Skip to Content

HUMULIN I KWIKPEN 100 IU/ML SUSPENSION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): HUMAN INSULIN / HUMAN INSULIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
NL025DAAA00

Package leaflet: Information for the user

HUMULIN® I (Isophane) KwikPen™
100 IU/ml suspension for injection

(Insulin human)

NL025DAAA00

Package leaflet: Information for the user

HUMULIN® I (Isophane) KwikPen™
100 IU/ml suspension for injection

(Insulin human)

FPO

FPO

FPO
Package leaflet: Information for the user
HUMULIN® I (Isophane) KwikPen™ 100 IU/ml suspension for injection
(Insulin human)

Your insulin needs may change if you are taking any of the following:

After injecting




steroids,



thyroid hormone replacement therapy,



oral hypoglycaemics (antidiabetic medication),



acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin),



growth hormone,



octreotide, lanreotide,

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.



beta2 stimulants (for example ritodrine, salbutamol or terbutaline),



beta-blockers,

-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



thiazides or some antidepressants (monoamine oxidase inhibitors),

-

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.



danazol,

-

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.



some angiotensin converting (ACE) inhibitors (for example captopril, enalapril)
or angiotensin II receptor blockers

-

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1.

What Humulin I KwikPen is and what it is used for

2.

What you need to know before you use Humulin I KwikPen

3.

How to use Humulin I KwikPen

4.

Possible side effects

5.

How to store Humulin I KwikPen

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Humulin I KwikPen is and what it is used for

Humulin I KwikPen is a pre-filled pen containing the active substance human
insulin, which is used to treat diabetes. You get diabetes if your pancreas does not
make enough insulin to control the level of glucose in your blood (blood sugar).
Humulin I is used to control glucose in the long term. Its action is prolonged by the
inclusion of protamine sulfate in the suspension.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
The amount of insulin you need usually falls during the first three months of
pregnancy and increases for the remaining six months. If you are breast-feeding,
you may need to alter your insulin intake or diet.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Your ability to concentrate and react may be reduced if you have hypoglycaemia
(low blood sugar). Please remember this in all situations where you might put
yourself and others at risk (e.g. driving a car or operating machinery). You should
contact your diabetes specialist nurse or doctor about the advisability of driving if
you have:

-

If you are allergic to human insulin or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions





If your blood sugar levels are well controlled by your current insulin therapy,
you may not feel the warning symptoms when your blood sugar is falling too
low. Warning signs are listed later in this leaflet. You must think carefully
about when to have your meals, how often to exercise and how much to do.
You must also keep a close watch on your blood sugar levels by testing your
blood glucose often.
A few people who have had hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) after switching
from animal insulin to human insulin have reported that the early warning
symptoms were less obvious or different. If you often have hypoglycaemia or
have difficulty recognising the symptoms, please discuss this with your doctor.

Have you recently become ill?

-

Do you have trouble with your kidneys or liver?

-

Are you exercising more than usual?



The amount of insulin you need may also change if you drink alcohol.



You should also tell your diabetes specialist nurse, doctor or pharmacist if you
are planning to go abroad. The time difference between countries may mean
that you have to have your injections and meals at different times to when you
are at home.



If you use more Humulin I than you should
If you use more Humulin I than you should, your blood sugar may become low.
Check your blood sugar (see A in Section 4).
If you forget to use Humulin I KwikPen
If you use less Humulin I than you should, your blood sugar levels may increase.
Check your blood sugar. Do not inject a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Humulin I KwikPen
If you use less Humulin I than you should, your blood sugar levels may become too
high. Do not change your insulin unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.

3.

How to use Humulin I KwikPen

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

Dosage


You should normally inject Humulin I as your basal insulin. Your doctor has
told you which insulin to use, how much, when and how often to inject. These
instructions are only for you. Follow them exactly and visit your diabetes clinic
regularly.



If you change your insulin type (for example from animal to human), you may
have to take more or less than before. This might just be for the first injection
or it may be a gradual change over several weeks or months.



Inject Humulin I under the skin. You should not administer it using a different
administration route. Under no circumstances should Humulin I be given into
a vein.

Preparing Humulin I KwikPen


If you answer YES to any of the following questions, tell your diabetes
specialist nurse, doctor or pharmacist.
-

Do not mix any other insulin in your disposable pen. Once the KwikPen
is empty, do not use it again. Please get rid of it carefully - your diabetes
specialist nurse or pharmacist will tell you how to do this.

4.

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse before using Humulin I KwikPen




reduced or absent warning signs of hypoglycaemia.

2.

If you think hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) is starting. Further in this
leaflet it tells you how to deal with mild hypoglycaemia (see A in Section 4).

Every time you use a KwikPen you must use a new needle. Before every
injection, clear any air bubbles. You can see how much insulin is left by
holding the KwikPen with the needle pointing down. The scale on the cartridge
shows about how many units you have left.



Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. To prevent the possible
transmission of disease, each pen must be used by you only, even if the needle is
changed.

-



frequent episodes of hypoglycaemia

Always check the pack and the label of the pre-filled pen for the name and type
of the insulin when you get it from your pharmacy. Make sure you get the
Humulin I KwikPen that your doctor has told you to use.

Do not use Humulin I KwikPen:

Further injections



Your doctor may tell you to use Humulin I KwikPen as well as a fast-acting insulin.
Each kind of insulin comes with its own patient information leaflet to tell you about
it. Do not change your insulin unless your doctor tells you to. Be very careful if you
do change insulin. Each type of insulin has a different colour and symbol on the
pack and the pen so that you can easily tell the difference.
What you need to know before you use Humulin I KwikPen

As soon as you have done the injection, unscrew the needle from the KwikPen
using the outer needle cap. This will keep the insulin sterile and prevent leaking.
It will also stop air going back into the KwikPen and the needle clogging up. Do
not share your needles or your KwikPen. Replace the cap on the KwikPen.

The KwikPen should be rotated in the palms of the hands 10 times and inverted
10 times immediately before use to resuspend insulin until it appears uniformly
cloudy or milky. If not, repeat the above procedure until contents are mixed.
Cartridges in the pen contain a small glass bead to assist mixing. Do not shake
vigorously as this may cause frothing which may interfere with the correct
measurement of the dose. The cartridges in the pen should be examined
frequently and should not be used if clumps of material are present or if solid
white particles stick to the bottom or sides of the cartridge, giving it a frosted
appearance. Check each time you inject yourself.

Getting the KwikPen ready to use (Please see user manual)


First wash your hands.



Read the instructions on how to use your pre-filled insulin pen. Please follow
the instructions carefully. Here are some reminders.

Some patients with long-standing type 2 diabetes mellitus and heart disease or
previous stroke who were treated with pioglitazone and insulin experienced the
development of heart failure. Inform your doctor as soon as possible, if you
experience signs of heart failure such as unusual shortness of breath or rapid
increase in weight or localised swelling (oedema).

-

Use a clean needle. (Needles are not included).

-

Prime your KwikPen before each use. This checks that insulin comes out
and clears the air bubbles from your KwikPen. There may still be some
small air bubbles left in the KwikPen - these are harmless, but if the air
bubble is too big, it may make the dose of your injection less accurate.

Possible side effects

Human insulin may cause hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar). See more
information on hypoglycaemia below in the subsection “Common problems of
diabetes”.
Possible side effects
Systemic allergy is very rare (affects less than 1 person in 10,000). The symptoms
are as follows:


fall in blood pressure



rash over the whole body



difficulty in breathing



wheezing



fast heart beat



sweating

If you think you are having this sort of insulin allergy with Humulin I, tell your
doctor at once.
Local allergy is common (affects less than 1 person in 10). Some people get
redness, swelling or itching around the area of the insulin injection. This usually
clears up in anything from a few days to a few weeks. If this happens to you, tell
your doctor.
Lipodystrophy (thickening or pitting of the skin) is uncommon (affects less than
1 person in 100). If you notice your skin thickening or pitting at the injection site,
change your injection site and tell your doctor.
Oedema (e.g. swelling in arms, ankles; fluid retention) has been reported,
particularly at the start of insulin therapy or during a change in therapy to improve
control of your blood glucose.
Common problems of diabetes
A.

Hypoglycaemia

Hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) means there is not enough sugar in the blood.
This can be caused if you:


take too much Humulin I or other insulin;



miss or delay meals or change your diet;



exercise or work too hard just before or after a meal;



have an infection or illness (especially diarrhoea or vomiting);



have a change in your need for insulin; or



have trouble with your kidneys or liver which gets worse.

Injecting Humulin I
Other medicines and Humulin I KwikPen
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines.



Before you make an injection, clean your skin as you have been instructed.
Inject under the skin, as you were taught. Do not inject directly into a vein.
After your injection, leave the needle in the skin for 5 seconds to make sure you
have taken the whole dose. Do not rub the area you have just injected. Make
sure you inject at least half an inch (1 cm) from where you last injected and that
you ‘rotate’ the places you inject, as you have been taught.

Alcohol and some medicines can affect your blood sugar levels.
The first symptoms of low blood sugar usually come on quickly and include the
following:


tiredness



rapid heartbeat



nervousness or shakiness



feeling sick



headache



cold sweat

FPO

FPO

Until you become confident in recognising your warning symptoms, avoid
situations such as driving a car, in which you or others would be put at risk by
hypoglycaemia.
Do not use Humulin I if you think hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) is starting.
If your blood sugar is low, eat glucose tablets, sugar or drink a sugary drink. Then
eat fruit, biscuits, or a sandwich, as your doctor has advised you and have some
rest. This will often get you over mild hypoglycaemia or a minor insulin overdose.
If you get worse and your breathing is shallow and your skin gets pale, tell your
doctor at once. A glucagon injection can treat quite severe hypoglycaemia. Eat
glucose or sugar after the glucagon injection. If you do not respond to glucagon,
you will have to go to hospital. Ask your doctor to tell you about glucagon.
B.

Hyperglycaemia and diabetic ketoacidosis

Hyperglycaemia (too much sugar in the blood) means that your body does not have
enough insulin. Hyperglycaemia can be brought about by:


not taking your Humulin I or other insulin;



taking less insulin than your doctor tells you to;



eating a lot more than your diet allows; or



fever, infection or emotional stress.

Hyperglycaemia can lead to diabetic ketoacidosis. The first symptoms come on
slowly over many hours or days. The symptoms include the following:

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Humulin I KwikPen contains
-

The active substance is human insulin. Human insulin is made in the
laboratory by a ‘recombinant DNA technology’ process. It has the same
structure as the natural hormone made by the pancreas. It is therefore
different from animal insulins. The human insulin in Humulin I is available
in a suspension together with protamine sulfate.

-

The other ingredients are protamine sulfate, metacresol, phenol, glycerol,
dibasic sodium phosphate 7H2O, zinc oxide and water for injection.
Sodium hydroxide or hydrochloric acid may have been used during
manufacture to adjust the acidity.

What Humulin I KwikPen looks like and contents of the pack
Humulin I (Isophane) KwikPen 100 IU/ml suspension for injection is a white,
sterile suspension and contains 100 units of insulin in each millilitre (100 IU/ml).
Each Humulin I KwikPen contains 300 units (3 millilitres).
The Humulin I KwikPen comes in a pack of 5.
The Humulin I in your KwikPen is the same as the Humulin I, which comes in
separate Humulin I cartridges. The KwikPen simply has a built in cartridge. When
the KwikPen is empty you cannot use it again.



feeling sleepy



no appetite

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer



flushed face



fruity smell on the breath



thirst



feeling or being sick

Humulin I KwikPen is made by: Lilly France S.A.S., Rue du Colonel Lilly, 67640
Fegersheim, France.

Severe symptoms are heavy breathing and a rapid pulse. Get medical help
immediately.

The marketing authorisation is held by: Eli Lilly and Company Limited, Lilly
House, Priestley Road, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9NL, U.K.

If hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) or hyperglycaemia (high blood sugar) are
not treated they can be very serious and cause headaches, nausea, vomiting,
dehydration, unconsciousness, coma or even death.

It is distributed in the Republic of Ireland by Eli Lilly and Company (Ireland)
Limited, Hyde House, 65 Adelaide Road, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Three simple steps to avoid hypoglycaemia or hyperglycaemia are:

C.



Always keep spare syringes and a spare vial of Humulin I.



Always carry something to show you are diabetic.



Always carry sugar with you.

Illness

If you are ill, especially if you feel sick or are sick, the amount of insulin you need
may change. Even when you are not eating normally, you still need insulin.
Test your urine or blood, follow your ‘sick rules’, and tell your diabetes specialist
nurse or doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via Ireland: HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace,
IRL - Dublin 2, Tel: +353 1 6764971, Fax: +353 1 6762517, Website: www.hpra.ie,
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie, United Kingdom: Yellow Card Scheme, Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Humulin I KwikPen

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Before the first use store your Humulin I KwikPen in a refrigerator (2°C – 8°C).
Do not freeze. Keep your ‘in use’ Humulin I KwikPen at room temperature (below
30°C) for up to 28 days. Do not keep your ‘in use’ pen in the fridge. Do not put it
near heat or in the sun.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and the
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice that clumps of material are present or solid
white particles stick to the bottom or sides of the cartridge, giving it a frosted
appearance. Check this each time you inject yourself.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under
the following names:
Huminsulin „Lilly“ Basal 100 I.E./ml – KwikPen (Austria)
Humuline-KwikPen NPH (Belgium, Luxembourg, The Netherlands)
Humulin N KwikPen (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania)
Huminsulin Basal (NPH) 100 KwikPen (Germany)
Humulin NPH KwikPen (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Slovenia, Sweden)
Humulin (NPH) KwikPen (Greece)
Humulina NPH KwikPen 100 (Spain)
Humulin I KwikPen (Ireland, UK)
Umuline NPH KwikPen (France)
This leaflet was last revised in May 2016
If you would like a large-print version of this leaflet, please phone 01256 315000
(UK) or 01 661 4377 (Ireland)
NL025DAAA00

LILLY INDIANAPOLIS PPD SITE

COLORS:
Black

INDYDRY

X PDAP

OTHER REGULATED ITEMS: N/A

F/B

OTHER
GRAPHICS

ALRP INFORMATION

PACKAGING SITE:

CREATED BY: EF

DATE: 11 Nov 2016

ITEM CODE & VERSION NO: NL025DAAA00_P1V1
SUPERSEDES: N/A
NON HR BARCODE: N/A

DIE ID

TEMPLATE NO: L-0239_A
FLAT DIMENSIONS: 13.25" x 20"
FOLDED DIMENSIONS: 4.5" x 2.25"

NL026DAAA00

USER MANUAL

Step 4:
• Select a new Needle.

FPO

Humulin® I KwikPen™ 100 IU/ml
Humulin M3 KwikPen 100 IU/ml

• Pull off the Paper Tab from the Outer
Needle Shield.
Step 5:
• Push the capped Needle straight onto the
Pen and twist the Needle on until it is tight.

PLEASE READ THIS USER MANUAL BEFORE USE
Read the User Manual before you start taking Humulin and each time you get another
Humulin KwikPen 100 IU/ml. There may be new information. This information does not
take the place of talking to your healthcare professional about your medical condition or
your treatment.
Humulin KwikPen 100 IU/ml (“Pen”) is a disposable pre-filled pen containing
300 units (3 ml) of insulin. You can give yourself multiple doses using one Pen.
The Pen dials 1 unit at a time. You can give from 1 to 60 units in a single injection.
If your dose is more than 60 units, you will need to give yourself more than
one injection. The plunger only moves a little with each injection, and you may
not notice that it moves. The plunger will only reach the end of the cartridge when
you have used all 300 units in the Pen.

• Pull off the Outer Needle Shield. Do not
throw it away.
FPO

Do not share your Pen with other people, even if the needle has been changed.
Do not reuse or share needles with other people. You may give an infection to
them or get an infection from them.

KwikPen Parts

Cartridge Holder

Label

• Pull off the Inner Needle Shield and throw it
away.

Keep

Throw Away

Priming your Pen

This Pen is not recommended for use by the blind or visually impaired without the help of
someone trained to use the Pen.
Cap Clip

Step 6:

Dose Indicator

Prime before each injection.
• Priming your Pen means removing the air from the Needle and Cartridge that may collect
during normal use and ensures that the Pen is working correctly.
• If you do not prime before each injection, you may get too much or too little insulin.
Step 7:

Pen Cap

Rubber Seal

Plunger

Pen Body

Dose
Window

Dose
Knob

• To prime your Pen, turn the Dose Knob to select
2 units.

Pen Needle Parts

(Needles Not Included)

Outer Needle Inner Needle
Shield
Shield

Paper
Tab

Step 8:
• Hold your Pen with the Needle pointing up.
Tap the Cartridge Holder gently to collect air
bubbles at the top.

Needle

How to recognise your Humulin KwikPen 100 IU/ml:
Humulin
I
Beige

Pen Body colour:

Humulin
M3
Beige

Dose Knob:

Step 9:
• Continue holding your Pen with Needle pointing
up. Push the Dose Knob in until it stops, and
“0” is seen in the Dose Window. Hold the Dose
Knob in and count to 5 slowly.
You should see insulin at the tip of the Needle.

Labels:

White with Light
Green Colour Bar

White with Brown
Colour Bar

Supplies needed to give your injection:
• Humulin KwikPen 100 IU/ml containing your insulin
• Humulin KwikPen 100 IU/ml compatible Needle (BD [Becton, Dickinson and Company]
Pen Needles recommended)

– If you do not see insulin, repeat the priming
steps, but not more than 4 times.
– If you still do not see insulin, change the
Needle and repeat the priming steps.
Small air bubbles are normal and will not affect
your dose.

• Alcohol swab
Preparing your Pen
• Follow the instructions for sanitary injection technique recommended by your healthcare
professional.
• Check the Pen to make sure you are taking the right type of insulin. This is especially
important if you use more than one type of insulin.
• Do not use your Pen past the expiration date printed on the Label or for more than
28 days after you first start using the Pen.
• Always use a new Needle for each injection to help prevent infections and blocked
Needles.
Step 1:
• Pull the Pen Cap straight off.
– Do not remove the Pen Label.

Selecting your dose
• You can give from 1 to 60 units in a single injection.
• If your dose is more than 60 units, you will need to give more than one injection.
– If you need help deciding how to divide up your dose, ask your healthcare professional.
– You should use a new Needle for each injection and repeat the priming step.
Step 10:
• Turn the Dose Knob to select the number of
units you need to inject. The Dose Indicator
should line up with your dose.
– The Pen dials 1 unit at a time.

• Wipe the Rubber Seal with an alcohol swab.

– The Dose Knob clicks as you turn it.

Step 2:

– DO NOT dial your dose by counting the
clicks because you may dial the wrong dose.

• Gently roll the Pen 10 times.
AND
• Invert the Pen 10 times.
Mixing is important to make sure you get
the right dose. The insulin should look evenly
mixed.

Step 3:
• Check the appearance of the insulin.
– HUMULIN I and HUMULIN M3 should look white and cloudy after mixing. Do not
use if it looks clear or contains any lumps or particles.

– The dose can be corrected by turning
the Dose Knob in either direction until
the correct dose lines up with the Dose
Indicator.
– The even numbers are printed on the dial.
– The odd numbers, after the number 1, are
shown as full lines.

(Example: 12 units shown
in the Dose Window)

• Always check the number in the Dose
Window to make sure you have dialed the
correct dose.
(Example: 25 units shown
in the Dose Window)

• The Pen will not let you dial more than the number of units left in the Pen.
• If you need to inject more than the number of units left in the Pen, you may either:
– inject the amount left in your Pen and then use a new Pen to give the rest of your dose,
or
– get a new Pen and inject the full dose.
• It is normal to see a small amount of insulin left in the Pen that you cannot inject.
Giving your injection
• Inject your insulin as your healthcare professional has shown you.
• Change (rotate) your injection site for each injection.
• Do not try to change your dose while injecting.

Storing your Pen
Unused Pens
• Store unused Pens in the refrigerator at 2°C to 8°C.
• Do not freeze Humulin. Do not use if it has been frozen.
• Unused Pens may be used until the expiration date printed on the Label, if the Pen has
been kept in the refrigerator.
In-use Pen
• Store the Pen you are currently using at room temperature (up to 30°C) and away from
heat and light.
• Throw away the Pen you are using after 28 days, even if it still has insulin left in it.
General information about the safe and effective use of your Pen

Step 11:
• Choose your injection site.
Humulin is injected under the skin (subcutaneously) of
your stomach area, buttocks, upper legs or upper arms.
• Wipe your skin with an alcohol swab, and let your skin
dry before you inject your dose.

• Keep your Pen and Needles out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use your Pen if any part looks broken or damaged.
• Always carry an extra Pen in case yours is lost or damaged.
Troubleshooting
• If you cannot remove the Pen Cap, gently twist the cap back and forth, and then pull the
cap straight off.
• If the Dose Knob is hard to push:

Step12:
• Insert the Needle into your skin.
• Push the Dose Knob all the way in.

– Pushing the Dose Knob more slowly will make it easier to inject.
– Your Needle may be blocked. Put on a new Needle and prime the Pen.
– You may have dust, food, or liquid inside the Pen. Throw the Pen away and get a new
Pen.

• Continue to hold the Dose Knob in and
slowly count to 5 before removing the
Needle.

If you have any questions or problems with your Humulin KwikPen, call your healthcare
professional for help or contact your local Lilly affiliate.

Do not try to inject your insulin by turning the Dose Knob. You will NOT receive your
insulin by turning the Dose Knob.

Document Revision Date: May 2016

Step 13:
• Pull the Needle out of your skin.
– A drop of insulin at the Needle tip is normal. It will
not affect your dose.
• Check the number in the Dose Window
– If you see “0” in the Dose window, you have received the full amount you dialed.
– If you do not see “0” in the Dose window, do not redial. Insert the needle into your
skin and finish your injection.
– If you still do not think you received the full amount you dialed for your injection, do
not start over or repeat that injection. Monitor your blood glucose as instructed by
your healthcare professional.
– If you normally need to give 2 injections for your full dose, be sure to give your second
injection.
The plunger only moves a little with each injection, and you may not notice that it moves.
If you see blood after you take the Needle out of your skin, press the injection site lightly
with a piece of gauze or an alcohol swab. Do not rub the area.
After your injection
Step 14:
• Carefully replace the Outer Needle Shield.

Step 15:
• Unscrew the capped Needle and dispose of it as
described below (see Disposing of Pens and Needles
section).
• Do not store the Pen with the Needle attached to prevent
leaking, blocking the Needle, and air from entering the
Pen.
Step 16:
• Replace the Pen Cap by lining up the Cap Clip with the
Dose Indicator and pushing straight on.
Disposing of Pens and Needles
• Put used Needles in a sharps container or a hard plastic container with a secure lid. Do
not throw needles directly into your household trash.
• The used Pen may be discarded in your household trash after you have removed the
Needle.
• Do not recycle the filled sharps container.
• Ask your healthcare professional about options to dispose of the sharps container
properly.
• The directions regarding needle handling are not intended to replace local, healthcare
professional or institutional policies.

FPO

NL026DAAA00

LILLY INDIANAPOLIS PPD SITE

COLORS:

INDYDRY

X PDAP

OTHER REGULATED ITEMS: N/A

OTHER
GRAPHICS

ALRP INFORMATION

PACKAGING SITE:

Black
Magenta
Yellow
Cyan

F/B
F/B
F/B
F/B

CREATED BY: EF

DATE: 17 Nov 2016

ITEM CODE & VERSION NO: NL026DAAA00_P1V1
SUPERSEDES: N/A
NON HR BARCODE: N/A

DIE ID

TEMPLATE NO: L-0206A
FLAT DIMENSIONS: 11" x 17"
FOLDED DIMENSIONS: 5.5" x 2.25"

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide