressure;
• a deficiency of certain white blood cells which can result in fever and ulceration of the mouth and
throat;
• an increased number of white blood cells;
• enlargement of the spleen;
• a reduction in the number of red and white blood cells and platelets in the blood;
• depression;
• seeing or hearing things which are not really there (hallucinations);
• inflammation of the nerves which may cause weakness or numbness especially in your fingers and
toes;
• tingling (pins and needles) in your hands or feet;
• disease of the lymph nodes;
• enlarged eye balls.

DATE:

DT
ARTWORKER:

Occasional side effects
• chest pains;
• swelling and/or pain in joints, muscle pain;
• low blood pressure;
• feeling sick and being sick, particularly at the beginning of the treatment or after an increase in
dose;
• diarrhoea;
• flushing;

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Notes:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:
Q.A.
APPROVED:
05-0269
PRE-PRESS NO.:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 23/04/12

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 400

Frequent effects
• abnormal heart beat (palpitations);
• an unusually fast heart beat;
• headaches.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide