Skip to Content

HOLLAND & BARRETT HERBAL HAYFEVER TABLETS

Active substance(s): HOREHOUND EXTRACT / LOBELIA / SALVIA DRY EXTRACT / VERVAIN EXTRACT / YARROW EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Herbal Hayfever Tablets
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Important Notes
 Please read this leaflet carefully before you use this product as it contains important information
 Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it again
 Seek professional advice if you need more information
 Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after one week of taking this product
 Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you suffer from side effects not listed
in this leaflet and/or if any of the side effects become serious
In this leaflet
1. What this product is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further information

1. What this product is and what it is used for
This product contains extracts of Sage, White horehound, Yarrow, Vervain and Lobelia. It is a
traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve the symptoms of hayfever, based on traditional
use only.
2. Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you are:
 Under 18 years of age
 Pregnant or breastfeeding
 Allergic to the active ingredients, other plants of the Asteraceae (Compositae) family or any
of the excipients.
 Suffering from an obstruction of the bile duct, inflammation of the bile duct (cholangitis),
liver disease or obstruction of the intestine (ileus).
 Taking medicines such as benzodiazepines or barbiturates which work via GABA receptors.
Consult your doctor before taking this medicine: if you have a peptic ulcer, gall stones or any other
bilary disorder
Taking other medicines: Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor about any other medicines you
are taking, including any bought without a prescription.
Driving and using machines: This product may affect your ability to drive or use machines. If affected,
do not drive or use machines.
3.

How to take this product

For oral use only

Adults and the elderly: One or two tablets three times daily with water.
Do not exceed the recommended dose
Duration of use: Do not use this product for more than 7 days.
If the symptoms worsen or do not improve within 7 days, a doctor or qualified healthcare
practitioner should be consulted.
If you take too much of this product (overdose): Speak to a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare
Practitioner immediately and take this leaflet and bottle with you.
If you forget to take this product: Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose(s).
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you have missed a dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Herbal Hayfever Tablets can have side effects. Possible side effects are:
 Hypersensitivity reactions of the skin
 Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, coughing, tremors and dizziness
Tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you notice the above side effects or any other side
effects.
Making medicines safer:
You can help make medicines safer by reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call
Freephone 0808 100 3352
5. How to store this product
 Keep the tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them
 Do not take the tablets after the expiry date (see outer label)
 Store the tablets below 25oC
 Keep the bottle tightly closed
 Keep the tablets out of sight and reach of children
6. Further information
About this product: This is a traditional herbal medicinal product that contains Lobelia herb with
extracts of Sage, Horehound, Yarrow and Vervain.
Each tablet contains:
7.5 mg of extract (as dry extract) from White horehound herb (Marrubium vulgare L.) (10:1)
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 80% v/v
17.0 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Sage leaf (Salvia officinalis L.) (6-8:1)
Extraction solvent: Water
17.0 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Yarrow herb (Achillea millefolium L.) (12-17:1)
Extraction solvent: Water
17.0 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Vervain herb (Verbena officinalis L.) (5:1)
Extraction solvent: Water
22.5 mg of Lobelia herb (Lobelia inflata L.)

This product also contains the following inactive (excipient) ingredients: Calcium Phosphate
Dibasic, Stearic Acid, Potato Starch, Ethylcellulose N100, Maltodextrin, Colloidal anhydrous silica.
Registration Holder:
Nutrition Warehouse Limited
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Eliot Park
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV10 7RH
UK
Manufacturer of this product:
Nutrition Warehouse Limited
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Eliot Park
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV10 7RH
UK
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Nutrition Warehouse Limited
Regulatory Services
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV10 7RH
UK
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Contact us on:
Telephone: +44 (0) 2476 215 400
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 215 452
Email: customerservices@nbtyeurope.com
This leaflet was revised April 2013

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide