Skip to Content

HOLLAND & BARRETT RASPBERRY LEAF CAPSULES

Active substance(s): RASPBERRY LEAF QUANTIFIED DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
RASPBERRY LEAF CAPSULES
Raspberry Leaf Extract 424mg
Important notes
u Please read this leaflet carefully before you
use this product because it contains
important information
u Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it again
u Seek professional advice if you need more
information
u Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare
Practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 1 week of taking this product
u Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare
Practitioner if you suffer from side effects
not listed in this leaflet and/or if any of the
side effects become serious

3 - How to take this product
For oral use only.
Women experiencing menstrual cramps: Take
1 capsule 2 times daily. Swallow the whole
capsule with water.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If you take too much of the product
(overdose): Speak to a Doctor or a qualified
Healthcare Practitioner immediately and take
this leaflet and bottle with you.
If you forget to take this product: Do not
take a double dose to make up for the
missed dose(s). Continue to take your usual
dose at the usual time. It does not matter if
you have missed a dose.
Duration of use: If symptoms worsen or do
not improve after 1 week of taking this
product or if any of the side effects listed in the
leaflet become serious or if side effects not
listed in the leaflet occur, a Doctor or a qualified
Healthcare Practitioner should be consulted.

In this leaflet
1
2
3
4
5
6

What this product is and what it is used for
Before you take this product
How to take this product
Possible side effects
How to store this product
Further information

1 - What this product is and what
it is used for
This product contains Raspberry Leaf extract.
It is a traditional herbal medicinal product
used for the symptomatic relief of menstrual
cramps. This is based on traditional use only.
2 - Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you are:
u Under 18 years of age
u Pregnant or breastfeeding
u Allergic to Raspberry Leaf or any of the
ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
Raspberry leaf may decrease the absorption
of iron, calcium and magnesium. Therefore do
not take this product for at least 2 hours after
taking iron, calcium and/or magnesium
supplements.

4 - Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects are:
u Gastrointestinal effects such as flatulence,
bloating, diarrhoea, nausea and vomiting.
The frequency is not known.
If any of the above side effects become
serious or if you experience any other side
effects not listed above, consult your Doctor,
Pharmacist or a qualified Healthcare
Practitioner.
You can help to make medicines safer by
reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow
Card form from your GP’s surgery or
pharmacy, or call freephone 0808 100 3352
More information on back panel

5 - How to store this product

THR 21710/0013

u Keep the capsules in the bottle until it is
time to take them
u Do not take the capsules after the expiry
date (see outer label). The expiry date
refers to the last day of the month
u Do not store above 25°C
u Store in the original packaging
u Keep the bottle tightly closed
u Keep the capsules out of sight and reach
of children

Traditional Herbal Registration Holder
NBTY Europe Limited
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Nuneaton
Warwickshire, CV10 7RH
United Kingdom

6 - Further information
Each hard capsule contains 424mg of extract
(as dry extract) from Raspberry Leaf (Rubus
idaeus L. ssp. idaeus) (equivalent to 1.7g-3.4g
of Raspberry Leaf ).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 70%v/v.
This product also contains the following
inactive (excipient) ingredients:
Microcrystalline cellulose, Magnesium stearate,
Silica colloidal hydrated.
Excipients in the extract: Maltodextrin, Silica
colloidal anhydrous.
Capsule shell: Hypromellose.
Each bottle contains 30 clear, hard, two piece
capsules with greenish brown fill.

Manufacturer
NBTY Europe Limited
Vitality House
Sixth Avenue
Centrum 100
Burton-on-Trent
Staffordshire, DE14 2WP
United Kingdom
If you would like further information about
this product, please contact:
NBTY Europe Limited
Regulatory Services Department
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Nuneaton
Warwickshire, CV10 7RH
United Kingdom
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Contact us on:
Telephone: +44 (0) 2476 215 400
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 215 452
Email: customerservices@NBTYeurope.com
This leaflet was prepared on: 14/02/2013

BM542-000 00A I38104-000

CERTIFICATION MARK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide