Skip to Content

HOMATROPINE EYE DROPS BP 1%

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

D00269

Homatropine Eye Drops 1% or 2%
Homatropine Hydrobromide

(Referred to as Homatropine Eye Drops in This Leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Homatropine Eye Drops are and
what they are used for
2. Before you use Homatropine Eye Drops
3. How to use Homatropine Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Homatropine Eye Drops
6. Further information

1. What Homatropine Eye Drops
are and what they are used for
Homatropine belongs to groups of
medicines called mydriatics (medicines that
widen the pupil) and cycloplegics (medicines
used to relax the muscles which enable the
eyes to focus).
Homatropine Eye Drops are used to treat
inflammation in the eye (uveitis) and before
certain eye examinations.
This medicine is also used to diagnose eye
problems such as blurred vision (refraction).

2. Before you use Homatropine
Eye Drops
Do not use Homatropine Eye Drops if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
Homatropine or to any of the other
ingredients present in this product (see
Further Information, Section 6).
• you suffer from increased pressure in
the eye (closed angle or narrow angle
glaucoma).
Take special care with Homatropine Eye
Drops.
Tell your doctor if:
• you normally wear contact lenses.
Soft contact lenses must not be worn
whilst using this medicine (see
Important information about one of the
ingredients)
• you are pregnant, trying to become
pregnant or breast-feeding
• you have a high temperature (fever)
• you suffer from an overactive thyroid
• you have dark coloured eyes, as it is
more difficult to widen
the pupils. (Care should be taken to
avoid using more eye
drops than you should).
• you suffer from any heart problems such
as faster heart beat (tachycardia)
If the weather is very warm consult your
doctor or pharmacist before using
Homatropine Eye Drops.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Other medicines may interfere with the
actions of Homatropine Eye Drops, in
particular muscle relaxants such as
hyoscyamine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine should be avoided if you are
pregnant, trying to become pregnant or you
are breast-feeding, unless your doctor has
recommended it.
Driving and using machines
This medicine is used to widen pupils and
can cause blurred vision. You should not
drive or operate machinery until the effects
of the drops have worn off.
Important information about one of the
ingredients of Homatropine Eye Drops
Homatropine Eye Drops contain
benzalkonium chloride which may:
• cause eye irritation
• discolour soft contact lenses.
You should not wear soft contact lenses
when using these eye drops. If you are using
hard contact lenses, remove before using the
eye drops and wait at least 15 minutes after
using the drops before reinserting them.

3. How to use Homatropine
Eye Drops
Always use Homatropine Eye Drops exactly
as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to use
Adults and children over 6 years:
Inflammation of the eye (uveitis):
1 or 2 drops to be dropped into the eye(s), 2
or 3 times daily or as directed by your
doctor.
Eye disorder which may cause blurred vision
(refraction):
1 or 2 drops to be dropped into the eye(s)
repeated after 5 or 10 minutes if necessary.
The elderly & patients with increased
pressure in the eyes:
Discuss your treatment with your doctor or
pharmacist.
Continued overleaf

Children under 6 years
Not recommended
Instructions for use
Homatropine Eye Drops are only to be
used in the eyes.
• gently pull the lower eyelid downwards
and outwards
• place one or two drops into the gap
between the lid and the eye
• blink a few times
• take care not to touch the dropper
nozzle on the eye lid or any other
surface
• if applying the drops to your own eyes
you are advised to use a mirror
Precautions for use of Homatropine Eye
drops
• Homatropine Eye Drops are for external
use only. Do not swallow. If you swallow
Homatropine Eye Drops tell your doctor
or nearest hospital casualty unit
immediately.
• Do not wear soft contact lenses when
using these drops. Remove hard lenses
before using the drops and do not
replace for at least 15 minutes after
using the drops.
• You should protect the eyes from bright
light, particularly when pupils are
widened (dilated).
• You should wash hands after using the
eye drops and care should be taken to
avoid getting the product into the mouth
• Homatropine Eye Drops should be
discarded 4 weeks after first opening.
If you use more Homatropine Eye Drops
than you should
If you feel you may have used too much of
your medicine contact your doctor or your
nearest hospital casualty unit.
If you forget to use Homatropine Eye
Drops
Do not use a double dose to make up for the
forgotten dose. Use the next dose at usual
time.
If you stop using Homatropine Eye Drops
Please speak to your doctor or pharmacist
before stopping any medicine
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Homatropine Eye Drops
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• an allergic reaction, the symptoms of
which include hot, red or swollen skin in
the eye area. If these side effects occur
you should stop using Homatropine Eye
Drops and speak to your doctor or
pharmacist.
• increased sensitivity to light
(photophobia). Eyes should be protected
from bright light, particularly when
pupils are widened (dilated).
• dryness of the mouth with difficulty in
swallowing and talking


• thirst
• flushing and dryness of the skin
• faster heart beat (tachycardia) followed
by slower heart beat (bradycardia)
• feeling your heart beat (palpitations)
• irregular heart beat (arrhythmia)
• an urgent desire to pass urine
• constipation
• feeling restless or excited
• confusion
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things
that aren’t real) or mental confusion.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. How to store Homatropine
Eye Drops
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store upright below 25oC, in a dry place,
away from strong light.
Do not use Homatropine Eye Drops after the
expiry date which is stated on the bottle
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Once you have opened the bottle it should
be disposed of after 4 weeks.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household water. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Homatropine Eye Drops Contain:
The active substance is Homatropine
Hydrobromide 1 or 2% w/v
Other ingredients are purified water BP and
benzalkonium chloride solution BP. (see
Important information about one of the
ingredients, section 2).
What Homatropine Eye Drops look like
and contents of the pack
Homatropine Eye Drops are a sterile solution
of Homatropine Hydrobromide 1% or 2% w/v.
The product is a clear, colourless solution
supplied in bottles containing 10ml of the
eye drops.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Bampton Road, Romford RM3 8UG
Product License Numbers:
Homatropine Eye Drops 1% PL: 00156/0054
Homatropine Eye Drops 2% PL: 00156/0055
Date of approval: 10/2012.
© Martindale Pharmaceuticals

D00269

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide