Skip to Content

HRI TRAVEL AND DIGESTION RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): ZINGIBER OFFICINALE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEALET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT
HRI Ginger Tablets
Ginger rhizome
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet, or as your doctor, or
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
• You must contact a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve after 5 days in the case of travel sickness, or 2 weeks in cases
of digestive upsets.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What HRI Ginger is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take HRI Ginger
3.
How to take HRI Ginger
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store HRI Ginger
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT HRI GINGER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
This medicine contains the herb ginger, which is the active ingredient.
A traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve the symptoms of travel sickness and minor
digestive complaints such as nausea, dyspepsia, indigestion, or flatulence (wind) based on traditional
use only.

2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE HRI GINGER

Do not take HRI Ginger:

If you are allergic to ginger or any of the other ingredients (see section 6)

If you are under the age of 12 years

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding

If you have a stomach ulcer (peptic or duodenal ulcer)

If you have any obstructions or inflammation (cholangitis) of the bile ducts or any disease
of the bile ducts, or gall stones.
While taking HRI Ginger:

You may bleed more easily. You must stop taking this medicine at least 2 weeks
before you are planning to have any surgery. Ginger may increase the risk of you bleeding
more, or may affect the other medicines given to you during surgery.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking any other medicines, including
those obtained without a prescription.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking any of the following medicines as
this medicine may increase the risk of bleeding:
• Drugs that affect bleeding and blood clotting:
- Aspirin
- Anticoagulants such as warfarin, phenprocoumon, and heparin,
- Antiplatelet drugs such as clopidogrel
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as ibuprofen and naproxen.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine is not recommended during pregnancy or breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may affect your ability to drive or using machines. Do not drive or use
machines if you are affected.
Important information about some of the ingredients
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, please
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE HRI GINGER
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Adults, elderly and children over 12 years
For relief of travel sickness:
Take 1 or 2 tablets approximately 30 minutes to one hour before travelling.
Minor digestive complaints:
One tablet three times a day at mealtimes with 1-2 glasses of water.
Stop taking this medicine 2 weeks before any planned surgery, as otherwise you may bleed
more during your operation.
You must contact a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve for after 5 days in the case of travel sickness, or 2 weeks in cases of digestive upsets.
If you take more HRI Ginger than you should
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you
If you forget to take HRI Ginger
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you have missed a
dose, just take the next dose at the right time.
page 2 of 4

If you have any further questions on taking this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Drowsiness and minor digestive problems such as stomach upsets, such as heartburn,
bloating, wind, feeling sick, and indigestion have been reported.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or qualified healthcare
practitioner. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can get a paper yellow card
form from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call free phone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am
– 2pm Monday to Friday)
5.

HOW TO STORE HRI GINGER

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and labels. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25 °C. Store in the original packaging.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. This will help to protect the
environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What HRI Ginger contains
Each coated tablet contains 250 mg of ginger rhizome (Zingber officinale Roscoe rhizome).
The other ingredients are:
• Tablet core: Microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, colloidal anhydrous silica,
stearic acid, magnesium stearate
• Tablet coating: Shellac, calcium carbonate light, sucrose, acacia powder, talc, titanium
dioxide (E171), black iron oxide (E172), wax polish (solids).
What HRI Ginger looks like and contents of the pack
HRI Ginger are grey coated tablets. Tablets are available in glass bottles with polypropylene
caps.

This product is available in 10, 15, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 80, 90, 100 pack sizes. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
The Herbal Research Company Ltd (trading as Jessup Marketing), 27 Old Gloucester Street,
London WC1N 3XX, UK
Manufacturer:
Surepharm Services Ltd, Bretby Business Park, Bretby, Burton on Trent, Derby, DE15 0YZ,
UK.
If you would like further information about this product please contact Jessup Marketing
Email: info@jessup.co.uk.

For a large print, Braille or audio version of this leaflet call 01932 854825.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2013.

certification mark

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide